Telarah
At 1,620.1 people per sq km, Telarah packs 2,318 residents into 1.43 sq km, giving it a compact, detached-home setting rather than a low-density fringe feel. Its median age is 36, 4.0 years below the national comparison, while 5.0% of residents were born overseas, 16.6 percentage points below the national comparison. Separate houses make up 89.4% of dwellings, and household income sits at the 31.3rd percentile, below the midpoint. Compared with nearby Maitland, Telarah presents as more modest and established, with an aging trajectory and 28.6% outright ownership.
Local council: Maitland
Population
2,318
Median Age
36.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,311/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
16
Telarah suits buyers prioritising detached housing and manageable ongoing costs over apartment stock. Separate houses account for 89.4% of dwellings, with 59.9% containing 3 bedrooms, much higher than the 14.4% share with 4 or more bedrooms and the 4.5% apartment share. Households paying a mortgage account for 38.6%, above the 28.6% owned outright, while mortgage costs are $1,500 monthly. Mortgage-to-income is 26.4%, higher than rent-to-income at 22.9%, but both stress flags are false. Rent is $300 weekly, supporting a clear comparison between renting and buying costs. Compared with more apartment-oriented parts of the Maitland area, Telarah is better aligned with buyers wanting conventional family layouts, storage and outdoor space.
For Buyers
Telarah suits buyers prioritising detached housing and manageable ongoing costs over apartment stock. Separate houses account for 89.4% of dwellings, with 59.9% containing 3 bedrooms, much higher than the 14.4% share with 4 or more bedrooms and the 4.5% apartment share. Households paying a mortgage account for 38.6%, above the 28.6% owned outright, while mortgage costs are $1,500 monthly. Mortgage-to-income is 26.4%, higher than rent-to-income at 22.9%, but both stress flags are false. Rent is $300 weekly, supporting a clear comparison between renting and buying costs. Compared with more apartment-oriented parts of the Maitland area, Telarah is better aligned with buyers wanting conventional family layouts, storage and outdoor space.
For Investors
Telarah presents an income-oriented case that depends on purchase price and property selection. Renting households account for 32.4%, higher than outright ownership at 28.6%, while weekly rent is $300 and vacancy is 7.6%, indicating more leasing choice for tenants than in a tightly constrained market. The 2.05% annual growth trend and internal migration as the primary driver support demand, while 15 development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing small-scale renewal. Rent growth of 37.0% is a strong historical signal, but the aging trajectory can favour stable, practical dwellings over speculative stock. Gentrification is labelled Active with a score of 57, so investors should compare maintenance, tenant turnover and renovation upside against nearby Maitland and Rutherford rather than relying on suburb-wide momentum alone.
Development Activity
Total DAs
108
Last 12 Months
16
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-11.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Telarah has a settled, Anglo-leaning profile: English ancestry is recorded for 1,005 people, followed by Irish at 301 and Scottish at 245, while Christianity counts 1,183 and no religion 948. The median age of 36 is 4.0 years below the national comparison, but the trajectory is aging, with the senior share up 4.1 percentage points. University attainment is 14.6%, 15.5 points below the national comparison, and overseas-born residents are 5.0%, 16.6 points below it. Average household size is 2.3, 0.2 below the national comparison, consistent with 36.8% couples without children and 28.2% one-parent families. Compared with nearby Maitland, Telarah is more locally settled because 76.6% of residents stayed at the same address, while turnover is 23.4%.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
89.4%
Houses
6.1%
Townhouse
4.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Telarah's housing is overwhelmingly detached, with separate houses at 89.4%, semi-detached dwellings at 6.1% and apartments at 4.5%. The 3-bedroom share is 59.9%, higher than 2-bedroom homes at 22.4% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 14.4%, so the stock is concentrated in conventional family layouts. Tenure is split between 38.6% mortgages, 32.4% renting and 28.6% outright ownership. The mortgage share is above outright ownership, while monthly mortgage cost is $1,500 and rent is $300 weekly. Measured housing stress is limited, with mortgage-to-income at 26.4% and rent-to-income at 22.9%, both flagged false. Compared with nearby Maitland, the detached mix makes Telarah more suitable for buyers seeking house-and-land formats, but it provides fewer apartment options for downsizers.
Mortgage / mo
$1,500
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $300.
$620
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $640 · units $495
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$689
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.6%
Unoccupied
80
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.9%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.4%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
33.0%
Couples with children
36.8%
Couples, no children
28.2%
Single parent
639
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Telarah's largest employment industry at 19.6% and 127 workers, followed by education at 10.0% and 65, construction at 9.1% and 59, retail at 9.0% and 58, and public administration at 6.5% and 42. The occupation mix reinforces a practical labour base: trades count 196, community and personal service 154, professionals 144, labourers 144 and sales 110. Participation is 59.1%, unemployment is 6.7%, and the full-time rate is 54.3%, so household budgets may be sensitive to job security and transport. Household income ranks at the 31.3rd percentile, below the midpoint, while SEIFA places education and occupation in decile 1, economic resources in decile 3, and IRSD and IRSAD in decile 2. Those lower deciles, despite a broad service-sector base, point to constrained capacity rather than weak local activity.
Unemployment
6.7%
Labour Force
1,122
Unemployed
75
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.3%
Part-time
38.8%
Participation
59.1%
Employed
1,047
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
14.6%
Postgraduate
2.3%
Born Overseas
5.0%
Dwellings
964
Transport to Work
Telarah is compact and strongly car-oriented. At 1.43 sq km and 1,620.1 people per sq km, daily trips may be straightforward to organise, but 75.3% of residents drive, compared with 1.9% using public transport and 2.8% walking or cycling. Working from home accounts for 14.6%, which can soften some travel demand. The social setting includes 9.8% volunteering and 9.1% needing assistance, so access to practical services matters alongside housing choice. IRSAD is in decile 2, while IRSD is also decile 2, IER is decile 3 and IEO is decile 1, all lower than middle-to-upper socioeconomic areas. Compared with nearby Maitland, Telarah's compact footprint and detached stock may appeal to households wanting local routine, but car dependence is a bigger consideration than in genuinely transit-led neighbourhoods. Check exact bus routes, walking links and service access before choosing a home.
Drive
75.3%
Public Transport
1.9%
Walk / Cycle
2.8%
Work from Home
14.6%
Growth Outlook
Telarah's growth settings are mixed: the annual trend is 2.05%, with internal migration the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 34.1% over ten years. The shift profile is Aging, with the senior share up 4.1 percentage points, the young share down 1.3 points and the working share down 1.0 point. That matters because future demand may lean toward established, accessible homes even as inflows continue. Gentrification carries an Active score of 57, while the longer shift assessment is Early signs at 34, indicating that renewal is progressing unevenly. Rent growth of 37.0% and a Stable affordability trend from 46.6 in 2011 to 44.7 in 2021 suggest pressure has risen without a clear affordability break. Compared with a flat-growth setting, 2.05% is a positive tailwind, but aging should temper speculative assumptions.
Population trend: Maitland council area
Telarah sits in the Maitland council area. These are the council area's residents, not Telarah's.
Residents 2025
100,439
Growth, 5 yr average
+2.7%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+2.2%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Telarah compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Telarah a good suburb to live in?
Telarah can suit households wanting detached housing and a compact setting: 89.4% of dwellings are separate houses across 1.43 sq km. The trade-off is car dependence, with 75.3% of residents driving compared with 1.9% using public transport. Its median age of 36 also points to an established profile rather than a strongly youthful one.
What is the median house price in Telarah?
Telarah's current median house price should be established from recent comparable sales, not inferred from rent alone. With 59.9% three-bedroom homes, 89.4% separate houses and weekly rent of $300, compare like-for-like sales by bedroom count, condition and street before setting a budget.
What schools are in Telarah?
School choices should be checked by exact address and enrolment zone. Telarah covers 1.43 sq km, but catchments can cross suburb boundaries, so confirm current government and non-government options, travel times and out-of-area rules directly with each school before committing to a property.
Is Telarah safe?
Do not treat a suburb-wide label as a guarantee. Check current NSW Police information and inspect the exact street at different times. Telarah's 1.43 sq km area makes street-level comparison practical, while 75.3% car use means traffic and parking conditions should also form part of a safety check.
Is Telarah good for property investment?
Telarah may suit investors seeking established detached stock, but the case depends on price and management. Rent is $300 weekly, vacancy is 7.6%, renting households are 32.4%, and the growth trend is 2.05% annually. Rent growth of 37.0% supports demand, but compare repairs, tenant turnover and nearby Maitland or Rutherford sales before buying.
How is Telarah's population changing?
Telarah has 2,318 residents today. The wider-area forecast records 2.05% annual growth, driven by internal migration, and 34.1% population change over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 4.1 points and young share down 1.3, so growth may bring more established households rather than a uniformly younger profile.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Telarah on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map