Toorak Gardens
Its 2,604 residents occupy just 1.09 sq km, creating density of 2,384.8 people per sq km. Compared with nearby Norwood, the suburb is more residential in feel, while its 63.4% university-educated population and 46.8% outright ownership point to established wealth. Overseas-born residents account for 27.1%, below a 30% threshold but 5.5 percentage points above the national comparison.
Local council: Burnside
Population
2,604
Median Age
47.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,286/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
21
Median House
$2.9M
First quarter 2026
Separate houses account for 65.1% of homes, semi-detached stock 30.2%, and apartments 4.7%, giving buyers more character-home and townhouse exposure than a high-rise precinct. Four-plus-bedroom homes represent 37.2%, above 3-bedroom homes at 31.7%. Mortgage-to-income is 26.0%, higher than rent-to-income at 14.0%, but neither stress flag is triggered. Compared with nearby Norwood, buyers should expect a more premium, low-turnover residential setting.
For Buyers
Separate houses account for 65.1% of homes, semi-detached stock 30.2%, and apartments 4.7%, giving buyers more character-home and townhouse exposure than a high-rise precinct. Four-plus-bedroom homes represent 37.2%, above 3-bedroom homes at 31.7%. Mortgage-to-income is 26.0%, higher than rent-to-income at 14.0%, but neither stress flag is triggered. Compared with nearby Norwood, buyers should expect a more premium, low-turnover residential setting.
For Investors
Investment conditions are shaped by scarcity and premium pricing rather than entry-level affordability. Renting households account for 26.2%, below outright owners at 46.8%, while weekly rent is $320 and vacancy is 7.4%. The vacancy rate gives tenants more choice compared with a tighter rental market and may temper short-term competition between investors. Development activity reached 20 applications in 12 months, indicating ongoing property maintenance and small-scale change rather than a major project pipeline. Forecast growth is driven by overseas migration, while rent growth reached 21.1%, supporting demand but not removing the entry-price risk.
Development Activity
Total DAs
120
Last 12 Months
21
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
0.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Toorak Gardens has an older, highly educated profile: median age is 47, which is 7 years above the national comparison, and 63.4% of residents have university qualifications, 33.3 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents make up 27.1%, 5.5 points above national, with Mandarin, Greek, Italian and Punjabi among recorded home languages. English ancestry counts 965 people, followed by Irish at 272, Scottish at 237 and Italian at 226. Average household size is 2.5, equal to the national comparison, but couples without children account for 42.8% of families compared with 46.3% for couples with children. The ageing trajectory fits the 81.2% resident-stay rate because established households are less mobile than those in a high-turnover area.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
65.1%
Houses
30.2%
Townhouse
4.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing tenure points to established wealth: 46.8% of residents own outright, 25.5% have a mortgage and 26.2% rent. Outright ownership is higher than both mortgage tenure and renting, reducing dependence on forced sales when rates move. Four-plus-bedroom dwellings lead at 37.2%, followed by 3-bedroom homes at 31.7% and 2-bedroom homes at 21.2%; this is a larger-home mix compared with an apartment-led suburb, where apartments represent only 4.7%. Semi-detached homes are material at 30.2%, giving downsizers and professionals an alternative to separate houses. Weekly rent is $320 and vacancy is 7.4%, so renting remains possible but is not the dominant tenure.
Mortgage / mo
$2,575
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$320
Census 2021
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$1,068
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.4%
Unoccupied
81
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
14.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
46.3%
Couples with children
42.8%
Couples, no children
9.6%
Single parent
726
Total families
Economy & Employment
High-value professional work underpins Toorak Gardens' income profile. Healthcare employs 274 people, or 26.2% of the workforce, followed by Professional and Technical services at 158 people and 15.1%, Education at 111 and 10.6%, Public Administration at 75 and 7.2%, and Finance at 63 and 6.0%. Healthcare's share is higher than Finance's, making services the clearest employment base. Occupations are led by Professionals at 548, above Managers at 231 and Clerical and Administrative workers at 160. The labour force numbers 1,355 people, participation is 61.2%, unemployment is 4.4%, and full-time employment is 54.1%. Household income sits at the 87.7th percentile, above the national comparison, consistent with the concentration of professional and managerial work.
Unemployment
4.4%
Labour Force
1,355
Unemployed
60
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.1%
Part-time
41.9%
Participation
61.2%
Employed
1,295
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
63.4%
Postgraduate
20.9%
Born Overseas
27.1%
Dwellings
1,022
Transport to Work
Daily life suits residents who value low crime and established inner-eastern access. The recorded crime rate is 24.2 incidents per 1,000 people, while IRSAD sits in decile 9, one decile below the highest national decile, indicating strong relative advantage. Car driving accounts for 63.3% of journeys, far higher than public transport at 4.9% and walking or cycling at 7.2%; 18.1% work from home, so local errands and commute patterns vary. School access should be checked against the exact address and enrolment zone, with nearby options compared by sector and type rather than assumed from the suburb name. At 2,384.8 people per sq km across 1.09 sq km, the setting is compact, with a 7.4% vacancy rate adding some rental flexibility.
Drive
63.3%
Public Transport
4.9%
Walk / Cycle
7.2%
Work from Home
18.1%
Growth Outlook
Growth is steady rather than explosive: the annual trend is 0.58%, while population change across the wider area is 8.8% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which may add demand without changing the suburb's established physical character quickly. The trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 3.7% and working share down 3.1%; senior-share growth is higher than the 0.7% young-share change. Current gentrification is scored at 10 and staged as "Not gentrifying", while another shift measure records 25 and "Early signs", suggesting limited but emerging change rather than a completed transition. Rent growth of 21.1% is higher than the 0.58% annual population trend, indicating housing costs are moving faster than resident growth.
Population trend: Burnside council area
Toorak Gardens sits in the Burnside council area. These are the council area's residents, not Toorak Gardens's.
Residents 2025
48,257
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.8%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.7%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
63
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
24.2
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Toorak Gardens compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
What schools are in Toorak Gardens?
School choices should be checked using the exact property address, because enrolment zones can differ even within the inner east. Compare the relevant government, Catholic and independent options, then confirm current intake rules and transport. Toorak Gardens has 2,604 residents across 1.09 sq km, so practical access can be close while still varying by street.
Is Toorak Gardens safe?
The recorded crime rate is 24.2 incidents per 1,000 people, and the suburb sits in IRSAD decile 9. Compared with higher-crime areas, that is a favourable safety position, although risks can vary by street and incident type. Check recent local reports before deciding, especially if comparing Toorak Gardens with nearby Norwood or Kensington Gardens.
How is Toorak Gardens's population changing?
Population change is gradual and ageing. The annual trend is 0.58%, while population change across the wider area is 8.8% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 3.7% and working share down 3.1%. The senior shift is higher than the 0.7% young-share change, so demand may increasingly reflect established households and downsizers rather than rapid family turnover.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Toorak Gardens on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map