NSW 2084 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Terrey Hills

A 96th-percentile household income sits alongside a median age of 47 and a population of 3,142, giving Terrey Hills an affluent, older profile. The suburb is shaped by 86.5% separate houses, 58.9% four-bedroom-plus homes and 47.9% working from home, which supports space, privacy and home-based work more than a high-density lifestyle. Compared with the denser feel of nearby Frenchs Forest and Belrose, its 372.0 people per sq km points to a lower-intensity setting. The trade-off is limited public transport at 1.1% usage, while 45.9% drive to work. This suits established households, but the 14.5% renting share and aging trajectory narrow the market for highly mobile younger renters.

Terrey Hills urban fabric map

Population

3,142

Median Age

47.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,778/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

43

8.45 km²· 372 people/km²· Family income $3,097/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a predominantly detached market: 86.5% of dwellings are separate houses, and 58.9% contain four or more bedrooms, a share higher than the 30.6% with three bedrooms. The mortgage commitment is $3,033 a month, while rent is $600 a week, so entry costs are substantial even though mortgage payments equal 25.2% of household income and do not trigger the mortgage stress flag. Compared with smaller-home markets, the floorplan mix favours families and buyers wanting outdoor space. Ownership is relatively settled, with 46.3% owning outright versus 38.1% paying a mortgage and 14.5% renting. Check slope, access and renovation constraints at the exact address because site conditions matter more than the suburb-wide housing mix.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a predominantly detached market: 86.5% of dwellings are separate houses, and 58.9% contain four or more bedrooms, a share higher than the 30.6% with three bedrooms. The mortgage commitment is $3,033 a month, while rent is $600 a week, so entry costs are substantial even though mortgage payments equal 25.2% of household income and do not trigger the mortgage stress flag. Compared with smaller-home markets, the floorplan mix favours families and buyers wanting outdoor space. Ownership is relatively settled, with 46.3% owning outright versus 38.1% paying a mortgage and 14.5% renting. Check slope, access and renovation constraints at the exact address because site conditions matter more than the suburb-wide housing mix.

For Investors

Investor conditions are mixed. Only 14.5% of households rent, compared with the 46.3% that own outright and 38.1% paying a mortgage, so the tenant pool is smaller than in a rental-led suburb. Weekly rent is $600 and vacancy is 4.8%, a combination that can support leasing choice but may mean less urgency from tenants than in tighter markets. The 43 development matters recorded in 12 months point to ongoing renovation and site activity, which can improve housing quality but also add competing supply. Overseas migration is the primary driver, yet annual growth is forecast at -0.22%, so investors should prioritise property quality, tenant retention and long-term scarcity rather than assume rapid capital growth. The 86.5% detached-house share reinforces a family-oriented rental proposition.

Development Activity

Total DAs

205

Last 12 Months

43

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+43.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
37
Swimming Pool / Spa
13
Demolition
7
Other
4
New Dwelling
3
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
3
Hospitality / Food Premises
2
Signage / Advertising
1

Schools in Terrey Hills

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Terrey Hills Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Terrey Hills has an older and more settled demographic than Australia overall: its median age is 47, or 7 years above the national comparison, while 39.7% of residents hold university qualifications, 9.6 percentage points higher than nationally. English, Irish and Scottish are the leading ancestries, with counts of 1,375, 381 and 377, and Christianity at 1,643 is more common than no religion at 1,288. Overseas-born residents account for 22.8%, only 1.2 points above the national figure, while German, Mandarin and Italian are the most recorded non-English languages at 26, 14 and 14. The 85.5% stay rate helps explain the suburb's continuity, alongside 53.1% couples with children and 37.8% couples without children. Compared with nearby Frenchs Forest, the profile appears more settled and Anglo-leaning.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.1%
15-24
12.1%
25-44
15.8%
45-64
29.5%
65+
24.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.6%
2 bed
6.0%
3 bed
30.6%
4+ bed
58.9%

Dwelling Structure

86.5%

Houses

3.9%

Townhouse

6.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 46.3% Mortgage 38.1% Rent 14.5% Other 1.0%

Terrey Hills housing is overwhelmingly low-density, with 86.5% separate houses, 6.4% apartments and 3.9% semi-detached dwellings. Four-bedroom-plus homes account for 58.9%, almost twice the 30.6% share of three-bedroom homes, so the stock is better aligned with larger households than downsizers seeking compact formats. Tenure is more owner-led than rental-led: 46.3% own outright and 38.1% have a mortgage, compared with 14.5% renting. The $3,033 monthly mortgage and $600 weekly rent sit alongside mortgage-to-income of 25.2% and rent-to-income of 21.6%, with neither stress measure flagged. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, the 372.0 people-per-sq-km density and large-home mix point to more land-intensive housing. Vacancy is 4.8%, giving some choice for renters.

Mortgage / mo

$3,033

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$600

Census 2021

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$973

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.8%

Unoccupied

50

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

German
26
Mandarin
14
Italian
14

Ancestry

English
1,375
Irish
381
Scottish
377
Other
297
German
151
Italian
149

Household Composition

53.1%

Couples with children

37.8%

Couples, no children

8.3%

Single parent

865

Total families

Economy & Employment

Household purchasing power is a defining economic feature: weekly household income is $2,778, at the 96th percentile, while personal income is $973 and family income is $3,097. Employment is concentrated in Professional/Tech at 15.0% with 163 workers, Healthcare at 14.1% with 154, Construction at 13.7% with 149, Education at 12.2% with 133 and Finance at 6.4% with 70. Professionals number 388 and managers 298, ahead of trades at 218, which fits the high university-educated share of 39.7%. Unemployment is 2.2% with 59.4% participation, supporting stronger labour-market conditions than a weaker-demand area. SEIFA scores reinforce the position: IEO decile 9, IER 10, IRSD 10 and IRSAD 10, indicating advantage above most Australian suburbs. The older resident base helps explain why 975 people are outside the labour force despite strong incomes.

Unemployment

2.2%

Labour Force

1,532

Unemployed

34

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

54.9%

Part-time

34.8%

Participation

59.4%

Employed

1,498

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 388
Managers 298
Trades 218
Clerical/Admin 201
Community/Personal 130
Sales 118
Labourers 76
Machinery/Drivers 47

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 15.0%
Healthcare 14.1%
Construction 13.7%
Education 12.2%
Finance 6.4%

University

39.7%

Postgraduate

9.9%

Born Overseas

22.8%

Dwellings

991

Transport to Work

Livability is strongest for households that value space and home-based routines. Public transport accounts for only 1.1% of commuting, compared with 45.9% driving and 47.9% working from home, so daily convenience is more car-oriented than transit-led. Terrey Hills Public School provides 1 local government primary option; families should check enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address, as school access is address-dependent. The IRSAD decile is 10 and the IRSD decile is also 10, placing the area above the national disadvantage profile. A 20.7% volunteering rate and 6.9% need for assistance point to community participation alongside a measurable support need. With a density of 372.0 people per sq km and 85.5% staying, the setting is quieter and more settled than denser nearby centres, but less convenient for households without a car.

Drive

45.9%

Public Transport

1.1%

Walk / Cycle

2.5%

Work from Home

47.9%

Population Forecast

-0.22%/yr

(-8 people/yr)

Established

Growth is likely to be restrained rather than expansionary. The annual trend is -0.22%, while population change across the wider area is 6.9% over 10 years, indicating a slow-growth setting rather than a fast development cycle. Overseas migration is the primary migration driver, but the trajectory is classified as Aging: the senior share has risen 7.8 points, the young share has fallen 3.0 points and the working share has dropped 3.7 points. Gentrification is rated Not gentrifying with a score of 0, while a separate shift signal is Early signs with a score of 31, suggesting selective renewal rather than suburb-wide change. Rent growth of 15.1% and real income growth of 13.1% may support household stability. Compared with high-growth corridors, Terrey Hills suits buyers seeking established amenity more than rapid population expansion.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+34

Net Internal / yr

-61

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Terrey Hills compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 17%
Household Income
Top 4%
Rent Level
Top 2%
Apartments
Top 10%
Renters
Bottom 48%
Uni Educated
Top 19%
Public Transport
Bottom 22%
Born Overseas
Top 24%
Density
Top 21%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Terrey Hills a good suburb to live in?

Yes, for households seeking a quieter, detached-home setting. Terrey Hills has a median age of 47, 86.5% separate houses and 47.9% working from home, which support space and stability. The trade-offs are car dependence, with 45.9% driving and only 1.1% using public transport, plus fewer rental options at 14.5%.

What is the median house price in Terrey Hills?

A current median house price requires a live market check. Terrey Hills has 86.5% separate houses, 58.9% with 4 or more bedrooms and a $3,033 monthly mortgage commitment, pointing to a large-home market rather than compact apartment stock. Recent sales should be compared by land size, condition and bedroom count.

What schools are in Terrey Hills?

Terrey Hills Public School is the named local option, and it is a government primary school. Families should confirm the enrolment zone, year-level availability and travel arrangements for the exact address, because the suburb has 1 named school and nearby choices may sit across boundary lines. School access is therefore practical but address-dependent.

Is Terrey Hills safe?

A suburb-wide crime rate should be checked through current NSW Police information and the exact street rather than inferred from population size. Terrey Hills has 3,142 residents, a 14.5% renting share and 85.5% staying, a profile consistent with a settled community, but those figures cannot replace current incident data. Visit at different times before deciding.

Is Terrey Hills good for property investment?

It can suit a long-term investor who values detached family housing over rapid growth. Separate houses make up 86.5% of dwellings, weekly rent is $600 and vacancy is 4.8%, while annual growth is forecast at -0.22%. The 43 development matters in 12 months and overseas migration may support renewal, but the 14.5% rental share means tenant demand should be tested street by street.

How is Terrey Hills's population changing?

Terrey Hills is on an aging, slow-growth path. The annual trend is -0.22%, while population change across the wider area is 6.9% over 10 years. The shift includes a 7.8-point rise in the senior share, a 3.0-point fall in the young share and a 3.7-point fall in the working share. Overseas migration remains the primary growth driver.

Are there many development projects in Terrey Hills?

There were 43 development matters in 12 months, including earthworks, retaining structures, dwelling changes and outdoor structures. The mix points to ongoing renovation and site work, but buyers should check each property's approvals, timing and final dwelling outcome before assuming added housing supply. Activity appears more associated with individual sites than broad expansion.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Terrey Hills on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW