Tullimbar
A young, family-oriented population and high household incomes shape Tullimbar's appeal. The suburb has 1,840 residents with a median age of 32, which is 8 years younger than the national comparison, while household income sits at the 84.2nd percentile. Housing is strongly detached, with 86.1% of dwellings separate houses and 55.9% containing four or more bedrooms. For buyers comparing Tullimbar with Albion Park or Shell Cove, that mix signals a more conventional family-home setting, supported by a 72.9% workforce participation rate.
Local council: Shellharbour
Population
1,840
Median Age
32.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,217/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
128
Tullimbar is geared towards buyers seeking space rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 86.1% of dwellings, while 55.9% have four or more bedrooms and another 37.1% have three bedrooms. The mortgage-belt character is clear: 57.2% of households are paying off a mortgage, compared with 22.2% owning outright. Average monthly mortgage payments are $2,383, equal to 24.8% of household income, while weekly household income is $2,217. That repayment share remains below a level usually associated with acute stress, but buyers should still test rates and insurance costs against their own budget.
For Buyers
Tullimbar is geared towards buyers seeking space rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 86.1% of dwellings, while 55.9% have four or more bedrooms and another 37.1% have three bedrooms. The mortgage-belt character is clear: 57.2% of households are paying off a mortgage, compared with 22.2% owning outright. Average monthly mortgage payments are $2,383, equal to 24.8% of household income, while weekly household income is $2,217. That repayment share remains below a level usually associated with acute stress, but buyers should still test rates and insurance costs against their own budget.
For Investors
Tullimbar presents a mostly owner-occupier market with a smaller rental segment. Renters represent 20.1% of households, below the 57.2% mortgage-held share, while the advertised weekly rent is $520 and vacancy is 2.6%. The low-rise housing mix may appeal to tenants seeking larger homes, as 55.9% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms. Development activity is a major consideration, with 118 matters recorded over 12 months, including new dwelling houses and alterations. That pipeline can support local amenity over time, but it may also increase competing rental stock, so investors should compare achievable rent with the purchase price before estimating yield.
Development Activity
Total DAs
834
Last 12 Months
128
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-30.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Tullimbar has a younger age structure than the national comparison, with a median age of 32, and its 2.9-person average household is 0.4 people higher than the national figure. University qualification attainment is 26.8%, 3.3 percentage points below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 13.8%, 7.8 points below it. English ancestry is most common at 768 responses, followed by Scottish at 193, Irish at 174 and Italian at 105. Christianity accounts for 967 responses and no religion for 748. The pattern is consistent with a young, established, Anglo-leaning suburb rather than a migrant-majority area.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
86.1%
Houses
12.3%
Townhouse
1.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Tullimbar's housing stock is predominantly detached and family-sized. Separate houses make up 86.1% of dwellings, compared with 12.3% semi-detached homes and 1.6% apartments. Four or more bedrooms account for 55.9% of homes, higher than the 37.1% share for three-bedroom dwellings. Tenure is led by mortgages at 57.2%, followed by outright ownership at 22.2% and renting at 20.1%. Compared with nearby Shell Cove, buyers considering Tullimbar should expect a stronger detached-house emphasis. Mortgage repayments absorb 24.8% of household income and rent absorbs 23.5%, indicating that both owner and tenant costs are material but not flagged as stressed.
Mortgage / mo
$2,383
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $520.
$760
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $800
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$988
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
2.6%
Unoccupied
17
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.8%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
49.8%
Couples with children
35.5%
Couples, no children
14.1%
Single parent
552
Total families
Economy & Employment
Employment in Tullimbar is concentrated in essential and service-based industries. Healthcare leads with 22.0% or 154 workers, followed by Education at 10.6% or 74, Public Administration at 9.3% or 65, Construction at 9.2% or 64, and Retail at 7.6% or 53. Healthcare employment is more than twice the Education share, giving the local workforce a strong public-service and care-sector connection. Professionals number 204, Clerical and Administrative workers 157, Trades 144, Community and Personal Service workers 128, and Managers 105. Participation is 72.9%, unemployment is 2.9%, and the full-time rate of 60.2% is higher than the part-time rate of 29.0%, supporting mortgage capacity.
Unemployment
2.9%
Labour Force
1,000
Unemployed
29
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.2%
Part-time
29.9%
Participation
72.9%
Employed
971
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
26.8%
Postgraduate
4.8%
Born Overseas
13.8%
Dwellings
627
Transport to Work
Daily travel in Tullimbar is strongly car-dependent: 66.8% of employed residents drive, compared with only 1.2% using public transport and 0.6% walking or cycling. That pattern makes private vehicle access important for work, shopping and services, although 28.4% work from home, reducing commuting pressure for some households. Community participation includes an 11.4% volunteering rate, while 5.4% of residents, or 96 people, need assistance with daily activities. Families should confirm services, transport routes and school catchments against the exact address because practical access can vary within the suburb. Compared with the 1.2% public transport share, the 66.8% driving share is the defining mobility feature.
Drive
66.8%
Public Transport
1.2%
Walk / Cycle
0.6%
Work from Home
28.4%
Growth Outlook
The strongest current growth signal is development activity, with 118 matters recorded across 12 months, including new dwelling houses, earthworks, home businesses and alterations. That volume is consistent with a suburb still adding and modifying housing rather than a fully settled older neighbourhood. Residential turnover is 34.2%, lower than the 65.8% share who stayed at the same address, so the community has both continuity and regular movement. With a current population of 1,840 and 86.1% separate houses, future change is likely to be experienced through additional homes, construction activity and gradual household turnover rather than a shift towards apartment-led density.
Population trend: Shellharbour council area
Tullimbar sits in the Shellharbour council area. These are the council area's residents, not Tullimbar's.
Residents 2025
83,228
Growth, 5 yr average
+2.1%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.9%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Tullimbar compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Tullimbar a good suburb to live in?
Tullimbar suits households seeking newer detached homes, larger floorplans and a younger population. Its median age is 32, 86.1% of dwellings are separate houses and 55.9% have four or more bedrooms. Car dependence is significant, with 66.8% driving to work, so transport needs should be checked before moving.
What is the median house price in Tullimbar?
A current median house price should be confirmed using recent settled sales before comparing Tullimbar with Albion Park or Shell Cove. Useful affordability indicators are the $2,383 average monthly mortgage payment and a mortgage-to-income ratio of 24.8%, alongside weekly household income of $2,217.
What schools are in Tullimbar?
Check the NSW school finder and verify the catchment against the exact address, because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. Tullimbar has 1,840 residents and an 86.1% separate-house share, indicating a substantial family-home market, so families should confirm availability and travel times before signing a lease or contract.
Is Tullimbar safe?
Treat safety as an address-level check rather than an assumption. Review the latest NSW Police figures and compare nearby areas over the same period, while also visiting at different times of day. Tullimbar has 1,840 residents, and 66.8% of workers drive, so street activity and transport patterns may vary across the suburb.
Is Tullimbar good for property investment?
Tullimbar may suit investors targeting detached family rentals, with weekly rent of $520, a 2.6% vacancy rate and 20.1% of households renting. However, 118 development matters in 12 months could add competing stock. A purchase price is needed to calculate gross yield, and investors should test maintenance and vacancy assumptions.
How is Tullimbar's population changing?
Tullimbar currently has 1,840 residents and a young median age of 32. Housing and household change is active, with 118 development matters recorded over 12 months and a 34.2% address turnover rate. At the same time, 65.8% stayed at the same address, indicating that growth and community continuity are occurring together.
What development is happening in Tullimbar?
There were 118 development matters over 12 months, including new dwelling houses, earthworks, retaining walls, home businesses and alterations to existing buildings. The examples indicate ongoing residential construction and modification rather than one single project type. Buyers should check approvals, construction timing and local access conditions for the exact street.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Tullimbar on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map