Thebarton
Its 1,442 residents occupy just 1.2 sq km, producing a density of 1,206.1 people per sq km. University attainment is 50.3%, or 20.2 percentage points above the national level, while the median age of 39 is 1 year below national. Compared with the broader urban fabric around Mile End and Torrensville, Thebarton is unusually compact, which supports walkable local routines but also limits detached-housing supply.
Local council: West Torrens
Population
1,442
Median Age
39.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,429/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
24
Median House
$1.5M
First quarter 2026
Housing choice is led by separate houses at 56.4%, followed by semi-detached homes at 27.8% and apartments at 14.7%, so buyers have more medium-density options than in a conventional detached-house suburb. Three-bedroom dwellings account for 42.8% of homes, while two-bedroom homes make up 33.8%. Compared with the purchase price, the listed monthly mortgage figure of $1,627 and mortgage-to-income ratio of 26.3% provide useful budgeting markers, although the sharp price increase makes deposit size the main hurdle.
For Buyers
Housing choice is led by separate houses at 56.4%, followed by semi-detached homes at 27.8% and apartments at 14.7%, so buyers have more medium-density options than in a conventional detached-house suburb. Three-bedroom dwellings account for 42.8% of homes, while two-bedroom homes make up 33.8%. Compared with the purchase price, the listed monthly mortgage figure of $1,627 and mortgage-to-income ratio of 26.3% provide useful budgeting markers, although the sharp price increase makes deposit size the main hurdle.
For Investors
Thebarton has a substantial renter base, with 48.0% renting compared with 25.0% owning outright and 25.2% paying a mortgage. The weekly rent is $315 and the vacancy rate is 9.9%, so investors should allow for softer leasing conditions than a tightly constrained rental market. Compared with its owner-occupier shares, the rental proportion creates a broad tenant pool, while 26 development applications in 12 months indicate continuing building activity. Forecast growth of 3.12% annually and a Balanced migration driver support the long-term case, but rent growth of only 1.0% argues for conservative yield assumptions rather than relying on rapid rental increases.
Development Activity
Total DAs
207
Last 12 Months
24
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-42.9%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Thebarton
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Warriappendi Secondary School
Demographics
Thebarton has a median age of 39, one year below the national figure, and an average household size of 2.1, which is 0.4 below national. Its university-educated share is 50.3%, 20.2 percentage points above national, creating a highly qualified resident base despite a household income percentile of 42.3. English ancestry is recorded for 448 residents and Greek ancestry for 200, while Greek is the most common listed non-English language at 88 people. No religion accounts for 775 residents compared with 493 identifying with Christianity. Compared with a more family-heavy suburb, the 38.6% couples-without-children share and 23.6% turnover rate point to a mobile, smaller-household inner-city pattern.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
56.4%
Houses
27.8%
Townhouse
14.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing conditions combine premium pricing with a mixed tenure profile. Only 25.0% of homes are owned outright and 25.2% are mortgaged, while 48.0% are rented. Compared with a detached-dominated market, Thebarton has a notable semi-detached share of 27.8% and apartment share of 14.7%. Three-bedroom homes lead at 42.8%, followed by two-bedroom dwellings at 33.8%. Housing stress indicators remain contained, with rent-to-income at 22.0% and mortgage-to-income at 26.3%.
Mortgage / mo
$1,627
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$315
Census 2021
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$831
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
9.9%
Unoccupied
73
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
35.4%
Couples with children
38.6%
Couples, no children
21.2%
Single parent
339
Total families
Economy & Employment
The local employment base is concentrated in Healthcare at 21.3% or 129 workers, Education at 12.7% or 77, Professional and Technical services at 11.5% or 70, Public Administration at 7.7% or 47, and Retail at 6.8% or 41. Professionals number 260, followed by Managers at 107 and Clerical and Administrative workers at 101. The labour-force participation rate is 67.3%, unemployment is 4.3%, and 60.6% of workers are full-time. Compared with its household income percentile of 42.3, Thebarton's SEIFA profile is notably stronger on socioeconomic capacity: IEO, IRSD and IRSAD all sit in decile 10, while IER is lower at decile 6. That gap is consistent with high education and professional employment alongside smaller households and expensive housing.
Unemployment
4.3%
Labour Force
843
Unemployed
36
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.6%
Part-time
34.9%
Participation
67.3%
Employed
807
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
50.3%
Postgraduate
13.3%
Born Overseas
27.5%
Dwellings
665
Transport to Work
Thebarton's transport pattern is car-oriented because 59.9% of residents drive, compared with 11.1% using public transport and 10.7% walking or cycling; a further 13.3% work from home. School access includes 1 identified local school, Warriappendi Secondary School, a government secondary setting. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because school boundaries can cross suburb edges. Safety requires attention: 155 recorded offences equate to 107.5 incidents per 1,000 residents. Compared with the suburb's IRSAD decile 10, that crime rate is a notable caution rather than a reason to assume uniformly low risk. The compact 1.2 sq km footprint supports short local trips, while the high density of 1,206.1 people per sq km reinforces an urban living pattern.
Drive
59.9%
Public Transport
11.1%
Walk / Cycle
10.7%
Work from Home
13.3%
Growth Outlook
Thebarton's growth outlook is strong but shaped by ageing rather than a young-family expansion. Forecast annual growth is 3.12%, with Balanced identified as the primary migration driver, while population change across the wider area is 64.8% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share is 8.4 percentage points higher and the young share is 0.8 points lower, which can increase demand for accessible homes and established services. Compared with a classic gentrification story, the gentrification score is 15 and the stage is Not gentrifying. This points to substantial growth without a formal gentrification classification, so buyers should distinguish market momentum from demographic rejuvenation.
Population trend: West Torrens council area
Thebarton sits in the West Torrens council area. These are the council area's residents, not Thebarton's.
Residents 2025
66,547
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.9%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
155
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
107.5
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Thebarton compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Thebarton a good suburb to live in?
Thebarton suits residents who value a compact inner-west setting, professional employment access and mixed housing. It has 1,442 residents across 1.2 sq km, with 50.3% university attainment and an IRSAD decile of 10. The main cautions are the 107.5 crime rate per 1,000 residents and a transport profile led by car use at 59.9%.
What schools are in Thebarton?
Thebarton has 1 identified local school: Warriappendi Secondary School, which is a government secondary school. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone and year-level availability for each address, because a school located in or near the suburb does not automatically guarantee access for every household.
Is Thebarton safe?
Safety is mixed rather than uniformly strong. The suburb recorded 155 offences, equivalent to 107.5 incidents per 1,000 residents. That figure warrants checking the precise street and property setting, even though Thebarton has an IRSAD decile of 10 and a high socioeconomic profile. Daytime and nighttime conditions can also differ.
Is Thebarton good for property investment?
Thebarton has a sizeable rental market, with 48.0% of households renting, a weekly rent of $315 and 26 development applications in 12 months. Forecast annual growth is 3.12% and migration is Balanced, but the 9.9% vacancy rate and only 1.0% rent growth support conservative assumptions about leasing and future income.
How is Thebarton's population changing?
Thebarton has 1,442 residents today, while the wider-area forecast records 3.12% annual growth and 64.8% population change over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 8.4 percentage points and the young share down 0.8 points. Migration is classified as Balanced, so growth is not being attributed to one dominant inflow.
What development is occurring in Thebarton?
There were 26 development applications in the past 12 months. The activity includes a single-storey detached dwelling, alterations and additions to an existing dwelling, and a photographic studio with associated office space. This indicates ongoing infill and adaptive building activity, although the applications do not establish how many new dwellings will ultimately be completed.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Thebarton on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map