Tolland
One of Tolland's clearest signals is tenure: 44.1% of households rent, compared with 28.8% who own outright, despite 83.9% of dwellings being separate houses. The suburb has 3,459 residents at a density of 1,656.7 people per square kilometre, while the median age of 34 is 6 years below the national figure. Its 19.8% university-educated share is 10.3 percentage points below national, giving Tolland a practical, car-oriented profile within Wagga Wagga's south-side market. Nearby Mount Austin and Kooringal provide useful local comparison points.
Population
3,459
Median Age
34.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,207/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
29
Detached buyers are the natural audience because 83.9% of homes are separate houses, with 47.9% containing 3 bedrooms and 34.5% having 4 or more. The $1,300 monthly mortgage figure sits alongside a $1,207 weekly household income and a mortgage-to-income ratio of 24.9%, indicating repayments are not the dominant housing pressure. The 28.8% outright-ownership rate is higher than the 26.4% mortgage rate, so the market is not dominated by heavily leveraged owners. Buyers should compare individual streets and property condition, particularly where the 15.4% apartment share creates a different housing choice.
For Buyers
Detached buyers are the natural audience because 83.9% of homes are separate houses, with 47.9% containing 3 bedrooms and 34.5% having 4 or more. The $1,300 monthly mortgage figure sits alongside a $1,207 weekly household income and a mortgage-to-income ratio of 24.9%, indicating repayments are not the dominant housing pressure. The 28.8% outright-ownership rate is higher than the 26.4% mortgage rate, so the market is not dominated by heavily leveraged owners. Buyers should compare individual streets and property condition, particularly where the 15.4% apartment share creates a different housing choice.
For Investors
Tolland has a substantial tenant base, with 44.1% renting and weekly rent at $220. The 8.4% vacancy rate requires close monitoring because tenant choice can affect letting time and negotiation power. Development activity is material at 31 applications over 12 months, including one residential project listing 4 dwellings, which could add competing stock if completed. The renter share is higher than the 28.8% outright-ownership share, making tenant appeal important. Investors should also allow for transport and maintenance costs because 83.1% of workers drive to work.
Development Activity
Total DAs
148
Last 12 Months
29
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-48.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
With a median age of 34, Tolland is 6 years younger than the national comparison, while its 19.8% university-educated share is 10.3 percentage points below national. English ancestry is the largest named group at 1,175 people, followed by Irish at 317 and Scottish at 271. Christianity accounts for 1,879 responses versus 985 for no religion, and the average household size is 2.5, matching the national comparison. The 77.5% who stayed at the same address is higher than the 22.5% turnover rate, suggesting continuity because most households remain locally settled.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
83.9%
Houses
0.7%
Townhouse
15.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is predominantly detached and family-sized: 83.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 47.9% have 3 bedrooms and 34.5% have 4 or more. Tenure is more rental-oriented than ownership-oriented, with 44.1% renting compared with 28.8% owning outright and 26.4% paying a mortgage. Apartments account for 15.4%, so Tolland has more non-detached choice than its separate-house share alone suggests, while semi-detached stock is only 0.7%. A compact 2.09-square-kilometre footprint and density of 1,656.7 support an urban suburban form, because housing is concentrated rather than dispersed across large rural lots.
Mortgage / mo
$1,300
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $220.
$530
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $550 · units $420
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$666
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.4%
Unoccupied
118
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
36.4%
Couples with children
36.8%
Couples, no children
24.1%
Single parent
878
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the anchor industry, employing 194 people or 24.7% of the recorded industry base, more than twice Education at 12.1% and 95 people. Manufacturing contributes 8.3% and 65 workers, followed by Retail at 7.9% and 62, and Other Services at 7.4% and 58. Occupations are led by 250 Labourers and 217 Trades workers, ahead of 196 Community and Personal workers and 178 Professionals. The labour-force participation rate is 54.2%, unemployment is 7.5%, and 772 workers are full-time versus 481 part-time. A household income percentile of 25.5 sits below the national midpoint, consistent with a service, trades and production profile because the leading industries are less concentrated in high-income professional work.
Unemployment
7.5%
Labour Force
1,449
Unemployed
109
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.6%
Part-time
35.9%
Participation
54.2%
Employed
1,340
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
19.8%
Postgraduate
3.7%
Born Overseas
17.5%
Dwellings
1,282
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-dependent: 83.1% drive to work, compared with just 0.5% using public transport and 1.6% walking or cycling. Only 5.2% work from home, so access to jobs, shopping and services matters more than in a suburb with higher remote-work or active-travel participation. Tolland's 2.09-square-kilometre area and density of 1,656.7 people per square kilometre create a compact setting, but compactness does not remove the need for a car. The 12.0% volunteering rate and 7.7% needing assistance point to different household needs, because convenience and local support services will matter alongside housing cost.
Drive
83.1%
Public Transport
0.5%
Walk / Cycle
1.6%
Work from Home
5.2%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Tolland compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Tolland a good suburb to live in?
Tolland can suit buyers wanting detached housing and a car-oriented Wagga Wagga setting. It has 3,459 residents, 83.9% separate houses and a median age of 34, which is 6 years below the national comparison. Renting is 44.1%, so prospective residents should assess individual streets, property condition, transport and nearby services.
What is the median house price in Tolland?
Check current settled sales for postcode 2650 rather than inferring a median from rent. Tolland is 83.9% separate houses, with 47.9% three-bedroom and 34.5% four-plus-bedroom homes, so buyers should compare like-for-like detached properties when reviewing recent results.
What schools are in Tolland?
Families should verify nearby school options for postcode 2650 and the exact street address, then confirm enrolment zones, sector and transport. Tolland covers 2.09 square kilometres, but suburb boundaries do not determine every school intake area. Check current arrangements before signing a contract.
Is Tolland safe?
Check safety using current incident information for postcode 2650, along with daytime and evening inspections and conversations with nearby residents. Tolland's density is 1,656.7 people per square kilometre, so conditions can vary by street and housing pocket. Property lighting, parking and access should also be reviewed.
Is Tolland good for property investment?
Tolland may suit investors seeking a sizeable tenant base, with 44.1% renting and weekly rent of $220. The 8.4% vacancy rate requires caution because tenant choice can affect letting time, while 31 development applications in 12 months may add competing stock. Detached houses make up 83.9%, so maintenance and car access deserve close review.
How is Tolland's population changing?
Tolland has 3,459 residents today. The 77.5% who stayed at the same address, versus 22.5% turnover, points to a relatively settled base, while 31 development applications over 12 months indicate ongoing renewal. Future population direction should be checked against current council and regional forecasts rather than assumed from the application count alone.
What development is happening in Tolland?
Development activity reached 31 applications over 12 months. Examples include a residential project listing 4 dwellings, demolition proposals and a specialised retail premises application. This is more visible than a no-change pipeline, but applications are not the same as completed projects, so buyers should confirm approvals, timing and final dwelling counts with council.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Tolland on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map