Towradgi
A 31.0% work-from-home rate gives Towradgi a stronger remote-work profile than its 61.1% car-driver share might suggest. The suburb has 3,241 residents, a median age of 42, and density of 2,270.2 people per sq km across 1.43 sq km. Its age profile is 2.0 years above the national comparison, while university attainment is 2.2 percentage points higher. The 72.5% separate-house share creates a more established housing feel than apartment-led areas, with Fairy Meadow and Corrimal useful nearby comparisons.
Population
3,241
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,572/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
44
Towradgi suits buyers prioritising detached housing, with separate houses accounting for 72.5% of dwellings, compared with 5.9% apartments and 21.1% semi-detached homes. Bedroom supply is weighted toward 3-bedroom properties at 36.3% and 4-bedroom-plus homes at 30.0%, supporting families and buyers wanting extra space. The $2,300 monthly mortgage figure and 33.8% mortgage-to-income ratio require careful budgeting because repayment pressure is already flagged. Household income sits at the 51.3 percentile, so purchasing capacity is close to the national midpoint rather than markedly above it.
For Buyers
Towradgi suits buyers prioritising detached housing, with separate houses accounting for 72.5% of dwellings, compared with 5.9% apartments and 21.1% semi-detached homes. Bedroom supply is weighted toward 3-bedroom properties at 36.3% and 4-bedroom-plus homes at 30.0%, supporting families and buyers wanting extra space. The $2,300 monthly mortgage figure and 33.8% mortgage-to-income ratio require careful budgeting because repayment pressure is already flagged. Household income sits at the 51.3 percentile, so purchasing capacity is close to the national midpoint rather than markedly above it.
For Investors
Towradgi has a meaningful renter base at 31.8%, compared with 36.0% owned outright, while weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 6.0%. That combination can support tenant demand, but the vacancy figure suggests investors should test letting times and achievable rent rather than assume immediate occupancy. There were 44 development matters across 12 months, including a 1-dwelling-house application and demolition activity. Compared with owner-occupier stock, the rental share is substantial because the suburb's compact housing mix includes 21.1% semi-detached dwellings. Purchase price, insurance, maintenance and yield calculations remain essential.
Development Activity
Total DAs
247
Last 12 Months
44
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+15.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Towradgi has an older age profile than the national comparison, with a median age of 42, or 2.0 years above it. University attainment is 32.3%, which is 2.2 percentage points higher nationally, while the overseas-born share is 19.3%, or 2.3 points below the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 1,181 residents, followed by Irish at 361, Italian at 342 and Scottish at 312. Christianity accounts for 1,801 people and no religion for 1,165. The average household size of 2.4 is 0.1 below national, because couples without children represent 39.0% of families.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
72.5%
Houses
21.1%
Townhouse
5.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Towradgi's housing is predominantly separate-house based at 72.5%, a share higher than its 5.9% apartment proportion and 21.1% semi-detached component. Three-bedroom homes make up 36.3% of dwellings, while 4-bedroom-plus properties account for 30.0%; smaller 2-bedroom homes represent 23.3%. Tenure is divided between 36.0% owned outright, 28.0% with a mortgage and 31.8% renting. Rent takes 22.3% of income and is not flagged as stress, while mortgage costs reach 33.8% and are flagged, because ownership affordability is more exposed than renting. Compared with denser neighbouring markets, this mix supports an established family-housing identity.
Mortgage / mo
$2,300
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $350.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $818 · units $550
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$725
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.0%
Unoccupied
81
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
33.8% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
43.6%
Couples with children
39.0%
Couples, no children
16.0%
Single parent
833
Total families
Economy & Employment
Towradgi's employment base is led by Healthcare at 18.7% with 200 workers, Education at 16.5% with 176, Construction at 12.6% with 134, Public Administration at 9.5% with 101 and Professional or Technical services at 7.7% with 82. Healthcare ranks above Education because local employment is anchored more strongly in essential services than in teaching. The occupation mix includes 356 Professionals, 229 Trades workers, 218 Clerical or Administrative workers, 196 Community or Personal Service workers and 160 Managers. Unemployment is 2.9%, participation is 57.0% and full-time employment is 52.0%, indicating a mixed service and trades economy rather than a single-industry base.
Unemployment
2.9%
Labour Force
1,559
Unemployed
45
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
52.0%
Part-time
35.9%
Participation
57.0%
Employed
1,514
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
32.3%
Postgraduate
7.4%
Born Overseas
19.3%
Dwellings
1,264
Transport to Work
Towradgi is compact, covering 1.43 sq km with 3,241 residents and density of 2,270.2 people per sq km. Daily travel is car-led: 61.1% drive, compared with only 2.0% using public transport and 2.1% walking or cycling to work. The 31.0% work-from-home rate is higher than the public-transport share because many households can reduce commuting frequency. A volunteering rate of 15.1% and need-assistance rate of 7.3% add useful context about local participation and support needs. Families should check exact enrolment zones and nearby school options by address, while safety should be assessed through current local incident information because no numeric crime rate is available.
Drive
61.1%
Public Transport
2.0%
Walk / Cycle
2.1%
Work from Home
31.0%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Towradgi compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Towradgi a good suburb to live in?
Towradgi suits buyers wanting a compact, established suburb with a 72.5% separate-house share, 31.0% working from home and 2,270.2 people per sq km. Its median age of 42 is 2.0 years above the national comparison, while 61.1% drive to work, so lifestyle fit depends on tolerance for car-led commuting.
What is the median house price in Towradgi?
A current Towradgi median house price should be checked against recent settled sales before making an offer. The suburb has 72.5% separate houses, 21.1% semi-detached homes and 5.9% apartments. Weekly rent is $350, but rental pricing should not be used as a substitute for a current purchase median.
What schools are in Towradgi?
Check the exact address against NSW enrolment zones and nearby campuses. Towradgi covers 1.43 sq km and has 3,241 residents, but school access depends on catchment boundaries, year level and sector. Confirm current intake rules directly before signing a lease or contract.
Is Towradgi safe?
A suburb-level crime rate cannot be confirmed numerically. Towradgi has 3,241 residents across 1.43 sq km, so use recent NSW Police incident information and inspect the immediate street at different times before deciding. Also compare lighting, traffic conditions and access to services around the specific property.
Is Towradgi good for property investment?
Towradgi can suit an investor seeking established rental demand, with 31.8% renting, $350 weekly rent and a 6.0% vacancy rate. There were 44 development matters in 12 months, so assess each property's purchase price, insurance, maintenance, body corporate costs and likely yield rather than relying on rent alone.
How is Towradgi's population changing?
Towradgi has 3,241 residents, with 79.7% staying at the same address and a 20.3% turnover rate. That indicates a relatively settled base, while 44 development matters in 12 months may add incremental change. Check current planning activity and regional forecasts before making long-range population assumptions.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Towradgi on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map