SA 5022 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Tennyson

The median age of 55 is 15 years above the national figure, and 47% of dwellings are owned outright, a pattern consistent with long-held, debt-free wealth rather than active churn. Vacancy runs at 14%, high for a suburb this small, partly because the aging owner base reduces turnover: 81.4% of residents stayed at the same address over the past five years.

Local council: Charles Sturt

Tennyson urban fabric map

Population

1,137

Median Age

55.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,061/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

15

Median House

$3.7M

First quarter 2026

0.69 km²· 1,640.5 people/km²· Family income $2,715/wk

Stock splits between 61.3% separate houses and 38.7% semi-detached, with no apartments recorded, so buyers compete in a low-supply detached and semi-detached market. Three-bedroom homes account for 37.3% of stock and 4-plus bedroom homes 33.1%, tilting toward larger family configurations than the couples-without-children demographic might suggest. Monthly mortgage repayments average $2,167, giving a mortgage-to-income ratio of 24.3%, well below the 30% stress threshold despite the high price point, because incomes sit in the 77.2nd percentile nationally.

For Buyers

Stock splits between 61.3% separate houses and 38.7% semi-detached, with no apartments recorded, so buyers compete in a low-supply detached and semi-detached market. Three-bedroom homes account for 37.3% of stock and 4-plus bedroom homes 33.1%, tilting toward larger family configurations than the couples-without-children demographic might suggest. Monthly mortgage repayments average $2,167, giving a mortgage-to-income ratio of 24.3%, well below the 30% stress threshold despite the high price point, because incomes sit in the 77.2nd percentile nationally.

For Investors

Tennyson's investment profile is polarised. The 19.3% renter share is below the national average, and a 14% vacancy rate signals real softness in rental demand relative to supply for this small, 0.69 km2 suburb. Development activity is modest at 16 applications in 12 months, mostly alterations and additions to existing luxury homes rather than new supply. The investment case rests entirely on capital growth: the 28.3% price rise over a single year shows the suburb can move sharply, though a sample this small (limited transactions) means percentage swings can exaggerate trend.

Development Activity

Total DAs

130

Last 12 Months

15

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-28.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
7
Subdivision
6
New Dwelling
5
Garage / Carport / Shed
4
Deck / Pergola / Patio
4
Swimming Pool / Spa
4
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
3
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
2

Demographics

The median age of 55 sits 15 years above the national figure, the clearest signal of Tennyson's character as an established, mature-resident suburb. University qualifications reach 41.5%, which is 11.4 points above the national rate, and the occupational mix reflects this: Professionals (157) and Managers (148) are the two largest groups. Overseas-born residents at 24.3% sit 2.7 points above national, with English (414), Scottish (140) and Italian (115) ancestry leading. Average household size is 2.2, marginally below the national average, consistent with the high share of couples without children at 44.8% of all families. The volunteering rate of 17.8% is notable for a suburb of 1,137 people.

Age Distribution

0-14
8.4%
15-24
10.2%
25-44
17.6%
45-64
33.8%
65+
30.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.4%
2 bed
28.1%
3 bed
37.3%
4+ bed
33.1%

Dwelling Structure

61.3%

Houses

38.7%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 47.0% Mortgage 33.6% Rent 19.3%

Tenure is skewed toward long-term ownership: 47% of dwellings are held outright and 33.6% carry a mortgage, leaving only 19.3% renting. This outright-ownership majority typically points to residents who bought decades ago and have since paid down debt. The stock is entirely houses and semi-detached, with separate houses at 61.3% and semi-detached at 38.7%. Bedroom sizes lean larger, with 4-plus bedroom homes at 33.1% and 3-bedroom at 37.3%. Rent-to-income at 16.5% is well below the 30% stress threshold, suggesting current renters face comfortable housing costs compared to their incomes.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$340

Census 2021

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$1,032

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

14.0%

Unoccupied

80

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
18

Ancestry

English
414
Scottish
140
Other
121
Irish
117
Italian
115
Greek
70

Household Composition

32.2%

Couples with children

57.5%

Couples, no children

9.7%

Single parent

351

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads local employment at 13.7% (62 workers), followed by Education at 10.4% (47) and Professional/Technical services at 9.8% (44). Construction at 9.5% and Public Administration at 8.2% complete the top five. The occupational profile is dominated by Professionals and Managers, who together account for 305 of the employed workforce, well above what share alone would suggest given the suburb's size. Unemployment is low at 2.7%, and the full-time employment rate of 63.4% is solid. However, participation at 60.2% is below typical working-age norms, consistent with a 55-year median age where a large share of the 371 residents not in the labour force are retirees rather than discouraged workers.

Unemployment

2.6%

Labour Force

650

Unemployed

17

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

61.3%

Part-time

35.4%

Participation

62.2%

Employed

633

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 157
Managers 148
Clerical/Admin 102
Community/Personal 57
Trades 49
Sales 43
Labourers 34
Machinery/Drivers 23

Top Industries

Healthcare 13.7%
Education 10.4%
Professional/Tech 9.8%
Construction 9.5%
Public Admin 8.2%

University

41.5%

Postgraduate

10.2%

Born Overseas

24.3%

Dwellings

499

Transport to Work

Car dependence is pronounced: 88.6% of residents drive to work, compared to the national rate, while only 5.7% use public transport and 1.3% walk or cycle. This reflects Tennyson's compact, low-density coastal footprint with limited transit connections. Crime is low at 29.0 incidents per 1,000 residents, which on 33 total reported incidents across a population of 1,137 suggests minimal local crime activity. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary, so families rely on institutions in neighbouring suburbs. Mortgage and rent stress are both absent: mortgage-to-income sits at 24.3% and rent-to-income at 16.5%, both below the 30% threshold, pointing to financially comfortable residents relative to their housing costs.

Drive

73.9%

Public Transport

4.8%

Walk / Cycle

1.1%

Work from Home

16.5%

Growth Outlook

Residential stability is high: 81.4% of residents stayed at the same address compared to the prior year, meaning turnover is only 18.6%, which is low and constrains transaction volumes. Development activity at 16 applications in 12 months is modest, mostly renovation and extension works on existing luxury dwellings. No forecast data is available in this dataset, but the combination of high median age, high outright ownership, and low turnover suggests organic population growth will remain subdued compared to higher-density suburban markets.

Population trend: Charles Sturt council area

Tennyson sits in the Charles Sturt council area. These are the council area's residents, not Tennyson's.

Residents 2025

130,841

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.4%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

33

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

29.0

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Tennyson compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 27%
Household Income
Top 23%
Rent Level
Top 30%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 39%
Uni Educated
Top 17%
Public Transport
Top 27%
Born Overseas
Top 21%
Density
Top 11%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Tennyson?

No schools are recorded inside the Tennyson suburb boundary in this dataset. Families rely on schools in neighbouring suburbs. The local adult population is highly educated, with 41.5% holding university qualifications, which is 11.4 percentage points above the national rate.

Is Tennyson safe?

Tennyson recorded 33 total crime incidents, giving a rate of 29.0 per 1,000 residents. Across a population of only 1,137, this is a very small absolute number. The identity signals for the suburb include low-crime-rate, consistent with its affluent, stable resident base where 81.4% of residents stayed at the same address year-on-year.

How is Tennyson's population changing?

Tennyson has a population of 1,137 with a median age of 55, which is 15 years above the national figure. Residential stability is high: 81.4% of residents stayed at the same address over the past year. The aging demographic profile and low turnover rate of 18.6% suggest slow organic population growth going forward.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Tennyson on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA