NSW 2650 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Turvey Park

A 3,572-person suburb with a median age of 35, Turvey Park combines a strongly detached housing profile with above-midpoint household earnings. Separate houses account for 93.4% of dwellings, while the household income percentile is 63.2. Compared with nearby central Wagga Wagga, the suburb presents a more conventional residential form, supported by 39.6% university participation, which is 9.5 percentage points above the national level. Its established character is reinforced by 76.0% of residents staying at the same address, while 45 development applications point to continued property activity.

Turvey Park urban fabric map

Population

3,572

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,785/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

46

3.75 km²· 953.1 people/km²· Family income $2,216/wk

Turvey Park suits buyers seeking conventional family housing rather than an apartment-led market. Separate houses represent 93.4% of dwellings, with 49.9% containing three bedrooms and 33.6% containing four or more, giving households room to trade up as needs change. Mortgage commitments average $1,517 per month, and mortgage costs equal 19.6% of household income, below the point commonly associated with acute budget pressure. Compared with apartment-focused locations, the suburb's 2.3% apartment share means buyers should focus on land, renovation quality, parking and street position. The 32.3% outright ownership rate also signals an established owner base, while 37.0% are paying a mortgage.

For Buyers

Turvey Park suits buyers seeking conventional family housing rather than an apartment-led market. Separate houses represent 93.4% of dwellings, with 49.9% containing three bedrooms and 33.6% containing four or more, giving households room to trade up as needs change. Mortgage commitments average $1,517 per month, and mortgage costs equal 19.6% of household income, below the point commonly associated with acute budget pressure. Compared with apartment-focused locations, the suburb's 2.3% apartment share means buyers should focus on land, renovation quality, parking and street position. The 32.3% outright ownership rate also signals an established owner base, while 37.0% are paying a mortgage.

For Investors

Turvey Park presents a mix of established rental demand and a relatively active development pipeline. Renting accounts for 29.4% of occupied dwellings, with weekly rent at $338, while the 8.0% vacancy rate deserves close attention compared with low-vacancy markets because it can lengthen letting periods and moderate rental competition. There were 45 development applications in the latest 12-month window, including subdivision, multi-dwelling housing and alterations to existing homes. Healthcare employs 23.9% of local workers and education 20.6%, creating a substantial employment base for a regional suburb. Compared with a purely investor-driven area, the 76.0% resident-stability rate suggests a stronger owner-occupier foundation.

Development Activity

Total DAs

250

Last 12 Months

46

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+24.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
32
Demolition
11
Swimming Pool / Spa
11
Garage / Carport / Shed
7
Subdivision
5
New Dwelling
4
Other
3
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
3

Demographics

Turvey Park has a median age of 35, which is 5 years below the national comparison, while its average household size of 2.5 is level with the national figure. University participation reaches 39.6%, or 9.5 percentage points above the national rate, helping explain the strong professional and education presence. Overseas-born residents account for 13.2%, 8.4 percentage points below the national comparison, and the leading reported ancestries are English with 1,564 people, Irish with 659 and Scottish with 472. Christianity is reported by 1,913 residents and no religion by 1,264. Compared with more recently settled areas, this is a more Anglo-Australian demographic profile, although 24.0% annual household turnover still brings some movement.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.7%
15-24
13.8%
25-44
28.1%
45-64
23.9%
65+
14.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.6%
2 bed
14.0%
3 bed
49.9%
4+ bed
33.6%

Dwelling Structure

93.4%

Houses

3.5%

Townhouse

2.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 32.3% Mortgage 37.0% Rent 29.4% Other 1.3%

Turvey Park is dominated by detached housing, with 93.4% of dwellings classified as separate houses, compared with just 2.3% apartments and 3.5% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix is practical for families: 49.9% of dwellings have three bedrooms and 33.6% have four or more, while only 2.6% have zero or one bedroom. Tenure is spread across 32.3% outright owners, 37.0% mortgage holders and 29.4% renters, creating a more established base than a heavily rental-dependent suburb. Housing costs appear manageable on reported incomes, with rent at 18.9% and mortgage payments at 19.6% of household income. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, maintenance, land value and renovation quality are likely to matter more in purchase decisions.

Mortgage / mo

$1,517

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $338.

$530

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $550 · units $420

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$912

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.0%

Unoccupied

119

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
15

Ancestry

English
1,564
Irish
659
Scottish
472
Other
364
German
195
Ancestry NS
133

Household Composition

41.8%

Couples with children

39.3%

Couples, no children

18.0%

Single parent

949

Total families

Economy & Employment

Turvey Park's employment base is concentrated in essential and locally anchored sectors. Healthcare accounts for 23.9% of industry employment, followed by education at 20.6%, construction at 9.5%, public administration at 8.0% and professional or technical services at 5.2%. This mix reduces reliance on one narrow industry because care, education, government and building activity respond to different regional needs. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 546 people, ahead of community and personal service workers at 261 and trades workers at 247. The unemployment rate is 4.1%, participation is 69.1% and full-time employment is 62.3%. Household income ranks at the 63.2nd percentile, above the midpoint, which supports moderate spending capacity compared with lower-income areas.

Unemployment

4.1%

Labour Force

1,983

Unemployed

82

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

62.3%

Part-time

32.8%

Participation

69.1%

Employed

1,901

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 546
Community/Personal 261
Trades 247
Clerical/Admin 212
Managers 205
Sales 162
Labourers 155
Machinery/Drivers 81

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.9%
Education 20.6%
Construction 9.5%
Public Admin 8.0%
Professional/Tech 5.2%

University

39.6%

Postgraduate

9.0%

Born Overseas

13.2%

Dwellings

1,367

Transport to Work

Turvey Park is highly car-oriented, with 77.0% of residents driving to work, compared with only 0.2% using public transport. Walking or cycling accounts for 6.7% and working from home for 9.7%, so daily convenience will depend heavily on access to nearby services and the quality of local walking routes. The 20.1% volunteering rate adds a positive civic indicator, while 4.8% of residents report needing assistance. Families should verify school catchments and travel times against the exact address because school access can vary across Wagga Wagga. Compared with a transit-rich metropolitan suburb, Turvey Park is better suited to households comfortable with car-based routines, although its compact 3.75 square kilometre area can support short local trips.

Drive

77.0%

Public Transport

0.2%

Walk / Cycle

6.7%

Work from Home

9.7%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Turvey Park compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 15%
Household Income
Top 37%
Rent Level
Top 30%
Apartments
Top 16%
Renters
Top 21%
Uni Educated
Top 19%
Public Transport
Bottom 0%
Born Overseas
Bottom 46%
Density
Top 16%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Turvey Park a good suburb to live in?

Turvey Park suits households wanting established detached housing, with 93.4% of dwellings being separate houses and a median age of 35. Household income ranks at the 63.2nd percentile, above the midpoint, while 76.0% of residents stayed at the same address. Compared with apartment-heavy areas, it has a more conventional suburban setting.

What is the median house price in Turvey Park?

Confirm the latest median house price through a current local sales search before budgeting, as prices can shift between reporting periods. Turvey Park's 93.4% separate-house share and 49.9% three-bedroom share mean the most relevant comparison is detached housing. A typical mortgage commitment is $1,517 per month, equal to 19.6% of household income.

What schools are in Turvey Park?

Check current school options, enrolment zones and transport times against the exact address. Turvey Park has 3,572 residents and 41.8% of couples have children, so school placement and daily travel should be compared carefully across nearby Wagga Wagga campuses. Catchment boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries and may change over time.

Is Turvey Park safe?

Assess safety using recent incident patterns for the specific streets and times you would use. Turvey Park covers 3.75 square kilometres and has 77.0% of residents driving, so local traffic conditions, parking activity and road design can vary between pockets. Compared with relying on a suburb-wide label, an address-level visit during both day and evening gives a more useful view.

Is Turvey Park good for property investment?

Turvey Park may suit investors seeking established detached housing, with 29.4% of dwellings rented and weekly rent at $338. The 8.0% vacancy rate is important compared with low-vacancy markets because it may affect leasing speed. Forty-five development applications in 12 months also signal active supply, so investors should assess property condition, tenant appeal and competing new dwellings.

How is Turvey Park's population changing?

Turvey Park has 3,572 residents, with 76.0% staying at the same address and 24.0% moving during the measured period. That suggests more stability than a high-turnover suburb, while 45 development applications indicate ongoing housing change. Growth is therefore likely to be gradual and property-led rather than driven solely by frequent resident replacement.

What development is occurring in Turvey Park?

There were 45 development applications over 12 months, including subdivision, multi-dwelling housing and alterations or additions to existing homes. Compared with a suburb with little application activity, this indicates a more active renewal cycle. The separate-house share remains 93.4%, so redevelopment is likely to be incremental and should be assessed street by street.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Turvey Park on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW