NSW 2666 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Temora

Temora's most distinctive feature is its age profile: the median age is 48, 8 years above the national comparison, while 4,706 residents occupy 298.16 sq km at a density of 15.8 people per sq km. Housing is strongly detached, with 90.7% separate houses and 47.2% owned outright. That combination points to an established regional service town rather than a fast-growth market. Compared with nearby Junee and larger Riverina centres such as Wagga Wagga, Temora has a low-density, settled profile, with household size at 2.3, or 0.2 below the national comparison.

Temora urban fabric map

Population

4,706

Median Age

48.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,165/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

136

298.16 km²· 15.8 people/km²· Family income $1,588/wk

Buyers wanting conventional family space will find 90.7% separate houses, with 46.1% of dwellings having 3 bedrooms and 33.5% having 4 or more. That stock suits households wanting space, while the median age of 48 and average household size of 2.3 also support demand from downsizers and smaller households. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,183, equal to 23.5% of household income, with no mortgage stress flag; rent is $240 per week. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Temora's 0.7% apartment share means less choice for buyers seeking low-maintenance units. A vacancy rate of 11.8% can improve rental choice but may soften competition between tenants.

For Buyers

Buyers wanting conventional family space will find 90.7% separate houses, with 46.1% of dwellings having 3 bedrooms and 33.5% having 4 or more. That stock suits households wanting space, while the median age of 48 and average household size of 2.3 also support demand from downsizers and smaller households. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,183, equal to 23.5% of household income, with no mortgage stress flag; rent is $240 per week. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Temora's 0.7% apartment share means less choice for buyers seeking low-maintenance units. A vacancy rate of 11.8% can improve rental choice but may soften competition between tenants.

For Investors

Temora's 25.3% renting share and $240 weekly rent create an accessible tenant market, while the 11.8% vacancy rate is above a tight-market level and can reduce income certainty. Detached houses make up 90.7% of dwellings, so investment stock is concentrated in family homes rather than apartments. Development activity reached 138 applications in 12 months, including houses, sheds and carports, which may improve local amenity but does not equal 138 new rentals. Migration is Balanced and annual growth is -0.12%, so investors should prioritise durable demand from healthcare, education and agriculture over rapid capital growth. Rent-to-income is 20.6%, below mortgage-to-income at 23.5%, supporting affordability but limiting rent escalation.

Development Activity

Total DAs

600

Last 12 Months

136

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+25.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
68
Renovation / Extension
46
New Dwelling
44
Swimming Pool / Spa
27
Subdivision
12
Demolition
9
Commercial / Industrial
7
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
7

Schools in Temora

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Temora Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Temora West Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Temora High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Temora has an older, locally rooted population: the median age is 48, 8 years above the national comparison, and 81.6% of residents stayed at the same address. Overseas-born residents account for 6.1%, 15.5 percentage points below national, while university attainment is 19.1%, 11 points below national. English, Irish, Scottish and German are the leading reported ancestries, with counts of 1,998, 589, 505 and 455. Christianity is reported by 3,163 people and no religion by 1,181. The 2.3-person average household is 0.2 below national, helping explain demand for smaller homes alongside the town's family-house stock. Compared with larger Riverina centres such as Wagga Wagga, Temora has a more settled demographic profile.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.7%
15-24
10.4%
25-44
18.4%
45-64
25.3%
65+
28.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.8%
2 bed
15.6%
3 bed
46.1%
4+ bed
33.5%

Dwelling Structure

90.7%

Houses

7.1%

Townhouse

0.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 47.2% Mortgage 25.5% Rent 25.3% Other 1.9%

Detached housing defines Temora: 90.7% of homes are separate houses, compared with 0.7% apartments and 7.1% semi-detached dwellings. Tenure is weighted toward ownership, with 47.2% owned outright, 25.5% under mortgage and 25.3% rented. The bedroom mix is practical for a regional town: 46.1% have 3 bedrooms and 33.5% have 4 or more, while 15.6% have 2 bedrooms. Affordability is stable, with mortgage-to-income at 23.5% and rent-to-income at 20.6%, neither flagged for stress. Compared with nearby Junee and Cootamundra, Temora's housing profile is low-density and detached, with 11.8% vacancy providing more choice but potentially weaker pricing pressure.

Mortgage / mo

$1,183

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $240.

$420

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $450

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$645

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.8%

Unoccupied

256

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.5%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,998
Irish
589
Scottish
505
German
455
Ancestry NS
274
Other
133

Household Composition

33.3%

Couples with children

47.1%

Couples, no children

17.2%

Single parent

1,254

Total families

Economy & Employment

Temora's employment base is led by healthcare at 16.7% of jobs, education at 14.1% and agriculture at 10.3%, followed by construction at 8.5% and retail at 7.8%. This mix gives the town essential-service and land-based anchors, but ties activity to public services, farm conditions and local spending. Unemployment is 3.1%, with a 53.9% participation rate and 58.1% employed full-time. Occupations span professionals at 312, trades at 297, managers at 287, labourers at 267 and community or personal service workers at 262. Household income sits at the 22.6th percentile, below the national midpoint, so local businesses may be more value-sensitive than in higher-income centres. The 24.0% volunteering rate adds practical capacity beyond formal employment.

Unemployment

3.1%

Labour Force

2,088

Unemployed

65

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

58.1%

Part-time

35.3%

Participation

53.9%

Employed

2,023

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 312
Trades 297
Managers 287
Labourers 267
Community/Personal 262
Clerical/Admin 234
Sales 172
Machinery/Drivers 157

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.7%
Education 14.1%
Agriculture 10.3%
Construction 8.5%
Retail 7.8%

University

19.1%

Postgraduate

2.7%

Born Overseas

6.1%

Dwellings

1,914

Transport to Work

Daily life in Temora is car-oriented: 78.6% commute as car drivers, compared with 0.5% using public transport, while 8.2% walk or cycle and 7.3% work from home. Families have access to 3 nearby government schools across 2 primary campuses and 1 secondary school. Enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address, especially when comparing central and fringe properties. The median age of 48 and average household size of 2.3 support a quieter service-town rhythm, while the 24.0% volunteering rate can strengthen local connection. Socioeconomic disadvantage is material, with IRSAD in decile 3 and IER in decile 4, below higher-ranked areas, so access to services and cost should be weighed alongside space. Check current local advice, lighting and traffic conditions before choosing an address.

Drive

78.6%

Public Transport

0.5%

Walk / Cycle

8.2%

Work from Home

7.3%

Population Forecast

-0.12%/yr

(-8 people/yr)

Established

Temora's growth outlook is restrained: the annual trend is -0.12%, below zero, while population change across the wider area is 4.4% over 10 years. Migration is Balanced, fitting an established town with steady services but limited expansion pressure. The shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.3 percentage points, the working-age share down 3.5 points and the young share down 2.0 points. Rents rose 57.1%, while real incomes increased 27.5%, so housing pressure can build even without strong population growth. Compared with faster-growing regional corridors, Temora is a slower, ageing market where service demand matters more than speculative uplift.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+15

Net Internal / yr

-11

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Temora compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Bottom 23%
Rent Level
Bottom 42%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Top 27%
Uni Educated
Bottom 34%
Public Transport
Bottom 6%
Born Overseas
Bottom 10%
Density
Top 38%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Temora a good suburb to live in?

Temora can suit buyers wanting a quieter regional setting, detached homes and established services. The median age is 48, which is above the national comparison, and 78.6% commute by car, so it suits people comfortable with driving for daily needs.

What is the median house price in Temora?

Use recent local sales to establish Temora's current median house price because values vary by land size, condition and location. Housing is 90.7% separate houses and the monthly mortgage figure is $1,183, but those measures are not a median sale price.

What schools are in Temora?

Families have access to 3 nearby government schools: 2 primary campuses and 1 secondary school. Exact enrolment zones can differ by address, so confirm the catchment before signing a contract, particularly when comparing central Temora with fringe locations.

Is Temora safe?

Assess safety through current police advice, lighting, traffic conditions and a visit at different times. With 78.6% travelling by car, road safety and distance to services matter when comparing addresses across Temora.

Is Temora good for property investment?

Temora may suit a patient investor seeking regional rental exposure, but the 11.8% vacancy rate is high compared with a tight rental market and can weaken negotiating power. Weekly rent is $240 and annual growth is -0.12%, so income durability matters more than rapid price appreciation.

How is Temora's population changing?

Temora's population outlook is slow and ageing rather than expansionary. The annual trend is -0.12%, below zero, migration is Balanced and population change across the wider area is 4.4% over 10 years. The senior share has risen 5.3 percentage points.

What development is happening in Temora?

Development activity is visible, with 138 applications in 12 months spanning dwelling houses, sheds, shipping containers and carports. That volume is higher than a static market, but the mixed application types do not indicate 138 new homes or rentals.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Temora on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW