Torrensville
The suburb has 4,110 residents, a median age of 37, and 32.7% born overseas, with age 3 years below the national comparison and overseas birth 11.1 percentage points above it. Detached dwellings account for 71.1%, while 51.4% have university qualifications, helping explain demand for established homes. Annual growth is only 0.49%, so this is a slow-growth market rather than a volume-growth play. Compared with nearby Mile End and Thebarton, Torrensville asks buyers to weigh a premium price against predominantly detached stock, rather than treating all inner-west addresses as interchangeable.
Population
4,110
Median Age
37.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,709/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
73
Median House
$1.6M
First quarter 2026
A monthly mortgage figure of $1,863 and mortgage costs at 25.2% of household income indicate that the typical household is not flagged for mortgage stress, but the price still requires substantial equity. Housing is mainly detached, at 71.1%, with 49.0% three-bedroom homes and 20.0% semi-detached stock; apartments make up 8.8%. Compared with the household income percentile of 60.1, the median price is demanding, so buyers should prioritise land, condition and renovation scope rather than assume every property carries the same value.
For Buyers
A monthly mortgage figure of $1,863 and mortgage costs at 25.2% of household income indicate that the typical household is not flagged for mortgage stress, but the price still requires substantial equity. Housing is mainly detached, at 71.1%, with 49.0% three-bedroom homes and 20.0% semi-detached stock; apartments make up 8.8%. Compared with the household income percentile of 60.1, the median price is demanding, so buyers should prioritise land, condition and renovation scope rather than assume every property carries the same value.
For Investors
Investors are buying into an established, premium market where income returns need to be weighed against the purchase price. Because vacancy is 7.6%, leasing conditions should be tested carefully rather than assumed tight. Rent growth of 29.2% supports recent income momentum, but annual capital growth is forecast at 0.49% and migration is Balanced. Compared with a high-growth strategy, Torrensville suits investors who value established demand, detached housing and planning activity, with 71 development applications recorded in 12 months, over rapid population expansion.
Development Activity
Total DAs
361
Last 12 Months
73
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+10.6%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Torrensville
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Torrensville Primary School
Thebarton Senior College
Demographics
Torrensville combines an educated, internationally connected population with a smaller-household profile. Median age is 37, which is 3 years below the national comparison, while 51.4% have university qualifications, 21.3 percentage points above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 32.7%, or 11.1 points above national, and the largest recorded ancestries are English at 1,062, Greek at 609 and Italian at 546. Greek is spoken by 203 residents and Italian by 80, helping explain the suburb's established cultural networks. Average household size is 2.4, 0.1 below national, because couples without children represent 44.6% of families, compared with 38.1% couples with children.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
71.1%
Houses
20.0%
Townhouse
8.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Torrensville's housing profile is established and detached-dominant, but ownership is split across several tenure groups. Separate houses make up 71.1%, semi-detached homes 20.0% and apartments 8.8%; three-bedroom dwellings lead at 49.0%, followed by two-bedroom homes at 29.1%. Outright ownership is 32.1%, below the 37.2% renting share and above the 28.5% mortgage cohort, which points to both long-term owners and active renters. Compared with a lower-cost market, this combination of price and land content makes condition, lot size and tenure mix central to value.
Mortgage / mo
$1,863
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$360
Census 2021
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$799
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.6%
Unoccupied
138
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
38.1%
Couples with children
44.6%
Couples, no children
15.2%
Single parent
1,090
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment is relatively resilient: the labour force totals 2,443, participation is 68.8%, and unemployment is 3.8%. Healthcare leads local industries at 19.8% with 339 workers, followed by Education at 11.1% and Professional/Tech at 9.9%; the largest occupation group is Professionals at 682, ahead of Clerical/Admin at 288 and Managers at 282. Household income is $1,709 per week and sits at the 60.1st percentile. SEIFA places Torrensville in decile 9 for education and occupation and decile 10 for IRSD and IRSAD, indicating very low relative disadvantage and high relative advantage. Compared with a more constrained socioeconomic area, those top-decile results help support housing demand, although the 56.5% full-time rate shows a sizeable part-time workforce.
Unemployment
3.8%
Labour Force
2,443
Unemployed
94
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.5%
Part-time
39.1%
Participation
68.8%
Employed
2,349
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
51.4%
Postgraduate
14.6%
Born Overseas
32.7%
Dwellings
1,676
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented but not car-exclusive. Car drivers account for 64.2% of commuters, compared with 9.8% using public transport, 7.9% walking or cycling and 12.3% working from home. Two local government schools provide primary and secondary education, so families should confirm the exact enrolment zone for each address. Safety should be checked at street level: 363 recorded crimes equate to 88.3 incidents per 1,000 residents. Torrensville's IRSAD score of 1,112 and decile 10 indicate a high-advantage setting, with decile 10 the highest national band, while density of 2,017.9 people per square kilometre suits buyers who prefer an established urban setting.
Drive
64.2%
Public Transport
9.8%
Walk / Cycle
7.9%
Work from Home
12.3%
Population Forecast
+0.49%/yr
(+12 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is measured, not explosive. The annual trend is 0.49%, the migration driver is Balanced, and the trajectory is Stable, which fits an established suburb with limited evidence of rapid turnover. Population change across the wider area is 6.2% over 10 years, while the shift profile records rent growth of 29.2% and real income growth of 13.9%. Gentrification signals are mixed: Torrensville is classified as Not gentrifying with a score of 15, while the wider shift is labelled Early signs at 32. Compared with a fast-growth corridor, Torrensville is more likely to see incremental change because established housing and balanced migration temper expansion, even as rents and incomes continue to move.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+24
Net Internal / yr
-20
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Accelerating: -5% → 12%
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
363
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
88.3
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Torrensville compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
What schools are in Torrensville?
There are 2 local government schools covering primary and secondary education: Torrensville Primary School and Thebarton Senior College. Families should check the exact enrolment zone, year-level availability and transport options for each address, because a suburb boundary does not guarantee the same school pathway.
Is Torrensville safe?
Recorded crime totals 363 incidents, equivalent to 88.3 per 1,000 residents. That figure is a useful comparison point, but it is not a guarantee for every street or time period. Buyers and renters should inspect the immediate address, review current local reports and compare conditions at different times before judging safety.
How is Torrensville's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is 6.2% over 10 years. Torrensville itself has 4,110 residents today, while the forecast trajectory is Stable, annual growth is 0.49% and migration is Balanced. The suburb therefore looks more established and incremental than fast-expanding, with housing demand supported by rent growth of 29.2%.
What languages are spoken in Torrensville?
Overseas-born residents make up 32.7% of Torrensville, which is 11.1 percentage points above the national comparison. Greek is the most common listed non-English language with 203 speakers, followed by Italian at 80 and Mandarin at 51. English, Greek and Italian are also prominent recorded ancestries, at 1,062, 609 and 546 respectively.
Is there much development in Torrensville?
Development activity is noticeable, with 71 applications recorded in the past 12 months. The sample includes a carport, an outbuilding and an aboveground 38kL diesel fuel tank, so the total represents varied project types rather than 71 new homes. Owners and investors should check the address, approval status and likely neighbourhood effect before relying on development activity.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Torrensville on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map