SA 5064 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Urrbrae

Its 1,070 residents are concentrated into just 1.74 km2, producing a density of 615 people per km2, and 62.3% hold university qualifications, which is 32.2 percentage points above the national figure. Separate houses account for 90.2% of stock, making this one of the most detached-dominant residential areas in SA. The mortgage-to-income ratio of 23.5% sits below the 30% stress threshold, reflecting how effectively high incomes offset elevated purchase prices.

Local council: Mitcham

Urrbrae urban fabric map

Population

1,070

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,346/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

21

Median House

$1.4M

First quarter 2026

1.74 km²· 615.3 people/km²· Family income $2,666/wk

For buyers entering now, that correction may represent an opportunity to purchase in a high-income suburb at a price lower than recent peaks. Separate houses make up 90.2% of dwellings, with only 3.4% apartments and 6.3% semi-detached, so detached home seekers face limited competition for dwelling type. Bedrooms skew large: 44.4% of homes have four or more bedrooms and 42.4% have three. Monthly mortgage repayments average $2,383, and at a mortgage-to-income ratio of 23.5%, carrying costs remain below the conventional 30% stress threshold compared to many premium suburbs nationally. Ownership is strong at 45.3% outright and 41.3% with a mortgage, leaving only 13.4% renting.

For Buyers

For buyers entering now, that correction may represent an opportunity to purchase in a high-income suburb at a price lower than recent peaks. Separate houses make up 90.2% of dwellings, with only 3.4% apartments and 6.3% semi-detached, so detached home seekers face limited competition for dwelling type. Bedrooms skew large: 44.4% of homes have four or more bedrooms and 42.4% have three. Monthly mortgage repayments average $2,383, and at a mortgage-to-income ratio of 23.5%, carrying costs remain below the conventional 30% stress threshold compared to many premium suburbs nationally. Ownership is strong at 45.3% outright and 41.3% with a mortgage, leaving only 13.4% renting.

For Investors

Rental exposure in Urrbrae is limited, with only 13.4% of households renting, well below the national average. Vacancy sits at 6.3%, which is elevated relative to most SA suburbs and warrants caution for investors reliant on immediate tenant placement. Development activity is modest at 16 applications over the past 12 months, mostly alterations and roof work on existing homes rather than new supply, so the stock is stable but not expanding. The 75.1% resident retention rate indicates low voluntary turnover among owner-occupiers, which historically correlates with price support between transactions. The 15.7% median price decline from Q1 2025 to Q1 2026 is a notable data point to track when assessing entry timing.

Development Activity

Total DAs

91

Last 12 Months

21

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+50.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
11
Swimming Pool / Spa
6
Tree Removal
5
Deck / Pergola / Patio
4
Garage / Carport / Shed
3
Commercial / Industrial
2
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
2
Roofing
1

Demographics

The median age of 44 is 4.0 years above the national figure, reflecting an older, settled professional cohort. University qualifications reach 62.3%, which is 32.2 percentage points higher than the national average, among the highest concentration in SA. Overseas-born residents account for 29.9%, about 8.3 percentage points above the national baseline. English ancestry leads (402 residents), followed by Chinese (132) and Scottish (116). The top non-English languages are Mandarin (32 speakers), Afrikaans (13) and Cantonese (12), consistent with the Chinese ancestry presence. Average household size of 2.8 is 0.3 above national, and 40.5% of families are couples with children versus 25.1% couples without children, pointing to a family-oriented composition at higher income levels.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.0%
15-24
13.1%
25-44
19.4%
45-64
27.8%
65+
21.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
13.2%
3 bed
42.4%
4+ bed
44.4%

Dwelling Structure

90.2%

Houses

6.3%

Townhouse

3.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 44.8% Mortgage 40.8% Rent 13.3% Other 1.1%

Urrbrae's housing stock is overwhelmingly separate houses at 90.2%, a proportion higher than most Adelaide suburbs and consistent with its detached-dominant identity signal. Apartments make up just 3.4% and semi-detached dwellings 6.3%, giving buyers almost no alternative to the house market. Large homes dominate: 44.4% have four or more bedrooms and 42.4% have three, compared to a national mix that includes far more two-bedroom dwellings. Outright owners at 45.3% outnumber mortgage holders at 41.3%, a tenure profile typical of longer-established, high-equity suburbs. Rent-to-income of 21.5% and mortgage-to-income of 23.5% both sit below stress thresholds, confirming that income levels absorb housing costs more comfortably here than in lower-income markets.

Mortgage / mo

$2,383

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$505

Census 2021

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$907

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.3%

Unoccupied

26

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
32
Afrikaans
13
Canton
12

Ancestry

English
402
Chinese
132
Scottish
116
Other
94
Irish
87
German
68

Household Composition

47.3%

Couples with children

38.1%

Couples, no children

13.7%

Single parent

315

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the largest employer at 18.8% of workers (78 residents), followed closely by Professional and Technical services at 17.3% (72) and Education at 13.2% (55). These three sectors together account for nearly half of local employment, reflecting the suburb's professional character. By occupation, Professionals (208) form the dominant group, well ahead of Managers (89) and Clerical/Admin workers (73). Personal weekly income of $907 is above the SA median, supported by a full-time employment rate of 60.8% among the labour force. Unemployment is 5.4%, consistent with national levels and higher than some comparable premium suburbs, partly because the participation rate of 59.5% reflects a large share of retirees and students. Household weekly income of $2,346 sits in the 89.2nd percentile nationally, meaning fewer than 11% of Australian households earn more.

Unemployment

5.2%

Labour Force

542

Unemployed

28

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

58.2%

Part-time

37.5%

Participation

62.0%

Employed

514

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 208
Managers 89
Clerical/Admin 73
Community/Personal 47
Sales 44
Trades 24
Labourers 21
Machinery/Drivers 3

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.8%
Professional/Tech 17.3%
Education 13.2%
Public Admin 7.2%
Manufacturing 5.5%

University

62.3%

Postgraduate

17.6%

Born Overseas

29.9%

Dwellings

379

Transport to Work

Car dependence is pronounced, with 84.7% of residents driving to work, and only 5.6% using public transport compared to higher modal shares in Adelaide's inner suburbs. Walking and cycling account for 3.4% of commutes. Crime is low at a rate of 17.8 incidents per 1,000 residents, placing Urrbrae among the safer SA suburbs and consistent with its low-crime-rate identity signal. Only 2.7% of residents (29 people) need daily assistance, below the national average for suburbs with a median age of 44. Volunteering reaches 23.6% of residents, above the national norm and reflecting the community engagement typical of high-education, high-income areas. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary, so families rely on institutions in adjacent areas such as Mitcham and Unley, though the suburb's proximity to Flinders University campus gives tertiary access within reach.

Drive

63.0%

Public Transport

4.2%

Walk / Cycle

2.5%

Work from Home

25.7%

Growth Outlook

Urrbrae's population of 1,070 occupies a small, constrained 1.74 km2 footprint with limited room for residential expansion. Development applications over the past 12 months number only 16, almost all being alterations to existing dwellings rather than new builds, so net dwelling additions will be minimal. The 75.1% resident retention rate signals limited voluntary churn, meaning demand is primarily driven by inward movers replacing those who leave. The high university-educated share of 62.3%, compared to 30.1% nationally, attracts residents tied to nearby Flinders University and major health precincts, providing structural demand anchors beyond general market cycles.

Population trend: Mitcham council area

Urrbrae sits in the Mitcham council area. These are the council area's residents, not Urrbrae's.

Residents 2025

71,267

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.9%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

19

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

17.8

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Urrbrae compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 28%
Household Income
Top 11%
Rent Level
Top 5%
Apartments
Top 14%
Renters
Bottom 45%
Uni Educated
Top 3%
Public Transport
Top 32%
Born Overseas
Top 14%
Density
Top 18%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Urrbrae?

No schools are recorded within the Urrbrae suburb boundary in this dataset. Families typically access schools in neighbouring suburbs such as Mitcham and Unley. The suburb's proximity to Flinders University gives tertiary access, and the local population holds university qualifications at 62.3%, which is 32.2 points above the national figure.

Is Urrbrae safe?

Urrbrae records a crime rate of 17.8 incidents per 1,000 residents based on 19 total incidents, placing it among the lower-crime SA suburbs. Only 2.7% of residents require daily assistance, and the suburb carries a low-crime-rate identity signal in the census data, consistent with its high-income, owner-occupier profile.

How is Urrbrae's population changing?

Urrbrae's population stands at 1,070 in a constrained 1.74 km2 area with only 16 development applications in the past 12 months and minimal new dwelling creation. The 75.1% resident retention rate indicates stability rather than rapid turnover. Growth is more likely to come from within existing households than through major new supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Urrbrae on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA