Thrumster
A young, development-focused population shapes Thrumster: the median age is 32, or 8 years below the national comparison, while household income sits at the 74.5th percentile. Housing is strongly detached, with 90.8% separate houses and 65.1% containing four or more bedrooms, matching a mortgage-belt profile. The suburb has 2,382 residents across 13.06 square kilometres, and 189 development applications in the latest 12-month count point to continuing construction. Compared with nearby Port Macquarie, Thrumster feels more recently built and car dependent, with 79.0% driving to work. Its household size is 2.9 people, 0.4 above the national comparison, so family demand is a more important lens than apartment turnover.
Local council: Port Macquarie-Hastings
Population
2,382
Median Age
32.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,988/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
184
Thrumster suits buyers seeking larger detached homes, particularly families who value space over apartment living. Four or more bedrooms account for 65.1% of homes, while separate houses represent 90.8%, compared with only 0.8% apartments and 8.5% semi-detached dwellings. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,080 sits alongside household income of $1,988 per week, with mortgage costs equal to 24.2% of income, so typical households are not flagged for mortgage stress. The 30.8% rental share creates some entry-level choice, but the 47.8% mortgage tenure points to substantial owner-occupier demand. Household size is 2.9 people, 0.4 above the national comparison, reinforcing the case for practical family layouts. Without a current median sale price, buyers should assess recent comparable sales carefully.
For Buyers
Thrumster suits buyers seeking larger detached homes, particularly families who value space over apartment living. Four or more bedrooms account for 65.1% of homes, while separate houses represent 90.8%, compared with only 0.8% apartments and 8.5% semi-detached dwellings. A monthly mortgage figure of $2,080 sits alongside household income of $1,988 per week, with mortgage costs equal to 24.2% of income, so typical households are not flagged for mortgage stress. The 30.8% rental share creates some entry-level choice, but the 47.8% mortgage tenure points to substantial owner-occupier demand. Household size is 2.9 people, 0.4 above the national comparison, reinforcing the case for practical family layouts. Without a current median sale price, buyers should assess recent comparable sales carefully.
For Investors
Thrumster has a residential investment profile built around detached family housing rather than apartments. Weekly rent is $460, with 30.8% of homes rented and a 5.4% vacancy rate. That vacancy level should be considered alongside the suburb's 90.8% separate-house share, because tenant demand is likely to be shaped by family-sized stock rather than compact units. Development activity is notable, with 189 applications recorded over 12 months, including recent attached dual-occupancy examples involving 2 dwellings. This can expand rental choice, although new supply may compete with existing properties more than in a tightly constrained market. Household income ranks at the 74.5th percentile, while 47.8% of households hold a mortgage, supporting a relatively established tenant and buyer base. Rental returns should be tested against the $2,080 monthly mortgage figure rather than development volume alone.
Development Activity
Total DAs
1,021
Last 12 Months
184
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-30.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Thrumster has a median age of 32, which is 8 years below the national comparison, giving it a younger resident base than many established coastal communities. University attainment is 27.2%, or 2.9 percentage points below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 14.9%, 6.7 points below the national figure. English ancestry is most common at 1,014 people, followed by Irish ancestry at 274 and Scottish ancestry at 189. Christianity accounts for 1,174 residents and no religion for 995, indicating a mixed belief profile. Couples with children make up 45.8% of families, above the 36.5% share of couples without children, because the suburb's large detached homes attract family households. Turnover is 42.2%, while 57.8% stayed at the same address, showing both mobility and a meaningful settled base.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
90.8%
Houses
8.5%
Townhouse
0.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Thrumster's housing stock is more detached than apartment-led, with 90.8% separate houses, 8.5% semi-detached dwellings and just 0.8% apartments. The bedroom profile is similarly family weighted: 65.1% of homes have four or more bedrooms, 25.7% have three, and 8.2% have two. Tenure is split between 47.8% mortgaged homes, 30.8% rentals and 20.7% owned outright, so the suburb has a higher mortgage presence than outright ownership. Mortgage costs are $2,080 per month, equal to 24.2% of household income, while rent is $460 per week and 23.1% of income, with neither measure flagged as stress. Compared with smaller-home markets, Thrumster's housing form is better suited to households wanting storage, yards and additional bedrooms, although the 189 development applications may gradually increase attached options.
Mortgage / mo
$2,080
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $460.
$615
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $680 · units $490
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$882
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.4%
Unoccupied
45
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
45.8%
Couples with children
36.5%
Couples, no children
15.2%
Single parent
683
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare dominates Thrumster's employment base at 29.1%, representing 241 workers, well above construction at 11.6% and 96 workers. Education contributes 11.5% and 95 workers, followed by retail at 7.5% and 62 workers, and public administration at 6.5% and 54 workers. This mix reflects demand from health, education and public services, while construction remains important because the suburb is still adding housing. The labour force contains 1,227 people, with a 69.7% participation rate and 3.5% unemployment. Full-time employment is 60.0%, including 710 full-time workers, while 389 work part-time. Professionals lead occupations at 267 people, followed by community and personal services at 178, trades at 163, managers at 154 and clerical or administrative roles at 152. Healthcare's share is above every other listed industry, giving the local economy a clear service-sector emphasis.
Unemployment
3.5%
Labour Force
1,227
Unemployed
43
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.0%
Part-time
32.9%
Participation
69.7%
Employed
1,184
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
27.2%
Postgraduate
5.9%
Born Overseas
14.9%
Dwellings
790
Transport to Work
Daily life in Thrumster is strongly car oriented: 79.0% of residents drive to work, compared with only 0.3% using public transport and 2.1% walking or cycling. A further 12.8% work from home, which can reduce commuting pressure but increases the value of reliable household space and internet access. Compared with public-transport-led suburbs, this pattern makes vehicle ownership important for work, shopping and family activities. The suburb covers 13.06 square kilometres at a density of 182.4 people per square kilometre, so practical access can vary between newer pockets. Families should confirm enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address, particularly as development adds homes. The 2.9-person average household size, 0.4 above the national comparison, supports demand for family services, recreation and everyday convenience rather than a purely commuter-focused offer.
Drive
79.0%
Public Transport
0.3%
Walk / Cycle
2.1%
Work from Home
12.8%
Growth Outlook
Thrumster's clearest growth signal is construction activity: 189 development applications were recorded over 12 months, including recent attached dual-occupancy examples with 2 dwellings. The suburb currently has 2,382 residents at a density of 182.4 people per square kilometre, leaving room for a larger resident base as new housing is completed. A 42.2% turnover rate indicates more movement than the 57.8% share who remained at the same address, because new estates and changing household needs can bring regular resident churn. The 90.8% separate-house share means growth is currently expressed mainly through family-oriented housing rather than apartment intensification. Compared with a static established suburb, 189 applications is a stronger sign of near-term change than population size alone. Track future approvals, infrastructure and migration conditions before treating current construction as a quantified resident forecast.
Population trend: Port Macquarie-Hastings council area
Thrumster sits in the Port Macquarie-Hastings council area. These are the council area's residents, not Thrumster's.
Residents 2025
92,432
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.5%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Thrumster compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Thrumster a good suburb to live in?
Thrumster suits households wanting newer detached housing, family-sized layouts and a younger setting. The median age is 32, 90.8% of homes are separate houses and 65.1% have four or more bedrooms. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, daily life is more car dependent because 79.0% drive to work.
What is the median house price in Thrumster?
A reliable current median house price is not stated. As useful context, 65.1% of homes have four or more bedrooms and 47.8% are mortgaged, so recent comparable sales should be checked by dwelling type and postcode 2444 rather than relying on a generic regional figure.
What schools are in Thrumster?
School options should be checked by exact address and enrolment zone, particularly because Thrumster covers 13.06 square kilometres and catchments can cross suburb boundaries. Families should compare travel times, transport arrangements and current intake conditions rather than assume the nearest school is automatically available.
Is Thrumster safe?
A current crime rate is not available to verify a blanket safety claim. Thrumster has 2,382 residents across 13.06 square kilometres, so compare recent incident information with street-level factors such as lighting, traffic, passive surveillance and access to local services before deciding.
Is Thrumster good for property investment?
Thrumster has some investment support, with weekly rent of $460, a 5.4% vacancy rate and 30.8% rental occupancy. However, 189 development applications over 12 months may add competing supply. Compared with apartment markets, the 90.8% separate-house share points to a family-rental strategy rather than a unit-focused approach.
How is Thrumster's population changing?
Thrumster has 2,382 residents, with 42.2% moving address and 57.8% staying at the same address. The 189 development applications recorded over 12 months indicate continuing housing expansion, while the 90.8% separate-house share suggests change is being driven mainly by family-oriented homes rather than high-rise growth.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Thrumster on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map