NSW 2146 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Toongabbie

Overseas-born residents account for 53.9% of Toongabbie's 16,177 people, making migration the defining feature of this established western Sydney suburb. The median age is 35.0, or 5.0 years below the national comparison, while household income sits at the 79.7th percentile and average household size is 2.9, or 0.4 above the national figure. That mix supports demand from working families and newer migrant households because healthcare, professional and technical work are prominent locally. Compared with nearby Seven Hills and Girraween, Toongabbie's 4.73 sq km area and 3,417.6 people per sq km point to a compact market rather than a low-density fringe.

Toongabbie urban fabric map

Population

16,177

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,106/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

114

4.73 km²· 3,417.6 people/km²· Family income $2,237/wk

Toongabbie's housing mix gives buyers several entry points: 59.0% of dwellings are separate houses, 22.5% semi-detached and 18.5% apartments. Three-bedroom homes make up 43.8% of stock and 4-plus-bedroom homes 30.1%, supporting family searches. Mortgage repayments average $2,167 monthly and equal 23.8% of household income, above the 19.9% rent-to-income figure, while weekly rent is $420. Ownership includes 24.3% outright owners and 39.1% mortgage holders, compared with 35.7% renting. Compare land, condition and access because compact suburbs can price location above extra floor area, especially against nearby Girraween and Seven Hills.

For Buyers

Toongabbie's housing mix gives buyers several entry points: 59.0% of dwellings are separate houses, 22.5% semi-detached and 18.5% apartments. Three-bedroom homes make up 43.8% of stock and 4-plus-bedroom homes 30.1%, supporting family searches. Mortgage repayments average $2,167 monthly and equal 23.8% of household income, above the 19.9% rent-to-income figure, while weekly rent is $420. Ownership includes 24.3% outright owners and 39.1% mortgage holders, compared with 35.7% renting. Compare land, condition and access because compact suburbs can price location above extra floor area, especially against nearby Girraween and Seven Hills.

For Investors

Investors get a broad tenant base in a suburb where 35.7% of households rent and the weekly rent benchmark is $420. Vacancy is 6.1%, higher than a tightly constrained market would usually be, so leasing assumptions should allow for competition rather than assume automatic rent growth. Development activity is notable at 112 applications in 12 months, including examples involving 2 dwellings, which may expand competing supply or improve amenity depending on delivery. The forecast trend is 1.55% annually and overseas migration is the primary driver, supporting demand because new arrivals often enter rental housing first. Compare yield and vacancy with nearby Seven Hills or Pendle Hill, and test holding costs against the 23.8% mortgage-to-income benchmark.

Development Activity

Total DAs

565

Last 12 Months

114

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+11.8%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Demolition
58
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
39
Renovation / Extension
37
New Dwelling
30
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
15
Subdivision
13
Other
5
Swimming Pool / Spa
5

Schools in Toongabbie

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Metella Road Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Toongabbie Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Toongabbie West Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Toongabbie has a migrant-majority profile: 53.9% of residents were born overseas, 32.3 percentage points above the national comparison. Indian ancestry counts 3,276 people, followed by English at 2,371 and Chinese at 1,019; Hinduism has 4,457 adherents and Christianity 6,451. The leading recorded language counts include Guj at 541, Hindi at 355 and Punjabi at 339. The median age of 35.0 is 5.0 years below the national figure, while university attainment is 51.1%, 21.0 percentage points above the national comparison. These patterns help explain demand for family-sized homes and varied retail because 54.9% of families are couples with children.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.1%
15-24
11.5%
25-44
34.5%
45-64
21.1%
65+
12.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.6%
2 bed
22.5%
3 bed
43.8%
4+ bed
30.1%

Dwelling Structure

59.0%

Houses

22.5%

Townhouse

18.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 24.3% Mortgage 39.1% Rent 35.7% Other 0.9%

Toongabbie's tenure pattern sits between long-term ownership and active rental turnover. Outright owners represent 24.3%, mortgage holders 39.1% and renters 35.7%, while 0.9% fall into other tenure categories. Separate houses remain the largest form at 59.0%, but semi-detached dwellings at 22.5% and apartments at 18.5% create more choice than a detached-only market because households can trade land for lower-maintenance attached stock. The mix is weighted to 3-bedroom homes at 43.8% and 4-plus bedrooms at 30.1%; only 3.6% has 0 or 1 bedroom. Mortgage repayments average $2,167 monthly and equal 23.8% of household income, above the 19.9% rent-to-income figure. Compared with nearby Girraween, buyers should inspect whether a higher price reflects land, renovation or a newer attached dwelling.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $420.

$650

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $710 · units $620

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$843

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.1%

Unoccupied

338

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Guj
541
Hindi
355
Punjabi
339
Nepali
210
Arabic
199
Mandarin
176

Ancestry

Other
4,728
Indian
3,276
English
2,371
Chinese
1,019
Ancestry NS
961
Irish
763

Household Composition

54.9%

Couples with children

29.0%

Couples, no children

14.0%

Single parent

4,334

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment is anchored by healthcare, with 959 workers and 17.8% of industry employment, followed by professional and technical work at 681 and 12.7%. Retail, education and finance contribute 428, 426 and 422 workers. The occupation mix is led by professionals at 2,044 and clerical or administrative workers at 1,121, with managers and trades at 781 each. Labour-force participation is 60.5%, unemployment is 6.3% and full-time employment is 59.4%. Household income sits at the 79.7th percentile, above the middle of the national distribution. SEIFA results are mixed: IEO is in decile 7, IER decile 5, IRSD decile 5 and IRSAD decile 6, suggesting stronger education opportunity than economic resources, while overall advantage remains moderate.

Unemployment

6.3%

Labour Force

7,813

Unemployed

491

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

59.4%

Part-time

27.6%

Participation

60.5%

Employed

7,322

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 2,044
Clerical/Admin 1,121
Managers 781
Trades 781
Machinery/Drivers 664
Community/Personal 646
Labourers 613
Sales 513

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.8%
Professional/Tech 12.7%
Retail 8.0%
Education 7.9%
Finance 7.8%

University

51.1%

Postgraduate

19.2%

Born Overseas

53.9%

Dwellings

5,225

Transport to Work

Daily life is shaped by density, local transport and a practical primary-school network. Toongabbie covers 4.73 sq km at 3,417.6 people per sq km, so services and shops are relatively close because homes are concentrated rather than spread across a fringe. Public transport is used by 6.6% of commuters, car driving by 43.9% and walking or cycling by 1.5%; 44.3% work from home, which can reduce peak commuting for some households. There are 3 government primary schools locally, giving families access to the government primary sector, while exact enrolment zones should be checked against the address. The IRSAD decile is 6, above the IRSD decile of 5, suggesting moderate relative advantage alongside some unevenness. Compared with lower-density parts of western Sydney, the compact setting supports convenience, although traffic and parking may matter more.

Drive

43.9%

Public Transport

6.6%

Walk / Cycle

1.5%

Work from Home

44.3%

Population Forecast

+1.55%/yr

(+192 people/yr)

Established

Growth is positive but measured: the annual trend is 1.55%, while population change across the wider area is 26.1% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, consistent with the suburb's 53.9% overseas-born share. The shift trajectory is Mixed, with affordability broadly Stable from 51.5 in 2011 to 50.4 in 2021, rent growth of 40.0% and real income growth of 16.3%. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 35, so change is more likely to appear through incremental redevelopment and tenure shifts than a sudden reset. Development activity reached 112 applications in 12 months, reinforcing pressure because attached housing and secondary dwellings can add supply. Compared with a high-growth fringe, Toongabbie reads as an established area with measured, migration-led momentum.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+249

Net Internal / yr

-184

35

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +29% since 2011, Net internal outflow -184/yr, Strong overseas inflow +249/yr, Accelerating: 8% → 19%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Toongabbie compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 2%
Household Income
Top 20%
Rent Level
Top 13%
Apartments
Top 5%
Renters
Top 14%
Uni Educated
Top 8%
Public Transport
Top 16%
Born Overseas
Top 2%
Density
Top 2%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Toongabbie a good suburb to live in?

Toongabbie can suit households seeking a compact western Sydney setting, with 3,417.6 people per sq km, a median age of 35.0 and 3 government primary schools. Its 53.9% overseas-born population supports varied cultural services. Check traffic, parking and enrolment zones at the exact address because the experience can differ between streets.

What is the median house price in Toongabbie?

For the latest median house price, check recent settled sales and compare like-for-like 3-bedroom and 4-plus-bedroom houses. Toongabbie has 43.8% 3-bedroom and 30.1% 4-plus-bedroom stock, so the suburb-wide median can shift with the sales mix. Use the $2,167 monthly mortgage benchmark as a holding-cost reference, not as a sale price.

What schools are in Toongabbie?

Toongabbie has 3 government primary schools: Metella Road Public School, Toongabbie Public School and Toongabbie West Public School. Families should compare each school's enrolment zone and travel route against the exact address, as nearby boundaries can differ. School type is primary and government, so secondary options need a separate search.

Is Toongabbie safe?

Assess Toongabbie's safety at street level using recent NSW Police and council information, then visit the exact address at different times to check lighting, parking and noise. Density is 3,417.6 people per sq km, so activity can vary more between streets than in lower-density areas.

Is Toongabbie good for property investment?

It can suit investors targeting established rental demand, with 35.7% of households renting, $420 weekly rent and a 6.1% vacancy rate. The 1.55% annual growth trend and overseas migration driver support a constructive demand story, while 112 development applications in 12 months may increase competing supply. Compare expected yield with finance costs, maintenance and the 23.8% mortgage-to-income benchmark before buying.

How is Toongabbie's population changing?

Change is positive but measured: the annual trend is 1.55% and population change across the wider area is 26.1% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the shift trajectory is Mixed. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 35, so redevelopment and tenure change may build gradually rather than produce a sudden transformation.

What languages are spoken in Toongabbie?

Guj, Hindi and Punjabi are among the leading recorded language counts, at 541, 355 and 339 respectively. Nepali accounts for 210 and Arabic for 199. This language mix reflects Toongabbie's 53.9% overseas-born population and helps explain demand for culturally specific services and retail.

What development is happening in Toongabbie?

Development activity is substantial at 112 applications in 12 months. Recent examples include a secondary dwelling, dual occupancy, subdivision and a 2-dwelling modification. This can add housing choice but may also increase local construction, parking and supply competition, so check the exact proposal, timing and impact on neighbouring lots before buying or renting.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Toongabbie on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW