SA 5501 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Two Wells

At 3,233 residents, Two Wells combines a 99.6% separate-house profile with a 64.8% mortgage share, making it more family-oriented and ownership-focused than many metropolitan suburbs. The median age is 35, five years below the national comparison, while household income sits at the 71.1st percentile. Car travel dominates at 86.8%, because jobs, services and school trips are spread across the Adelaide Plains. Compared with nearby Gawler and Virginia, Two Wells feels lower-density and more detached. Its 6.0% vacancy rate and 2.23% annual growth point to an active but still changing market.

Two Wells urban fabric map

Population

3,233

Median Age

35.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,906/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

144

43.62 km²· 74.1 people/km²· Family income $2,037/wk

Two Wells suits buyers prioritising space and conventional family layouts: 54.6% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and 99.6% are separate houses, while 5.5% have 2 bedrooms. Mortgage costs average $1,700 per month and equal 20.6% of household income, with the suburb not flagged for mortgage stress. Car dependence is the main trade-off, with 86.8% driving and just 0.6% using public transport. Compared with denser parts of Gawler or Virginia, the local stock is more detached, but buyers should budget for transport and check each property's land, services and commute.

For Buyers

Two Wells suits buyers prioritising space and conventional family layouts: 54.6% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and 99.6% are separate houses, while 5.5% have 2 bedrooms. Mortgage costs average $1,700 per month and equal 20.6% of household income, with the suburb not flagged for mortgage stress. Car dependence is the main trade-off, with 86.8% driving and just 0.6% using public transport. Compared with denser parts of Gawler or Virginia, the local stock is more detached, but buyers should budget for transport and check each property's land, services and commute.

For Investors

Two Wells has a small rental share of 11.2%, a weekly rent of $300 and a 6.0% vacancy rate. That combination points to a stronger owner-occupier base than a high-rental suburb, although vacancy is not especially low, so investors should test leasing depth rather than assume automatic competition. Mortgage costs average $1,700 a month and equal 20.6% of household income, while rent equals 15.7%; neither is flagged as stress. Development activity reached 145 applications in 12 months, which can expand supply. Compared with higher-density markets, the investment case depends more on tenant retention, transport access and new-home absorption than apartment demand.

Development Activity

Total DAs

864

Last 12 Months

144

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+17.1%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
117
Deck / Pergola / Patio
53
Swimming Pool / Spa
33
New Dwelling
21
Commercial / Industrial
11
Renovation / Extension
10
Subdivision
9
Change of Use
4

Schools in Two Wells

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Two Wells Primary School

Primary Education Government

Demographics

Two Wells has a settled profile with prominent English ancestry: 75.5% of residents stayed at the same address, and English ancestry was recorded by 1,326 people, followed by Italian at 262 and Scottish at 245. The median age of 35 is 5 years below the national comparison, but the trajectory is aging because the senior share rose 3.4 percentage points while the young share fell 1.8 points. University attainment is 12.5%, 17.6 points below the national comparison, alongside a strong trades presence. Compared with the more urban settings around Gawler and Virginia, households here average 2.8 people, 0.3 above the national comparison.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.2%
15-24
11.8%
25-44
29.4%
45-64
25.1%
65+
12.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.7%
2 bed
5.5%
3 bed
38.2%
4+ bed
54.6%

Dwelling Structure

99.6%

Houses

0.4%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 22.3% Mortgage 64.8% Rent 11.2% Other 1.8%

Two Wells is overwhelmingly a detached-home market: 99.6% of dwellings are separate houses, 54.6% have 4 or more bedrooms and 38.2% have 3 bedrooms. Tenure is strongly mortgage-led, with 64.8% paying a mortgage, compared with 22.3% owning outright and 11.2% renting. Weekly rent is $300, equal to 15.7% of household income, while mortgage costs of $1,700 per month represent 20.6%, and neither is flagged as stress. Compared with apartment-heavy markets, semi-detached homes account for only 0.4%, because detached land is the dominant local format.

Mortgage / mo

$1,700

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$300

Census 2021

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$818

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.0%

Unoccupied

70

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

15.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
26
Greek
20

Ancestry

English
1,326
Italian
262
Scottish
245
Irish
204
German
184
Ancestry NS
170

Household Composition

47.5%

Couples with children

38.5%

Couples, no children

13.2%

Single parent

920

Total families

Economy & Employment

Employment in Two Wells is anchored by healthcare at 17.8% of industry jobs, followed by construction at 12.6%, manufacturing at 9.9%, public administration at 8.9% and education at 8.3%. Trades lead occupations with 320 workers, ahead of clerical and administration at 226 and labourers at 201, reflecting a practical, production-linked economy. Unemployment is 3.8%, participation is 66.2% and full-time employment is 63.0%. Household income sits at the 71.1st percentile, above the median, yet the IEO decile is 2 versus an IER decile of 9; IRSD is 5 and IRSAD is 4. That gap indicates stronger financial resources than education and occupation scores, so training remains important to mobility.

Unemployment

3.8%

Labour Force

1,683

Unemployed

64

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

63.0%

Part-time

29.0%

Participation

66.2%

Employed

1,619

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 320
Clerical/Admin 226
Labourers 201
Managers 189
Machinery/Drivers 180
Community/Personal 173
Professionals 166
Sales 126

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.8%
Construction 12.6%
Manufacturing 9.9%
Public Admin 8.9%
Education 8.3%

University

12.5%

Postgraduate

2.6%

Born Overseas

11.6%

Dwellings

1,087

Transport to Work

Daily life in Two Wells is easiest for households with a car: 86.8% drive to work, compared with 0.6% using public transport, while 6.6% work from home. Local provision includes Two Wells Primary School, a government primary school; secondary schooling and broader choice may require travel, so check enrolment zones against the exact address. Crime is recorded at 41.4 incidents per 1,000 residents from 134 total incidents, and the IRSAD decile is 4, below the middle decile. Volunteering is 13.2%, which can support local connection, but the car-dependent pattern is less convenient than denser centres.

Drive

86.8%

Public Transport

0.6%

Walk / Cycle

1.4%

Work from Home

6.6%

Population Forecast

+2.23%/yr

(+182 people/yr)

Established

Two Wells is tracking 2.23% annual growth, with internal migration the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 24.1% over 10 years, while the forecast shift labels the trajectory Aging and records a 3.4-point rise in the senior share. Gentrification is rated Active, with a score of 58, and the separate shift measure also records an Active stage with a score of 49. This points to change driven by incoming households and new development rather than a purely young-family cycle. Applications reached 145 in the past 12 months, so housing supply may expand faster than in a static market. Compared with slower-growth established districts, services and roads will need to keep pace.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+11

Net Internal / yr

+312

58

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +53% since 2011, Net internal migration +312/yr, Accelerating: 6% → 44%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

134

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

41.4

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Two Wells compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Top 29%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 39%
Uni Educated
Bottom 11%
Public Transport
Bottom 9%
Born Overseas
Bottom 38%
Density
Top 28%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Two Wells a good suburb to live in?

Yes, particularly for households wanting detached housing and space. About 99.6% of dwellings are separate houses, 54.6% have 4 or more bedrooms and 86.8% of workers drive, so the lifestyle is more car-dependent than in denser centres. The median age of 35 is 5 years below the national comparison.

What is the median house price in Two Wells?

A reliable current median house price is not established for Two Wells. Use recent comparable sales, land size and dwelling condition when setting a budget, then compare the result with the $1,700 monthly mortgage benchmark and $300 weekly rent. Those figures are not a substitute for a sale-price estimate.

What schools are in Two Wells?

Two Wells Primary School is the local government primary option. Secondary schooling and broader sector choice may involve travel, so check the enrolment zone for the exact address before signing. Car access matters because 86.8% drive to work and only 0.6% use public transport.

Is Two Wells safe?

Safety should be assessed with context rather than a simple yes or no. Two Wells has a recorded crime rate of 41.4 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 134 total incidents. Check recent local patterns, lighting, traffic conditions and the exact address before deciding, especially because 86.8% rely on cars.

Is Two Wells good for property investment?

Property investment may suit a landlord seeking detached homes, but the case needs careful vacancy and supply analysis. Renting is 11.2%, weekly rent is $300 and vacancy is 6.0%, while 145 development applications in 12 months could add competing stock. No median sale price is established, so yield cannot be calculated responsibly from these figures alone.

How is Two Wells's population changing?

Two Wells is changing through internal migration, with annual growth forecast at 2.23%. Population change across the wider area is 24.1% over 10 years, while the trajectory is labelled Aging and the senior share has risen 3.4 points. The gentrification stage is Active with a score of 58, so growth is not solely a young-family story.

What development is happening in Two Wells?

Development activity is substantial, with 145 applications recorded over 12 months. Examples include a detached dwelling, an outbuilding and 4 greenhouse groups with a stormwater dam. This mix suggests both residential and productive-land investment, although approval type and exact project scale matter more than the application count alone.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Two Wells on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA