NSW 2259 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Tuggerawong

At 1,285 residents, Tuggerawong is a compact Central Coast suburb where 87.5% of homes are separate houses and the median age is 43, or 3 years above the national figure. Household income sits at the 45.8th percentile, suggesting a middle-income market rather than a premium one. The suburb's 1.49 square kilometre footprint creates a relatively dense 861.6 residents per square kilometre, despite its detached housing form. Compared with nearby Wyong, Tuggerawong has a smaller, quieter residential profile, with 84.9% of residents remaining at the same address and a strong English, Scottish and Irish ancestry pattern.

Local council: Central Coast (NSW)

Tuggerawong urban fabric map

Population

1,285

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,477/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

9

1.49 km²· 861.6 people/km²· Family income $1,963/wk

Tuggerawong suits buyers seeking detached housing, with separate houses accounting for 87.5% of dwellings compared with only 1.0% apartments. The typical household has access to 3 or more bedrooms, as 40.5% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 35.6% have 4 or more. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,885 represents 29.5% of household income, helping explain why mortgage stress is not flagged. Weekly rent is $350, giving buyers a lower-cost way to test the area before purchasing. Compared with an apartment-led market, the local choice is clearly higher in land-based housing, although a median house price is not available for a precise budget comparison.

For Buyers

Tuggerawong suits buyers seeking detached housing, with separate houses accounting for 87.5% of dwellings compared with only 1.0% apartments. The typical household has access to 3 or more bedrooms, as 40.5% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 35.6% have 4 or more. A monthly mortgage figure of $1,885 represents 29.5% of household income, helping explain why mortgage stress is not flagged. Weekly rent is $350, giving buyers a lower-cost way to test the area before purchasing. Compared with an apartment-led market, the local choice is clearly higher in land-based housing, although a median house price is not available for a precise budget comparison.

For Investors

Tuggerawong has a 27.2% renting share, lower than the combined 71.3% of homes owned outright or with a mortgage. Weekly rent is $350 and the vacancy rate is 7.9%, which may give tenants more choice than in a tightly constrained rental market. Nine development applications were recorded over 12 months, while examples include swimming pools, decks and other alterations rather than a clearly quantified new-dwelling pipeline. The 15.1% turnover rate and 84.9% same-address rate point to a settled tenant and owner base, which can support longer occupancy because fewer households are moving through the market each year. Investors should weigh the rental return against the unavailable median purchase price.

Development Activity

Total DAs

62

Last 12 Months

9

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-52.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Swimming Pool / Spa
12
Renovation / Extension
8
Childcare / Education
2
Demolition
2
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1
New Dwelling
1
Deck / Pergola / Patio
1

Schools in Tuggerawong

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Tuggerawong Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Tuggerawong has a median age of 43, which is 3 years above the national figure, and an average household size of 2.5 that matches the national comparison. University attainment is 19.2%, or 10.9 percentage points below the national level, while the overseas-born share is 11.0%, 10.6 points below the national figure. English ancestry is reported by 532 residents, followed by Scottish ancestry at 135 and Irish ancestry at 131. Christianity accounts for 665 people and no religion for 519. Compared with nearby Wyong, Tuggerawong presents as a more settled, locally rooted suburb because 84.9% of residents stayed at the same address, while turnover was 15.1%.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.4%
15-24
10.3%
25-44
22.9%
45-64
28.7%
65+
19.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
9.5%
2 bed
14.4%
3 bed
40.5%
4+ bed
35.6%

Dwelling Structure

87.5%

Houses

4.2%

Townhouse

1.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 35.2% Mortgage 36.1% Rent 27.2% Other 1.5%

Tuggerawong combines a compact 1.49 square kilometre area with density of 861.6 residents per square kilometre, yet its housing remains strongly detached. Separate houses make up 87.5% of dwellings, compared with 4.2% semi-detached homes and 1.0% apartments. Three-bedroom homes are the largest group at 40.5%, higher than the 35.6% share of homes with 4 or more bedrooms. Ownership is split between 35.2% owned outright, 36.1% mortgaged and 27.2% rented. The 2.5-person average household size helps explain the mix of 3-bedroom and larger homes, while the 29.5% mortgage-to-income ratio remains below a typical stress threshold. Compared with nearby town-centre housing, the suburb is more oriented to family-style detached dwellings.

Mortgage / mo

$1,885

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $350.

$675

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700 · units $480

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$717

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.9%

Unoccupied

41

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.5%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
532
Scottish
135
Irish
131
Ancestry NS
66
Other
63
Italian
44

Household Composition

42.6%

Couples with children

39.5%

Couples, no children

14.8%

Single parent

352

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Tuggerawong's largest employing industry at 20.2%, or 70 workers, higher than construction at 14.5% and 50 workers. Education contributes 9.0% and 31 workers, while retail and public administration each account for 8.4% and 29 workers. The leading occupations are trades with 88 workers, professionals with 80, clerical and administrative roles with 79, community and personal service roles with 78, and managers with 71. The labour force totals 601 people, with a 57.4% participation rate and 5.8% unemployment. Full-time employment is 52.1%, compared with 196 part-time workers, while 387 people are outside the labour force. Healthcare's higher share than construction reflects the suburb's connection to essential services and regional employment.

Unemployment

5.8%

Labour Force

601

Unemployed

35

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

52.1%

Part-time

34.6%

Participation

57.4%

Employed

566

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 88
Professionals 80
Clerical/Admin 79
Community/Personal 78
Managers 71
Labourers 69
Sales 46
Machinery/Drivers 38

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.2%
Construction 14.5%
Education 9.0%
Retail 8.4%
Public Admin 8.4%

University

19.2%

Postgraduate

4.0%

Born Overseas

11.0%

Dwellings

481

Transport to Work

Daily travel is strongly car-oriented, with 66.9% driving to work compared with 0.9% using public transport and 1.7% walking or cycling. A further 25.7% work from home, which may reduce commuting pressure and support home-based routines. Tuggerawong has 1 listed local school, Tuggerawong Public School, a government primary school; families should confirm enrolment zones against the exact address. The suburb contains 1,285 residents at a density of 861.6 people per square kilometre, while volunteering is 11.5% and 6.3% report needing assistance. Car use is substantially higher than public transport use, so access to a vehicle is more important here than in a transit-oriented suburb. A suburb-level crime rate is not available for a firm safety comparison.

Drive

66.9%

Public Transport

0.9%

Walk / Cycle

1.7%

Work from Home

25.7%

Growth Outlook

Tuggerawong's current change pattern is small-scale and renovation-led: 9 development applications were recorded over 12 months in a 1.49 square kilometre suburb with 1,285 residents. Examples include pools, decks, patios and alterations to existing buildings, indicating more pressure to improve established homes than a clearly measured expansion of new dwellings. Turnover is 15.1%, while 84.9% of residents stayed at the same address, pointing to a more settled base than a high-churn market. Compared with a major greenfield growth corridor, this is a smaller development pattern. A numeric annual growth rate, migration driver, gentrification score and 10-year trajectory are not available, so the strongest current signal is gradual housing renewal rather than a confirmed population surge.

Population trend: Central Coast (NSW) council area

Tuggerawong sits in the Central Coast (NSW) council area. These are the council area's residents, not Tuggerawong's.

Residents 2025

357,816

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.6%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.7%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Tuggerawong compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 26%
Household Income
Bottom 46%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 21%
Renters
Top 24%
Uni Educated
Bottom 34%
Public Transport
Bottom 17%
Born Overseas
Bottom 35%
Density
Top 16%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tuggerawong a good suburb to live in?

Tuggerawong may suit households wanting detached housing, quieter streets and a settled population. Separate houses account for 87.5% of dwellings, the median age is 43, and 84.9% of residents stayed at the same address. Daily life is more car-dependent than transit-oriented, with 66.9% driving to work.

What is the median house price in Tuggerawong?

A current median house price is not available. Housing is dominated by separate houses at 87.5%, while 35.2% of homes are owned outright and 36.1% are mortgaged. Buyers can also compare the $1,885 monthly mortgage figure with the $1,477 weekly household income measure.

What schools are in Tuggerawong?

Tuggerawong has 1 listed local school: Tuggerawong Public School, a government primary school. Families should check the exact enrolment zone before signing a contract, because school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries. Secondary options and current enrolment details should be confirmed directly.

Is Tuggerawong safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not available for a firm safety comparison. Tuggerawong has 1,285 residents, and 84.9% stayed at the same address, indicating a relatively settled population. Buyers and renters should check current police, council and local safety information for the specific street before making a decision.

Is Tuggerawong good for property investment?

Tuggerawong has some investor positives, including $350 weekly rent, a 27.2% renting share and 9 development applications over 12 months. However, the 7.9% vacancy rate may give renters more choice, and the median purchase price is unavailable. Compare achievable rent, insurance, maintenance and local comparable sales before investing.

How is Tuggerawong's population changing?

Tuggerawong has 1,285 residents, with 84.9% staying at the same address and a 15.1% turnover rate. That pattern points to a settled population rather than rapid churn. Nine development applications over 12 months suggest ongoing home improvements, but a numeric annual growth forecast and 10-year population trajectory are not available.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Tuggerawong on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW