NSW 2297 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Tighes Hill

At 2,248.4 people per sq km, Tighes Hill packs 1,801 residents into just 0.8 sq km, yet 86.4% of dwellings are separate houses. Its median age of 36 is 4 years below the national figure, while household income sits at the 78.9th percentile. Compared with the larger urban spread around Mayfield and Waratah, the suburb is notably compact and professional-leaning, with 49.1% university-qualified residents and 33.6% working from home. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 833, 267 and 237, giving the area an established cultural profile.

Local council: Newcastle

Tighes Hill urban fabric map

Population

1,801

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,084/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

30

0.8 km²· 2,248.4 people/km²· Family income $2,433/wk

Detached homes are the central homebuyer proposition, accounting for 86.4% of dwellings, while apartments represent 6.0% and semi-detached homes 7.6%. The typical format is three bedrooms at 51.6%, considerably higher than the 15.4% share of four-bedroom-plus homes, which suits couples and smaller families more than large households. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,810, with mortgage costs at 20.1% of household income and no mortgage stress flag. Compared with the $400 weekly rent and 19.2% rent-to-income ratio, buyers can use local rental costs as an affordability cross-check. A 38.6% mortgage-owner share also indicates an established owner-occupier base.

For Buyers

Detached homes are the central homebuyer proposition, accounting for 86.4% of dwellings, while apartments represent 6.0% and semi-detached homes 7.6%. The typical format is three bedrooms at 51.6%, considerably higher than the 15.4% share of four-bedroom-plus homes, which suits couples and smaller families more than large households. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,810, with mortgage costs at 20.1% of household income and no mortgage stress flag. Compared with the $400 weekly rent and 19.2% rent-to-income ratio, buyers can use local rental costs as an affordability cross-check. A 38.6% mortgage-owner share also indicates an established owner-occupier base.

For Investors

Tighes Hill has a substantial rental segment, with 34.3% of households renting compared with 25.6% owning outright. Weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 6.3%, so investors should allow for more leasing variability than in a tightly constrained market. Development activity is meaningful, with 31 records in 12 months, including an attached dual occupancy creating 2 dwellings. The annual growth trend is 1.63% and migration is described as Balanced, providing a steadier backdrop than a market dependent on one source of demand. Rent growth of 57.3% is higher than real income growth of 31.0%, which may support rental returns but also puts a ceiling on affordability.

Development Activity

Total DAs

180

Last 12 Months

30

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-16.7%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
33
New Dwelling
7
Subdivision
7
Swimming Pool / Spa
6
Demolition
5
Hospitality / Food Premises
2
Garage / Carport / Shed
2
Fencing
1

Schools in Tighes Hill

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Tighes Hill Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Tighes Hill is younger and more university educated than Australia overall: the median age of 36 is 4 years below the national figure, while university participation at 49.1% is 19 percentage points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 14.5%, or 7.1 points below the national level, and the average household size of 2.4 is 0.1 below the national figure. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts of 833, 267 and 237 point to an established Anglo-Celtic profile. No religion is the largest affiliation at 1,110 people, compared with 505 identifying with Christianity. A 70.1% five-year stay rate, versus 29.9% turnover, supports neighbourhood continuity.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.6%
15-24
13.2%
25-44
33.6%
45-64
26.4%
65+
10.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
6.0%
2 bed
27.0%
3 bed
51.6%
4+ bed
15.4%

Dwelling Structure

86.4%

Houses

7.6%

Townhouse

6.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 25.6% Mortgage 38.6% Rent 34.3% Other 1.5%

The housing profile is markedly detached, with separate houses at 86.4%, compared with 7.6% semi-detached dwellings and 6.0% apartments. Three-bedroom homes account for 51.6% of stock, higher than the 27.0% share of two-bedroom homes and the 15.4% share of four-bedroom-plus properties. Tenure is mixed: 25.6% own outright, 38.6% hold a mortgage and 34.3% rent. Compared with mortgage costs of $1,810 per month, the $400 weekly rent produces a slightly lower income burden at 19.2%, versus 20.1% for mortgages. This combination creates a conventional family-home market with a meaningful tenant pool rather than an apartment-led housing base.

Mortgage / mo

$1,810

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.

$600

Bond data Jun 2026

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$914

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.3%

Unoccupied

46

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.1%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
833
Irish
267
Scottish
237
Other
180
German
78
Ancestry NS
74

Household Composition

37.2%

Couples with children

42.3%

Couples, no children

18.5%

Single parent

470

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Tighes Hill's largest employment industry at 22.6%, or 179 workers, higher than education at 15.3%, or 121. Professional and technical work contributes 12.4%, construction 7.8% and public administration 6.8%. Occupationally, professionals lead with 371 workers, followed by community and personal service roles at 152, trades at 114, managers at 112 and clerical administration at 103. The labour-force participation rate is 71.8%, unemployment is 4.9% and full-time employment is 52.4%. Personal income is $914 weekly and household income is $2,084, placing the suburb at the 78.9th household-income percentile, above the national comparison.

