Thornton
A 32-year median age, 10,690 residents and a 92.8% separate-house share define Thornton as a young, detached, family-oriented growth suburb. Household income sits at the 77th percentile nationally, while labour-force participation reaches 71.1%, supporting a sizeable mortgage-belt base. Compared with nearby East Maitland, Thornton is more clearly suited to buyers prioritising larger homes and car access over apartment living, with 56.4% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms. Its density of 643.6 people per square kilometre is substantial for a low-rise suburb, and 3.56% annual growth points to continuing demand driven by internal migration.
Population
10,690
Median Age
32.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,051/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
108
Thornton fits households seeking detached space, but affordability needs close checking because the affordability trend worsened from 41.2% in 2011 to 44.6% in 2021. Separate houses account for 92.8% of dwellings, far higher than the 0.9% apartment share, while 56.4% have 4 or more bedrooms and 35.0% have 3 bedrooms. The typical mortgage payment is $1,800 per month, and mortgage costs equal 20.3% of household income. Compared with 23.8% owning outright, the 41.0% mortgage share shows how important borrowing is. Buyers should verify the current median house price and test repayments against future rate changes.
For Buyers
Thornton fits households seeking detached space, but affordability needs close checking because the affordability trend worsened from 41.2% in 2011 to 44.6% in 2021. Separate houses account for 92.8% of dwellings, far higher than the 0.9% apartment share, while 56.4% have 4 or more bedrooms and 35.0% have 3 bedrooms. The typical mortgage payment is $1,800 per month, and mortgage costs equal 20.3% of household income. Compared with 23.8% owning outright, the 41.0% mortgage share shows how important borrowing is. Buyers should verify the current median house price and test repayments against future rate changes.
For Investors
Thornton has an investor profile shaped by rental demand and new construction. Renting accounts for 34.4% of occupied dwellings, below the 41.0% mortgage share, while weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 5.0%. A 5.0% vacancy rate can reduce immediate leasing pressure, but 112 development matters in the past 12 months indicate ongoing supply that may moderate rent competition. Annual growth is forecast at 3.56%, with internal migration the primary driver. Rent growth of 55.6% and a high-growth classification support researching tenant demand, yet investors should compare new stock, holding costs and local resale competition rather than rely on growth alone.
Development Activity
Total DAs
722
Last 12 Months
108
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+8.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Thornton
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Thornton's median age is 32, which is 8.0 years below the national comparison, and university attainment is 22.4%, 7.7 percentage points below the national level. Overseas-born residents make up 9.9%, 11.7 points below the national comparison, while the average household size of 2.8 is 0.3 above it. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 4,544, 1,077 and 981, reinforcing an Anglo-leaning profile. Christianity is recorded for 5,586 people and no religion for 4,280. Compared with nearby East Maitland, Thornton may appeal more to younger families because 47.1% of families are couples with children.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
92.8%
Houses
6.2%
Townhouse
0.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Thornton is overwhelmingly detached: 92.8% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 6.2% semi-detached and 0.9% apartments. The bedroom profile explains the family focus, with 56.4% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and 35.0% containing 3. Tenure is split between 41.0% mortgaged, 34.4% rented and 23.8% owned outright, so mortgage holders are the largest group and renting remains a substantial alternative. Mortgage costs are $1,800 monthly and equal 20.3% of household income, while rent is $400 weekly and 19.5% of income. Compared with nearby Maitland's more mixed housing settings, Thornton is a stronger detached-house market, although affordability worsened from 41.2% in 2011 to 44.6% in 2021.
Mortgage / mo
$1,800
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.
$660
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $680 · units $510
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$887
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.0%
Unoccupied
196
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.3%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
47.1%
Couples with children
35.8%
Couples, no children
15.9%
Single parent
3,092
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Thornton's largest industry at 20.9% with 755 workers, followed by public administration at 12.4% (449), education at 9.3% (336), construction at 8.9% (322) and manufacturing at 7.4% (266). Trades lead occupations at 932, ahead of professionals at 887 and community/personal services at 852, matching the mix of care, government and practical work. Participation is 71.1%, unemployment 4.0% and full-time employment 60.9%; household income is at the 77th percentile. SEIFA is uneven: IEO is decile 4, IER decile 9, IRSD decile 7 and IRSAD decile 6. This indicates strong economic resources but lower education and occupation scores compared with more uniformly advantaged areas.
Unemployment
4.0%
Labour Force
5,959
Unemployed
237
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.9%
Part-time
32.6%
Participation
71.1%
Employed
5,722
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
22.4%
Postgraduate
4.1%
Born Overseas
9.9%
Dwellings
3,698
Transport to Work
Thornton is practical for car-oriented households: 72.9% travel as car drivers, compared with 0.8% using public transport and 1.0% walking or cycling. A further 20.7% work from home, which can reduce the need for daily commuting, although access to a private vehicle remains important. Thornton Public School provides 1 local government primary option; families should check enrolment zones and secondary-school access across the wider Maitland area because school catchments do not follow every suburb boundary. The IRSAD decile is 6, volunteering is 10.2% and 6.3% of residents need assistance. Compared with a transit-led suburb, Thornton trades walkability for space, parking and direct road access.
Drive
72.9%
Public Transport
0.8%
Walk / Cycle
1.0%
Work from Home
20.7%
Population Forecast
+3.56%/yr
(+709 people/yr)
High GrowthThornton sits in a high-growth setting, with annual growth of 3.56% and internal migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change reaches 82.2% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed rather than uniformly upward. Rental growth of 55.6% and affordability moving from 41.2% in 2011 to 44.6% in 2021 show why demand has strengthened but household costs have also risen. Gentrification signals are split: the shift measure labels the stage Active with a score of 54, while the current gentrification stage is New development with a score of 0. The 112 development matters in 12 months reinforce ongoing construction. Compared with a mature, slower-growth suburb, Thornton has stronger internal-migration momentum but a less settled growth profile.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+46
Net Internal / yr
+697
Gentrification Signal
New development
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Thornton compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Thornton a good suburb to live in?
Yes, Thornton can suit households wanting detached space and a younger population. The median age is 32, 92.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 56.4% have 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with apartment-oriented areas, it is more car dependent, with 72.9% driving to work and 0.8% using public transport.
What is the median house price in Thornton?
A current median house price should be verified from recent settled sales before making an offer. Thornton's housing mix is 92.8% separate houses, higher than its 0.9% apartment share, and 56.4% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms. Affordability worsened from 41.2% in 2011 to 44.6% in 2021, so buyers should budget conservatively.
What schools are in Thornton?
Thornton Public School is the suburb's government primary school. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone and secondary options for each address, because catchments can cross suburb boundaries. With 10,690 residents and a 92.8% separate-house share, demand can vary by neighbourhood, so early checks are sensible compared with relying on suburb-wide assumptions.
Is Thornton safe?
No current suburb-level crime rate is quoted, so check recent NSW Police information and inspect the exact street before deciding. Thornton has 10,690 residents, a density of 643.6 people per square kilometre and 6.3% of residents needing assistance. Safety can vary by street, so compare recent incidents and local conditions rather than relying on suburb-wide impressions.
Is Thornton good for property investment?
Thornton may suit investors seeking a growth-and-rental combination. Rent is $400 per week, 34.4% of dwellings are rented and vacancy is 5.0%, while 112 development matters were recorded over 12 months. Annual growth is 3.56% and internal migration is the primary driver. Compared with the 41.0% mortgage share, the renter base is meaningful, but new supply means property selection and holding costs matter.
How is Thornton's population changing?
Thornton has 10,690 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is 82.2% over 10 years, with annual growth of 3.56% driven primarily by internal migration. The trajectory is Mixed, so growth is strong compared with slower locations but not uniform across every measure. The 112 development matters in 12 months reinforce ongoing change, alongside rent growth of 55.6%.
What development is occurring in Thornton?
Development activity is substantial, with 112 matters recorded in the past 12 months, including new dwelling houses, sheds and alterations. This is consistent with the 3.56% annual growth rate and the New development stage, scored 0 in the current gentrification measure. Compared with an established low-growth suburb, Thornton is more likely to see construction-related change, while new supply may increase choice for buyers and renters.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Thornton on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map