NSW 2358 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Uralla

The most distinctive feature of Uralla is its older, low-density profile: 2,728 residents live across 193.52 square kilometres, with a median age of 46, which is 6 years above the national comparison. Only 7.1% of residents were born overseas, 14.5 percentage points below the national figure, while household income sits at the 21.9th percentile. Uralla is more settled than a high-turnover commuter market, with 78.1% staying at the same address. Compared with nearby Armidale, it reads as a smaller rural service centre shaped by detached housing, local education and healthcare employment, and a strong preference for driving or working from home.

Local council: Uralla

Uralla urban fabric map

Population

2,728

Median Age

46.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,150/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

52

193.52 km²· 14.1 people/km²· Family income $1,462/wk

For buyers, Uralla is primarily a detached-house market: separate houses account for 92.0%, compared with 1.4% apartments and 4.7% semi-detached dwellings. The common format is a 3-bedroom home at 49.4%, followed by 4 or more bedrooms at 29.7%, suiting households that want space rather than compact stock. A typical mortgage repayment indicator is $1,267 per month, and mortgage costs equal 25.4% of household income, higher than rent's 21.7% share. Rent is $250 a week, and neither housing cost measure is flagged as stress. Compared with apartment-focused markets, Uralla gives buyers fewer dense-housing options but a clearer family-home pattern.

For Buyers

For buyers, Uralla is primarily a detached-house market: separate houses account for 92.0%, compared with 1.4% apartments and 4.7% semi-detached dwellings. The common format is a 3-bedroom home at 49.4%, followed by 4 or more bedrooms at 29.7%, suiting households that want space rather than compact stock. A typical mortgage repayment indicator is $1,267 per month, and mortgage costs equal 25.4% of household income, higher than rent's 21.7% share. Rent is $250 a week, and neither housing cost measure is flagged as stress. Compared with apartment-focused markets, Uralla gives buyers fewer dense-housing options but a clearer family-home pattern.

For Investors

Investment conditions are mixed. Weekly rent is $250 and 25.6% of households rent, below the combined 39.8% owning outright and 32.7% with a mortgage. Vacancy is 11.9%, higher than a tightly occupied rental market, so leasing times and rent growth deserve conservative assumptions. There were 52 development applications in 12 months, including subdivision and multi-dwelling housing, creating a pipeline to monitor without assuming every application becomes a dwelling. Resident stability is strong: 78.1% stayed at the same address and 21.9% moved. Compared with a low-vacancy market, demand is more dependent on local workers, services and downsizers than rapid churn.

Development Activity

Total DAs

243

Last 12 Months

52

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+33.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
30
Renovation / Extension
22
New Dwelling
16
Commercial / Industrial
8
Subdivision
7
Other
3
Change of Use
2
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1

Schools in Uralla

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Uralla Central School

Central/Community School Government
School website

Rocky River Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Uralla has an aging resident base, with a median age of 46, 6 years above the national comparison. The 24.8% university-qualified share is 5.3 percentage points below national, and overseas-born residents make up 7.1%, 14.5 points below national. English ancestry is reported by 1,225 people, followed by Irish at 393 and Scottish at 298, while Christianity is the largest reported religion at 1,492 people. Household size averages 2.3 people, 0.2 below national, and 78.1% stayed at the same address. Compared with Armidale, Uralla is older and more settled because mobility is low and couples without children account for 46.7% of families.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.6%
15-24
9.3%
25-44
20.6%
45-64
26.9%
65+
25.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.7%
2 bed
16.2%
3 bed
49.4%
4+ bed
29.7%

Dwelling Structure

92.0%

Houses

4.7%

Townhouse

1.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 39.8% Mortgage 32.7% Rent 25.6% Other 1.9%

Uralla's housing stock is strongly detached and owner-oriented. Separate houses make up 92.0% of dwellings, while apartments account for 1.4% and semi-detached homes 4.7%. Tenure is split between 39.8% owned outright, 32.7% with a mortgage and 25.6% rented, so outright ownership is higher than mortgage tenure and both owner categories sit above renting. The largest bedroom group is 3 bedrooms at 49.4%, followed by 4 or more at 29.7%; 2-bedroom homes represent 16.2%. Housing costs take 25.4% of household income for mortgages and 21.7% for rent, with neither flagged as stress. Compared with denser Armidale pockets, Uralla has fewer apartments and more land-oriented housing, but its 11.9% vacancy rate may indicate softer utilisation.

Mortgage / mo

$1,267

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $250.

$460

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $490

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$628

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

11.9%

Unoccupied

150

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.4%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,225
Irish
393
Scottish
298
German
157
Other
115
Ancestry NS
108

Household Composition

32.5%

Couples with children

46.7%

Couples, no children

20.0%

Single parent

745

Total families

Economy & Employment

Uralla's employment base is anchored by education at 18.6% of workers, healthcare at 17.3%, construction at 12.3%, public administration at 8.7% and hospitality at 6.7%. This mix explains why local demand is tied to schools, care services, government and building activity rather than one private-sector employer. Trades are the largest listed occupation group at 191 workers, followed by professionals at 179, clerical and administrative workers at 160, labourers at 158 and community and personal service workers at 139. Participation is 54.2%, unemployment is 5.9%, and full-time employment at 628 is higher than part-time employment at 438. Household income sits at the 21.9th percentile, below higher-income regional markets, so spending growth is likely to remain price-sensitive.

Unemployment

5.9%

Labour Force

1,206

Unemployed

71

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

55.3%

Part-time

38.6%

Participation

54.2%

Employed

1,135

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 191
Professionals 179
Clerical/Admin 160
Labourers 158
Community/Personal 139
Managers 135
Machinery/Drivers 79
Sales 78

Top Industries

Education 18.6%
Healthcare 17.3%
Construction 12.3%
Public Admin 8.7%
Hospitality 6.7%

University

24.8%

Postgraduate

6.3%

Born Overseas

7.1%

Dwellings

1,105

Transport to Work

Uralla suits residents comfortable with car-based daily life. About 69.2% drive to work, compared with 0.3% using public transport and 4.6% walking or cycling; a further 21.8% work from home. That pattern reflects a 193.52 square kilometre settlement with density of 14.1 people per square kilometre, where services are spread more widely than in a compact centre. Families have access to 2 government schools, covering a primary school and a central/community school, while exact enrolment zones should be checked by address. The town also records 22.9% volunteering, which can support local organisations and events. Compared with larger regional centres, Uralla provides a quieter, lower-density setting, but daily errands are more car dependent and there is no published crime rate to use as a safety comparison.

Drive

69.2%

Public Transport

0.3%

Walk / Cycle

4.6%

Work from Home

21.8%

Growth Outlook

Growth is currently more visible through land-use activity than through rapid resident turnover. There were 52 development applications in the last 12 months, including subdivision, multi-dwelling housing and new structures, a higher level of visible project activity than a no-change setting. At the same time, 78.1% of residents stayed at the same address and 21.9% moved, indicating a settled base that can absorb gradual change rather than a highly mobile population. With 2,728 residents across 193.52 square kilometres, future demand will depend on whether new housing supports local education, healthcare, construction and public administration roles. Compared with Armidale's larger regional catchment, Uralla's growth story is smaller-scale and more dependent on retaining existing households.

Population trend: Uralla council area

Uralla sits in the Uralla council area. These are the council area's residents, not Uralla's.

Residents 2025

6,179

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.4%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Uralla compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Bottom 22%
Rent Level
Bottom 44%
Apartments
Top 19%
Renters
Top 26%
Uni Educated
Top 48%
Public Transport
Bottom 2%
Born Overseas
Bottom 15%
Density
Top 40%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Uralla a good suburb to live in?

Uralla can suit buyers and renters seeking a smaller rural setting, detached housing and a settled population. It has 2 government schools, 92.0% separate houses, a median age of 46 and 21.8% working from home. Daily life is car dependent, with 69.2% driving to work, so it suits households comfortable with longer trips for some services.

What is the median house price in Uralla?

A current median house price is not provided. Buyers should check recent comparable sales for the exact street and dwelling type, because 92.0% of homes are separate houses and 49.4% have 3 bedrooms. Mortgage costs are indicated at $1,267 per month, while weekly rent is $250, giving useful affordability context without substituting for a sale-price figure.

What schools are in Uralla?

Uralla has 2 government schools: Rocky River Public School, a primary school, and Uralla Central School, a central/community school. School choice is therefore more limited than in a larger regional centre, and families should confirm enrolment zones, year levels and transport arrangements for the exact address before renting or buying.

Is Uralla safe?

A current crime rate is not provided, so safety decisions should include NSW Police mapping, council information and an in-person visit at different times. Uralla covers 193.52 square kilometres and has 2 local government schools, so conditions can vary across the settlement and nearby rural areas. Check lighting, access and travel routes around the specific property.

Is Uralla good for property investment?

Uralla may suit a conservative, locally focused property strategy, but it is not a straightforward high-demand rental story. Weekly rent is $250, vacancy is 11.9%, and 25.6% of households rent. There were 52 development applications in 12 months, while 78.1% of residents stayed at the same address. Compare likely rent, maintenance and vacancy outcomes carefully before committing.

How is Uralla's population changing?

Uralla's resident base appears relatively stable rather than fast changing. The population is 2,728, 78.1% stayed at the same address and 21.9% recorded a move, while the median age is 46. Development activity reached 52 applications in 12 months, so housing and land-use change is occurring even though household turnover is moderate. The profile is older than national comparison by 6 years.

What development is occurring in Uralla?

There were 52 development applications in the past 12 months. Examples include a subdivision, multi-dwelling housing, alterations to an existing building and new sheds or other structures. The activity indicates ongoing project interest, but applications do not equal completed homes. Buyers should ask council about approval status, servicing, construction timing and whether a proposal affects traffic or neighbouring properties.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Uralla on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW