Teralba
A 4.5% vacancy rate sits alongside a mortgage-heavy ownership pattern in Teralba, where 48.6% of households are paying off a loan and 27.3% own outright. The suburb has 2,654 residents, a median age of 37, and household income at the 77.2nd percentile, giving it a stronger income position than its modest scale suggests. Its 87.5% separate-house share and 48.8% four-plus-bedroom share point to family housing. Compared with nearby Booragul and Boolaroo, Teralba's defining signal is its detached, family-sized housing and mortgage-belt ownership base, while its growth story remains active rather than fully transformed.
Local council: Lake Macquarie
Population
2,654
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,060/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
57
Family buyers will find a market shaped by detached stock rather than units: 87.5% of dwellings are separate houses, 7.2% are semi-detached and only 0.8% are apartments. Almost half, 48.8%, have four or more bedrooms, compared with 29.4% with three bedrooms, so larger lots and renovation or maintenance budgets matter more than apartment amenity. The mortgage-to-income figure is 24.3%, higher than the 17.6% rent-to-income figure, while the monthly mortgage benchmark is $2,167 and weekly rent is $363. Teralba may suit buyers prioritising space and a mortgage-belt setting over compact, low-maintenance stock.
For Buyers
Family buyers will find a market shaped by detached stock rather than units: 87.5% of dwellings are separate houses, 7.2% are semi-detached and only 0.8% are apartments. Almost half, 48.8%, have four or more bedrooms, compared with 29.4% with three bedrooms, so larger lots and renovation or maintenance budgets matter more than apartment amenity. The mortgage-to-income figure is 24.3%, higher than the 17.6% rent-to-income figure, while the monthly mortgage benchmark is $2,167 and weekly rent is $363. Teralba may suit buyers prioritising space and a mortgage-belt setting over compact, low-maintenance stock.
For Investors
Investor appeal rests on a moderate rental base and ongoing construction activity rather than a headline yield calculation. Renters account for 22.3% of households and weekly rent is $363, while vacancy is 4.5%. Renting is lower than mortgaged ownership at 48.6%, so the suburb is primarily an owner-occupier market with a secondary tenant pool. There were 58 development applications in 12 months, with recent examples including new dwelling houses and a swimming pool. Internal migration is the primary growth driver, and the 1.08% annual trend compares favourably with a flat market. Investors should test achievable rent, insurance and resale demand against nearby Boolaroo and Booragul before buying.
Development Activity
Total DAs
339
Last 12 Months
57
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-12.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Teralba
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Teralba's residents are older than those in a young-growth suburb but remain relatively close to the national age pattern: the median age is 37, which is 3 years below the national figure. University attainment is 23.2%, 6.9 percentage points below national, and only 9.2% of residents were born overseas, 12.4 points below national. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 1,224, 296 and 282, while Christianity has 1,285 adherents and no religion 1,157. Average household size is 2.6, 0.1 higher than national, and 71.7% stayed at the same address, suggesting continuity because turnover is 28.3%. Compared with nearby Booragul and Boolaroo, Teralba presents as more Anglo-leaning and less internationally diverse.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
87.5%
Houses
7.2%
Townhouse
0.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Teralba is a detached, larger-home market: 87.5% of dwellings are separate houses, 7.2% semi-detached and 0.8% apartments. The bedroom mix reinforces that pattern, with 48.8% containing four or more bedrooms, 29.4% three bedrooms and 15.1% two bedrooms. Tenure is tilted toward leveraged ownership, with 48.6% paying a mortgage, 27.3% owning outright and 22.3% renting. Mortgage ownership is higher than outright ownership, while the 4.5% vacancy rate is above the 0.8% apartment share. Compared with the tighter, more unit-oriented housing choices found in some nearby Lake Macquarie centres, Teralba suits households seeking established family stock, but larger homes can bring higher upkeep.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $363.
$680
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $750 · units $530
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$843
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.5%
Unoccupied
43
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.3%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
47.1%
Couples with children
35.9%
Couples, no children
15.5%
Single parent
728
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Teralba's leading industry at 23.2% and 206 workers, followed by Education at 11.3% and 100, Construction at 10.5% and 93, Public Administration at 7.0% and 62, and Professional/Technical at 6.8% and 60. The occupation mix is similarly practical, led by 278 Professionals, 214 Trades and 172 Community/Personal workers. Labour-force participation is 62.2%, unemployment is 4.3%, and the full-time employment rate is 60.3%. Household income sits at the 77.2nd percentile, higher than the lower SEIFA rankings: IEO decile 3, IER 4, IRSD 3 and IRSAD 3. This mismatch indicates that household earning strength is not evenly reflected in education and disadvantage measures.
Unemployment
4.3%
Labour Force
1,320
Unemployed
57
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.3%
Part-time
30.7%
Participation
62.2%
Employed
1,263
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
23.2%
Postgraduate
4.8%
Born Overseas
9.2%
Dwellings
920
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented: 70.8% of residents drive to work, compared with 1.2% using public transport and 0.5% walking or cycling, while 24.1% work from home. That pattern can suit households with cars but makes route planning more important than in a transit-led suburb. Teralba Public School provides a local government primary option; families should confirm enrolment zones and secondary pathways against the exact address. Social conditions are mixed: IRSAD is decile 3, below higher-advantage areas, yet 11.5% volunteer and 9.4% need assistance. For safety, check current incident patterns, lighting and evening activity around the property rather than relying on a suburb-wide assumption.
Drive
70.8%
Public Transport
1.2%
Walk / Cycle
0.5%
Work from Home
24.1%
Growth Outlook
Growth is forecast at 1.08% annually, with internal migration the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 16.5% over 10 years, compared with a -0.8 percentage-point shift in the young share, while the overall trajectory is Mixed. Change is present but uneven: the gentrification score is 36 at the Early signs stage, whereas the separate shift measure records a score of 55 and labels the stage Active. Real incomes rose 30.4%, rents rose 48.7% and affordability moved from 50.3% in 2011 to 46.6% in 2021, so housing pressure has grown even as incomes improved. Compared with a static established suburb, Teralba has a clearer renewal signal because internal migration and 58 development applications are adding momentum.
Population trend: Lake Macquarie council area
Teralba sits in the Lake Macquarie council area. These are the council area's residents, not Teralba's.
Residents 2025
224,540
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Teralba compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Teralba a good suburb to live in?
Teralba can suit households wanting established detached housing, with 87.5% separate houses and 48.8% containing four or more bedrooms. The trade-off is car dependence: 70.8% drive to work versus 1.2% using public transport. At a median age of 37, it is younger than the national figure by 3 years, but not a high-turnover market because 71.7% stayed at the same address.
What is the median house price in Teralba?
Check recent settled sales and comparable listings for the current median before making an offer, because Teralba's market is family-home weighted. Separate houses account for 87.5% of dwellings, 48.8% have four or more bedrooms, and the mortgage benchmark is $2,167 per month. Detached stock is more common than apartments, which account for 0.8%.
What schools are in Teralba?
Teralba Public School is the named government primary school in the suburb. Confirm the enrolment zone and the secondary-school pathway for the exact address, as boundaries can differ across the Lake Macquarie area. Public transport accounts for 1.2% of journeys, compared with 70.8% by car, so school runs may be more car-dependent than in transit-oriented locations.
Is Teralba safe?
Safety should be assessed at the property level using current NSW Police incident information, lighting, traffic and evening activity. Teralba has 2,654 residents and 71.7% stayed at the same address, yet a stable resident base alone is not a safety guarantee. Its IRSAD decile is 3, below higher-advantage areas, so inspect the immediate streets before committing.
Is Teralba good for property investment?
It can suit a long-term investor seeking an owner-occupier suburb with a rental component, but price and yield need careful checking. Renters comprise 22.3% of households, weekly rent is $363 and vacancy is 4.5%; renting is lower than mortgaged ownership at 48.6%. There were 58 development applications in 12 months, so compare future supply and tenant demand with nearby Boolaroo and Booragul.
How is Teralba's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is forecast at 1.08% a year, driven primarily by internal migration. The 10-year change is 16.5%, while the trajectory is Mixed. Gentrification is at an Early signs stage with a score of 36, although the separate shift measure is 55 and marked Active. This points to gradual, uneven change compared with a fully established transformation.
What development is happening in Teralba?
Development activity is noticeable, with 58 applications recorded over 12 months. Recent examples include new dwelling houses and a swimming pool, fitting Teralba's 87.5% separate-house profile and 0.8% apartment share. That points to incremental home building compared with a unit-led market, so buyers and investors should check lot-specific plans, construction timing and likely competition.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Teralba on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map