NSW 2261 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

The Entrance North

Compact coastal living here is shaped by an older resident base and a fluid housing market. The Entrance North has 1,619 residents across 1.02 square kilometres, with a median age of 46, which is 6 years above the national comparison. Vacancy is unusually high at 31.6%, while 40.1% of households rent and 50.8% occupy separate houses. Compared with the busier commercial focus around The Entrance and Long Jetty, the suburb feels more residential, with 27.3% of residents working from home. Its 26.6% turnover rate and 73.4% same-address retention point to both established households and a meaningful flow of short-term or relocating residents.

Local council: Central Coast (NSW)

The Entrance North urban fabric map

Population

1,619

Median Age

46.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,331/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

21

1.02 km²· 1,590.4 people/km²· Family income $1,835/wk

Buyers need to weigh dwelling type and debt capacity rather than rely on a single suburb-wide price measure. Separate houses account for 50.8% of homes, while semi-detached dwellings represent 24.5% and apartments 20.7%. Three-bedroom homes make up 37.4% of stock and four-bedroom-plus homes 25.0%, giving families more choice than in a predominantly apartment market. The stated mortgage cost is $2,167 per month, and mortgage repayments equal 37.6% of household income, higher than the 28.5% rent-to-income figure. Compared with outright owners at 34.9%, leveraged buyers may face tighter cash flow, so recent sales and borrowing capacity should be checked by dwelling type.

For Buyers

Buyers need to weigh dwelling type and debt capacity rather than rely on a single suburb-wide price measure. Separate houses account for 50.8% of homes, while semi-detached dwellings represent 24.5% and apartments 20.7%. Three-bedroom homes make up 37.4% of stock and four-bedroom-plus homes 25.0%, giving families more choice than in a predominantly apartment market. The stated mortgage cost is $2,167 per month, and mortgage repayments equal 37.6% of household income, higher than the 28.5% rent-to-income figure. Compared with outright owners at 34.9%, leveraged buyers may face tighter cash flow, so recent sales and borrowing capacity should be checked by dwelling type.

For Investors

The rental case has income potential but also a clear vacancy risk. Rent is $380 per week, and renters account for 40.1% of households, higher than the 34.9% outright ownership share. However, the 31.6% vacancy rate is far above what investors usually want in a tightly supplied market, so advertised rent should not be treated as guaranteed income. Twenty development applications were recorded over 12 months, including subdivisions, marine premises work and dwelling alterations, which signals ongoing property activity rather than 20 confirmed new homes. Compared with a low-vacancy suburb, holding periods, tenant demand and property condition matter more here. The 1.0% annual growth trend and overseas migration driver support demand, but do not remove vacancy risk.

Development Activity

Total DAs

104

Last 12 Months

21

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+31.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
16
Swimming Pool / Spa
7
Demolition
3
Subdivision
3
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
2
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1
New Dwelling
1

Demographics

The Entrance North has an older age structure, with a median age of 46, or 6 years above the national comparison. Its aging trajectory is reinforced by a 4.7 percentage point rise in the senior share and a 3.2 point decline in the young share. Average household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national comparison, while couples without children make up 45.8% of families and one-parent families 21.6%. Overseas-born residents account for 12.5%, 9.1 percentage points below the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 635 people, followed by Irish at 197 and Scottish at 182. Compared with more migrant-heavy parts of the Central Coast, the suburb has a stronger Anglo-Celtic profile. The household mix helps explain demand for smaller dwellings and lower-maintenance homes.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.2%
15-24
11.2%
25-44
22.0%
45-64
27.6%
65+
24.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
10.8%
2 bed
26.8%
3 bed
37.4%
4+ bed
25.0%

Dwelling Structure

50.8%

Houses

24.5%

Townhouse

20.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 34.9% Mortgage 24.2% Rent 40.1% Other 0.8%

Housing tenure is divided between 34.9% owned outright, 24.2% owned with a mortgage and 40.1% rented, with 0.8% recorded in other tenure types. Compared with outright owners, renters form the largest single tenure group, which can support leasing demand but also makes the suburb more exposed to changes in vacancy and rents. Weekly rent is $380, while the stated monthly mortgage cost is $2,167. Mortgage repayments consume 37.6% of household income, higher than the 28.5% rent-to-income share, so debt-funded purchases require careful budgeting. The stock is mixed: 50.8% separate houses, 24.5% semi-detached homes and 20.7% apartments. Three-bedroom dwellings lead at 37.4%, compared with 26.8% for two-bedroom homes and 25.0% for four-bedroom-plus properties.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $380.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $680 · units $525

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$688

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

31.6%

Unoccupied

300

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

37.6% stressed

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
635
Irish
197
Scottish
182
Ancestry NS
111
Other
87
Italian
45

Household Composition

32.2%

Couples with children

45.8%

Couples, no children

21.6%

Single parent

426

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the largest recorded industry at 17.6%, with 76 workers, followed by construction at 16.6% and 72 workers, and education at 12.5% and 54 workers. Public administration contributes 6.5%, while manufacturing accounts for 6.0%. The main occupations are professionals at 128 people, trades at 108, clerical and administration at 86, community and personal services at 74, and managers at 73. Labour force participation is 50.5%, unemployment is 6.9% and the full-time employment rate is 51.6%. Household income sits at the 33.4th percentile, below the national middle. SEIFA results are also comparatively low, with IRSAD in decile 3, IRSD in decile 2, IER in decile 2 and IEO in decile 4. The gap between education and economic-resource deciles suggests that qualifications and employment are not translating evenly into household financial capacity.

Unemployment

6.9%

Labour Force

697

Unemployed

48

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

51.6%

Part-time

35.6%

Participation

50.5%

Employed

649

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 128
Trades 108
Clerical/Admin 86
Community/Personal 74
Managers 73
Labourers 62
Sales 61
Machinery/Drivers 39

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.6%
Construction 16.6%
Education 12.5%
Public Admin 6.5%
Manufacturing 6.0%

University

20.6%

Postgraduate

4.5%

Born Overseas

12.5%

Dwellings

644

Transport to Work

Daily life is compact but strongly car-oriented. The suburb covers 1.02 square kilometres at a density of 1,590.4 people per square kilometre, while 66.1% of residents drive a car to work. Public transport accounts for only 0.9% and walking or cycling 1.5%, so access to employment and services is likely to depend on private vehicles. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, car use is much higher than public transport use, although 27.3% working from home may reduce commuting for some households. School planning should be address-specific: confirm nearby options, sector, enrolment zones and travel times before committing, because practical access can vary across the local area. SEIFA places IRSAD in decile 3 and IRSD in decile 2, indicating lower relative socioeconomic conditions than higher-decile locations. Safety decisions should also use current street-level information rather than suburb-wide impressions.

Drive

66.1%

Public Transport

0.9%

Walk / Cycle

1.5%

Work from Home

27.3%

Growth Outlook

The established-area outlook points to steady rather than rapid change, with forecast trend growth of 1.0% annually and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 13.3% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Aging, supported by a 4.7 percentage point increase in the senior share and a 3.2 point fall in the young share. Compared with redevelopment-led growth corridors, this is a slower and older pattern. The main gentrification measure gives a score of 4 and a stage of Not gentrifying, although the shift indicator records a score of 36 and Early signs. That combination suggests some changing market signals without a strong transformation of the suburb. Stable affordability, recorded as 56.4 in 2011 and 55.1 in 2021, may help preserve its established character.

Population trend: Central Coast (NSW) council area

The Entrance North sits in the Central Coast (NSW) council area. These are the council area's residents, not The Entrance North's.

Residents 2025

357,816

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How The Entrance North compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Bottom 33%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Top 5%
Renters
Top 11%
Uni Educated
Bottom 39%
Public Transport
Bottom 17%
Born Overseas
Bottom 42%
Density
Top 11%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is The Entrance North a good suburb to live in?

It can suit residents seeking a compact, quieter coastal setting with a mixed housing supply and a strong work-from-home share of 27.3%. The median age is 46 and the population is 1,619, so it may appeal more to established households and downsizers than to people seeking a young, high-energy neighbourhood.

What is the median house price in The Entrance North?

The current median house price should be verified using recent settled sales and an agent appraisal, because values can vary substantially by dwelling type. Separate houses make up 50.8% of homes, while 37.4% of dwellings have three bedrooms, so comparisons should use similar properties rather than a single suburb-wide estimate.

What schools are in The Entrance North?

Check the exact address for nearby school options, sector, enrolment zone and travel time before purchasing. The suburb has 27.3% of residents working from home and only 0.9% using public transport, so school runs and daily access may be more practical by car than by transit.

Is The Entrance North safe?

Use current NSW Police crime mapping, council information and an in-person visit at different times before making a decision. The suburb is compact at 1.02 square kilometres and has a density of 1,590.4 people per square kilometre, so conditions can vary by street and by proximity to busier local areas.

Is The Entrance North good for property investment?

It has a meaningful rental base, with 40.1% of households renting and weekly rent recorded at $380. The 31.6% vacancy rate is a major caution, while the forecast annual growth trend is 1.0%. Investors should stress-test vacancy, confirm achieved rents and compare dwelling condition before relying on gross yield.

How is The Entrance North's population changing?

The suburb has 1,619 residents today, while population change across the wider area is 13.3% over 10 years. The forecast trend is 1.0% annually and the primary migration driver is overseas migration. Change is also aging-led, with the senior share up 4.7 percentage points and the young share down 3.2 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore The Entrance North on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW