Tweed Heads South
At 52 years, the median resident in Tweed Heads South is 12 years older than the national figure, a profile that shapes housing, services and daily rhythms. The suburb has 7,941 residents across 8.3 square kilometres, giving it a density of 957.3 people per square kilometre. Household income sits at the 12.2 percentile, while 43.1% own their homes outright. That combination points to an established, lower-income, older area rather than a high-turnover growth market. With Tweed Heads nearby and Kingscliff within the wider coastal catchment, the suburb suits buyers prioritising practical access and established housing over a young urban scene.
Population
7,941
Median Age
52.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$976/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
60
Homebuyers face a mixed tenure market: 51.7% of dwellings are separate houses, 31.2% are semi-detached and 14.9% are apartments. Three-bedroom homes are the largest group at 41.8%, ahead of two-bedroom stock at 28.3%, so the suburb can suit buyers seeking moderate space without requiring a four-bedroom format. Compared with the 43.1% outright ownership share, the 22.8% mortgage share is smaller, reflecting an established owner base. Affordability still needs care because mortgage payments are $1,733 monthly and mortgage stress reaches 41.0% of income, higher than rent stress at 40.0%. A $390 weekly rent offers a useful holding-cost comparison.
For Buyers
Homebuyers face a mixed tenure market: 51.7% of dwellings are separate houses, 31.2% are semi-detached and 14.9% are apartments. Three-bedroom homes are the largest group at 41.8%, ahead of two-bedroom stock at 28.3%, so the suburb can suit buyers seeking moderate space without requiring a four-bedroom format. Compared with the 43.1% outright ownership share, the 22.8% mortgage share is smaller, reflecting an established owner base. Affordability still needs care because mortgage payments are $1,733 monthly and mortgage stress reaches 41.0% of income, higher than rent stress at 40.0%. A $390 weekly rent offers a useful holding-cost comparison.
For Investors
Rental demand is meaningful, with 31.5% of households renting, a $390 weekly rent and a 7.0% vacancy rate. The renting share is higher than the 22.8% mortgage share, creating a substantial tenant market, while the vacancy figure calls for conservative leasing assumptions. Development activity is notable at 58 applications in 12 months, including a dual occupancy proposal for 2 dwellings and a secondary dwelling example. Rent growth of 34.5% supports the income case, but a 41.0% mortgage-to-income measure signals affordability pressure. Annual growth is 0.85% with Balanced migration, making the profile more defensive than a speculative boom.
Development Activity
Total DAs
364
Last 12 Months
60
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+1.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Tweed Heads South
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Tweed Heads South has an older, settled population: 52 is the median age, 12 years above the national comparison, and 76.2% stayed at the same address while 23.8% turned over. University attainment is 18.5%, 11.6 percentage points below the national level, while overseas-born residents account for 20.7%, just 0.9 points below the national share. English ancestry is recorded by 3,427 people, followed by Irish at 923. Christianity counts 4,122 responses versus 2,890 for no religion. Punjabi and Mandarin are the largest listed non-English languages at 35 and 26. Near Tweed Heads and the Kingscliff corridor, the 2.1-person average household size helps explain demand for smaller homes and age-oriented services.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
51.7%
Houses
31.2%
Townhouse
14.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing is more established and compact than a detached-family-only market. Separate houses account for 51.7% of dwellings, but semi-detached homes reach 31.2% and apartments 14.9%. Three-bedroom stock leads at 41.8%, above two-bedroom homes at 28.3%, while 4-plus bedrooms make up 19.7%. Tenure is split between 43.1% outright owners, 22.8% mortgage holders and 31.5% renters. Compared with the 22.8% mortgage share, outright ownership is nearly twice as common, which fits the median age of 52 and the suburb's established character. Cost pressure remains material: mortgage payments are $1,733 monthly, rent is $390 weekly, and mortgage-to-income stress is 41.0%, higher than rent stress at 40.0%.
Mortgage / mo
$1,733
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $390.
$875
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $950 · units $690
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$561
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.0%
Unoccupied
257
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
40.0% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
41.0% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
28.3%
Couples with children
46.0%
Couples, no children
23.5%
Single parent
2,024
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads at 25.0% and 444 workers, followed by construction at 11.6% or 207, hospitality at 9.8% or 175, education at 8.4% or 150, and retail at 8.2% or 146. Occupations reinforce this service-and-trades base: community/personal roles number 490, trades 452 and labourers 437, compared with 398 professionals. Participation is 44.8%, unemployment 6.2%, and part-time employment at 1,218 is close to full-time employment at 1,413. This lower participation fits the median age of 52 and 3,328 people outside the labour force. SEIFA is decile 1 for education and occupation and decile 2 for disadvantage and advantage, indicating lower conditions than higher-decile areas.
Unemployment
6.2%
Labour Force
3,077
Unemployed
192
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
49.0%
Part-time
42.2%
Participation
44.8%
Employed
2,885
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
18.5%
Postgraduate
3.4%
Born Overseas
20.7%
Dwellings
3,421
Transport to Work
Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 75.7% drive to work, compared with 1.2% using public transport and 4.4% walking or cycling. Work from home reaches 10.9%, but limited transit use means households without a car should check routes carefully. Three government schools provide local coverage across primary, secondary and specific-purpose settings, with enrolment zones needing confirmation for the exact address. The IRSAD score is in decile 2, indicating lower relative advantage than higher-decile suburbs, while 12.7% of residents need assistance. A 2.1-person average household size and median age of 52 suggest demand for accessible services, quieter routines and practical retail.
Drive
75.7%
Public Transport
1.2%
Walk / Cycle
4.4%
Work from Home
10.9%
Population Forecast
+0.85%/yr
(+183 people/yr)
EstablishedGrowth looks steady rather than explosive. The annual trend is 0.85%, while population change across the wider area is 13.0% over 10 years. Migration is Balanced, so momentum is not attributed to one dominant inflow. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.7 percentage points and the young share down 1.3 points, keeping demand focused on accessible homes and services. Gentrification is Early signs with a score of 25. Rent growth is 34.5% and real income growth is 21.8%. Compared with a fast-redevelopment market, this suggests gradual change, supported by 58 development applications in 12 months.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+140
Net Internal / yr
+164
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +14% since 2011, Net internal migration +164/yr
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Tweed Heads South compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Tweed Heads South a good suburb to live in?
Tweed Heads South can suit buyers who value established housing and a quieter, older population. The median age is 52, 43.1% own outright and 51.7% of dwellings are separate houses. Daily travel is car focused, with 75.7% driving, so it is less suitable for households seeking strong public transport access.
What is the median house price in Tweed Heads South?
A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales for the exact period. Useful local benchmarks are the $390 weekly rent, 51.7% separate-house share and 31.2% semi-detached share. Those figures indicate a mixed market, so a suburb-wide median can conceal differences between separate, semi-detached and apartment stock.
What schools are in Tweed Heads South?
Three government schools serve the suburb across different settings: Tweed Heads South Public School is primary, Tweed River High School is secondary, and Caldera School is for specific purposes. Confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address, because school access can differ even within 8.3 square kilometres.
Is Tweed Heads South safe?
A definitive safety decision should use current NSW Police incident data and an address-level inspection rather than assume all streets are alike. Tweed Heads South covers 8.3 square kilometres and has 7,941 residents, so local conditions can vary by pocket. Check lighting, traffic, parking and evening activity before signing a lease or contract.
Is Tweed Heads South good for property investment?
Investment may suit a buyer seeking established rental demand, but the numbers call for conservative assumptions. Renting accounts for 31.5%, weekly rent is $390 and vacancy is 7.0%. There were 58 development applications in 12 months, while annual growth is 0.85%, so compare likely rent, vacancy and maintenance outcomes rather than relying on rapid capital growth.
How is Tweed Heads South's population changing?
Population change is steady and increasingly older in character. The annual trend is 0.85%, wider-area population change is 13.0% over 10 years, and migration is Balanced. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.7 percentage points and the young share down 1.3 points. Gentrification remains at Early signs with a score of 25.
What development is occurring in Tweed Heads South?
Development activity is visible, with 58 applications recorded over 12 months. Examples include a proposed dual occupancy for 2 dwellings, a secondary dwelling, alterations and an indoor recreation facility. Applications are not approvals, so buyers should check the current status, construction timing and likely traffic impacts before making a decision.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Tweed Heads South on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map