Tingira Heights
A 94.7% detached-house share and 49.6% mortgage tenure make Tingira Heights a clear family-oriented mortgage-belt market, while its household income sits at the 73.1st percentile nationally. The suburb has 2,043 residents, a median age of 40 and an average household size of 2.7. Compared with Charlestown's busier retail and apartment pockets, Tingira Heights leans more strongly toward established houses and car-based routines. Its 22.0% work-from-home rate adds flexibility, although 72.3% drive to work and only 0.6% use public transport.
Local council: Lake Macquarie
Population
2,043
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,947/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
16
Tingira Heights suits buyers seeking established houses rather than compact apartment stock, with 94.7% of dwellings separate houses and 42.7% containing 4 or more bedrooms. The typical mortgage commitment is $1,887 per month, while the median weekly rent is $400, giving buyers useful holding-cost context before comparing sale prices across the 2290 market. Mortgage households account for 49.6%, compared with 33.0% owning outright, so competition is likely to centre on family-sized properties. The 2.7-person average household size also supports demand for practical 3-bedroom and larger layouts.
For Buyers
Tingira Heights suits buyers seeking established houses rather than compact apartment stock, with 94.7% of dwellings separate houses and 42.7% containing 4 or more bedrooms. The typical mortgage commitment is $1,887 per month, while the median weekly rent is $400, giving buyers useful holding-cost context before comparing sale prices across the 2290 market. Mortgage households account for 49.6%, compared with 33.0% owning outright, so competition is likely to centre on family-sized properties. The 2.7-person average household size also supports demand for practical 3-bedroom and larger layouts.
For Investors
The rental profile is relatively tight but owner-occupier dominated: 17.4% of households rent, compared with 33.0% owning outright and 49.6% paying a mortgage. A 1.5% vacancy rate is below the level usually associated with abundant rental choice, which can support leasing conditions when homes are well presented. The $400 weekly rent provides an initial income benchmark, while 15 development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing property activity rather than a large-scale construction wave. Detached houses and the strong 3-bedroom share may appeal to families, although the low rental proportion can limit the depth of the tenant pool compared with more rental-heavy suburbs.
Development Activity
Total DAs
69
Last 12 Months
16
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+100.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Tingira Heights has a median age of 40, broadly level with the national comparison, and its average household size of 2.7 is 0.2 people above the national figure. University attainment is 22.6%, or 7.5 percentage points below the national comparison, while only 9.5% of residents were born overseas, 12.1 points below the national figure. English ancestry is prominent at 925 people, followed by Scottish at 270 and Irish at 205. Christianity accounts for 1,062 residents and no religion for 857. With 82.4% staying at the same address and turnover at 17.6%, the profile is more settled than highly transient.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
94.7%
Houses
2.6%
Townhouse
2.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is overwhelmingly detached, with separate houses making up 94.7% of dwellings, compared with 2.0% apartments and 2.6% semi-detached homes. The bedroom profile reinforces that pattern: 50.3% are 3-bedroom dwellings and 42.7% have 4 or more bedrooms, so the suburb is better aligned with households needing space than with downsizers seeking compact stock. Mortgage ownership at 49.6% is higher than outright ownership at 33.0%, showing a strong financed-owner base. Renting is comparatively low at 17.4%, while mortgage costs of $1,887 monthly and rent of $400 weekly provide useful affordability anchors.
Mortgage / mo
$1,887
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.
$700
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $728 · units $520
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$826
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
1.5%
Unoccupied
11
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.4%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
45.9%
Couples with children
34.5%
Couples, no children
17.2%
Single parent
603
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the leading industry at 22.6%, representing 155 workers, followed by Construction at 14.4% and 99 workers, Education at 11.1% and 76 workers, Professional and Technical services at 6.7% and 46 workers, and Public Administration at 6.3% and 43 workers. Healthcare's 22.6% share is higher than Public Administration's 6.3%, helping explain the suburb's mix of professional and hands-on employment. Trades are the largest occupation group at 194 people, just above Professionals at 188, followed by Community and Personal services at 151. Participation is 66.6%, unemployment is 5.0%, and full-time employment is 57.8%.
Unemployment
5.0%
Labour Force
1,100
Unemployed
55
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.8%
Part-time
37.0%
Participation
66.6%
Employed
1,045
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
22.6%
Postgraduate
4.4%
Born Overseas
9.5%
Dwellings
732
Transport to Work
Daily travel is strongly car-oriented: 72.3% drive to work, much higher than the 0.6% using public transport and the 0.8% walking or cycling. The 22.0% work-from-home rate may reduce commuting pressure for some households, while also making home office space more valuable in a suburb where 42.7% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms. Families should check school enrolment zones and nearby government, Catholic and independent options against the exact address before buying, because catchments can cross local boundaries. Community participation is reflected in a 12.2% volunteering rate, while 5.8% of residents need assistance with core activities.
Drive
72.3%
Public Transport
0.6%
Walk / Cycle
0.8%
Work from Home
22.0%
Growth Outlook
Tingira Heights is a compact established suburb, covering 1.82 square kilometres with 2,043 residents and a density of 1,121.4 people per square kilometre. Compared with a greenfield expansion area, its growth outlook is more likely to come through alterations, additions, subdivisions and dual occupancies within an existing housing footprint. Fifteen development applications in 12 months point to steady renewal, including a two-dwelling modification and new structures such as swimming pools. Residential stability is also notable: 82.4% of residents stayed at the same address, while turnover was 17.6%. That combination supports gradual change rather than rapid population churn.
Population trend: Lake Macquarie council area
Tingira Heights sits in the Lake Macquarie council area. These are the council area's residents, not Tingira Heights's.
Residents 2025
224,540
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.2%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.1%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Tingira Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Tingira Heights a good suburb to live in?
Tingira Heights may suit households wanting established detached housing, with 94.7% of dwellings being separate houses and 42.7% having 4 or more bedrooms. Its 22.0% work-from-home rate is useful for flexible workers, but 72.3% drive to work, so car access matters.
What is the median house price in Tingira Heights?
A current median house price should be checked against recent sales in postcode 2290 because individual streets and dwelling upgrades can create large differences. The housing profile is strongly house-based, with 94.7% separate houses, 50.3% 3-bedroom homes and 42.7% with 4 or more bedrooms.
What schools are in Tingira Heights?
School choices should be checked using the exact 2290 address, including enrolment zones and nearby government, Catholic and independent options. This is particularly important for families buying larger homes, as 45.9% of families have children and 42.7% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms.
Is Tingira Heights safe?
Safety should be assessed at street level rather than by relying on a single suburb impression. Check recent incidents around the 2290 postcode, visit at different times and speak with neighbours. Tingira Heights covers 1.82 square kilometres, so conditions can vary between pockets.
Is Tingira Heights good for property investment?
Tingira Heights has a $400 weekly rent, a 1.5% vacancy rate and 15 development applications in 12 months. The 17.4% rental share is lower than the combined 82.6% owned or mortgaged share, so the market is more owner-occupier focused than a high-rental suburb.
How is Tingira Heights's population changing?
The suburb has 2,043 residents and appears relatively settled, with 82.4% staying at the same address and 17.6% moving during the relevant period. Fifteen development applications in 12 months suggest gradual housing renewal, while the 40 median age points to a mature household profile.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Tingira Heights on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map