NSW 2770 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Tregear

At 3,700 residents across 1.64 square kilometres, Tregear is a compact, young and detached-home suburb where 63.7% of dwellings are rented and the median age is 30, 10 years below the national figure. Its 90.8% separate-house share gives Tregear a lower-rise profile than the nearby St Marys town centre. Household income sits at the 17.6th percentile nationally, helping explain the price-sensitive market and high reliance on cars, with 68.9% driving to work. English ancestry is reported by 1,006 people, alongside 222 Samoan ancestry responses, adding a distinct local character to this western Sydney community.

Tregear urban fabric map

Population

3,700

Median Age

30.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,103/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

22

1.64 km²· 2,253.8 people/km²· Family income $1,330/wk

Tregear suits buyers prioritising a conventional family-home layout: 90.8% of dwellings are separate houses, with 57.3% having 3 bedrooms and 30.7% having 4 or more. The trade-off is financial pressure. Mortgage repayments average $1,603 per month, while mortgage costs equal 33.6% of household income, above the 27.2% rent-to-income measure. With 63.7% renting and only 16.3% owning outright, the suburb has a strong entry-level and tenure-transition audience. Compared with the higher-density feel around St Marys town centre, Tregear is better suited to buyers wanting low-rise housing, but recent sales, renovation needs and zoning should be checked at the individual property level.

For Buyers

Tregear suits buyers prioritising a conventional family-home layout: 90.8% of dwellings are separate houses, with 57.3% having 3 bedrooms and 30.7% having 4 or more. The trade-off is financial pressure. Mortgage repayments average $1,603 per month, while mortgage costs equal 33.6% of household income, above the 27.2% rent-to-income measure. With 63.7% renting and only 16.3% owning outright, the suburb has a strong entry-level and tenure-transition audience. Compared with the higher-density feel around St Marys town centre, Tregear is better suited to buyers wanting low-rise housing, but recent sales, renovation needs and zoning should be checked at the individual property level.

For Investors

Tregear's 63.7% rental share creates a broad tenant base, while the weekly rent of $300 keeps the suburb positioned below many metropolitan rental markets. Vacancy is 9.7%, higher than the low-vacancy conditions investors generally seek, so leasing speed should be tested rather than assumed. The 22 development applications in 12 months, including secondary dwellings and a 2-dwelling attached dual occupancy, point to incremental competition from additional supply. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which can support rental demand, but the 1.55% annual trend should be weighed against a 12.1% unemployment rate and 40.5% participation rate. Compare yield, insurance, maintenance and vacancy costs with nearby western Sydney options before committing.

Development Activity

Total DAs

93

Last 12 Months

22

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+29.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
26
New Dwelling
5
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
3
Renovation / Extension
2
Demolition
1
Garage / Carport / Shed
1
Other
1

Schools in Tregear

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Tregear Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

With a median age of 30, Tregear is 10 years younger than the national comparison, and its 11.2% university participation is 18.9 percentage points below the national level. That helps explain a workforce profile centred on practical occupations and a household market shaped by families and renters rather than graduate professionals. Average household size is 2.8, 0.3 above the national figure, while 40.4% of families are one-parent households and 33.8% are couples with children. English ancestry is recorded for 1,006 people, alongside 222 Samoan ancestry responses and 191 people identifying with Islam. The 21.4% overseas-born share is close to the national comparison, only 0.2 percentage points lower, so Tregear is more locally anchored than migrant-majority suburbs.

Age Distribution

0-14
25.9%
15-24
14.9%
25-44
25.8%
45-64
21.5%
65+
11.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
6.2%
2 bed
5.7%
3 bed
57.3%
4+ bed
30.7%

Dwelling Structure

90.8%

Houses

2.6%

Townhouse

6.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 16.3% Mortgage 19.3% Rent 63.7% Other 0.7%

Tregear's housing stock is strongly detached: separate houses account for 90.8%, compared with 6.7% apartments and 2.6% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 57.3%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 30.7%, which fits the suburb's average household size of 2.8. Tenure is the sharper differentiator: 63.7% rent, 19.3% hold a mortgage and 16.3% own outright. Mortgage costs reach 33.6% of income, higher than the 27.2% rent-to-income figure, while vacancy is 9.7%. Compared with the more town-centre, apartment-oriented environment around St Marys, Tregear provides a lower-rise housing pattern, but buyers should assess lot size, additions and secondary-dwelling potential individually.

Mortgage / mo

$1,603

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $300.

$530

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $550 · units $480

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$518

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

9.7%

Unoccupied

126

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

33.6% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
67
Samoan
61
Hindi
20

Ancestry

English
1,006
Other
551
Ancestry NS
446
Samoan
222
Irish
190
Scottish
173

Household Composition

33.8%

Couples with children

23.2%

Couples, no children

40.4%

Single parent

840

Total families

Economy & Employment

Tregear's economic profile is concentrated in essential and trade-linked work. Healthcare leads at 18.6% with 83 workers, followed by transport at 11.7% and 52, construction at 9.0% and 40, manufacturing at 8.5% and 38, and retail at 8.5% and 38. Occupations reinforce that pattern, led by machinery and drivers at 234 and labourers at 157. Household income is $1,103 weekly, only at the 17.6th percentile nationally, while unemployment is 12.1% and participation is 40.5%. All four SEIFA measures sit in decile 1, including IRSAD and IRSD, indicating disadvantage materially higher than the national middle. These conditions can support demand for affordable housing, but spending power is lower than in higher-income suburbs.

Unemployment

12.1%

Labour Force

1,110

Unemployed

134

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

51.8%

Part-time

28.5%

Participation

40.5%

Employed

976

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Machinery/Drivers 234
Labourers 157
Community/Personal 119
Clerical/Admin 118
Sales 93
Trades 92
Professionals 86
Managers 44

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.6%
Transport 11.7%
Construction 9.0%
Manufacturing 8.5%
Retail 8.5%

University

11.2%

Postgraduate

2.4%

Born Overseas

21.4%

Dwellings

1,172

Transport to Work

Tregear is compact at 1.64 square kilometres, but daily mobility is car-led: 68.9% drive to work compared with 3.4% using public transport, while 18.8% work from home. That pattern makes parking and road access more important than public transport convenience, so households should test commuting times to employment centres before choosing an address. One local government primary school supports nearby school access, but enrolment zones should be checked against the exact property because boundaries can cut across nearby streets. The suburb's IRSAD sits in decile 1, lower than the national middle, pointing to affordability pressures that can affect amenity and services. For safety, use current street-level NSW Police information and inspect the area at different times rather than relying on a suburb-wide assumption.

Drive

68.9%

Public Transport

3.4%

Walk / Cycle

0.7%

Work from Home

18.8%

Population Forecast

+1.55%/yr

(+355 people/yr)

Established

Tregear's outlook is steady rather than explosive. The annual trend is 1.55%, with overseas migration named as the primary driver, and the wider area's 10-year population change is 34.3%. The shift trajectory is Stable, while rents have grown 60.0%, creating a stronger rental repricing story than the population trend alone suggests. Gentrification is rated Early signs with a score of 23, so renewal appears gradual rather than comparable with higher-pressure inner-city markets. Affordability is marked Improving, with readings of 51.5 in 2011 and 49.0 in 2021, and the suburb recovered from a 2.5% COVID dip with 3.7% recovery. Expect change through infill and tenure turnover, not a sudden transformation.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+183

Net Internal / yr

-194

23

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +38% since 2011, Net internal outflow -194/yr, COVID recovered (-2% dip → full recovery)

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Tregear compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 15%
Household Income
Bottom 18%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Top 10%
Renters
Top 3%
Uni Educated
Bottom 8%
Public Transport
Top 40%
Born Overseas
Top 27%
Density
Top 7%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tregear a good suburb to live in?

Tregear can suit households seeking detached homes, lower-rise streets and a young local base. The median age is 30, 90.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 68.9% of workers drive. Weigh that against an IRSAD decile of 1, limited public transport use at 3.4% and the need to check services and enrolment zones by address.

What is the median house price in Tregear?

Tregear's current median house price should be established from recent comparable sales, as 90.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 57.3% have 3 bedrooms. Monthly mortgage costs average $1,603, but that is not a sale-price measure. Compare homes by land size, condition, bedroom count and secondary-dwelling potential.

What schools are in Tregear?

Tregear Public School is the local government primary option. Families should confirm the current enrolment zone and available places against the exact address, especially when moving during the school year. Tregear has 1 listed school, so secondary schooling and broader sector choices may require travel beyond the suburb.

Is Tregear safe?

Safety should be checked at street level rather than assumed from the suburb name. Review current NSW Police information, recent incidents and lighting around the intended address, then visit at different times. Tregear has 3,700 residents in 1.64 square kilometres, so local conditions can vary within a compact area.

Is Tregear good for property investment?

Tregear may suit investors targeting a rental-heavy, detached-home market. Rent is $300 per week, 63.7% of dwellings are rented and vacancy is 9.7%, which is higher than a tightly supplied market. Balance that with 22 development applications in 12 months, 12.1% unemployment and mortgage costs at 33.6% of income.

How is Tregear's population changing?

Tregear's population outlook is steady: the annual trend is 1.55%, overseas migration is the primary driver and the wider area's 10-year population change is 34.3%. The forecast trajectory is Stable, while the gentrification score is 23 at the Early signs stage. That points to gradual change rather than a rapid shift in the local housing market.

Is there much development in Tregear?

Development activity is present but appears incremental. There were 22 applications in 12 months, including a secondary dwelling, a demolition linked to a secondary dwelling and a 2-dwelling attached dual occupancy. This can add rental or family-home supply, so compare approved plans, parking and lot impacts before buying.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Tregear on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW