Valentine
A household income percentile of 82.2 is the standout feature of Valentine, alongside a median age of 46, which is 6 years above the national figure. The suburb houses 5,773 people at 1,175.7 residents per square kilometre, yet its built form remains strongly detached: 88.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 56.1% have 4 or more bedrooms. Compared with nearby Belmont and Warners Bay, Valentine reads as a settled, higher-income, family-oriented lakeside suburb, with 33.0% working from home. Its older profile and 82.5% resident-stay rate help explain why growth is measured rather than rapid and why local demand is tied to established households rather than constant turnover.
Population
5,773
Median Age
46.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,159/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
43
Valentine suits buyers seeking established detached housing rather than an apartment-heavy market. Separate houses account for 88.0% of dwellings, while 56.1% have 4 or more bedrooms and 36.1% have 3 bedrooms, so the stock is weighted towards family-sized homes. Ownership is substantial, with 49.1% of households owning outright and 39.2% paying a mortgage. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,096, equal to 22.4% of household income, slightly below the 22.7% rent-to-income figure. Compared with its 3-bedroom stock, the larger share of 4-plus-bedroom homes points to greater upkeep and purchase costs, but this family-sized housing helps explain the low 11.2% rental share. Buyers should compare current sales in Valentine with Belmont and Warners Bay while allowing for block size, renovation quality and bedroom count.
For Buyers
Valentine suits buyers seeking established detached housing rather than an apartment-heavy market. Separate houses account for 88.0% of dwellings, while 56.1% have 4 or more bedrooms and 36.1% have 3 bedrooms, so the stock is weighted towards family-sized homes. Ownership is substantial, with 49.1% of households owning outright and 39.2% paying a mortgage. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,096, equal to 22.4% of household income, slightly below the 22.7% rent-to-income figure. Compared with its 3-bedroom stock, the larger share of 4-plus-bedroom homes points to greater upkeep and purchase costs, but this family-sized housing helps explain the low 11.2% rental share. Buyers should compare current sales in Valentine with Belmont and Warners Bay while allowing for block size, renovation quality and bedroom count.
For Investors
Valentine presents a conservative rental profile: 11.2% of households rent, weekly rent is $490 and vacancy is 4.3%. The rental share is below the 49.1% outright-ownership share, so investor demand sits within a strongly owner-occupied market rather than a large tenant pool. Development activity reached 45 applications in 12 months, indicating visible renewal that may add choice for tenants and competition for older homes. Overseas migration is the named primary driver, while the suburb's aging trajectory may favour low-maintenance, accessible stock over speculative high-density product. With rent-to-income at 22.7% and mortgage-to-income at 22.4%, the two affordability measures are close, but investors should allow for holding costs because vacancy is above 4%.
Development Activity
Total DAs
266
Last 12 Months
43
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+7.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Valentine
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Valentine's median age is 46, 6 years above the national comparison, and 2.7 people per household is 0.2 above the national figure. That older, settled profile is reinforced by an 82.5% stay rate and 17.5% turnover rate. English ancestry is reported by 2,786 people, followed by Scottish at 702 and Irish at 696, while 11.3% were born overseas, 10.3 percentage points below the national comparison. University attainment is 35.6%, 5.5 points above the national figure, suggesting a mature population with a meaningful professional base. Couples with children make up 45.3% of families and couples without children 41.5%, a near split that helps explain demand for both 4-bedroom homes and quieter downsizer-friendly streets.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
88.0%
Houses
11.4%
Townhouse
0.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Valentine's housing stock is overwhelmingly separate-house based: 88.0% separate houses is higher than the 0.6% apartment share and the 11.4% semi-detached share. Larger homes dominate, with 56.1% containing 4 or more bedrooms compared with 36.1% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is also distinctive: 49.1% own outright, 39.2% hold a mortgage and only 11.2% rent. That ownership pattern helps explain the suburb's settled feel and limits the depth of rental supply. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,096, with mortgage costs at 22.4% of household income, while rent is $490 per week and rent-to-income is 22.7%. Compared with Belmont and Warners Bay, buyers should examine dwelling age, renovation quality and block characteristics rather than assume all detached homes carry the same value.
Mortgage / mo
$2,096
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $490.
$650
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $700 · units $500
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$904
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.3%
Unoccupied
94
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
45.3%
Couples with children
41.5%
Couples, no children
12.5%
Single parent
1,738
Total families
Economy & Employment
Valentine's employment base is led by healthcare at 21.3% of industry employment, followed by education at 15.2%, construction at 11.0%, professional and technical work at 8.8% and public administration at 6.5%. This mix connects the suburb to essential services and skilled work, helping support its household income percentile of 82.2. The labour force totals 2,917 people, participation is 62.5% and unemployment is 3.4%, while 56.0% of workers are full time. Professionals number 773, ahead of trades at 394, managers at 387 and clerical or administrative workers at 385. Socioeconomic position is above the midpoint, with IRSAD at decile 8 and IRSD and IER at decile 9, although IEO is lower at decile 7. That gap suggests economic resources rank higher than education and occupation measures.
Unemployment
3.4%
Labour Force
2,917
Unemployed
99
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.0%
Part-time
38.3%
Participation
62.5%
Employed
2,818
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
35.6%
Postgraduate
8.5%
Born Overseas
11.3%
Dwellings
2,089
Transport to Work
Valentine is car-oriented but also well suited to hybrid work: 62.9% travel as car drivers, only 0.2% use public transport and 33.0% work from home. That pattern makes access to a private vehicle important for commuting and errands, while local walking and cycling accounts for 1.0%. School access is centred on Valentine Public School, a government primary school; families should check exact enrolment zones and secondary options against the address because boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries. The suburb's IRSAD decile of 8 is above the middle deciles, supporting stronger relative socioeconomic conditions, and the 16.8% volunteering rate points to useful local participation. For safety decisions, check current police and council updates alongside the address. Compared with a transit-led suburb, Valentine trades public transport convenience for detached housing and more space.
Drive
62.9%
Public Transport
0.2%
Walk / Cycle
1.0%
Work from Home
33.0%
Population Forecast
0.0%/yr
EstablishedValentine is an established, slow-growth suburb: the forecast annual trend is 0.0%, while population change across the wider area is 5.0% over 10 years. The forecast names overseas migration as the primary driver, but the local shift trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 6.6 percentage points and the working share down 6.0 points. That combination points to steady demand from established households rather than a rapid expansion of younger residents. Gentrification is scored at 0 and classified as Not gentrifying, so 45 development applications in 12 months are better read as ongoing development activity than proof of a major market reset. Affordability was broadly stable, moving from 54.4 in 2011 to 54.8 in 2021, while real income growth reached 9.8%. Compared with a high-growth corridor, Valentine is more likely to change through gradual replacement and ageing than sudden population pressure.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+54
Net Internal / yr
-23
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Valentine compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Valentine a good suburb to live in?
Valentine suits households seeking established detached housing, quieter streets and a settled social base. Its median age is 46, 88.0% of homes are separate houses and 33.0% of residents work from home. Car access matters because 62.9% drive to work, while public transport use is 0.2%.
What is the median house price in Valentine?
Valentine's current median house price should be checked against recent comparable sales before making an offer. The suburb is strongly detached, with 88.0% separate houses and 56.1% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Ownership is high at 49.1% outright and 39.2% with a mortgage, so dwelling size and renovation quality can materially affect comparisons.
What schools are in Valentine?
Valentine Public School is the local government primary school. Families should verify the exact enrolment zone for each address and check nearby secondary options before signing a contract, because school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries. The suburb has 5,773 residents and an average household size of 2.7, making family demand a relevant consideration.
Is Valentine safe?
Safety should be assessed using current police and council information for the specific address, including recent incidents and local conditions. Valentine has 5,773 residents across 4.91 square kilometres, and 62.9% of workers drive, so traffic routes and parking areas may matter as much as general suburb impressions. Visit at different times before deciding.
Is Valentine good for property investment?
Valentine can suit a long-term, lower-turnover investment strategy, but it is not a high-rental-share market. Weekly rent is $490, vacancy is 4.3% and only 11.2% of households rent, compared with 49.1% owning outright. Development activity reached 45 applications in 12 months, so investors should assess future competition, maintenance and tenant appeal rather than rely on rent alone.
How is Valentine's population changing?
Valentine's growth outlook is measured rather than rapid. The forecast annual trend is 0.0%, while population change across the wider area is 5.0% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 6.6 percentage points and the working share down 6.0 points. Overseas migration is identified as the primary driver, so change is likely to come through gradual household replacement.
What development is happening in Valentine?
Development activity reached 45 applications over 12 months, including new dwelling structures, demolition and earthworks. The practical effect will depend on approvals and construction timing. Buyers and investors should check address-level impacts, especially where 88.0% of homes are already separate houses and 56.1% have 4 or more bedrooms.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Valentine on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map