Unemployment

4.9%

Labour Force

1,079

Unemployed

53

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

52.4%

Part-time

40.0%

Participation

71.8%

Employed

1,026

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 371
Community/Personal 152
Trades 114
Managers 112
Clerical/Admin 103
Labourers 71
Sales 64
Machinery/Drivers 36

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.6%
Education 15.3%
Professional/Tech 12.4%
Construction 7.8%
Public Admin 6.8%

University

49.1%

Postgraduate

12.1%

Born Overseas

14.5%

Dwellings

684

Transport to Work

Daily travel is car-led: 54.0% of residents drive, considerably higher than the 1.2% using public transport. Walking and cycling account for 7.6%, while 33.6% work from home, a pattern supported by the suburb's compact 0.8 sq km footprint and density of 2,248.4 people per sq km. Tighes Hill has 1 government primary school, so families seeking secondary or non-government options should check nearby enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address. Community participation is reflected in a 17.9% volunteering rate, while 4.4% of residents, or 77 people, need assistance. Compared with a transit-oriented inner-city setting, the higher car share makes parking and road access practical considerations.

Drive

54.0%

Public Transport

1.2%

Walk / Cycle

7.6%

Work from Home

33.6%

Growth Outlook

Tighes Hill has an established forecast profile, with annual growth of 1.63% and a Balanced migration driver. The wider area records 19.6% population change over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed, indicating that growth is present but not uniform. Gentrification indicators are still developing: the forecast score is 37 at the Early signs stage, while the shift measure is 49 and labelled Active. Rent growth of 57.3% is higher than real income growth of 31.0%, although affordability is classified as Stable, moving from 46.3 in 2011 to 45.2 in 2021. This mix suggests gradual change driven by both established residents and incoming demand rather than a single migration stream.

Population trend: Newcastle council area

Tighes Hill sits in the Newcastle council area. These are the council area's residents, not Tighes Hill's.

Residents 2025

178,935

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Tighes Hill compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 23%
Household Income
Top 21%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 11%
Renters
Top 15%
Uni Educated
Top 10%
Public Transport
Bottom 25%
Born Overseas
Top 48%
Density
Top 7%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tighes Hill a good suburb to live in?

Tighes Hill suits residents wanting a compact, established suburb with detached housing and professional employment links. The median age is 36, density is 2,248.4 people per sq km and 33.6% work from home. Compared with a more apartment-focused setting, its 86.4% separate-house share provides a more conventional residential feel.

What is the median house price in Tighes Hill?

Check recent local sales for the current median house price because Tighes Hill is 86.4% separate houses and only 6.0% apartments, so dwelling mix matters when comparing results. The $400 weekly rent provides an affordability cross-check, although rental pricing should not be treated as a substitute for a sale median.

What schools are in Tighes Hill?

Tighes Hill Public School is the suburb's 1 government primary school. Families seeking secondary or non-government options should compare nearby catchments, transport and enrolment rules against the exact address. This is particularly important in a compact suburb of 0.8 sq km, where school access can depend on boundaries outside the immediate street.

Is Tighes Hill safe?

Use current NSW Police incident information and inspect the exact street at different times before deciding. Tighes Hill is compact at 0.8 sq km, with a density of 2,248.4 people per sq km, so street conditions and activity can vary across a small area. Avoid relying on a suburb-wide label alone when comparing properties.

Is Tighes Hill good for property investment?

It may suit investors seeking an established inner-suburban rental market, but the numbers need careful review. Renting accounts for 34.3% of households, weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 6.3%. There were 31 development records in 12 months. Compared with outright ownership at 25.6%, the rental base is substantial, while 1.63% annual growth supports a measured rather than speculative approach.

How is Tighes Hill's population changing?

Tighes Hill has 1,801 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is 19.6% over 10 years and the annual growth trend is 1.63%. Migration is Balanced and the trajectory is Mixed, while gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 37. Together, these indicators point to gradual change rather than a sudden population surge.

What development is occurring in Tighes Hill?

Development activity is noticeable, with 31 records across the latest 12-month period. Examples include a new dwelling house, outdoor alterations and an attached dual occupancy creating 2 dwellings. Compared with a no-change established market, this level of activity suggests ongoing renewal, although buyers should check each property's approvals, constraints and surrounding proposals.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Tighes Hill on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW