NSW 2044 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Tempe

Tempe's most distinctive feature is the 55.2% work-from-home rate, far above its 7.8% public-transport share. Across 1.85 square kilometres, 3,550 residents form a compact mortgage-belt suburb with a median age of 39 and household income at the 91.7th percentile. Overseas-born residents account for 34.9%, 13.3 percentage points above the national comparison, helping explain the language mix and ongoing demand. Compared with Wolli Creek's apartment-oriented setting, Tempe is more house-led, with 67.6% separate houses and 5.0% apartments, which supports family ownership but limits new supply.

Tempe urban fabric map

Population

3,550

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,452/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

40

1.85 km²· 1,914.9 people/km²· Family income $2,846/wk

For buyers, Tempe suits households wanting established homes rather than a high-rise product. Separate houses account for 67.6%, semi-detached homes 26.6% and apartments 5.0%, while 47.5% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms. The $3,000 monthly mortgage reference and 28.3% mortgage-to-income share make borrowing capacity central, while 30.6% owning outright indicates a meaningful established-owner base. Compared with an apartment-heavy option such as Wolli Creek, the house-led mix may offer more land, but the 1.85 square kilometre footprint can constrain choice. Check planning overlays and renovation constraints before committing.

For Buyers

For buyers, Tempe suits households wanting established homes rather than a high-rise product. Separate houses account for 67.6%, semi-detached homes 26.6% and apartments 5.0%, while 47.5% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms. The $3,000 monthly mortgage reference and 28.3% mortgage-to-income share make borrowing capacity central, while 30.6% owning outright indicates a meaningful established-owner base. Compared with an apartment-heavy option such as Wolli Creek, the house-led mix may offer more land, but the 1.85 square kilometre footprint can constrain choice. Check planning overlays and renovation constraints before committing.

For Investors

Tempe has a usable, though not frictionless, rental proposition. Renters make up 25.8% of households, the weekly rent reference is $600, and vacancy is 7.9%, giving tenants more choice than in a tightly held market. Development activity reached 41 matters in 12 months, so investors should expect ongoing competition from upgrades and new supply rather than assume scarcity. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can support rental demand because new arrivals often enter the rental market first. Compared with an owner-dominated suburb, Tempe's renter share is material, but the mixed forecast trajectory and 1.0% annual growth rate favour careful asset selection over a broad suburb bet.

Development Activity

Total DAs

186

Last 12 Months

40

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+66.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
32
Demolition
11
New Dwelling
6
Change of Use
4
Swimming Pool / Spa
3
Hospitality / Food Premises
2
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
Subdivision
1

Schools in Tempe

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Tempe Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Tempe High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

Tempe's demographic profile is older than a student-led inner-city suburb but still highly educated: median age is 39, one year below the national comparison, and 54.6% hold a university qualification, 24.5 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents represent 34.9%, 13.3 points above national, with Macedon, Canton, Greek, Mandarin and Arabic among recorded languages. English, Irish, Scottish and Chinese are leading ancestry responses, with counts of 1,027, 424, 287 and 283. No religion is recorded for 1,774 residents and Christianity for 1,234. Household size is 2.7, 0.2 above national, while 76.9% stayed at the same address, suggesting a settled base even as overseas migration drives growth.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.2%
15-24
9.7%
25-44
32.2%
45-64
25.4%
65+
14.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.6%
2 bed
30.8%
3 bed
47.5%
4+ bed
18.1%

Dwelling Structure

67.6%

Houses

26.6%

Townhouse

5.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 30.6% Mortgage 42.7% Rent 25.8% Other 0.9%

Tempe's tenure mix is more owner-weighted than its 25.8% renter share suggests at first glance: 30.6% own outright and 42.7% hold a mortgage, while only 0.9% sit in other tenure. The stock is predominantly low-rise, with 67.6% separate houses, 26.6% semi-detached dwellings and 5.0% apartments. Three-bedroom homes lead at 47.5%, followed by two-bedroom dwellings at 30.8%, fitting the suburb's average household size of 2.7. Mortgage repayments are $3,000 monthly and rent is $600 weekly; mortgage-to-income is 28.3% versus rent-to-income at 24.5%, so leveraged owners carry the higher measured housing load. Compared with apartment-led Wolli Creek, Tempe's form is more house-oriented.

Mortgage / mo

$3,000

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $600.

$920

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,000 · units $850

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$1,067

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.9%

Unoccupied

108

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Macedon
79
Canton
62
Greek
54
Mandarin
29
Arabic
15
Hindi
14

Ancestry

English
1,027
Other
607
Irish
424
Scottish
287
Chinese
283
Macedonian
184

Household Composition

45.2%

Couples with children

35.4%

Couples, no children

16.5%

Single parent

977

Total families

Economy & Employment

Tempe combines professional employment with a high-income household base. Professional/Tech leads at 14.4% or 201 workers, followed by Education at 13.2% and 184, Healthcare at 12.2% and 170, Public Administration at 9.0% and 126, and Finance at 6.8% and 95. The occupation mix is similarly skilled, led by 622 Professionals and 334 Managers, compared with 160 Trades workers. Participation is 66.7%, unemployment 4.4% and full-time employment 62.3%, supporting household income at the 91.7th percentile. SEIFA reinforces the pattern: IEO decile 9, IRSD decile 8 and IRSAD decile 10 indicate stronger advantage, while IER decile 6 is lower than those measures because economic resources are less uniformly elevated.

Unemployment

4.4%

Labour Force

1,937

Unemployed

85

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
8
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

62.3%

Part-time

27.6%

Participation

66.7%

Employed

1,852

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 622
Managers 334
Clerical/Admin 253
Trades 160
Community/Personal 140
Sales 116
Labourers 109
Machinery/Drivers 79

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 14.4%
Education 13.2%
Healthcare 12.2%
Public Admin 9.0%
Finance 6.8%

University

54.6%

Postgraduate

15.5%

Born Overseas

34.9%

Dwellings

1,261

Transport to Work

Tempe is practical for hybrid workers, with 55.2% working from home, but daily travel remains mixed: 29.6% drive, 7.8% use public transport and 5.5% walk or cycle. Two local government schools cover primary and secondary years, giving families a basic local pathway; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Relative to lower-advantage areas, an IRSAD decile of 10 signals strong socioeconomic advantage, while an IRSD decile of 8 remains above the midpoint. Safety is best checked at street level through recent incidents, lighting and evening activity. The 1.85 square kilometre footprint keeps daily trips compact, although routes and traffic still matter.

Drive

29.6%

Public Transport

7.8%

Walk / Cycle

5.5%

Work from Home

55.2%

Population Forecast

+1.0%/yr

(+90 people/yr)

Established

Tempe's growth outlook is measured rather than fringe-like. The annual trend is 1.0%, with overseas migration named as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 15.1% over 10 years. The trajectory is Mixed, which fits rent growth of 40.0% against real income growth of 32.5% and a 2.0-point rise in the senior share. Gentrification indicators are also mixed: the gentrification score is 6 and stage is Not gentrifying, while the shift profile records Active and 45. Compared with a rapidly redeveloping corridor, this points to incremental change because Tempe is established and its 1.85 square kilometre footprint limits large-scale expansion.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+170

Net Internal / yr

-78

6

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +17% since 2011

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Tempe compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 15%
Household Income
Top 8%
Rent Level
Top 2%
Apartments
Top 12%
Renters
Top 26%
Uni Educated
Top 6%
Public Transport
Top 12%
Born Overseas
Top 9%
Density
Top 9%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tempe a good suburb to live in?

Tempe suits buyers and renters who value a house-led inner-south setting, local primary and secondary schools and a settled feel. Its 55.2% work-from-home rate is higher than its 7.8% public-transport share, while IRSAD decile 10 indicates strong relative advantage. Compare the exact street, traffic exposure and enrolment zone before deciding.

What is the median house price in Tempe?

For the current median, check at least 3 recent comparable sales, then test the result against Tempe's 67.6% separate-house share, $3,000 monthly mortgage reference and 28.3% mortgage-to-income ratio. Compare nearby Marrickville and Wolli Creek only after adjusting for dwelling type, land size and condition.

What schools are in Tempe?

Tempe has 2 government schools: Tempe Public School for primary years and Tempe High School for secondary years. School availability is not the same as guaranteed access, so check the catchment for the exact address and confirm current enrolment rules before signing a lease or contract.

Is Tempe safe?

Treat safety as a street-level decision: review recent NSW Police incidents, lighting and pedestrian activity at 2 different times, then compare the specific street with nearby blocks before choosing a home. Conditions can vary around transport routes, commercial areas and quieter residential pockets.

Is Tempe good for property investment?

Tempe can suit a selective investor: 25.8% of households rent, the weekly rent reference is $600, vacancy is 7.9% and 41 development matters were recorded over 12 months. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Compared with a fully owner-occupied suburb, the tenant base is more material, but the 1.0% annual trend supports disciplined rather than speculative buying.

How is Tempe's population changing?

Tempe has 3,550 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is 15.1% over 10 years and the annual trend is 1.0%, with overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed rather than uniformly accelerating, while the gentrification stage is Not gentrifying with a score of 6.

What languages are spoken in Tempe?

Recorded languages include Macedon with 79 speakers, Canton 62, Greek 54, Mandarin 29 and Arabic 15. English, Irish, Scottish and Chinese are prominent ancestry responses, with counts of 1,027, 424, 287 and 283. With 34.9% born overseas, language needs may be more varied than in a lower-migration suburb.

What development is occurring in Tempe?

Development activity reached 41 matters in 12 months, including dwelling-house alterations, a group home modification and a service-station change. That volume is higher than a static market would suggest, so buyers should check nearby applications, construction timing, parking and traffic effects. Tempe's 1.85 square kilometre area makes local impacts more noticeable than in a larger suburb.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Tempe on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW