Unanderra
At 42.6%, renting is more common in Unanderra than outright ownership at 27.9%, giving the suburb a less settled tenure profile than its detached housing might suggest. The 5,476 residents have a median age of 42, which is 2 years above the national comparison, while household income sits at the 25.9th percentile. Compared with nearby Dapto's growth-oriented market, Unanderra presents as a more established, detached-led setting. Its 78.3% separate-house share and 4.7% vacancy rate support practical family living, although the -0.32% annual growth trend points to a stable market rather than rapid expansion.
Population
5,476
Median Age
42.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,211/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
44
Homebuyers should start with the housing mix rather than a headline median, because a current median sale price is not available. Separate houses make up 78.3%, while 3-bedroom homes account for 51.8% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 20.0%, so the stock suits households seeking conventional family layouts. Monthly mortgage costs are $1,950, higher than weekly rent of $285 in raw payment terms, and mortgage repayments absorb 37.2% of household income versus 23.5% for rent. That gap makes borrowing capacity important, particularly for buyers competing for detached homes rather than the 11.9% apartment stock.
For Buyers
Homebuyers should start with the housing mix rather than a headline median, because a current median sale price is not available. Separate houses make up 78.3%, while 3-bedroom homes account for 51.8% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 20.0%, so the stock suits households seeking conventional family layouts. Monthly mortgage costs are $1,950, higher than weekly rent of $285 in raw payment terms, and mortgage repayments absorb 37.2% of household income versus 23.5% for rent. That gap makes borrowing capacity important, particularly for buyers competing for detached homes rather than the 11.9% apartment stock.
For Investors
Unanderra has a 42.6% renting share, a $285 weekly rent and a 4.7% vacancy rate, giving investors an established tenant base but not a guaranteed yield. Gross yield needs a purchase price, so rent alone should not drive the decision. The 46 development matters recorded over 12 months indicate ongoing activity, including commercial and warehouse uses, yet the forecast trend is -0.32% annually. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which may support rental demand, but slow population movement and the 37.2% mortgage burden point to affordability-sensitive tenants. Compared with outright owners at 27.9%, renters are the larger tenure group, strengthening the case for careful tenant and cash-flow research.
Development Activity
Total DAs
338
Last 12 Months
44
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-27.9%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Unanderra
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Unanderra's median age is 42, which is 2 years above the national comparison, and its 22.0% university-educated share is 8.1 percentage points below the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 22.0%, only 0.4 points above national, while average household size is 2.4, or 0.1 below national. English ancestry counts 1,861 people, followed by Scottish at 478 and Irish at 477; Christianity counts 2,907 and no religion 1,917. The 20.1% turnover rate and 79.9% staying rate suggest a comparatively stable base. The age profile helps explain demand for established services, while 24.5% one-parent families remain important for local support planning.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
78.3%
Houses
9.5%
Townhouse
11.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Unanderra is detached-dominant: separate houses represent 78.3%, compared with 11.9% apartments and 9.5% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties lead at 51.8%, followed by 4-plus-bedroom homes at 20.0%, making family-sized stock more common than compact dwellings. Tenure is less owner-heavy than the built form suggests: 27.9% own outright, 25.5% hold a mortgage and 42.6% rent. The 37.2% mortgage-to-income ratio is higher than the 23.5% rent-to-income ratio, while 4.7% vacancy offers renters some choice. Compared with nearby Dapto, buyers should assess street-level stock, renovation needs and the balance between detached homes and smaller dwellings.
Mortgage / mo
$1,950
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $285.
$700
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $750 · units $500
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$563
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.7%
Unoccupied
106
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
37.2% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
35.5%
Couples with children
37.3%
Couples, no children
24.5%
Single parent
1,433
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Unanderra's leading industry at 24.8% with 325 workers, followed by education at 11.0% with 144, construction at 10.6% with 138, professional and technical services at 6.9% with 90, and public administration at 6.4% with 84. That mix supports essential-service employment, while occupations span professionals at 374, trades at 321, community and personal services at 278, clerical and administration at 241, and labourers at 239. Participation is 46.4%, unemployment is 6.4% and full-time work is 55.0%. Household income of $1,211 weekly sits at the 25.9th percentile. SEIFA deciles range from 5 for IRSD to 7 for IER, with IRSAD at 6 and IEO at 6, indicating middle positioning rather than uniformly high or low advantage.
Unemployment
6.4%
Labour Force
2,112
Unemployed
136
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.0%
Part-time
32.6%
Participation
46.4%
Employed
1,976
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
22.0%
Postgraduate
4.2%
Born Overseas
22.0%
Dwellings
2,124
Transport to Work
Daily life is car-oriented: 67.1% of residents drive to work, compared with 2.1% using public transport and 2.1% walking or cycling; 23.0% work from home. That pattern makes access to a car useful, while local trips may require more planning than in areas with stronger active or public transport use. Unanderra has 1 listed government primary school, Farmborough Road Public School; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb lines. IRSAD sits in decile 6 and volunteering is 10.4%, suggesting middle-range relative advantage and some civic participation. A suburb-level crime rate is not stated, so review current local safety information before choosing a street. Compared with walking or cycling, driving is substantially higher.
Drive
67.1%
Public Transport
2.1%
Walk / Cycle
2.1%
Work from Home
23.0%
Population Forecast
-0.32%/yr
(-50 people/yr)
EstablishedUnanderra's growth outlook is subdued: the annual forecast trend is -0.32%, and population change across the wider area is -0.3% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 5.1 percentage points and the young share down 2.8 points, so demand is more likely to favour established homes and services than rapid expansion. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which may offset some local ageing. Rents have grown 61.4%, while affordability worsened from 42.2% in 2011 to 46.5% in 2021. The gentrification signal is score 10 and classified Not gentrifying, so momentum is lower than a strongly changing inner-market profile.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+63
Net Internal / yr
-14
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
COVID recovered (-3% dip → full recovery)
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Unanderra compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Unanderra a good suburb to live in?
Unanderra can suit households wanting detached housing, with 78.3% of homes separate houses and 51.8% containing 3 bedrooms. Its median age is 42, above the national comparison by 2 years, and 23.0% work from home. Car access matters because 67.1% drive to work versus 2.1% using public transport.
What is the median house price in Unanderra?
A current median house price is not available. Buyers can still assess the housing profile: 78.3% of dwellings are separate houses, 51.8% have 3 bedrooms and 20.0% have 4 or more bedrooms. Monthly mortgage costs are $1,950, with mortgage repayments at 37.2% of household income.
What schools are in Unanderra?
Unanderra has 1 listed government primary school, Farmborough Road Public School. Families should check the exact address against current enrolment zones, because school boundaries can cross suburb lines. The wider housing profile includes 35.5% couples with children and 24.5% one-parent families.
Is Unanderra safe?
A suburb-level crime rate is not stated, so review current NSW Police crime mapping and inspect preferred streets at different times before deciding. Unanderra covers 6.5 square kilometres, meaning conditions can vary by location. Buyers and renters should also check lighting, traffic, parking and access around the exact property.
Is Unanderra good for property investment?
Unanderra has a substantial rental base, with 42.6% of households renting, weekly rent of $285 and a 4.7% vacancy rate. However, the annual growth forecast is -0.32%, so investors should prioritise purchase price, maintenance and tenant demand rather than assume strong capital growth. There were 46 development matters recorded over 12 months.
How is Unanderra's population changing?
Unanderra has 5,476 residents today, with an annual forecast trend of -0.32% and wider-area population change of -0.3% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share rose 5.1 percentage points while the young share fell 2.8 points. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver.
What development is occurring in Unanderra?
There were 46 development matters recorded over 12 months, including commercial development, a warehouse or distribution centre and a shed. This activity indicates ongoing land-use change, although the annual growth forecast remains -0.32% and the gentrification signal is score 10, classified Not gentrifying.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Unanderra on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map