The Rock
At 4.7 people per square kilometre, The Rock combines a 1,347 person population with a 286.54 sq km footprint, giving it a more dispersed setting than nearby Wagga Wagga. The housing base is strongly detached, with 98.9% separate houses and 40.8% containing 4 or more bedrooms. A median age of 42 is 2 years above the national comparison, while 84.3% staying at the same address points to continuity. Healthcare accounts for 25.4% of local industry employment, giving the town a service-oriented economic profile alongside agriculture.
Local council: Lockhart (84% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)
Population
1,347
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,358/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
30
Homebuyers are choosing from strongly detached housing: 98.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 40.8% have 4 or more bedrooms and another 41.9% have 3 bedrooms. That configuration suits families and buyers needing space, while the $1,300 monthly mortgage figure sits alongside a mortgage-to-income share of 22.1%, indicating contained repayment pressure. Ownership is split between 42.4% owned outright and 40.4% with a mortgage, compared with only 14.6% renting. Compared with apartment-oriented markets near Wagga Wagga, The Rock is more focused on land and houses, although 78.4% driving to work makes car access important.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing from strongly detached housing: 98.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 40.8% have 4 or more bedrooms and another 41.9% have 3 bedrooms. That configuration suits families and buyers needing space, while the $1,300 monthly mortgage figure sits alongside a mortgage-to-income share of 22.1%, indicating contained repayment pressure. Ownership is split between 42.4% owned outright and 40.4% with a mortgage, compared with only 14.6% renting. Compared with apartment-oriented markets near Wagga Wagga, The Rock is more focused on land and houses, although 78.4% driving to work makes car access important.
For Investors
Investor demand is shaped by a small rental pool rather than a deep tenant market. Only 14.6% of dwellings are rented, below the 42.4% owned outright and 40.4% mortgaged, while weekly rent is $245 and vacancy is 6.0%. The 30 development applications recorded over 12 months indicate ongoing local activity, although the sample includes sheds as well as a manufactured home, so application count is not the same as new dwelling supply. Compared with a larger regional market, vacancy and tenant depth should be tested carefully before assuming fast rent growth.
Development Activity
Total DAs
157
Last 12 Months
30
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-3.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in The Rock
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
With a median age of 42, The Rock is 2 years older than the national comparison, and its 2.6 person average household is 0.1 above the national figure. The population leans strongly Anglo in ancestry, led by English at 519 people, Irish at 195 and Scottish at 177. Only 4.6% were born overseas, 17 percentage points below the national comparison. University attainment is 20.8%, or 9.3 points below national, which fits a workforce concentrated in trades, managers and professionals rather than a graduate-heavy profile. Residential stability is notable: 84.3% stayed at the same address and turnover was 15.7%.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
98.9%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
1.1%
Apartment
Tenure
The Rock's housing pattern is more conventional than apartment-led regional centres. Separate houses account for 98.9% of dwellings and apartments only 1.1%; 40.8% have 4 or more bedrooms, while 41.9% have 3. Tenure is split between 42.4% owned outright, 40.4% with a mortgage and 14.6% rented, leaving 2.6% in other arrangements. Weekly rent is $245 and the mortgage figure is $1,300 per month; housing costs represent 18.0% of household income for renters and 22.1% for mortgage holders. Compared with smaller-home markets, the bedroom mix and detached share point to space-led demand, but they limit apartment-style investment options.
Mortgage / mo
$1,300
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$245
Census 2021
HH Size
2.6
Personal Income / wk
$636
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.0%
Unoccupied
30
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.1%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
41.6%
Couples with children
43.9%
Couples, no children
14.8%
Single parent
344
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the standout industry at 25.4% and 86 workers, more than double Agriculture's 10.0% and 34. Education contributes 12.1% and 41, Public Administration 8.6% and 29, and Construction 6.5% and 22. This service and care concentration means local employment is not dependent on agriculture alone, although farming remains material. Trades lead occupations at 109 people, followed by Managers at 82 and Professionals at 81, supporting a practical mix of hands-on and supervisory work. Full-time workers number 340 compared with 158 part-time workers, while unemployment is 2.5% and participation is 53.3%.
Unemployment
2.5%
Labour Force
550
Unemployed
14
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
63.4%
Part-time
29.5%
Participation
53.3%
Employed
536
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
20.8%
Postgraduate
4.3%
Born Overseas
4.6%
Dwellings
466
Transport to Work
Daily life is organised around a low-density, car-oriented layout. There is 1 local government Central/Community school, The Rock Central School, while 78.4% of workers drive and only 2.7% walk or cycle; driving is therefore much higher than active travel and makes a car useful for work, shopping and services. Working from home reaches 14.2%, which can reduce commuting needs for some households. Community participation is a positive feature, with 21.7% volunteering, although 7.7% of residents need assistance. Check current local police figures when assessing safety. Compared with denser regional centres, the 4.7 people per sq km setting provides space but fewer nearby services.
Drive
78.4%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
2.7%
Work from Home
14.2%
Growth Outlook
The Rock's near-term growth story is tied to local reinvestment and residential stability. Thirty development applications were lodged over 12 months, including 1 manufactured home and 2 shed proposals in the sample, suggesting activity is present but not dominated by large estate construction. The current population is 1,347, while 84.3% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 15.7%, so change is likely to be gradual and renewal-led rather than driven by rapid churn. Compared with expansion-focused corridors around Wagga Wagga, the town's signal is smaller scale: land-based housing, service employment and incremental approvals matter more than a high-volume development cycle.
Population trend: Lockhart council area
About 84% of The Rock sits in Lockhart; the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not The Rock's.
Residents 2025
3,509
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.6%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How The Rock compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is The Rock a good suburb to live in?
The Rock suits households seeking space and a quieter rural setting. It has 1,347 residents, density of 4.7 people per sq km, 98.9% separate houses and 21.7% volunteering. Car access matters because 78.4% drive to work and only 2.7% walk or cycle.
What is the median house price in The Rock?
A current median house price should be confirmed from recent settled sales. The local stock is 98.9% separate houses, with 40.8% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Tenure is split between 42.4% owned outright and 40.4% mortgaged, so buyers should compare sale prices with monthly holding costs.
What schools are in The Rock?
The Rock Central School is the local school, operating as 1 government Central/Community School. Families should check the exact enrolment zone, year levels and travel arrangements before buying, particularly because 78.4% of workers drive and the suburb covers 286.54 sq km.
Is The Rock safe?
Check current local police figures when assessing safety rather than relying on population size. The Rock has 1,347 residents and a density of 4.7 people per sq km, but those figures do not establish crime risk. Compare recent incident categories with nearby Wagga Wagga and inspect the exact street before deciding.
Is The Rock good for property investment?
The Rock may suit investors seeking detached housing and modest rental exposure, but tenant depth needs testing. Weekly rent is $245, vacancy is 6.0% and only 14.6% of dwellings are rented, below the 42.4% owned outright and 40.4% mortgaged. Thirty development applications in 12 months show activity, though not all create dwellings.
How is The Rock's population changing?
The current population is 1,347, with strong residential stability: 84.3% stayed at the same address and turnover was 15.7%. Thirty development applications over 12 months indicate ongoing local activity, but the mix includes sheds as well as 1 manufactured home. Compared with rapid-growth corridors, this points to gradual change rather than a sudden population surge.
What development is happening in The Rock?
Development activity includes 30 applications over 12 months. The sample includes 1 manufactured home and 2 shed proposals, indicating a mix of residential and ancillary construction rather than a single large project. Buyers should check approvals, infrastructure capacity and the timing of any dwelling works before relying on future supply.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore The Rock on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map