NSW 2540 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Tomerong

A 15.2% vacancy rate is the standout feature of Tomerong's housing market, alongside a population of 1,194 spread across 55.95 square kilometres. The suburb has a median age of 42, which is 2 years above the national figure, and 100% of dwellings are separate houses. Household income sits at the 67.4th percentile nationally, while 46.6% of homes are owned outright. Compared with nearby Huskisson and Vincentia, Tomerong is a lower-density, car-oriented option because 81.4% of residents drive to work. Its established, aging trajectory suits buyers seeking space and continuity more than rapid urban change.

Local council: Shoalhaven

Tomerong urban fabric map

Population

1,194

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,868/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

37

55.95 km²· 21.3 people/km²· Family income $1,987/wk

For buyers, Tomerong's all-detached stock makes house condition and land utility important: 100% of dwellings are separate houses, with 49.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 38.3% containing 3. The typical mortgage commitment is $1,959 a month, while mortgage payments equal 24.2% of household income. Affordability improved from 52.6 in 2011 to 46.3 in 2021, a lower latest figure. Ownership is split between 46.6% outright and 43.7% with a mortgage, while weekly rent is $300. Household income at the 67.4th percentile nationally gives some buyers more capacity than the national middle, although detached maintenance can raise total costs.

For Buyers

For buyers, Tomerong's all-detached stock makes house condition and land utility important: 100% of dwellings are separate houses, with 49.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 38.3% containing 3. The typical mortgage commitment is $1,959 a month, while mortgage payments equal 24.2% of household income. Affordability improved from 52.6 in 2011 to 46.3 in 2021, a lower latest figure. Ownership is split between 46.6% outright and 43.7% with a mortgage, while weekly rent is $300. Household income at the 67.4th percentile nationally gives some buyers more capacity than the national middle, although detached maintenance can raise total costs.

For Investors

Investors should treat Tomerong as a selective rather than high-turnover rental market. Only 8.9% of households rent, far below the 46.6% owning outright and 43.7% paying a mortgage, while the weekly rent benchmark is $300. A 15.2% vacancy rate is elevated compared with tightly supplied markets, so tenant competition and holding periods deserve close testing. Development activity reached 37 applications in 12 months, including dwelling houses and sheds, which signals ongoing property work and possible supply additions. The growth trend is 1.01% annually with Balanced migration, so the case rests more on price, land utility and tenant fit than on a scarcity story.

Development Activity

Total DAs

218

Last 12 Months

37

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+48.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
17
New Dwelling
13
Renovation / Extension
12
Swimming Pool / Spa
11
Demolition
4
Other
2
Subdivision
2
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1

Schools in Tomerong

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Tomerong Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Tomerong's demographic profile is older and less university-oriented than the national pattern: the median age is 42, or 2 years above national, while university attainment is 21.5%, 8.6 percentage points below national. Overseas-born residents account for 13.1%, 8.5 points below national, and English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 508, 115 and 96. Household size averages 2.8 people, 0.3 above national, with couples without children at 46.5% compared with 42.3% with children. That helps explain the aging trajectory, while 79.8% staying at the same address and 20.2% turnover point to more continuity than churn. No religion and Christianity are close at 510 and 503.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.3%
15-24
11.0%
25-44
22.3%
45-64
28.4%
65+
19.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.4%
2 bed
8.1%
3 bed
38.3%
4+ bed
49.2%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 46.6% Mortgage 43.7% Rent 8.9% Other 0.8%

Tomerong is unusually consistent in physical form: 100% of dwellings are separate houses. The bedroom mix leans large, with 49.2% at 4 or more bedrooms compared with 38.3% at 3 bedrooms and 8.1% at 2 bedrooms. Tenure is almost evenly divided between 46.6% outright ownership and 43.7% mortgages, while renting is only 8.9%, below either ownership group. The $1,959 monthly mortgage benchmark equals 24.2% of household income, and $300 weekly rent equals 16.1%, so recorded housing stress is not flagged. Compared with denser nearby options such as Huskisson and Vincentia, Tomerong's detached format is the defining housing choice.

Mortgage / mo

$1,959

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $300.

$600

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $610 · units $470

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$772

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

15.2%

Unoccupied

69

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.2%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
508
Ancestry NS
124
Scottish
115
Irish
96
Other
58
German
36

Household Composition

42.3%

Couples with children

46.5%

Couples, no children

11.4%

Single parent

333

Total families

Economy & Employment

Tomerong's employment base combines public services with hands-on industries. Public administration and healthcare each account for 14.6% of workers, followed by construction at 11.2%, retail at 9.9% and education at 9.7%. The occupation mix is led by professionals at 109, trades at 101 and managers at 84, with clerical and administrative workers at 72 and labourers at 61. Unemployment is 2.1% among a labour force of 584, and participation is 60.2%, supporting a comparatively solid work base. SEIFA results are uneven: economic resources rank in decile 9, compared with education and occupation in decile 5, while IRSAD is decile 6 and IRSD decile 7. That gap suggests household resources are stronger than formal education and occupation measures.

Unemployment

2.1%

Labour Force

584

Unemployed

12

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

52.4%

Part-time

37.1%

Participation

60.2%

Employed

572

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 109
Trades 101
Managers 84
Clerical/Admin 72
Labourers 61
Community/Personal 58
Sales 51
Machinery/Drivers 34

Top Industries

Public Admin 14.6%
Healthcare 14.6%
Construction 11.2%
Retail 9.9%
Education 9.7%

University

21.5%

Postgraduate

4.6%

Born Overseas

13.1%

Dwellings

382

Transport to Work

Daily life in Tomerong is built around driving and low-density settlement. The suburb covers 55.95 square kilometres at 21.3 people per square kilometre, and 81.4% of residents drive to work, compared with 4.8% who walk or cycle; 10.2% work from home. Tomerong Public School is the local government primary school, giving families one local primary option. Check exact enrolment zones and secondary-school access in nearby centres before buying. IRSAD is decile 6, above IEO decile 5 and below IRSD decile 7, while volunteering is 16.4%. Compared with more tourism-oriented parts of the Jervis Bay area, the setting suits households comfortable with car-based errands and a quieter residential pattern.

Drive

81.4%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

4.8%

Work from Home

10.2%

Growth Outlook

Tomerong's growth outlook is established and steadily expanding rather than boom-driven. The annual trend is 1.01%, with Balanced migration as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 12.5% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 6.8 percentage points, while the young share has fallen 1.4 points and the working share 4.2 points. That makes future demand more likely to favour accessible homes and everyday services than a youth-led upswing. Gentrification is scored at 19 and classified as Not gentrifying, so the outlook is lower-intensity than an active renewal cycle. Median age is already 2 years above national, reinforcing the comparison.

Population trend: Shoalhaven council area

Tomerong sits in the Shoalhaven council area. These are the council area's residents, not Tomerong's.

Residents 2025

111,755

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.8%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Tomerong compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 26%
Household Income
Top 33%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 32%
Uni Educated
Bottom 42%
Born Overseas
Bottom 45%
Density
Top 36%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tomerong a good suburb to live in?

Tomerong can suit buyers who value detached homes, space and a quieter routine. It has 1,194 residents across 55.95 square kilometres, a median age of 42 and 81.4% car-driver participation. The trade-off is that daily errands are car-oriented, with only 4.8% walking or cycling, so inspect access to work, shops and services from the exact address.

What is the median house price in Tomerong?

Use recent local sales to establish the current median house price rather than treating the $300 weekly rent or $1,959 monthly mortgage benchmark as a sale-price proxy. Tomerong's housing is 100% separate houses, with 49.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 38.3% containing 3 bedrooms, so dwelling size and land can materially affect the result.

What schools are in Tomerong?

Tomerong Public School is the suburb's government primary school. Families should check the exact enrolment zone and investigate secondary options in nearby centres, because school access can differ by address. Tomerong has 1,194 residents and 10.2% of residents work from home, which may suit households planning around local primary access and regional travel.

Is Tomerong safe?

Check current NSW Police statistics, council information and the area at different times before deciding, since street conditions can vary. Tomerong has 1,194 residents over 55.95 square kilometres, with density of 21.3 people per square kilometre. Ask about lighting, traffic, bushfire exposure and the exact street before committing.

Is Tomerong good for property investment?

Tomerong may suit a patient investor, but it is not an automatic high-demand rental play. Weekly rent is $300, renter households are 8.9%, and vacancy is 15.2%, so tenant depth should be tested carefully. There were 37 development applications in 12 months and the annual growth trend is 1.01%, making purchase price, property condition and likely tenant profile more important than assuming scarcity-driven gains.

How is Tomerong's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is 12.5% over 10 years, while the annual trend is 1.01% and migration is classified as Balanced. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has increased 6.8 percentage points, while the young share has fallen 1.4 points. Tomerong already has a median age of 42, 2 years above national, so change is more likely to reinforce an established, older household base than create rapid youth-led expansion.

What development is happening in Tomerong?

Development activity reached 37 applications in the past 12 months. Examples include dwelling-house alterations or additions, a new dwelling house with a shed, and standalone shed construction. This points to ongoing incremental property work rather than a clearly defined large estate project. Check each application's status, approval conditions and final dwelling count before assuming it will add housing supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Tomerong on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW