Tumut
At 6,613 residents, Tumut combines a 42-year median age with an 8.6% vacancy rate and a detached-house share of 85.6%. Its population is older than the national profile by 2.0 years, while household income sits at the 27.5th percentile. Compared with nearby Adelong and Batlow, Tumut functions as a larger service centre, supported by healthcare at 18.1% of local industry and education at 12.0%. Growth is slow at 0.24% annually, so the appeal is more about established services, space and affordability than rapid change.
Population
6,613
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,242/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
68
Buyers seeking a conventional regional home will find 85.6% of dwellings are separate houses, with 49.9% having 3 bedrooms and 27.7% having 4 or more. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,300, while weekly rent is $245 and mortgage-to-income is 24.2%, compared with rent-to-income of 19.7%. Household income is at the 27.5th percentile, below the national midpoint, so borrowing capacity may matter more than floor space. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Tumut's stock is easier to assess by land, condition and access, but recent local sales should guide any price estimate.
For Buyers
Buyers seeking a conventional regional home will find 85.6% of dwellings are separate houses, with 49.9% having 3 bedrooms and 27.7% having 4 or more. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,300, while weekly rent is $245 and mortgage-to-income is 24.2%, compared with rent-to-income of 19.7%. Household income is at the 27.5th percentile, below the national midpoint, so borrowing capacity may matter more than floor space. Compared with apartment-oriented markets, Tumut's stock is easier to assess by land, condition and access, but recent local sales should guide any price estimate.
For Investors
Rental investors get a mixed signal: 32.4% of households rent, weekly rent is $245, and vacancy is 8.6%, giving tenants more choice than a tightly supplied market. Rent growth is 36.1%, supporting attention to cash flow, but the current gentrification score is 0, below the historical shift indicator of 33, so a rapid value uplift case is not established. Sixty-nine development applications in 12 months indicate ongoing local activity, including supermarket and pub works. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver. The local employment base is modest compared with metropolitan markets, with 5.1% unemployment and 56.1% participation.
Development Activity
Total DAs
468
Last 12 Months
68
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-29.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Tumut
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Tumut has a median age of 42, 2.0 years above the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.3, or 0.2 below the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 10.2%, 11.4 percentage points below the national comparison, while university attainment is 19.2%, 10.9 points lower. English, Irish and Scottish are the largest reported ancestries, with counts of 2,663, 729 and 574. Christianity is recorded for 3,966 people and no religion for 1,896. An 81.1% staying rate and 18.9% turnover suggest continuity because many households remain locally rooted, compared with more mobile growth areas.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
85.6%
Houses
11.9%
Townhouse
1.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is detached and owner-oriented, but renting remains material. Outright ownership is 37.3%, higher than the 29.0% on a mortgage, while 32.4% rent and 1.3% fall into other tenure. Separate houses make up 85.6% of dwellings, compared with 11.9% semi-detached homes and 1.9% apartments. The largest bedroom group is 3 bedrooms at 49.9%, followed by 4 or more at 27.7%, which fits the area's family and downsizer mix. Vacancy is 8.6%, and weekly rent is $245, so housing choice may be broader than in tighter regional markets. Tumut's 24.2% mortgage-to-income measure and 19.7% rent-to-income measure indicate less pressure than the tenure mix alone might suggest.
Mortgage / mo
$1,300
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $245.
$445
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $460 · units $355
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$655
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.6%
Unoccupied
245
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.2%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
36.5%
Couples with children
42.6%
Couples, no children
19.5%
Single parent
1,747
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads Tumut's industry mix at 18.1% with 304 workers, followed by manufacturing at 15.5% and 259, education at 12.0% and 201, construction at 8.3% and 139, and retail at 7.3% and 122. Labourers number 484, trades 445 and professionals 410, showing a practical workforce alongside service roles. Unemployment is 5.1%, participation 56.1% and full-time employment 59.3%. Household income is $1,242 weekly at the 27.5th percentile, below the national midpoint. SEIFA places education and occupation at decile 1, economic resources at decile 2, IRSD at decile 2 and IRSAD at decile 2, all below the national midpoint, because lower formal attainment and incomes outweigh the presence of professional jobs.
Unemployment
5.1%
Labour Force
2,986
Unemployed
151
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.3%
Part-time
34.7%
Participation
56.1%
Employed
2,835
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
19.2%
Postgraduate
2.9%
Born Overseas
10.2%
Dwellings
2,585
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-based: 81.1% travel as a car driver, compared with 0.6% using public transport, while 5.1% walk or cycle and 5.9% work from home. That pattern reflects a low-density footprint of 224.1 people per square kilometre across 29.51 square kilometres, so address-level access matters more than headline distance. Four local schools provide government primary, government secondary and government specific-purpose options; check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb edges. An IRSAD decile of 2 is below the national midpoint, making service access and affordability important to livability. Compared with denser town centres, Tumut offers more detached housing at 85.6% but requires greater car reliance.
Drive
81.1%
Public Transport
0.6%
Walk / Cycle
5.1%
Work from Home
5.9%
Population Forecast
+0.24%/yr
(+16 people/yr)
EstablishedTumut's growth profile is established and slow: the annual trend is 0.24%, while population change across the wider area is 6.0% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.3 percentage points and the working share down 2.3 points, so demand is more likely to favour accessible homes and services than a young household surge. Overseas migration is the primary forecast driver. The current gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, below the earlier shift indicator of 33 and its Early signs label. Compared with high-growth regional corridors, 69 development applications in 12 months point to active renewal without evidence of a rapid transformation.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+29
Net Internal / yr
-35
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Tumut compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Tumut a good suburb to live in?
Tumut can suit households wanting detached housing and established services. It has 6,613 residents, a median age of 42 and 85.6% separate houses. Car dependence is high at 81.1%, while public transport use is 0.6%. Compared with a dense urban neighbourhood, it is better suited to people comfortable driving.
What is the median house price in Tumut?
Check recent Tumut sales for the current median rather than inferring it from asking prices. The housing mix is 85.6% separate houses, 49.9% three-bedroom homes and 27.7% four-bedroom-plus homes, while weekly rent is $245. These figures help compare like-for-like properties before relying on an asking price.
What schools are in Tumut?
Tumut has 4 local schools, covering government primary options, Tumut High School as a government secondary option, and a government specific-purpose setting. Check the enrolment zone for each address, particularly when comparing central and fringe properties. Confirm current ICSEA information and enrolments directly before making a purchase decision.
Is Tumut safe?
An address-level safety check is sensible, particularly when comparing central and fringe properties. Use recent NSW Police information and inspect lighting, routes and nearby activity. Tumut has 6,613 residents and 81.1% car-driver travel, so practical conditions can vary by street even when suburb-wide impressions seem similar.
Is Tumut good for property investment?
Tumut can suit a yield-focused investor more than a rapid-growth strategy. Renting is 32.4%, weekly rent is $245 and vacancy is 8.6%, while the annual growth trend is 0.24%. Development activity reached 69 applications in 12 months, but the current gentrification score is 0, below the shift indicator of 33. Compare purchase price, maintenance and tenant demand at property level.
How is Tumut's population changing?
Tumut's direction is Aging rather than high-growth: the annual trend is 0.24%, population change across the wider area is 6.0% over 10 years, and the senior share has risen 4.3 percentage points. The working share is down 2.3 points, while overseas migration is the primary forecast driver. Compared with a younger regional market, this points to steadier demand for accessible housing and health services.
What development is happening in Tumut?
Recent development activity includes a neighbourhood supermarket, pub alterations, food and drink premises, and earthworks with retaining walls. With 69 applications in 12 months, the pattern points to incremental commercial and site works, so buyers should check approval status and timing before assuming nearby value changes. Compared with a major greenfield release, this is a more measured growth signal.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Tumut on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map