Terranora
Terranora's standout feature is its low-density, high-equity housing profile: 98.5% of dwellings are separate houses, 71.1% have four or more bedrooms, and 39.4% are owned outright. The suburb has 3,365 residents, a median age of 42, and household income at the 80.1st percentile, supporting its mortgage-belt character. Compared with nearby Banora Point and Tweed Heads South, it reads as more detached and family-oriented, with 48.8% of homes carrying a mortgage and only 10.7% rented. Ageing signals matter: the senior share has risen 5.8 percentage points, while the young share has fallen 1.2 points. That mix suits established households seeking space, but buyers should allow for car reliance and limited apartment choice.
Population
3,365
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,120/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
86
Terranora is geared to buyers wanting a substantial detached home rather than an apartment. Separate houses account for 98.5% of stock, while 71.1% has four or more bedrooms and just 0.6% is apartments. The typical mortgage repayment is $2,167 per month against household income of $2,120 per week, with mortgage stress at 23.6% and the stress flag false, so borrowing capacity still needs careful testing as rates and insurance change. Compared with nearby Banora Point and Tweed Heads South, the larger-lot, low-density feel may appeal to families, but it narrows entry-level choice. Rent is $540 weekly and outright ownership is already 39.4%, indicating an established market. A current median sale price should be checked against recent 2, 3 and 4-plus-bedroom sales rather than assumed from the suburb-wide dwelling mix.
For Buyers
Terranora is geared to buyers wanting a substantial detached home rather than an apartment. Separate houses account for 98.5% of stock, while 71.1% has four or more bedrooms and just 0.6% is apartments. The typical mortgage repayment is $2,167 per month against household income of $2,120 per week, with mortgage stress at 23.6% and the stress flag false, so borrowing capacity still needs careful testing as rates and insurance change. Compared with nearby Banora Point and Tweed Heads South, the larger-lot, low-density feel may appeal to families, but it narrows entry-level choice. Rent is $540 weekly and outright ownership is already 39.4%, indicating an established market. A current median sale price should be checked against recent 2, 3 and 4-plus-bedroom sales rather than assumed from the suburb-wide dwelling mix.
For Investors
Investor demand in Terranora is shaped by a small rental pool and a detached-house tenant base. Only 10.7% of occupied dwellings are rented, vacancy is 3.8%, and weekly rent is $540. That scarcity can support tenant demand, but 98.5% separate houses and 71.1% four-plus-bedroom homes point to higher purchase and maintenance costs than a compact unit strategy. The past 12 months recorded 84 development applications, which is above a low-activity pipeline and may add choice or competition over time. Migration is Balanced and the annual growth trend is 0.58%, so the case rests more on holding quality than rapid expansion. Rent growth of 37.9% and mortgage-to-income of 23.6% are relevant, while the 3.8% vacancy rate should be checked against property type and season before setting yield assumptions.
Development Activity
Total DAs
507
Last 12 Months
86
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-23.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Terranora
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Terranora has an older, settled demographic than the national profile: median age is 42, or 2 years above national, and 75.8% of residents stayed at the same address over the reference period. Households average 3.0 people, 0.5 above the national figure, with couples with children representing 48.6% and couples without children 40.6%. University attainment is 31.8%, 1.7 percentage points above national, while the overseas-born share is 14.4%, 7.2 points below national. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,552, 480 and 418, while Christianity and no religion account for 1,711 and 1,374 responses. Compared with nearby Banora Point, Terranora presents a more settled, Anglo-leaning profile, while the 5.8-point rise in senior share signals ageing ahead of younger-household growth.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
98.5%
Houses
0.9%
Townhouse
0.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Terranora's tenure pattern points to a mature mortgage market. Ownership outright is 39.4%, mortgages account for 48.8%, and renting is only 10.7%, while 1.0% sits in other tenure categories. The dwelling mix is concentrated in separate houses at 98.5%, with 0.9% semi-detached and 0.6% apartments. Large homes dominate: 71.1% have four or more bedrooms, 26.5% have three, and only 2.1% have two. Compared with nearby Tweed Heads South and Banora Point, this gives Terranora a more detached, family-home profile, but also less flexibility for singles and downsizers. Weekly rent is $540 and household income is $2,120, producing a rent-to-income share of 25.5%; mortgage-to-income is 23.6% with stress flagged false, because household earnings sit at the 80.1st percentile.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $540.
$875
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $950 · units $690
HH Size
3.0
Personal Income / wk
$831
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.8%
Unoccupied
43
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.6%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
48.6%
Couples with children
40.6%
Couples, no children
10.7%
Single parent
953
Total families
Economy & Employment
Terranora's economy is anchored by essential services and building activity. Healthcare leads at 21.3% and 240 workers, followed by Education at 14.1% and 159, Construction at 13.2% and 149, Public Administration at 7.5% and 84, and Retail at 7.2% and 81. Occupations reinforce that mix: Professionals number 384, Trades 253 and Managers 235, followed by Community/Personal at 205 and Clerical/Admin at 204. Unemployment is 3.8%, participation is 65.6% and full-time employment is 53.8%. Compared with a lower-resource market, SEIFA is strong overall: IRSAD decile 7, IRSD 8 and IER 10, while IEO is decile 6. That gap points to strong economic resources but a more middle-ranked education and occupation profile.
Unemployment
3.8%
Labour Force
1,741
Unemployed
67
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
53.8%
Part-time
39.3%
Participation
65.6%
Employed
1,674
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
31.8%
Postgraduate
6.5%
Born Overseas
14.4%
Dwellings
1,075
Transport to Work
Terranora suits residents comfortable with driving. Car drivers make up 74.6% of journeys, versus 0.4% using public transport and 1.5% walking or cycling; 18.8% work from home, which reduces some commuting but not local car needs. One government primary school operates locally, so families should check enrolment zones at the exact address and investigate secondary options across the Tweed area. With 3,365 residents across 12.13 square kilometres, density is 277.4 people per square kilometre. IRSAD is decile 7 and volunteering is 14.3%, supporting a reasonably resourced community setting. Compared with a more transit-oriented centre, Terranora trades walkability for larger homes. Review current NSW Police data and street-level conditions before choosing a property.
Drive
74.6%
Public Transport
0.4%
Walk / Cycle
1.5%
Work from Home
18.8%
Population Forecast
+0.58%/yr
(+20 people/yr)
EstablishedTerranora is an established suburb with a measured outlook rather than a rapid expansion profile. The annual trend is 0.58%, and population change across the wider area is 7.2% over 10 years, with migration classified as Balanced. The trajectory is Aging: senior share is up 5.8 percentage points, young share is down 1.2 points and working share is down 2.5 points. Rent growth of 37.9% is stronger than the 0.58% population trend, while 84 development applications in 12 months add potential housing choice. Gentrification signals are mixed: the current classification is score 0, Not gentrifying, while the shift assessment records score 40 and Early signs. Compared with a newly developing corridor, Terranora relies more on established housing and services.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+17
Net Internal / yr
+4
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Terranora compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Terranora a good suburb to live in?
Terranora can suit households seeking space, a settled setting and detached housing. It has 3,365 residents, a median age of 42, 98.5% separate houses and 74.6% car commuting. Compared with more urban nearby centres, it is less convenient for public transport, which accounts for only 0.4% of journeys.
What is the median house price in Terranora?
A current median house price should be checked against recent Terranora sales because the suburb is dominated by larger homes rather than a uniform dwelling mix. Separate houses make up 98.5% of stock, 71.1% have four or more bedrooms, and 0.6% are apartments, so 2, 3 and 4-plus-bedroom sales can materially affect the headline median.
What schools are in Terranora?
Terranora Public School is a local government primary option. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for an exact address and check secondary choices across the Tweed area, because 1 local school does not cover every year level. School sector and year-level fit matter more than suburb name alone.
Is Terranora safe?
Terranora has 3,365 residents, but a simple suburb-wide safety conclusion is not appropriate without a current crime rate. Review NSW Police crime information, recent local conditions and the exact street, including traffic and lighting, before deciding. These checks are useful when comparing properties in different parts of the suburb.
Is Terranora good for property investment?
Terranora may suit a long-term investor targeting detached family rentals. Rents are $540 a week, vacancy is 3.8%, renting is 10.7%, and 84 development applications were recorded over 12 months. The 0.58% annual growth trend and Balanced migration profile favour careful yield and holding-cost analysis over a quick-growth strategy.
How is Terranora's population changing?
Terranora's population trend is steady rather than explosive. The suburb has 3,365 residents today, while the wider-area forecast records 7.2% population change over 10 years and an annual trend of 0.58%. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.8 percentage points and the young share down 1.2 points.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Terranora on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map