Valla Beach
A high 57.3% of homes in Valla Beach are owned outright, while the median age is 55, or 15.0 years above the national figure. The 1,455-resident coastal suburb covers 3.33 square kilometres and has a density of 436.6 people per square kilometre. Its character is shaped by detached housing, smaller households averaging 2.1 people and a 19.0% work-from-home rate. Compared with nearby Nambucca Heads, Valla Beach reads as a smaller, lower-density residential base, with 92.6% separate houses and just 0.9% apartments. That combination suits buyers seeking a settled coastal setting, but the 36.9% rent-to-income and 34.1% mortgage-to-income figures make affordability worth testing carefully.
Local council: Nambucca Valley
Population
1,455
Median Age
55.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,084/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
23
Valla Beach suits buyers prioritising a conventional detached home, because 92.6% of dwellings are separate houses and 42.2% have 3 bedrooms, while another 31.2% have 4 or more. The reported mortgage payment is $1,600 a month and weekly rent is $400, but affordability is not automatically comfortable: mortgage costs equal 34.1% of household income and rent equals 36.9%. The average household has 2.1 people, 0.4 below the national comparison, so larger homes may be used by couples, downsizers or occasional visitors rather than full-time family demand. Compared with apartment-oriented coastal areas, the 0.9% apartment share means buyers should focus on land, maintenance and insurance as well as purchase price.
For Buyers
Valla Beach suits buyers prioritising a conventional detached home, because 92.6% of dwellings are separate houses and 42.2% have 3 bedrooms, while another 31.2% have 4 or more. The reported mortgage payment is $1,600 a month and weekly rent is $400, but affordability is not automatically comfortable: mortgage costs equal 34.1% of household income and rent equals 36.9%. The average household has 2.1 people, 0.4 below the national comparison, so larger homes may be used by couples, downsizers or occasional visitors rather than full-time family demand. Compared with apartment-oriented coastal areas, the 0.9% apartment share means buyers should focus on land, maintenance and insurance as well as purchase price.
For Investors
Valla Beach has a small rental base: 17.0% of occupied dwellings are rented, below the 57.3% owned outright share. Weekly rent is $400, while the 9.7% vacancy rate is a material buffer for tenants and a risk for landlords because empty periods can weaken annual yield. Detached houses dominate at 92.6%, creating a clear family-home investment profile rather than an apartment strategy; 42.2% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 31.2% have 4 or more. Development activity reached 20 applications over 12 months, including secondary dwellings, dual occupancy and subdivision, which may gradually add competing stock. Investors should weigh this supply pipeline against the suburb's low 3.8% unemployment rate and 46.4% participation rate.
Development Activity
Total DAs
114
Last 12 Months
23
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-11.5%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Valla Beach has an older resident profile: the median age is 55, 15.0 years above the national comparison. University qualification attainment is 32.0%, 1.9 percentage points above the national figure, while 14.4% of residents were born overseas, 7.2 points below the national comparison. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry are prominent, with counts of 701, 233 and 186 respectively; German ancestry adds 79. No religion is the largest reported affiliation at 696 people, ahead of Christianity at 599. Household size averages 2.1, or 0.4 below the national comparison, helping explain why couples without children account for 57.9% of families. The settled feel is reinforced by 76.2% staying at the same address, versus 23.8% turnover.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
92.6%
Houses
5.8%
Townhouse
0.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Valla Beach's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached: 92.6% separate houses compared with 0.9% apartments and 5.8% semi-detached dwellings. Tenure is ownership-heavy, with 57.3% owned outright, 25.0% under mortgage and 17.0% rented. The mix of 42.2% three-bedroom and 31.2% four-bedroom-plus homes supports family living, although an average household size of 2.1 suggests many properties are occupied by smaller households. Cost pressure remains important because the reported mortgage payment is $1,600 monthly, rent is $400 weekly, mortgage costs reach 34.1% of income and rent reaches 36.9%. Compared with apartment-rich markets, maintenance, insurance and land exposure matter more for local owners.
Mortgage / mo
$1,600
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.
$530
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $580 · units $365
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$597
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
9.7%
Unoccupied
68
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
36.9% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
34.1% stressed
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
29.2%
Couples with children
57.9%
Couples, no children
14.4%
Single parent
411
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Valla Beach's leading industry at 27.7%, or 112 workers, followed by Education at 17.1% and 69 workers. Construction contributes 10.4% and 42 workers, Public Administration 10.1% and 41, while Retail accounts for 6.4% and 26. Healthcare's share is higher than Retail's because the local employment base is tied more strongly to care and public-service functions than consumer trade. Occupations reinforce that pattern: Professionals number 144, Community and Personal Service workers 99, Clerical and Administrative workers 72, Managers 66 and Trades workers 64. The unemployment rate is 3.8% among a labour force of 581, but participation is 46.4%, reflecting the suburb's median age of 55 and 598 people outside the labour force. The 47.4% full-time rate also fits an older workforce with substantial part-time and non-workforce participation.
Unemployment
3.8%
Labour Force
581
Unemployed
22
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
47.4%
Part-time
44.0%
Participation
46.4%
Employed
559
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
32.0%
Postgraduate
6.5%
Born Overseas
14.4%
Dwellings
636
Transport to Work
Valla Beach is easiest to navigate by car: 72.0% of residents drive to work, compared with 0.6% using public transport and 2.3% walking or cycling. A further 19.0% work from home, which can reduce commuting pressure but increases the importance of reliable internet and suitable home space. Families should check nearby primary and secondary options against the exact address, enrolment zone and travel time, since school catchments can cross suburb boundaries. Volunteering is 20.9%, supporting local participation, while 6.4% of residents need assistance with core activities, a relevant consideration for ageing households. With a median age of 55, Valla Beach is older than the national comparison by 15.0 years and may suit residents valuing quiet streets over frequent public transport.
Drive
72.0%
Public Transport
0.6%
Walk / Cycle
2.3%
Work from Home
19.0%
Growth Outlook
Valla Beach's current growth signal is incremental rather than apartment-led. The suburb has 1,455 residents across 3.33 square kilometres, with density of 436.6 people per square kilometre, and 20 development applications were recorded over 12 months. The applications include secondary dwellings, dual occupancy and subdivision, so additional capacity is more likely to arrive through small-scale infill than a major tower project. That expectation is supported by the existing housing pattern: 92.6% of dwellings are separate houses and only 0.9% are apartments. Compared with a denser coastal centre such as Nambucca Heads, buyers should assess whether local development improves housing choice without changing the low-rise character. Population stability also matters, with 76.2% staying at the same address versus 23.8% turnover.
Population trend: Nambucca Valley council area
Valla Beach sits in the Nambucca Valley council area. These are the council area's residents, not Valla Beach's.
Residents 2025
21,237
Growth, 5 yr average
+0.9%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.9%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Valla Beach compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Valla Beach a good suburb to live in?
Valla Beach may suit residents seeking a low-rise coastal setting, with 92.6% separate houses, 57.3% owned outright and a median age of 55. Car dependence is high at 72.0%, so inspect access to services, shops and transport before deciding.
What is the median house price in Valla Beach?
A current median house price is not stated for Valla Beach, so buyers should obtain recent local sales evidence before making an offer. Relevant housing measures include $400 weekly rent, a reported $1,600 monthly mortgage payment and 92.6% separate houses.
What schools are in Valla Beach?
Families should check nearby primary and secondary options against the exact address, enrolment zone and travel time, because school catchments can cross suburb boundaries. Valla Beach has 1,455 residents, but population size does not identify which schools serve a particular property.
Is Valla Beach safe?
A definitive safety rating cannot be given without a current suburb-specific crime rate. Check NSW Police information and inspect a prospective street at different times; Valla Beach has 72.0% car commuting and a median age of 55, which describe lifestyle more than safety.
Is Valla Beach good for property investment?
Valla Beach can suit a selective landlord, but the numbers call for caution. Rent is $400 a week, vacancy is 9.7% and only 17.0% of dwellings are rented, while 92.6% are separate houses. Twenty development applications in 12 months may add competing stock.
How is Valla Beach's population changing?
Valla Beach currently has 1,455 residents. Change appears likely to be gradual: 20 development applications were recorded over 12 months, while 76.2% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 23.8%. The median age of 55 means ageing and household turnover will shape demand.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Valla Beach on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map