Turramurra
Household incomes in Turramurra sit at the 97.4th percentile nationally, a sharper signal of its established, high-income character than its 12,850 residents alone. The median age is 43, which is 3 years above the national figure, while 40.1% of residents were born overseas, 18.5 percentage points above the national share. University attainment reaches 66.8%, or 36.7 points above national levels. Compared with nearby Warrawee and Pymble, Turramurra reads as a mature family suburb, with 68.1% separate houses and 51.3% of homes containing four or more bedrooms. Its appeal is tied to spacious housing and professional employment, although affordability remains a practical filter.
Population
12,850
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$3,046/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
120
Homebuyers are choosing between a predominantly detached market and a meaningful apartment component: 68.1% of dwellings are separate houses, 27.2% are apartments and 4.6% are semi-detached. Larger households have options, with 51.3% of homes containing four or more bedrooms, while 26.3% have three bedrooms. The main affordability test is carrying cost. Household income is $3,046 per week, the mortgage figure is $3,484 per month and mortgage repayments equal 26.4% of income, with no mortgage stress flag. Compared with lower-income markets, Turramurra's 97.4th household-income percentile supports stronger borrowing capacity, but buyers should still assess land value, renovation needs and recent settled sales.
For Buyers
Homebuyers are choosing between a predominantly detached market and a meaningful apartment component: 68.1% of dwellings are separate houses, 27.2% are apartments and 4.6% are semi-detached. Larger households have options, with 51.3% of homes containing four or more bedrooms, while 26.3% have three bedrooms. The main affordability test is carrying cost. Household income is $3,046 per week, the mortgage figure is $3,484 per month and mortgage repayments equal 26.4% of income, with no mortgage stress flag. Compared with lower-income markets, Turramurra's 97.4th household-income percentile supports stronger borrowing capacity, but buyers should still assess land value, renovation needs and recent settled sales.
For Investors
Investor conditions are mixed rather than purely yield-led. Weekly rent is $590, 19.3% of households rent and vacancy is 8.2%, so returns should be compared with Ku-ring-gai and Sydney vacancy benchmarks rather than assumed from rent alone. Development activity reached 125 applications in 12 months, signalling ongoing renovation and planning churn but not necessarily 125 new dwellings. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while rent growth of 10.9% may support demand. Property quality, transport access and holding costs matter because an established, high-income market can attract reliable tenants without guaranteeing a high cash yield.
Development Activity
Total DAs
721
Last 12 Months
120
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-10.4%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Turramurra
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Turramurra combines an older age profile with high education and overseas representation. At 43, median age is 3 years above national; 66.8% hold a university qualification, 36.7 percentage points above the national rate, and 40.1% were born overseas, 18.5 points above national. English and Chinese are the leading reported ancestries at 4,307 and 2,372 people, while Mandarin is spoken by 616 residents and Canton by 228. The 2.8-person average household size is 0.3 above national, reflecting a strong family base, and 79.7% stayed at the same address over the reference period. Compared with more transient apartment markets, this combination suggests durable social ties alongside international migration.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
68.1%
Houses
4.6%
Townhouse
27.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Turramurra's tenure mix reflects accumulated equity and active mortgage ownership: 39.5% of households own outright, 38.6% have a mortgage and 19.3% rent. Outright ownership is higher than the renter share, helping explain why the suburb retains a large family-home base, with 68.1% separate houses and 51.3% of dwellings containing four or more bedrooms. Apartments still account for 27.2%, giving downsizers and smaller households an alternative to detached stock. Weekly rent is $590 and vacancy is 8.2%, so rental decisions should be compared with nearby Pymble and Wahroonga. The 26.4% mortgage-to-income ratio is not flagged as stressed.
Mortgage / mo
$3,484
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $590.
$1,100
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $1,280 · units $763
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$1,144
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.2%
Unoccupied
394
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
54.8%
Couples with children
33.1%
Couples, no children
11.1%
Single parent
3,682
Total families
Economy & Employment
Turramurra's labour market is led by Professional/Tech at 21.0%, or 1,045 workers, followed by Healthcare at 15.3% with 760 workers, Finance at 12.7% with 630, Education at 11.1% with 550 and Public Administration at 4.8% with 239. The occupational mix is similarly high-skilled, with 2,655 professionals and 1,361 managers. Unemployment is 4.1%, participation is 62.3% and full-time work is 60.8%, supporting household income of $3,046 per week. All four SEIFA measures sit in decile 10: IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD. Compared with national socioeconomic conditions, the top-decile scores and 97.4th income percentile point to strong advantage, while participation is moderated by a median age of 43 and 39.5% outright ownership.
Unemployment
4.1%
Labour Force
6,478
Unemployed
267
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
60.8%
Part-time
31.2%
Participation
62.3%
Employed
6,211
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
66.8%
Postgraduate
23.2%
Born Overseas
40.1%
Dwellings
4,424
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented and home-based: 27.9% drive to work, only 3.1% use public transport and 65.2% work from home. That pattern suits an established residential suburb, but commute planning matters more than in a transit-led centre because the public transport share is lower than the driving share. Families have access to 2 nearby primary schools, both in the government sector, and enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Social conditions are strong, with IRSAD in decile 10, household income at the 97.4th percentile and 21.8% volunteering. No suburb-wide crime rate is available, so safety decisions should use current local incidents and the specific street. Compared with denser neighbouring centres, 6.0 square kilometres and 2,141.2 people per square kilometre support a suburban rather than high-rise feel.
Drive
27.9%
Public Transport
3.1%
Walk / Cycle
1.6%
Work from Home
65.2%
Population Forecast
+0.6%/yr
(+123 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth is steady but not explosive. The annual trend is 0.6%, and population change across the wider area is 12.3% over ten years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which helps offset a Mixed trajectory and a 1.7-point decline in the young share. The senior share rose 1.9 points, while rent growth reached 10.9%, suggesting demand is being supported by established households and international arrivals more than by rapid renewal. The overall gentrification score is 10, staged as Not gentrifying, although a separate shift measure records 33 and Early signs. Compared with high-growth release areas, Turramurra is more likely to change through renovations, turnover and selective redevelopment than a wholesale population surge.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+232
Net Internal / yr
-59
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Strong overseas inflow +232/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Turramurra compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Turramurra a good suburb to live in?
Yes, it can suit households seeking established housing, strong socioeconomic conditions and professional employment. The suburb has 12,850 residents, a median age of 43, 68.1% separate houses and an IRSAD decile of 10. Buyers should weigh the high-income character against housing costs and commute preferences.
What is the median house price in Turramurra?
For a current median house price, check recent settled sales and separate land value from dwelling condition. Turramurra's housing markers include $590 weekly rent, a $3,484 monthly mortgage figure and 68.1% separate houses. Those measures provide context but are not a substitute for a current sales median.
What schools are in Turramurra?
Two nearby government primary schools are Turramurra Public School and Warrawee Public School. Families should confirm the exact intake zone because boundaries can differ by address. Households average 2.8 people and 54.8% of families are couples with children, making primary-school access a relevant practical consideration.
Is Turramurra safe?
Safety cannot be judged from one suburb-wide measure. Turramurra has an IRSAD decile of 10 and 3.9% of residents needing assistance, but neither is a crime statistic. Check current NSW Police incident patterns and the exact street before deciding, especially for a property purchase or late-night travel.
Is Turramurra good for property investment?
It can suit a long-term investor who accepts an established, high-income market rather than assuming a high-yield strategy. Weekly rent is $590, vacancy is 8.2%, renting is 19.3% and development activity reached 125 applications in 12 months. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but vacancy and holding costs should be compared with Pymble and Wahroonga.
How is Turramurra's population changing?
Turramurra's current population is 12,850. Across the wider area, annual growth is 0.6% and population change over 10 years is 12.3%, with overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, while the median age of 43 and a 1.9-point rise in the senior share indicate gradual ageing alongside continued international demand.
What development is happening in Turramurra?
Development activity is substantial, with 125 applications recorded over 12 months. The visible mix includes a new dwelling house, a swimming pool and alterations to residential buildings, so the total reflects property improvements and planning activity rather than 125 additional homes. Check the exact proposal, approval status and likely construction impact.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Turramurra on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map