NSW 2572 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Thirlmere

A 4,986-resident township spread across 32.83 square kilometres, Thirlmere has a low-density, detached-house profile at 151.9 people per square kilometre. Separate houses account for 90.2% of dwellings, while 26.7% of workers operate from home, supporting a quieter residential pattern than denser Picton or Tahmoor. Household income sits at the 59.8th percentile, although the 38-year median age is 2 years below the national figure. The suburb leans toward established families, trades-based employment and car-oriented daily routines.

Thirlmere urban fabric map

Population

4,986

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,708/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

157

32.83 km²· 151.9 people/km²· Family income $2,054/wk

Thirlmere suits buyers prioritising land, detached housing and larger floorplans over apartment access. Separate houses represent 90.2% of dwellings, compared with just 0.4% apartments, and 4 or more bedrooms account for 53.3% of homes. The typical weekly rent is $420, while the monthly mortgage benchmark is $2,300. Mortgage repayments absorb 31.1% of household income, higher than the 24.6% rent-to-income measure, so buyers should test rate rises and maintenance costs carefully. Compared with smaller-unit markets, the housing choice here is strongly oriented toward family-sized homes and outdoor space.

For Buyers

Thirlmere suits buyers prioritising land, detached housing and larger floorplans over apartment access. Separate houses represent 90.2% of dwellings, compared with just 0.4% apartments, and 4 or more bedrooms account for 53.3% of homes. The typical weekly rent is $420, while the monthly mortgage benchmark is $2,300. Mortgage repayments absorb 31.1% of household income, higher than the 24.6% rent-to-income measure, so buyers should test rate rises and maintenance costs carefully. Compared with smaller-unit markets, the housing choice here is strongly oriented toward family-sized homes and outdoor space.

For Investors

The rental market has a 22.9% renting share, a $420 weekly rent benchmark and a 6.1% vacancy rate. That vacancy level gives tenants more choice than a tightly constrained market, so investors should avoid assuming automatic rent growth. The 90.2% separate-house share supports demand from households seeking larger homes, while 53.3% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms. A total of 153 development matters were lodged over 12 months, creating a higher potential supply pipeline than a suburb with minimal application activity. Compared with the 29.7% outright-ownership share, the rental base is smaller, making tenant targeting and property condition especially important.

Development Activity

Total DAs

764

Last 12 Months

157

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+61.9%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
85
Garage / Carport / Shed
45
Swimming Pool / Spa
40
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
25
Renovation / Extension
20
Subdivision
14
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
6
Other
6

Schools in Thirlmere

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Thirlmere Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Thirlmere has a median age of 38, which is 2 years below the national figure, and an average household size of 2.7 people, 0.2 above the national comparison. The overseas-born share is 11.2%, or 10.4 percentage points below the national level, while university attendance at 18.3% is 11.8 points below nationally. English ancestry is the largest recorded group at 2,008 people, followed by Irish at 510 and Scottish at 460. This anglo-leaning profile aligns with the suburb's family housing and trades presence, while 74.3% of residents staying at the same address suggests stronger residential continuity than the 25.7% turnover rate.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.5%
15-24
12.3%
25-44
24.4%
45-64
22.5%
65+
21.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.1%
2 bed
13.0%
3 bed
29.7%
4+ bed
53.3%

Dwelling Structure

90.2%

Houses

9.1%

Townhouse

0.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 29.7% Mortgage 40.3% Rent 22.9% Other 7.1%

Housing in Thirlmere is overwhelmingly detached and family-sized. Separate houses make up 90.2% of dwellings, far higher than the 0.4% apartment share, while 53.3% contain 4 or more bedrooms and 29.7% contain 3 bedrooms. Tenure is split between 40.3% with a mortgage, 29.7% owned outright and 22.9% renting. The mortgage share is higher than the outright-ownership share, consistent with a mortgage-belt market where many households are still paying down debt. Mortgage costs equal 31.1% of household income, compared with 24.6% for rent, and the 2.7-person average household size supports ongoing demand for practical family layouts.

Mortgage / mo

$2,300

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $420.

$680

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$782

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.1%

Unoccupied

114

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

31.1% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
31
Greek
15

Ancestry

English
2,008
Irish
510
Scottish
460
Other
350
Ancestry NS
347
German
180

Household Composition

42.0%

Couples with children

41.7%

Couples, no children

15.4%

Single parent

1,392

Total families

Economy & Employment

Construction is Thirlmere's largest listed industry at 17.3%, representing 258 workers, followed by healthcare at 16.6% and 248 workers. Education contributes 11.8% or 176 workers, while manufacturing accounts for 8.6% and public administration 7.8%. Construction's share is higher than public administration's, reflecting the suburb's trades-oriented employment base. The labour force totals 2,360 people, with a 58.7% participation rate, 57.5% working full time and unemployment at 3.4%. Trades are the largest occupation group at 440 people, ahead of professionals at 334, while 1,356 residents are outside the labour force, supporting demand for both local services and commuting connections.

Unemployment

3.4%

Labour Force

2,360

Unemployed

80

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

57.5%

Part-time

31.2%

Participation

58.7%

Employed

2,280

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 440
Professionals 334
Clerical/Admin 291
Managers 288
Community/Personal 272
Labourers 223
Machinery/Drivers 213
Sales 192

Top Industries

Construction 17.3%
Healthcare 16.6%
Education 11.8%
Manufacturing 8.6%
Public Admin 7.8%

University

18.3%

Postgraduate

4.2%

Born Overseas

11.2%

Dwellings

1,757

Transport to Work

Thirlmere provides a low-density setting at 151.9 people per square kilometre across 32.83 square kilometres, with one local government primary school, Thirlmere Public School. Daily travel is strongly car-based: 67.1% drive to work, compared with 0.2% using public transport and 1.4% walking or cycling. That gap is higher than the active and public transport shares, reflecting spread-out housing and limited transit options. Working from home is relatively common at 26.7%, which can reduce commuting pressure for suitable jobs. Families should check enrolment zones and travel times for secondary schooling, while buyers should assess local services against the 2.7-person average household size and the suburb's larger family-home format.

Drive

67.1%

Public Transport

0.2%

Walk / Cycle

1.4%

Work from Home

26.7%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Thirlmere compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 11%
Household Income
Top 40%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Top 32%
Uni Educated
Bottom 31%
Public Transport
Bottom 0%
Born Overseas
Bottom 36%
Density
Top 24%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Thirlmere a good suburb to live in?

Thirlmere can suit households seeking detached homes, space and a quieter setting. About 90.2% of dwellings are separate houses, 53.3% have 4 or more bedrooms and 26.7% of workers work from home. Daily life is car dependent, with 67.1% driving to work and only 0.2% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Thirlmere?

Check current comparable sales before making an offer, because a reliable purchase median should match the period and property type being considered. Thirlmere has a strongly detached profile, with 90.2% separate houses and 53.3% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms. The weekly rent benchmark is $420.

What schools are in Thirlmere?

Thirlmere Public School is the local government primary school listed in the suburb. Families should confirm the current enrolment zone and investigate secondary options beyond the immediate suburb, particularly because only 1 local school is identified and 67.1% of workers rely on cars for commuting.

Is Thirlmere safe?

A street-level safety check is advisable rather than relying on a blanket label for the whole suburb. Thirlmere covers 32.83 square kilometres and has 4,986 residents, so conditions can vary between streets. Review recent local incident information, visit the area at different times and ask nearby residents before committing to a property.

Is Thirlmere good for property investment?

Thirlmere may suit investors targeting detached family rentals, with 90.2% separate houses and 53.3% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms. The rent benchmark is $420 per week, vacancy is 6.1% and 22.9% of households rent. However, 153 development applications in 12 months could add supply, so investors should model vacancy and maintenance carefully.

How is Thirlmere's population changing?

Thirlmere has 4,986 residents and a relatively settled base, with 74.3% staying at the same address and 25.7% moving during the measured period. Development activity is also visible, with 153 applications over 12 months. That combination points to ongoing household change and construction activity, but not necessarily rapid population churn.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Thirlmere on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW