Turrella
Turrella's most distinctive feature is its compact combination of density, education and migration. The suburb has 2,673 residents across 0.64 square kilometres, producing a density of 4,178.5 people per square kilometre. Its median age of 32 is 8.0 years below the national average, while 52.6% of residents were born overseas, 31.0 percentage points above the national figure. University attainment is 51.1%, or 21.0 points above national levels, and household income sits at the 81.5th percentile. Compared with nearby Arncliffe and Wolli Creek, buyers should focus closely on dwelling type, transport access and street-level conditions rather than suburb branding.
Local council: Bayside (NSW)
Population
2,673
Median Age
32.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,137/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
14
Turrella suits buyers who value a compact, mixed housing market and proximity to established inner-south-west services. Separate houses account for 47.0% of dwellings, apartments 44.9% and semi-detached homes 8.1%, so buyers have more choice than in a purely apartment-led market. Smaller homes are common, with 13.5% of dwellings having 0 or 1 bedroom and 32.9% having 2 bedrooms. The reported mortgage-to-income measure is 27.0%, below typical mortgage-stress benchmarks, while weekly household income is $2,137. Compared with a larger-lot search in surrounding suburbs, Turrella is more suited to buyers prioritising access and compact living.
For Buyers
Turrella suits buyers who value a compact, mixed housing market and proximity to established inner-south-west services. Separate houses account for 47.0% of dwellings, apartments 44.9% and semi-detached homes 8.1%, so buyers have more choice than in a purely apartment-led market. Smaller homes are common, with 13.5% of dwellings having 0 or 1 bedroom and 32.9% having 2 bedrooms. The reported mortgage-to-income measure is 27.0%, below typical mortgage-stress benchmarks, while weekly household income is $2,137. Compared with a larger-lot search in surrounding suburbs, Turrella is more suited to buyers prioritising access and compact living.
For Investors
Turrella has a substantial tenant base, with 43.9% of households renting compared with 31.2% paying a mortgage and 22.7% owning outright. Weekly rent is $520 and the vacancy rate is 6.9%, indicating that leasing conditions may provide more choice for tenants than in tighter markets. There were 13 development applications over 12 months, including subdivision and small-scale property changes, which points to ongoing renewal without evidence of a major construction pipeline. Employment conditions also matter: unemployment is 6.3% and labour-force participation is 58.5%. Compared with owner-heavy suburbs, the larger renting share supports investor relevance, but vacancy should be monitored closely.
Development Activity
Total DAs
73
Last 12 Months
14
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+27.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Turrella has a young, internationally connected population. The median age is 32, which is 8.0 years below the national average, and the average household size is 3.0 people, or 0.5 above the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 52.6%, 31.0 percentage points above the national level. Lebanese ancestry numbers 413, Chinese ancestry 363 and English ancestry 354, while Arabic is spoken by 216 residents and Mandarin by 71. Christianity is recorded for 891 people, no religion for 764 and Islam for 566. University attainment reaches 51.1%, 21.0 points above national levels, helping explain the strong professional presence. Compared with nearby Arncliffe, buyers should assess household mix and cultural familiarity at street level.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
47.0%
Houses
8.1%
Townhouse
44.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Turrella's housing stock is closely divided between separate houses at 47.0% and apartments at 44.9%, with semi-detached dwellings contributing 8.1%. The bedroom profile reflects this compact setting: 13.5% of homes have 0 or 1 bedroom, 32.9% have 2 bedrooms, 30.6% have 3 bedrooms and 23.0% have 4 or more. Renting is more common than either outright ownership or mortgage ownership, at 43.9% versus 22.7% and 31.2% respectively. Reported rent-to-income pressure is 24.3%, while mortgage-to-income pressure is 27.0%, both below commonly used stress thresholds. Compared with Arncliffe or Wolli Creek, a Turrella search should begin with the preferred balance between apartment convenience, bedrooms and tenure security.
Mortgage / mo
$2,500
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $520.
$860
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $930 · units $850
HH Size
3.0
Personal Income / wk
$840
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.9%
Unoccupied
64
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
44.5%
Couples with children
40.7%
Couples, no children
12.8%
Single parent
686
Total families
Economy & Employment
Turrella's employment base is spread across professional and practical industries. Professional and technical services lead at 13.4%, representing 120 workers, followed by healthcare at 10.5% and 94 workers, construction at 10.2% and 91, transport at 9.2% and 82, and retail at 8.3% and 74. Professional occupations number 319, compared with 182 in clerical and administrative roles, 141 managers, 137 trades workers and 129 labourers. Professional and technical work is higher than retail by 5.1 percentage points, while full-time employment is 52.4% and part-time employment 414 people. This spread reduces reliance on one industry, although unemployment at 6.3% remains above what a very tight labour market would typically indicate.
Unemployment
6.3%
Labour Force
1,310
Unemployed
82
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
52.4%
Part-time
33.7%
Participation
58.5%
Employed
1,228
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
51.1%
Postgraduate
13.7%
Born Overseas
52.6%
Dwellings
855
Transport to Work
Turrella offers a dense, compact lifestyle, with 2,673 residents occupying 0.64 square kilometres at 4,178.5 people per square kilometre. Car driving is the main recorded travel mode at 40.3%, while 11.1% use public transport and 0.9% walk or cycle to work. Working from home is notably high at 43.1%, which can make access to quiet space and efficient apartment layouts more important than in a conventional commuter household. Families should check nearby school options and exact enrolment zones because the suburb is small and local boundaries can matter. Compared with lower-density suburbs, daily services and transport may feel closer, but the trade-off is greater housing concentration and less private outdoor space.
Drive
40.3%
Public Transport
11.1%
Walk / Cycle
0.9%
Work from Home
43.1%
Growth Outlook
Turrella's change is likely to be felt through turnover, infill and small property adjustments rather than a single large project. There were 13 development applications in the past 12 months, including a subdivision, a storage-related change of use and a swimming-pool application. Residential movement is also active: the turnover rate is 26.8%, while 73.2% of residents stayed at the same address. At 4,178.5 people per square kilometre across only 0.64 square kilometres, even modest changes can be more visible than in lower-density suburbs. Compared with a broad greenfield growth area, Turrella's pattern is more likely to involve adapting existing homes and sites. Its 2,673 current residents and apartment share of 44.9% reinforce the importance of careful infill planning.
Population trend: Bayside (NSW) council area
Turrella sits in the Bayside (NSW) council area. These are the council area's residents, not Turrella's.
Residents 2025
187,770
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.3%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.9%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Turrella compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Turrella a good suburb to live in?
Turrella can suit residents seeking a young, compact and internationally connected setting. The median age is 32, overseas-born residents comprise 52.6% and 43.9% of households rent. Compared with lower-density suburbs, it places more emphasis on apartments, access and efficient use of space.
What is the median house price in Turrella?
Check a current sales source for Turrella's median house price before making an offer. Useful budgeting benchmarks include weekly rent of $520, a reported monthly mortgage of $2,500 and a separate-house share of 47.0%. Compare the target property's price with its dwelling type, bedrooms and ongoing costs.
What schools are in Turrella?
Families should check nearby schools and exact enrolment zones against the address. Turrella covers just 0.64 square kilometres and has a density of 4,178.5 people per square kilometre, so school access may depend on boundaries outside the immediate suburb. Compare travel times, sector and year-level availability before deciding.
Is Turrella safe?
A sound decision should include current local incident checks and visits at different times of day. Turrella has 2,673 residents in a compact 0.64 square kilometre area, so street conditions, building management, lighting and proximity to busy roads can vary. Compared with a suburb-wide judgement, an address-level check is more useful.
Is Turrella good for property investment?
Turrella has investor appeal because 43.9% of households rent and weekly rent is $520, a renting share above the 31.2% mortgage share. The 6.9% vacancy rate deserves monitoring, while 13 development applications indicate ongoing small-scale change. Compare expected yield with apartment costs, vacancy conditions and nearby alternatives.
How is Turrella's population changing?
Turrella has 2,673 current residents, with a turnover rate of 26.8% and 73.2% staying at the same address. That combination indicates both mobility and a substantial stable base. Compared with a rapidly shifting market, the suburb appears to be changing through resident turnover and property adjustment rather than a clearly stated population surge.
What languages are spoken in Turrella?
Turrella has a migrant-majority profile, with 52.6% of residents born overseas. Arabic is spoken by 216 residents, Mandarin by 71, Macedonian by 55, Cantonese by 43 and Portuguese by 29. Compared with the national profile, this points to a stronger need for culturally familiar services and communication options.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Turrella on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map