NSW 2537 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Tuross Head

An outright-owner share of 61.1% and a median age of 62 make Tuross Head an older coastal market, because settled households dominate. Its 2,353 residents live at 148.4 people per sq km, while a 35.2% vacancy rate suggests substantial holiday or part-time use. Age is 22 years above the national comparison, and household income is at the 14.8th percentile. Compared with nearby Bodalla, Tuross Head is more explicitly coastal and detached-house based, with 95.8% of dwellings separate houses. The 83.3% stay rate and Aging trajectory point to a calm, low-turnover market, although worsening affordability remains important.

Local council: Eurobodalla

Tuross Head urban fabric map

Population

2,353

Median Age

62.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,043/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

45

15.85 km²· 148.4 people/km²· Family income $1,337/wk

Tuross Head suits buyers prioritising a detached coastal home, space and low turnover over apartment choice. Separate houses account for 95.8% of dwellings, with 48.8% having 3 bedrooms and 30.5% having 4 or more, so stock is family-sized even though average household size is 1.9. Outright ownership at 61.1% is higher than the 21.9% mortgage share, but affordability is tight: the mortgage benchmark is $1,430 monthly and mortgage stress is 31.7%, while rent is $330 weekly and rent stress is 31.6%. The 35.2% vacancy rate may create seasonal variation, so inspect insurance and maintenance carefully. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, choice is narrower because detached housing dominates.

For Buyers

Tuross Head suits buyers prioritising a detached coastal home, space and low turnover over apartment choice. Separate houses account for 95.8% of dwellings, with 48.8% having 3 bedrooms and 30.5% having 4 or more, so stock is family-sized even though average household size is 1.9. Outright ownership at 61.1% is higher than the 21.9% mortgage share, but affordability is tight: the mortgage benchmark is $1,430 monthly and mortgage stress is 31.7%, while rent is $330 weekly and rent stress is 31.6%. The 35.2% vacancy rate may create seasonal variation, so inspect insurance and maintenance carefully. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, choice is narrower because detached housing dominates.

For Investors

Tuross Head presents a mixed investment case. Rents average $330 a week, but vacancy is 35.2%, which can reduce annual occupancy and weaken cash-flow reliability even when holiday demand is present. Only 16.1% of households rent, below the 61.1% owning outright, so the long-term tenant pool is smaller than in a more renter-oriented suburb. Development activity reached 43 applications in 12 months, creating renovation and new-dwelling interest, but not necessarily a pipeline of completed supply. Rent growth of 83.0% supports the income story, while migration is Balanced rather than strongly demand-led. Compared with a tight rental market, vacancy is the key risk, so investors should stress-test insurance, maintenance and seasonal letting assumptions.

Development Activity

Total DAs

280

Last 12 Months

45

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+21.6%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
42
New Dwelling
14
Garage / Carport / Shed
7
Swimming Pool / Spa
5
Demolition
3
Other
3
Subdivision
3
Change of Use
2

Demographics

Tuross Head has a pronounced older-adult profile: the median age is 62, or 22 years above the national comparison. That helps explain the 1.9-person average household size and the 72.1% share of couples without children, while couples with children account for 18.2%. University attainment is 24.9%, 5.2 percentage points below the national comparison, and overseas-born residents are 16.1%, 5.5 points below it. English, Irish and Scottish ancestries are the largest groups at 1,099, 321 and 278 people, while Christianity counts 1,172 and no religion 958. Compared with nearby Tuross Lake and Bodalla, the defining social pattern is an established, low-turnover population: 83.3% stayed at the same address over the prior period.

Age Distribution

0-14
8.1%
15-24
5.4%
25-44
11.1%
45-64
30.9%
65+
44.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.9%
2 bed
18.8%
3 bed
48.8%
4+ bed
30.5%

Dwelling Structure

95.8%

Houses

3.4%

Townhouse

0.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 61.1% Mortgage 21.9% Rent 16.1% Other 1.0%

Tuross Head's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and owner-held. Separate houses make up 95.8% of dwellings, compared with 0.5% apartments and 3.4% semi-detached homes. Outright ownership is 61.1%, mortgage ownership 21.9% and renting 16.1%, a tenure pattern that is more settled than renter-heavy coastal markets. The typical home has 3 bedrooms, representing 48.8% of stock, while 4-plus-bedroom homes add 30.5%. This configuration reflects a low-density lifestyle because larger detached homes suit established households, but the 35.2% vacancy rate suggests many properties may be seasonal or intermittently occupied. Mortgage stress reaches 31.7%, above the 31.6% rent-stress figure by 0.1 point. Compared with nearby Bodalla, buyers should focus on holding costs as much as dwelling type.

Mortgage / mo

$1,430

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $330.

$565

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $600

HH Size

1.9

Personal Income / wk

$586

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

35.2%

Unoccupied

602

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

31.6% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

31.7% stressed

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,099
Irish
321
Scottish
278
Ancestry NS
137
German
119
Other
83

Household Composition

18.2%

Couples with children

72.1%

Couples, no children

9.1%

Single parent

716

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Tuross Head's largest listed industry at 19.9% and 108 workers, followed by construction at 12.7% and 69, public administration at 11.3% and 61, education at 9.4% and 51, and hospitality at 8.9% and 48. The occupation mix is similarly practical and service-oriented, led by professionals at 144, trades at 142 and community and personal workers at 116, with managers at 103 and clerical and administrative roles at 96. Unemployment is 3.7% among a labour force of 817, yet participation is only 37.9% because 1,201 people are outside the labour force, consistent with the median age of 62. IRSAD sits in decile 3, below the midpoint, while IEO is decile 4, IER 5 and IRSD 5, indicating moderate disadvantage rather than a high-income profile.

Unemployment

3.7%

Labour Force

817

Unemployed

30

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

48.3%

Part-time

45.4%

Participation

37.9%

Employed

787

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 144
Trades 142
Community/Personal 116
Managers 103
Clerical/Admin 96
Labourers 76
Sales 63
Machinery/Drivers 38

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.9%
Construction 12.7%
Public Admin 11.3%
Education 9.4%
Hospitality 8.9%

University

24.9%

Postgraduate

6.0%

Born Overseas

16.1%

Dwellings

1,106

Transport to Work

Tuross Head is well suited to residents comfortable with car-based coastal living. A high 78.5% drive to work, compared with 2.0% who walk or cycle, because daily services and employment are spread across a low-density area of 15.85 sq km. Working from home accounts for 15.5%, which may soften some travel needs. Community participation is a positive feature, with volunteering at 19.9%, while 7.4% of residents need assistance. The IRSAD decile is 3, below the national midpoint, so affordability and service access deserve as much attention as scenery. The population is 2,353 and density is 148.4 people per sq km, supporting a quieter setting than larger Eurobodalla centres. Check current NSW Police incident information and exact service access before deciding.

Drive

78.5%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

2.0%

Work from Home

15.5%

Growth Outlook

Tuross Head's trajectory is Aging, with annual growth of 1.37% and a Balanced migration driver. Population change across the wider area is 17.4% over 10 years, while gentrification is at score 22 and classified as Early signs. These signals point to gradual demand because the senior share has risen 5.4 percentage points as the young share fell 3.9 points. Affordability worsened from 21.2% in 2011 to 29.5% in 2021, while rent growth reached 83.0% and real income growth was 6.9%. The 1.37% trend is above zero, but the Aging trajectory and Balanced migration signal a slower, selective market than a high-growth corridor.

Population trend: Eurobodalla council area

Tuross Head sits in the Eurobodalla council area. These are the council area's residents, not Tuross Head's.

Residents 2025

41,309

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.5%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Tuross Head compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Bottom 15%
Rent Level
Top 32%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Top 47%
Uni Educated
Top 47%
Born Overseas
Top 42%
Density
Top 25%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Tuross Head a good suburb to live in?

Tuross Head can suit retirees, downsizers and buyers wanting detached coastal housing, because 61.1% of homes are owned outright and the median age is 62. The trade-off is car dependence, with 78.5% driving to work, plus a 35.2% vacancy rate that may reflect seasonal occupancy. Check insurance, services and exact street access before buying.

What is the median house price in Tuross Head?

A current median house price should be checked through recent local sales, as Tuross Head's rental benchmark is $330 a week and 95.8% of dwellings are separate houses. The market is dominated by 3-bedroom homes at 48.8%, so compare like-for-like sales rather than relying on a suburb-wide headline.

What schools are in Tuross Head?

Families should verify the nearest primary and secondary options in the Eurobodalla area and confirm enrolment zones for the exact address. Tuross Head has 2,353 residents and a low-density setting of 148.4 people per sq km, so school access may involve travel beyond the immediate coastal settlement.

Is Tuross Head safe?

Safety should be checked using current NSW Police incident information and the exact street address rather than inferred from demographics. Tuross Head has 2,353 residents, a median age of 62 and an 83.3% stay rate, which describe stability but do not establish a crime level. Review recent incidents, lighting and access before committing.

Is Tuross Head good for property investment?

Property investment is possible but needs conservative assumptions. Weekly rent is $330, yet vacancy is 35.2% and only 16.1% of households rent, while outright ownership is 61.1%. Development activity reached 43 applications in 12 months and rent growth was 83.0%, but Balanced migration means investors should stress-test occupancy, insurance and maintenance rather than rely on headline rent growth.

How is Tuross Head's population changing?

Tuross Head is changing gradually but becoming older. The trajectory is Aging, with annual growth of 1.37% and population change across the wider area of 17.4% over 10 years. The senior share rose 5.4 percentage points while the young share fell 3.9 points, and gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 22. That points to selective demand rather than a rapid population surge.

Is there significant development in Tuross Head?

Development activity is meaningful for a small coastal suburb, with 43 applications lodged over 12 months. Examples include new dwelling houses, alterations and additions, and residential accommodation modifications. The effect on supply will depend on approvals and completion, so buyers and investors should check current planning status, flood, bushfire and infrastructure constraints before relying on future stock.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Tuross Head on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW