NSW 2111 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Tennyson Point

Nearly half of Tennyson Point residents own their homes outright, with 49.1% in that tenure and household income at the 98.2nd percentile nationally. The 1,247-person suburb is compact at 0.45 square kilometres, with 2,776.7 people per square kilometre and a median age of 42, which is 2 years above the national figure. Its housing is detached-dominant, with 77.9% separate houses and 65.0% containing four or more bedrooms. Compared with nearby Putney and Gladesville, Tennyson Point presents as a small, high-income residential pocket where larger homes and long-term ownership matter more than rental depth. That profile suits established households, professionals and families, although the 0.8% public transport share makes daily travel planning important.

Local council: Ryde

Tennyson Point urban fabric map

Population

1,247

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,232/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

26

0.45 km²· 2,776.7 people/km²· Family income $3,616/wk

For buyers, Tennyson Point's strongest signal is space: 65.0% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms, compared with 28.2% with three bedrooms and 6.9% with two. Separate houses account for 77.9% of homes, while semi-detached dwellings represent 22.1%, giving the suburb a clear detached-house bias. A monthly mortgage figure of $4,000 sits alongside a mortgage-to-income ratio of 28.6%, below 30%, while weekly rent is $700. This means buyers need substantial borrowing capacity, but typical mortgage commitments are not flagged as stressed. Compared with a smaller-home market, Tennyson Point is better suited to households prioritising land, bedrooms and longer tenure over entry-level affordability.

For Buyers

For buyers, Tennyson Point's strongest signal is space: 65.0% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms, compared with 28.2% with three bedrooms and 6.9% with two. Separate houses account for 77.9% of homes, while semi-detached dwellings represent 22.1%, giving the suburb a clear detached-house bias. A monthly mortgage figure of $4,000 sits alongside a mortgage-to-income ratio of 28.6%, below 30%, while weekly rent is $700. This means buyers need substantial borrowing capacity, but typical mortgage commitments are not flagged as stressed. Compared with a smaller-home market, Tennyson Point is better suited to households prioritising land, bedrooms and longer tenure over entry-level affordability.

For Investors

Tennyson Point offers an owner-led investment profile rather than a deep rental market. Only 12.3% of residents rent, compared with 49.1% who own outright, so tenant demand may be narrower than in more rental-oriented suburbs. Weekly rent is $700 and the vacancy rate is 5.6%, while rent represents 21.7% of household income, lower than the 28.6% mortgage-to-income ratio. Twenty-five development applications were recorded over 12 months, including alterations, new dwelling work and an attached dual occupancy for 2 dwellings. Compared with a tightly held suburb with less planning activity, that pipeline creates more potential competition from refreshed or newly configured homes, making property selection and tenant appeal important.

Development Activity

Total DAs

143

Last 12 Months

26

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+62.5%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
16
Demolition
9
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
4
Subdivision
4
Swimming Pool / Spa
4
Other
3
New Dwelling
1
Change of Use
1

Demographics

Tennyson Point has a median age of 42, which is 2 years above the national figure, and a household size of 3.1 people, 0.6 above the national comparison. University attainment is 53.7%, or 23.6 percentage points above the national level, while 29.7% of residents were born overseas, 8.1 points above the national figure. Families are prominent: 57.5% of couples have children, compared with 32.1% of couples without children, and one-parent families account for 9.6%. English ancestry counts 284 people, Italian 239 and Chinese 158. With 83.6% staying at the same address and turnover at 16.4%, the demographic profile is more settled than a high-mobility market.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.9%
15-24
14.4%
25-44
20.6%
45-64
28.7%
65+
18.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
6.9%
3 bed
28.2%
4+ bed
65.0%

Dwelling Structure

77.9%

Houses

22.1%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 49.1% Mortgage 37.3% Rent 12.3% Other 1.3%

Tennyson Point's housing stock is strongly weighted towards larger detached dwellings. Separate houses account for 77.9% of homes and semi-detached dwellings for 22.1%. Four or more bedrooms make up 65.0% of the stock, a share higher than the 28.2% with three bedrooms and 6.9% with two. Tenure is similarly ownership-led: 49.1% own outright and 37.3% have a mortgage, compared with 12.3% renting. The $4,000 monthly mortgage figure and 28.6% mortgage-to-income ratio indicate meaningful holding costs, but mortgage stress is not flagged. Compared with nearby Putney and Gladesville, the suburb's housing identity is best understood through larger homes, limited rental depth and long-term occupation.

Mortgage / mo

$4,000

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $700.

$760

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,200 · units $700

HH Size

3.1

Personal Income / wk

$1,142

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.6%

Unoccupied

24

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
30
Italian
29
Arabic
21
Canton
21
Greek
18

Ancestry

English
284
Italian
239
Chinese
158
Other
144
Irish
120
Lebanese
82

Household Composition

57.5%

Couples with children

32.1%

Couples, no children

9.6%

Single parent

355

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Tennyson Point's largest listed industry at 17.4%, or 82 workers, above construction at 12.6%, or 59. Professional and technical services account for 9.8%, finance 9.6% and education 9.1%. The occupation mix reinforces this profile, with 209 professionals and 137 managers compared with 95 clerical and administrative workers and 51 trades workers. Of a 630-person labour force, 59.0% work full time, participation is 62.1% and unemployment is 3.5%. Because healthcare, professional services, finance and education all feature strongly, household earning capacity is supported by skilled employment rather than one narrow industry. Compared with a lower-income suburb, the 98.2nd household-income percentile points to stronger purchasing power.

Unemployment

3.5%

Labour Force

630

Unemployed

22

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

59.0%

Part-time

32.1%

Participation

62.1%

Employed

608

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 209
Managers 137
Clerical/Admin 95
Trades 51
Community/Personal 41
Sales 38
Labourers 15
Machinery/Drivers 12

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.4%
Construction 12.6%
Professional/Tech 9.8%
Finance 9.6%
Education 9.1%

University

53.7%

Postgraduate

13.4%

Born Overseas

29.7%

Dwellings

403

Transport to Work

Tennyson Point is compact but travel is strongly car-led. Car drivers account for 48.3% of journeys, compared with only 0.8% using public transport, while 1.4% walk or cycle and 47.2% work from home. That combination can suit residents with flexible work arrangements, but it makes commute planning and access to services more important than in a transit-oriented suburb. The 0.45 square kilometre footprint keeps the neighbourhood physically contained, and 16.4% volunteering indicates a meaningful level of community participation. Families should check the exact address against current school enrolment zones, transport routes and nearby campus options before buying or renting. Compared with larger, more dispersed suburbs, Tennyson Point's compact form can make local errands simpler, but limited public transport increases reliance on cars.

Drive

48.3%

Public Transport

0.8%

Walk / Cycle

1.4%

Work from Home

47.2%

Growth Outlook

Tennyson Point's growth trend is likely to be incremental rather than a wholesale reshaping of the suburb. Twenty-five development applications were recorded across 12 months, including alterations, new dwelling work and a 2-dwelling attached dual occupancy. At the same time, 83.6% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 16.4%, indicating strong residential continuity. The suburb has 1,247 residents across 0.45 square kilometres, producing a density of 2,776.7 people per square kilometre, so even modest redevelopment can be visible. Compared with a higher-turnover market, the retention figure suggests established households remain central to local change, while the development pipeline creates gradual opportunities for additions, replacement homes and small-scale intensification.

Population trend: Ryde council area

Tennyson Point sits in the Ryde council area. These are the council area's residents, not Tennyson Point's.

Residents 2025

141,693

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.8%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Tennyson Point compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 26%
Household Income
Top 2%
Rent Level
Top 1%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 42%
Uni Educated
Top 7%
Public Transport
Bottom 14%
Born Overseas
Top 14%
Density
Top 4%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tennyson Point a good suburb to live in?

Tennyson Point can suit households seeking larger homes and a settled residential setting. The median age is 42, 57.5% of couples have children and 65.0% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms. Car dependence is material, with 48.3% driving and only 0.8% using public transport, so commuting needs should be checked carefully.

What is the median house price in Tennyson Point?

Use recent settled sales rather than a single estimate, separating the 77.9% detached housing stock from the 22.1% semi-detached stock. The 65.0% share of four-plus-bedroom homes can also influence the median, so compare like-for-like properties by bedroom count, land size and condition before making an offer.

What schools are in Tennyson Point?

School choices should be confirmed using the exact address, current enrolment zones and travel times. Tennyson Point has 1,247 residents within a compact 0.45 square kilometre area, but eligibility can still change at street level. Review each school's published intake, sector and transport arrangements before signing a lease or contract.

Is Tennyson Point safe?

Assess safety with current NSW Police incident information, a street-level visit and checks at different times of day. The suburb covers only 0.45 square kilometres, so conditions can vary noticeably between streets despite the compact footprint. Also consider lighting, parking, pedestrian movement and the practical route to work, shops and schools.

Is Tennyson Point good for property investment?

It may suit investors seeking a tightly held, owner-led market, but tenant depth is limited because only 12.3% rent. Weekly rent is $700, vacancy is 5.6% and 25 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compare likely rental demand with the 21.7% rent-to-income figure and assess competition from renovated or newly configured homes.

How is Tennyson Point's population changing?

Tennyson Point has 1,247 residents, with 83.6% staying at the same address and turnover at 16.4%. That indicates a relatively settled population, while 25 development applications over 12 months point to gradual housing change. Compared with a high-turnover suburb, future change is more likely to come through redevelopment and household replacement than rapid resident churn.

What development is occurring in Tennyson Point?

Twenty-five development applications were recorded over 12 months. The activity includes alterations to existing dwelling houses, demolition and replacement work, new structures and an attached dual occupancy containing 2 dwellings. Compared with a suburb with little planning activity, this points to ongoing small-scale renewal rather than a single large project.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Tennyson Point on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW