NSW 2769 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

The Ponds

High household incomes and a strong overseas-born majority shape The Ponds more than its compact 4.65 sq km footprint. The suburb has 16,315 residents, a median age of 35, and household income at the 98.6th percentile, with 53.8% born overseas, 32.2 percentage points above the national comparison. Compared with nearby Rouse Hill and Schofields, The Ponds is the more detached-home-led option, with 83.5% of dwellings containing four or more bedrooms and 62.9% of households carrying a mortgage. This matters because family demand remains central, with 72.7% of families including children. Growth is running at 3.33% annually and is driven by overseas migration, although the trajectory is aging as the senior share has risen 5.2 percentage points.

The Ponds urban fabric map

Population

16,315

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$3,285/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

62

4.65 km²· 3,506 people/km²· Family income $3,281/wk

For buyers, The Ponds suits households seeking larger detached homes and able to manage a substantial mortgage. Four-plus-bedroom dwellings account for 83.5% of homes and separate houses account for 83.9%, much higher than the 15.7% semi-detached share. This mix matters because lot size, maintenance and school catchments are more important than apartment amenity. The monthly mortgage measure is $3,000, while repayments equal 21.1% of household income, helping explain why mortgage stress is not flagged. Rent is $643 a week, providing a useful holding-cost comparison. Compared with nearby Schofields, The Ponds leans more strongly toward detached family stock, supported by an average household size of 3.5, one person higher than the national comparison. Check drainage, enrolment zones and commute times street by street before choosing between newer houses and smaller attached dwellings.

For Buyers

For buyers, The Ponds suits households seeking larger detached homes and able to manage a substantial mortgage. Four-plus-bedroom dwellings account for 83.5% of homes and separate houses account for 83.9%, much higher than the 15.7% semi-detached share. This mix matters because lot size, maintenance and school catchments are more important than apartment amenity. The monthly mortgage measure is $3,000, while repayments equal 21.1% of household income, helping explain why mortgage stress is not flagged. Rent is $643 a week, providing a useful holding-cost comparison. Compared with nearby Schofields, The Ponds leans more strongly toward detached family stock, supported by an average household size of 3.5, one person higher than the national comparison. Check drainage, enrolment zones and commute times street by street before choosing between newer houses and smaller attached dwellings.

For Investors

Investors get a family rental market with a moderate vacancy rate, but the case is more about tenant depth and development activity than a quick yield story. Renting households account for 22.2%, weekly rent is $643 and vacancy is 3.4%, creating an established rental base without indicating unusually tight conditions. Development activity reached 66 applications in the past 12 months, so new supply and construction disruption should be checked by pocket. Demand is supported because 72.7% of families are couples with children and 83.9% of dwellings are separate houses, while annual growth is 3.33% and driven by overseas migration. Compared with nearby Schofields, investors should weigh The Ponds' detached-home focus against higher maintenance exposure and family tenant turnover. Mortgage repayments of $3,000 monthly make borrowing costs central to the yield calculation.

Development Activity

Total DAs

370

Last 12 Months

62

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-35.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
80
Renovation / Extension
24
Swimming Pool / Spa
20
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
9
Demolition
9
Subdivision
5
Change of Use
3
Other
2

Schools in The Ponds

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

John Palmer Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Riverbank Public School

Primary School Government
School website

The Ponds School

Schools for Specific Purposes Government
School website

The Ponds High School

Secondary School Government
School website

Demographics

At 16,315 residents, The Ponds is younger than the national comparison by 5 years, but its trajectory is aging. The median age is 35, average household size is 3.5, and 53.8% of residents were born overseas, 32.2 percentage points above the national figure. Indian ancestry counts 4,626 people, while English counts 2,115 and Chinese 1,141. Hindi is spoken by 686 residents and Punjabi by 583. Hinduism has 4,087 adherents, compared with 5,902 identifying with Christianity and 2,415 with no religion. The suburb is highly educated, with 62.1% university educated, 32 percentage points higher than the national comparison. Compared with nearby Riverstone, The Ponds is a useful reference point for larger households and high incomes, with household income at the 98.6th percentile. A 76.7% stay rate helps local networks persist because most residents remain in the area between census periods.

Age Distribution

0-14
29.4%
15-24
10.2%
25-44
34.3%
45-64
17.8%
65+
8.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.4%
2 bed
4.4%
3 bed
11.6%
4+ bed
83.5%

Dwelling Structure

83.9%

Houses

15.7%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 12.1% Mortgage 62.9% Rent 22.2% Other 2.8%

Detached housing dominates The Ponds: 83.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 15.7% are semi-detached and 83.5% contain four or more bedrooms. That mix is more family-sized than an apartment-heavy market, so lot, maintenance and school-catchment decisions matter more than apartment amenity. Tenure is mortgage-heavy, with 62.9% paying a mortgage, only 12.1% owning outright and 22.2% renting. Monthly mortgage repayments are $3,000 against household income, equivalent to 21.1%, while rent is $643 a week and rent-to-income is 19.6%. These ratios sit below the local stress flags, giving owners more headroom than a suburb where repayments consume a larger share of income. Compared with nearby Schofields, housing choice here leans strongly to detached family stock. Affordability improved from 54.6 in 2011 to 52.3 in 2021, even as real income growth fell 1.2%.

Mortgage / mo

$3,000

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $643.

$913

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $945

HH Size

3.5

Personal Income / wk

$1,207

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.4%

Unoccupied

157

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.1%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Hindi
686
Punjabi
583
Guj
346
Urdu
263
Mandarin
249
Oth
165

Ancestry

Other
4,658
Indian
4,626
English
2,115
Chinese
1,141
Filipino
888
Ancestry NS
590

Household Composition

72.7%

Couples with children

18.9%

Couples, no children

8.1%

Single parent

4,373

Total families

Economy & Employment

The Ponds has a high-income, professional employment base. Household income sits at $3,285 a week and ranks at the 98.6th percentile, while labour-force participation is 71.1% and unemployment is 4.2%. Professional and Tech is the largest industry at 14.6% and 913 workers, followed by Healthcare at 14.1% and 882, Finance at 13.1% and 816, Education at 9.0% and 562, and Public Administration at 7.5% and 469. Occupations reinforce that pattern: Professionals number 2,808 and Managers 1,379, ahead of Clerical and Admin at 1,245. The 60.8% work-from-home rate is far higher than the 2.8% public-transport share, suggesting many households can work remotely, which supports spending power but increases car dependence. The Ponds ranks in the top income decile and has a stronger knowledge-sector tilt than a lower-income outer-suburban market.

Unemployment

4.2%

Labour Force

8,185

Unemployed

345

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

68.3%

Part-time

22.2%

Participation

71.1%

Employed

7,840

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,808
Managers 1,379
Clerical/Admin 1,245
Trades 570
Community/Personal 562
Sales 523
Machinery/Drivers 328
Labourers 286

Top Industries

Professional/Tech 14.6%
Healthcare 14.1%
Finance 13.1%
Education 9.0%
Public Admin 7.5%

University

62.1%

Postgraduate

22.5%

Born Overseas

53.8%

Dwellings

4,504

Transport to Work

Livability is strongest for families who value space, schools and home-based work. Four schools serve a mix of government primary, government secondary and government special-purpose education, including two primary schools, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. The 83.9% separate-house share and 83.5% four-plus-bedroom share support family routines, while 60.8% working from home can reduce commuting days. Public transport accounts for 2.8% of journeys, compared with 33.8% driving and only 0.4% walking or cycling, so daily life is more car-dependent than in a transit-oriented suburb. The suburb sits in the 10th IRSAD decile and 10th IRSD decile, indicating stronger socioeconomic conditions than lower-decile areas. For safety, check recent incidents, lighting and walking routes at street level because conditions can vary between blocks. Need for assistance is 3.8%, or 598 people, adding context for accessibility planning.

Drive

33.8%

Public Transport

2.8%

Walk / Cycle

0.4%

Work from Home

60.8%

Population Forecast

+3.33%/yr

(+725 people/yr)

High Growth

Growth is a defining feature of The Ponds, with the forecast trend at 3.33% annually and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 86.8% over 10 years, placing the suburb in a high-growth setting, while the shift trajectory is labelled Aging. That combination means new demand can continue even as the resident mix matures: the senior share has risen 5.2 percentage points, the young share has fallen 2.8 points and the working share has declined 4.2 points. Rent growth reached 16.5%, while affordability improved from 54.6 in 2011 to 52.3 in 2021. Gentrification is not the main story, with a score of 10 and a stage of Not gentrifying. Compared with a slow-growth suburb, the 3.33% annual pace and 66 development applications in 12 months point to continued pressure on schools, roads and local services, so infrastructure timing matters.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+304

Net Internal / yr

-266

10

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -266/yr, Strong overseas inflow +304/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How The Ponds compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 2%
Household Income
Top 1%
Rent Level
Top 1%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 33%
Uni Educated
Top 3%
Public Transport
Top 46%
Born Overseas
Top 2%
Density
Top 2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is The Ponds a good suburb to live in?

The Ponds suits families wanting larger homes, strong incomes and local schools. It has 16,315 residents, 83.9% separate houses and 72.7% couples with children. The trade-off is car dependence: 33.8% drive to work compared with 2.8% using public transport, so daily convenience depends on the exact street and commute.

What is the median house price in The Ponds?

Check recent settled sales for the exact property type and street before making an offer, because 83.9% of dwellings are separate houses while 15.7% are semi-detached. The $643 weekly rent can help compare holding costs, but it should not be used as a substitute for a current sale median.

What schools are in The Ponds?

The Ponds has 4 schools covering government primary, government secondary and government special-purpose education. Two are primary schools, giving families several local options, but enrolment zones can differ by address. Confirm the current catchment before signing a contract, particularly when comparing homes with 4 or more bedrooms.

Is The Ponds safe?

Safety should be assessed street by street using recent incident information, lighting and walking routes rather than inferred from suburb size. The Ponds has 16,315 residents and 4 local schools, so compare the exact route and time of travel, especially around school approaches and public transport connections.

Is The Ponds good for property investment?

The Ponds can suit investors targeting family tenants, with 22.2% renting, weekly rent of $643 and vacancy of 3.4%. Development activity reached 66 applications in 12 months, so check future competition and construction impacts. The 83.9% separate-house share also means maintenance and borrowing costs need close attention.

How is The Ponds's population changing?

The Ponds has 16,315 residents today, while the wider-area forecast records annual growth of 3.33% driven by overseas migration. Population change across the wider area is 86.8% over 10 years, but the trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 5.2 percentage points and the young share has fallen 2.8 points.

What languages are spoken in The Ponds?

The Ponds has a strong overseas-born population at 53.8%, which is 32.2 percentage points above the national comparison. Hindi is spoken by 686 residents, Punjabi by 583, Gujarati by 346, Urdu by 263 and Mandarin by 249, reflecting a wide range of household backgrounds.

What development is occurring in The Ponds?

There were 66 development applications in the past 12 months, covering residential work, demolition, commercial changes and early education or childcare modifications. That level is consistent with a high-growth suburb, where new construction can affect local traffic, school demand and the supply of family housing.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore The Ponds on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW