The Oaks
A 3.1-person average household and 87.2nd-percentile household income give The Oaks a stronger family and earnings profile than its low density might suggest. The suburb has 2,982 residents across 38.92 square kilometres, or 76.6 people per square kilometre. Median age is 37, which is 3 years below the national comparison, while 97.0% of homes are separate houses. Compared with Camden and Narellan, The Oaks has a more spacious, detached format and a quieter settlement pattern, supported by high owner-mortgage tenure and 62.0% of dwellings having 4 or more bedrooms.
Local council: Wollondilly
Population
2,982
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,265/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
44
Detached family housing is the defining purchase choice, with 97.0% of dwellings separate houses and 62.0% containing 4 or more bedrooms. That layout suits households needing space, particularly as 55.2% of families are couples with children and the average household size is 3.1. Mortgage repayments average 2,383 per month, equal to 24.3% of household income, while 50.9% of households have a mortgage. The 87.2nd-percentile household income sits above the national midpoint, helping explain the substantial mortgage-belt profile. Compared with Camden and Narellan, buyers should expect less apartment stock and a stronger detached-home emphasis.
For Buyers
Detached family housing is the defining purchase choice, with 97.0% of dwellings separate houses and 62.0% containing 4 or more bedrooms. That layout suits households needing space, particularly as 55.2% of families are couples with children and the average household size is 3.1. Mortgage repayments average 2,383 per month, equal to 24.3% of household income, while 50.9% of households have a mortgage. The 87.2nd-percentile household income sits above the national midpoint, helping explain the substantial mortgage-belt profile. Compared with Camden and Narellan, buyers should expect less apartment stock and a stronger detached-home emphasis.
For Investors
The rental market is relatively small, with 12.5% of households renting, weekly rent at 400 and vacancy at 3.4%. This can limit tenant depth, although the 62.0% share of 4 or more bedroom homes may appeal to established families rather than short-term renters. Household income ranks at the 87.2nd percentile and the IER sits in decile 10, both higher than the national midpoint, which supports tenant capacity but can also narrow the affordable rental pool. There were 45 development applications in 12 months, so investors should separate renovations and pools from projects that add dwellings. Forecast growth of 1.07% annually and Balanced migration point to steady rather than highly concentrated demand.
Development Activity
Total DAs
303
Last 12 Months
44
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-6.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in The Oaks
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
The Oaks has an Anglo-leaning ancestry profile, with English ancestry recorded for 1,185 people, followed by Irish at 349, Scottish at 257 and Italian at 172. Christianity is the largest reported religion at 1,899 people, while 883 report no religion. Median age is 37, or 3 years below the national comparison, and university participation is 22.6%, which is 7.5 percentage points below national levels. Only 10.5% of residents were born overseas, 11.1 points below the national comparison. In contrast, the 3.1 average household size is 0.6 above national levels, reflecting the 55.2% share of couples with children. Compared with Camden and Narellan, the profile is more settled and family-oriented.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
97.0%
Houses
2.6%
Townhouse
0.3%
Apartment
Tenure
The housing stock is overwhelmingly detached, with 97.0% separate houses, 2.6% semi-detached dwellings and just 0.3% apartments. Larger homes dominate: 62.0% have 4 or more bedrooms, while 30.5% have 3 bedrooms. Ownership is concentrated among households with a mortgage at 50.9%, followed by outright owners at 34.6%; only 12.5% rent. Mortgage repayments average 2,383 per month against weekly rent of 400, with mortgage costs at 24.3% of household income and rent at 17.7%. Compared with nearby Camden and Narellan, this is a more detached and space-led housing pattern, because the suburb has little apartment or semi-detached supply.
Mortgage / mo
$2,383
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.
$750
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $770 · units $520
HH Size
3.1
Personal Income / wk
$910
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.4%
Unoccupied
34
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
55.2%
Couples with children
33.3%
Couples, no children
11.0%
Single parent
852
Total families
Economy & Employment
Construction is the largest industry at 19.2%, representing 187 workers, followed by education at 14.3% and healthcare at 13.0%. Public administration contributes 8.4%, while other services account for 5.9%. The occupation mix supports this structure, led by trades at 276 people, professionals at 234, managers at 232 and clerical or administration workers at 198. Unemployment is 2.5% and labour-force participation is 66.8%, while 55.0% of employed residents work full time. Personal income is 910 per week and household income is 2,265, placing the suburb at the 87.2nd percentile, above the national midpoint. The strong construction and trades presence helps explain the local mortgage-belt character, while education and healthcare add service-sector stability.
Unemployment
2.5%
Labour Force
1,562
Unemployed
39
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.0%
Part-time
31.6%
Participation
66.8%
Employed
1,523
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
22.6%
Postgraduate
4.8%
Born Overseas
10.5%
Dwellings
949
Transport to Work
The Oaks covers 38.92 square kilometres at 76.6 people per square kilometre, so daily life is likely to feel more spread out than in a compact centre. Transport is strongly car-oriented: 65.4% of residents drive to work, compared with 1.8% who walk or cycle, while 28.4% work from home. One named local school, The Oaks Public School, is a government primary school; families should check enrolment zones and secondary access against the exact address. The IRSAD decile of 7 is above the national midpoint, consistent with the suburb's relatively strong household income profile. No suburb-level crime rate is stated, so safety decisions should include current street-level incident checks and comparison with nearby Camden or Narellan.
Drive
65.4%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
1.8%
Work from Home
28.4%
Growth Outlook
Growth across the wider area is forecast at 1.07% annually, with migration classified as Balanced rather than driven by one dominant source. The trajectory is Aging: senior share has increased by 6.3 percentage points, while the young share has fallen by 1.7 points and the working-age share by 3.6 points. Population change across the wider area is 14.6% over 10 years, indicating continued expansion alongside demographic ageing. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 21, while the related shift score is 29. Real income growth of 11.6% and rent growth of 34.4% show rising economic and housing pressure. An IRSAD decile of 7 places the suburb above the national midpoint, supporting gradual change rather than a low-income redevelopment pattern.
Population trend: Wollondilly council area
The Oaks sits in the Wollondilly council area. These are the council area's residents, not The Oaks's.
Residents 2025
62,080
Growth, 5 yr average
+3.0%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+3.9%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How The Oaks compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is The Oaks a good suburb to live in?
The Oaks can suit households wanting space, with 97.0% separate houses, 62.0% having 4 or more bedrooms and an average household size of 3.1. Car use is high at 65.4%, while the IRSAD decile of 7 is above the national midpoint.
What is the median house price in The Oaks?
Use recent settled sales for the current median rather than relying on an old headline figure. Mortgage repayments average 2,383 per month and weekly rent is 400, so compare the exact dwelling, deposit and loan costs before setting a purchase budget.
What schools are in The Oaks?
The Oaks Public School is the named local school and is a government primary school. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for an address and check secondary-school transport, because local access can differ across a 38.92 square kilometre suburb.
Is The Oaks safe?
The Oaks has 2,982 residents, but a suburb-level crime rate is not stated. Check current NSW Police incident information by street and compare recent patterns with nearby Camden and Narellan before making a safety decision.
Is The Oaks good for property investment?
It may suit investors seeking established family rentals, with 12.5% of households renting, weekly rent of 400 and vacancy at 3.4%. However, 45 development applications in 12 months include non-dwelling works, so confirm whether a project adds housing before assessing future supply.
How is The Oaks's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is forecast at 14.6% over 10 years, with annual growth of 1.07% and migration classified as Balanced. The trajectory is Aging, reflected by a 6.3 percentage point rise in the senior share and a 1.7 point fall in the young share.
What development is occurring in The Oaks?
There were 45 development applications in 12 months. Recent examples include swimming pools and garden structures, so the headline count does not necessarily mean 45 new homes. Review approvals and dwelling details for each proposal before judging its effect on supply or amenity.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore The Oaks on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map