NSW 2323 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Tenambit

At 3,088 residents across 2.21 square kilometres, Tenambit has a density of 1,400.3 people per square kilometre and a distinctly detached housing profile. Separate houses account for 87.9% of dwellings, while the median age of 41 is 1 year above the national average. Compared with nearby East Maitland and Metford, its housing form points to a lower-rise, car-oriented setting. Household income sits at the 27.8th percentile, below the national midpoint, which helps explain its established, practical market position. An aging trajectory, a 5.7 percentage-point rise in the senior share and 76.7% of residents staying at the same address for 5 years or more all point to a relatively settled population.

Local council: Maitland

Tenambit urban fabric map

Population

3,088

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,251/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

18

2.21 km²· 1,400.3 people/km²· Family income $1,610/wk

Tenambit suits buyers seeking conventional family housing rather than apartment living. Separate houses represent 87.9% of dwellings, with 3-bedroom homes accounting for 55.4% and 4-bedroom or larger homes another 26.4%. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,625 and mortgage payments equal to 30.0% of household income indicate a meaningful but not flagged mortgage burden. Compared with apartment-heavy areas, the 0.6% apartment share gives buyers a narrower choice of dwelling types but a clearer low-density identity. The 31.7% renting share also creates some future owner-occupier supply, although buyers should check current sales evidence because no reliable suburb median house price is stated.

For Buyers

Tenambit suits buyers seeking conventional family housing rather than apartment living. Separate houses represent 87.9% of dwellings, with 3-bedroom homes accounting for 55.4% and 4-bedroom or larger homes another 26.4%. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,625 and mortgage payments equal to 30.0% of household income indicate a meaningful but not flagged mortgage burden. Compared with apartment-heavy areas, the 0.6% apartment share gives buyers a narrower choice of dwelling types but a clearer low-density identity. The 31.7% renting share also creates some future owner-occupier supply, although buyers should check current sales evidence because no reliable suburb median house price is stated.

For Investors

The rental market has a useful base, with 31.7% of households renting and a weekly rent of $345. Vacancy is 4.9%, which is higher than the very tight conditions seen in some markets, so investors should allow for leasing time and property-specific presentation. The 87.9% separate-house share is far higher than the 0.6% apartment share, supporting demand for traditional family dwellings. Nineteen development applications were recorded over 12 months, below 20, suggesting ongoing alterations and small-scale additions rather than a clearly large new supply pipeline. Balanced migration may support steady demand, but the aging trajectory means homes with practical layouts and low maintenance may appeal more than highly specialised stock.

Development Activity

Total DAs

110

Last 12 Months

18

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-14.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
9
Subdivision
7
Demolition
6
Swimming Pool / Spa
4
Garage / Carport / Shed
4
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
3
New Dwelling
3
Childcare / Education
1

Schools in Tenambit

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Tenambit Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Tenambit has a median age of 41, 1 year above the national average, and an average household size of 2.4 people, 0.1 below the national figure. Only 20.3% of residents have a university qualification, 9.8 percentage points below the national comparison, while 7.6% were born overseas, 14.0 points below the national rate. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,426, 376 and 360 respectively, giving the suburb an Anglo-leaning profile. Christianity accounts for 1,679 people and no religion for 1,154. An established housing base helps explain why 76.7% stayed at the same address, a pattern more settled than a high-turnover growth precinct.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.6%
15-24
11.1%
25-44
23.7%
45-64
24.3%
65+
22.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.9%
2 bed
16.3%
3 bed
55.4%
4+ bed
26.4%

Dwelling Structure

87.9%

Houses

11.4%

Townhouse

0.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 36.5% Mortgage 30.3% Rent 31.7% Other 1.5%

Tenambit's housing is overwhelmingly separate-house based, at 87.9%, with semi-detached dwellings making up 11.4% and apartments just 0.6%. The dominant format is the 3-bedroom home at 55.4%, followed by 4-bedroom or larger properties at 26.4%. Tenure is split between 36.5% owned outright, 30.3% with a mortgage and 31.7% rented, so the suburb combines long-term owners with a substantial rental pool. Compared with apartment-oriented locations, this mix favours yards, driveways and family layouts. Rent of $345 per week equals 27.6% of income, while mortgage payments equal 30.0%; both stress flags are false. Affordability worsened from 45.9 in 2011 to 48.5 in 2021, making budget discipline more important.

Mortgage / mo

$1,625

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $345.

$610

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $640 · units $480

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$638

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.9%

Unoccupied

63

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

30.0%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,426
Irish
376
Scottish
360
Other
147
Ancestry NS
144
German
141

Household Composition

32.6%

Couples with children

41.1%

Couples, no children

24.5%

Single parent

874

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Tenambit's largest listed industry at 22.5%, followed by education at 13.7%, construction at 8.6%, public administration at 7.0% and professional or technical services at 6.7%. This service-heavy mix sits alongside trades, with 203 workers, professionals at 192 and community or personal services at 190 among the leading occupations. The labour force totals 1,331 people, participation is 53.0%, unemployment is 5.8% and full-time employment is 55.0%. Household income ranks at the 27.8th percentile, below the national midpoint, which may reflect the mix of part-time work, older residents and lower participation. All four SEIFA measures sit in the 4th decile: IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD, indicating outcomes below higher-decile areas rather than a concentrated high-income profile.

Unemployment

5.8%

Labour Force

1,331

Unemployed

77

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

55.0%

Part-time

37.8%

Participation

53.0%

Employed

1,254

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 203
Professionals 192
Community/Personal 190
Clerical/Admin 166
Labourers 142
Sales 122
Machinery/Drivers 107
Managers 106

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.5%
Education 13.7%
Construction 8.6%
Public Admin 7.0%
Professional/Tech 6.7%

University

20.3%

Postgraduate

4.0%

Born Overseas

7.6%

Dwellings

1,236

Transport to Work

Daily life in Tenambit is strongly car oriented: 73.9% of commuters drive, compared with 1.1% using public transport, while 20.2% work from home. That pattern makes private vehicle access important for employment, shopping and connections beyond the suburb. One local government primary school, Tenambit Public School, provides local primary access; families should check enrolment zones and current capacity against the exact address. Tenambit's IRSAD, IRSD, IER and IEO measures are all in the 4th decile, below the highest national deciles, which points to moderate socioeconomic conditions rather than premium positioning. For safety decisions, review current NSW Police incident figures and visit the specific street, then compare recent patterns with nearby Metford and East Maitland.

Drive

73.9%

Public Transport

1.1%

Walk / Cycle

1.2%

Work from Home

20.2%

Growth Outlook

Tenambit's forecast trend is 1.15% annual growth, with migration described as Balanced rather than driven by a single inflow source. The wider area recorded 17.5% population change over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Aging. That direction is consistent with a 5.7 percentage-point increase in the senior share and a 2.4-point fall in the working-age share. The gentrification model gives a score of 6 and labels the suburb Not gentrifying, although another shift measure records a score of 41 with an Early signs stage, so the signals are mixed. Rent growth of 44.0% and affordability worsening from 45.9 to 48.5 add pressure. Compared with a rapid redevelopment precinct, growth here looks steadier and more shaped by ageing and incremental housing change.

Population trend: Maitland council area

Tenambit sits in the Maitland council area. These are the council area's residents, not Tenambit's.

Residents 2025

100,439

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.2%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Tenambit compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 17%
Household Income
Bottom 28%
Rent Level
Top 29%
Apartments
Top 23%
Renters
Top 18%
Uni Educated
Bottom 38%
Public Transport
Bottom 22%
Born Overseas
Bottom 18%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tenambit a good suburb to live in?

Tenambit can suit households wanting a quieter, detached-home setting, with 87.9% separate houses and 20.2% working from home. Public transport use is only 1.1%, so it is better suited to residents comfortable with driving. A government primary school is local, while broader schooling and services should be checked by address.

What is the median house price in Tenambit?

Check a current property index or recent comparable sales for the exact median before making an offer. Tenambit has a predominantly house-based market, with 87.9% separate houses, 55.4% 3-bedroom homes and 26.4% with 4 or more bedrooms, so the dwelling type can materially affect the price comparison.

What schools are in Tenambit?

Tenambit Public School is the local school identified within the suburb, and it is a government primary school. Families should confirm the enrolment zone, current capacity and travel arrangements for the exact address. For secondary options, compare nearby catchments and routes rather than assuming a school is available within the 2.21 square kilometre suburb.

Is Tenambit safe?

Use current NSW Police incident figures and an address-level visit before making a safety judgement, because conditions can vary across a 2.21 square kilometre suburb. Compare recent incidents with nearby Metford and East Maitland, and consider lighting, traffic, parking and evening activity around the specific property.

Is Tenambit good for property investment?

Tenambit has a 31.7% renting share, $345 weekly rent and a 4.9% vacancy rate, creating an established rental base but not necessarily a tightly constrained one. Its 87.9% separate-house share supports family demand, while 19 development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing but limited visible activity. Balanced migration favours a measured rather than speculative approach.

How is Tenambit's population changing?

Tenambit's current population is 3,088. Across the wider area, population change was 17.5% over 10 years and the forecast annual trend is 1.15%. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.7 percentage points and the working share down 2.4 points, so future demand may increasingly reflect older households.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Tenambit on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW