Tenterfield
At 6.1 people per square kilometre, Tenterfield spreads 4,067 residents across 669.79 square kilometres, giving it a markedly lower-density profile than larger Northern Tablelands centres such as Glen Innes. The median age is 55, which is 15 years above the national figure, while household income sits at the 9.7th percentile. Housing is dominated by separate houses at 94.1%, and vacancy is 14.3%, a notable contrast with tightly held markets. The outlook is established and slow-moving: annual trend growth is 0.31%, with internal migration the primary driver. This suits buyers seeking space, low-density living and established services more than those chasing rapid capital growth.
Population
4,067
Median Age
55.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$933/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
107
For buyers, Tenterfield's stock is overwhelmingly detached: separate houses account for 94.1%, compared with 3.5% apartments and 1.4% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom dwellings make up 49.5% and four-bedroom-plus homes 28.3%, so families can search within an established house market rather than an apartment-led one. The indicative mortgage payment is $1,192 per month against household income of $933 per week, with mortgage costs at 29.5% of income, below 30%. Rent is $250 per week, giving prospective owners a useful holding-cost comparison. An average household size of 2.1 and median age of 55 support demand for manageable homes and low-maintenance yards.
For Buyers
For buyers, Tenterfield's stock is overwhelmingly detached: separate houses account for 94.1%, compared with 3.5% apartments and 1.4% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom dwellings make up 49.5% and four-bedroom-plus homes 28.3%, so families can search within an established house market rather than an apartment-led one. The indicative mortgage payment is $1,192 per month against household income of $933 per week, with mortgage costs at 29.5% of income, below 30%. Rent is $250 per week, giving prospective owners a useful holding-cost comparison. An average household size of 2.1 and median age of 55 support demand for manageable homes and low-maintenance yards.
For Investors
Rental property conditions call for conservative underwriting. Tenterfield has 22.6% renting, weekly rent of $250 and a 14.3% vacancy rate. The renter share is below the 53.4% outright-owner share, so tenant demand is not as deep as in a strongly rental-oriented suburb; leasing periods and tenant selection deserve close attention. There were 106 development matters in 12 months, signalling an active pipeline that could add competition. The forecast trend is 0.31% a year and growth is driven by internal migration, so the case rests more on entry price, maintenance and cash flow than rapid appreciation. Compare insurance, repairs and vacancy buffers with expected rent before buying.
Development Activity
Total DAs
515
Last 12 Months
107
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+20.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Tenterfield
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Tenterfield's 4,067 residents have a median age of 55, 15 years above the national figure, confirming an older profile than Australia overall. University attainment is 19.1%, 11 percentage points below the national level, while 8.6% were born overseas, 13 points below the national share. English ancestry is the largest reported grouping at 1,781 people, followed by Irish at 635, Scottish at 492 and German at 321. Christianity is reported by 2,345 people and no religion by 1,288. Average household size is 2.1 people, 0.4 below the national comparison, and 79.7% stayed at the same address. These figures point to an established, Anglo-leaning population with smaller households and less international diversity than larger Australian centres.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
94.1%
Houses
1.4%
Townhouse
3.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Detached housing defines Tenterfield: 94.1% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 3.5% apartments and 1.4% semi-detached homes. Ownership is prominent, with 53.4% owned outright and 21.5% under mortgage, while 22.6% are rented. Three-bedroom homes account for 49.5% and four-bedroom-plus homes 28.3%, giving the market a practical family-house emphasis. Vacancy is 14.3%, higher than a tightly supplied rental market, which may improve tenant choice but reduce landlord pricing power. Rent is $250 weekly and rent-to-income is 26.8%, below 30%; mortgage-to-income is 29.5%, also below 30%. Compared with nearby Glen Innes, Tenterfield's 6.1 people per square kilometre and 669.79 square kilometre footprint reinforce its spread-out housing pattern.
Mortgage / mo
$1,192
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $250.
$445
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $450
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$517
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
14.3%
Unoccupied
293
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.8%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.5%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
25.4%
Couples with children
57.2%
Couples, no children
16.5%
Single parent
1,104
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads Tenterfield's industry mix with 147 workers, or 15.9%, followed by education at 123 and 13.3%, construction at 102 and 11.0%, public administration at 93 and 10.0%, and agriculture at 82 and 8.9%. Managers number 271, professionals 216 and trades workers 188, showing demand across service, public-sector and practical occupations. Participation is 46.2%, with 1,618 people outside the labour force and unemployment at 5.7%; the low participation rate fits a median age of 55, above the national figure. Household income is $933 weekly, at the 9.7th percentile and below the national middle, constraining spending power.
Unemployment
5.7%
Labour Force
1,601
Unemployed
91
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
53.1%
Part-time
38.3%
Participation
46.2%
Employed
1,510
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
19.1%
Postgraduate
2.9%
Born Overseas
8.6%
Dwellings
1,749
Transport to Work
Life in Tenterfield is car-oriented and spread out. About 73.0% drive to work, compared with 0.3% using public transport, while 6.6% walk or cycle and 15.0% work from home. Two local government schools cover primary and secondary years, giving families a basic school pathway; check enrolment zones against the exact address. Density is 6.1 people per square kilometre, so services can be more dispersed than in a compact centre. Volunteering is 23.9%, while 9.0% need assistance. IRSAD is decile 2, below the middle decile, so transport and health access deserve attention. For current safety comparisons, check NSW Police crime mapping and inspect streets at different times.
Drive
73.0%
Public Transport
0.3%
Walk / Cycle
6.6%
Work from Home
15.0%
Population Forecast
+0.31%/yr
(+22 people/yr)
EstablishedTenterfield's outlook is measured rather than rapid. Annual trend growth is 0.31%, below a high-growth profile, and internal migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 12.0 points, the young share has fallen 5.1 points and the working share has declined 6.5 points. Affordability worsened from 42.4 in 2011 to 49.0 in 2021, despite real income growth of 5.7%. Gentrification score is 12 with a stage of Not gentrifying, so demand is more likely to come from lifestyle, retirees and internal movers than reinvention. With 4,067 residents today, service planning matters more than speculative expansion.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+18
Net Internal / yr
+98
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Net internal migration +98/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Tenterfield compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Tenterfield a good suburb to live in?
Tenterfield may suit buyers who value space and established services over rapid growth. It has 4,067 residents, 94.1% separate houses and a median age of 55, which is above the national figure. Car dependence is high at 73.0%, so inspect access to shops, healthcare and schools from the exact address.
What is the median house price in Tenterfield?
Use recent settled sales rather than a guessed median. Tenterfield's stock is 94.1% separate houses, with 49.5% three-bedroom and 28.3% four-bedroom-plus homes. Compare like-for-like sales by land size, condition and location, then test the result against the $250 weekly rent and $1,192 monthly mortgage reference.
What schools are in Tenterfield?
Tenterfield has 2 government schools: The Sir Henry Parkes Memorial Public School for primary students and Tenterfield High School for secondary students. School choice is therefore more limited than in a large regional centre, and families should confirm enrolment zones, transport and available places for the exact address before signing a contract.
Is Tenterfield safe?
Do not rely on a simple suburb label for safety. Check recent NSW Police crime mapping and visit the preferred street at different times. Tenterfield's 6.1 people per square kilometre and 73.0% car-driver share mean activity can be spread across a large area, so address-level checks are more useful than assuming every pocket is the same.
Is Tenterfield good for property investment?
It can suit a patient investor, but the figures favour careful underwriting. Weekly rent is $250, vacancy is 14.3% and renters represent 22.6% of households, while 106 development matters were recorded in 12 months. Annual trend growth is 0.31%, so compare the purchase price, repairs, insurance and vacancy buffer rather than relying on capital growth alone.
How is Tenterfield's population changing?
Tenterfield has 4,067 residents today. The annual trend is 0.31% and internal migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased 12.0 points and the young share has fallen 5.1 points. That combination suggests gradual demand with stronger need for health, transport and accessible housing than a youthful growth market.
What development is happening in Tenterfield?
Development activity is material at 106 matters over 12 months, including subdivision and dwelling-related proposals. Buyers should check approvals, servicing, timing and construction status for each project before relying on additional supply. New stock could improve choice, but it may also increase competition for landlords in a market with 14.3% vacancy.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Tenterfield on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map