Umina Beach
A 36.4% work-from-home rate is a standout feature of Umina Beach, alongside a population of 17,372 and a median age of 44. Housing remains strongly detached, with 76.9% of dwellings being separate houses, helping explain the suburb's appeal to established households and buyers seeking more space. Compared with nearby Woy Woy's transport-centred role and Ettalong Beach's more foreshore-oriented setting, Umina Beach reads as a settled beachside suburb because its housing, household and resident-retention patterns are relatively stable. Its density of 2,485.9 people per square kilometre still supports a substantial local service base.
Population
17,372
Median Age
44.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,421/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
182
Umina Beach suits buyers prioritising detached housing, practical space and a more established household profile. Separate houses account for 76.9% of dwellings, while 44.0% have 3 bedrooms and 29.3% have 4 or more bedrooms, creating a strong family-home pattern. A $2,100 monthly mortgage commitment equals 34.1% of household income, so borrowing capacity needs careful testing, particularly for buyers with variable employment. More households own outright than rent, at 34.2% versus 33.4%, which supports a settled market. Compared with smaller apartment-led options, the local housing mix provides more land-oriented choice but can carry higher maintenance and purchase costs.
For Buyers
Umina Beach suits buyers prioritising detached housing, practical space and a more established household profile. Separate houses account for 76.9% of dwellings, while 44.0% have 3 bedrooms and 29.3% have 4 or more bedrooms, creating a strong family-home pattern. A $2,100 monthly mortgage commitment equals 34.1% of household income, so borrowing capacity needs careful testing, particularly for buyers with variable employment. More households own outright than rent, at 34.2% versus 33.4%, which supports a settled market. Compared with smaller apartment-led options, the local housing mix provides more land-oriented choice but can carry higher maintenance and purchase costs.
For Investors
The rental market has a meaningful base, with 33.4% of households renting and weekly rent at $400. A 9.3% vacancy rate creates a larger supply buffer than investors generally want in a tightly constrained market, so rental selection and property condition matter. Development activity is also material, with 191 applications recorded over 12 months, including a secondary dwelling and an attached dual occupancy for 2 homes. That pipeline may add competing stock because incremental infill can create new rental options without large subdivision projects. Separate houses make up 76.9% of dwellings, favouring investors who can manage gardens, repairs and larger capital outlays compared with apartment ownership.
Development Activity
Total DAs
992
Last 12 Months
182
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-2.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Umina Beach
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Umina Beach has an older age profile than Australia overall, with a median age of 44, which is 4 years above the national figure. University attainment is 24.8%, or 5.3 percentage points below the national level, while 17.4% of residents were born overseas, 4.2 points below the national result. The ancestry mix is led by English ancestry at 7,603 people, followed by Irish at 2,264 and Scottish at 1,884. Average household size is 2.4 people, 0.1 below the national level, helping explain the strong share of smaller and older households. Resident stability is notable because 80.5% stayed at the same address over the reference period, compared with 19.5% who moved.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
76.9%
Houses
13.7%
Townhouse
7.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Tenure is closely divided across the three main groups: 34.2% of households own outright, 30.5% have a mortgage and 33.4% rent. Outright ownership is slightly higher than renting, indicating a substantial base of long-term residents, while the 30.5% mortgage share leaves many households exposed to repayment pressure. The dwelling mix is clearly detached, with 76.9% separate houses compared with 13.7% semi-detached homes and 7.5% apartments. Bedrooms follow the same pattern, with 44.0% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 29.3% having 4 or more. Compared with apartment-oriented coastal stock, Umina Beach provides more family-sized housing because its land-based dwelling mix dominates.
Mortgage / mo
$2,100
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.
$670
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $695 · units $535
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$688
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
9.3%
Unoccupied
693
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
28.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
34.1% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
37.6%
Couples with children
38.8%
Couples, no children
22.0%
Single parent
4,680
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Umina Beach's largest industry, employing 944 people and representing 19.9% of employment, followed by construction at 12.4% with 585 workers, education at 10.1% with 476, professional and technical services at 9.2% with 436, and public administration at 7.8% with 369. These industries support a mix of care, trades, government and knowledge-based work, while occupations include 1,411 professionals, 1,039 trades workers and 987 clerical or administrative workers. Household income is $1,421 per week, at the 41.8th percentile and below the 50th percentile, which helps explain sensitivity to housing costs. Labour-force participation is 53.4%, unemployment is 5.4% and 52.5% of workers are full time.
Unemployment
5.4%
Labour Force
7,590
Unemployed
407
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
52.5%
Part-time
35.2%
Participation
53.4%
Employed
7,183
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
24.8%
Postgraduate
5.6%
Born Overseas
17.4%
Dwellings
6,772
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented: 53.8% of residents drive to work, compared with 3.0% using public transport and 2.8% walking or cycling. That matters because households without convenient car access may face longer trips for employment, services and education. The 36.4% work-from-home rate can reduce commuting pressure for some residents, while the median age of 44 supports demand for convenient shopping, health and community services. Umina Beach Public School provides a local government primary option, and families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross nearby streets. Compared with public transport use, private vehicle reliance is much higher, so street parking, traffic conditions and access to regional centres should be assessed before buying or renting.
Drive
53.8%
Public Transport
3.0%
Walk / Cycle
2.8%
Work from Home
36.4%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Umina Beach compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Umina Beach a good suburb to live in?
Umina Beach can suit households wanting detached housing, beachside access and a settled environment. The median age is 44, 76.9% of dwellings are separate houses and 36.4% of residents work from home. Car dependence is high at 53.8%, compared with 3.0% using public transport, so transport needs should shape the decision.
What is the median house price in Umina Beach?
Check the latest local sales evidence before setting a budget, because house values vary by land size, renovation level and position. Umina Beach has a strongly detached profile, with 76.9% separate houses, while 44.0% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 29.3% have 4 or more bedrooms.
What schools are in Umina Beach?
Umina Beach Public School is the named local option and is a government primary school. Families should confirm the current intake area, year availability and enrolment requirements before signing a lease or contract. The suburb's median age is 44, so school demand may vary between streets and housing pockets.
Is Umina Beach safe?
Assess safety at street level by checking recent incidents, visiting at different times and comparing nearby streets before deciding. Umina Beach has 53.8% of workers driving, while 3.0% use public transport, so road activity and evening parking can affect how different areas feel. Lighting, foot traffic and insurance costs are also worth reviewing.
Is Umina Beach good for property investment?
Umina Beach has a substantial rental base, with 33.4% of households renting and weekly rent of $400. The 9.3% vacancy rate is a larger buffer than a tight market, so investors should not assume automatic rental growth. A further 191 development applications in 12 months may add competing stock, making property condition and tenant appeal important.
How is Umina Beach's population changing?
The suburb has a relatively stable resident base, with 80.5% of people staying at the same address and 19.5% moving during the reference period. Its population is 17,372 and the median age is 44. Development activity remains active, with 191 applications in 12 months, so change is likely to come through gradual infill and household renewal.
What development is happening in Umina Beach?
There were 191 development applications in the past 12 months. Examples include a secondary dwelling, residential alterations and an attached dual occupancy for 2 homes. This pattern points to incremental redevelopment of existing sites rather than one large project, which can gradually increase rental and owner-occupier supply.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Umina Beach on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map