NSW 2448 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Valla

A 48-year median age, 100.0% separate-house share and 21.7% working from home give Valla a settled, low-density profile. Its population is 1,052 across 80.68 sq km, with the median age 8.0 years above the national comparison. Compared with busier Nambucca Heads, Valla is more spread out and oriented towards detached homes, while nearby Macksville provides a more conventional town-centre setting. Household income sits at the 53.1 percentile, close to the national midpoint, and 44.1% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms. The combination points to established households, space-oriented buyers and a stronger owner-occupier base than a typical apartment or rental market.

Local council: Nambucca Valley (80% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)

Valla urban fabric map

Population

1,052

Median Age

48.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,617/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

15

80.68 km²· 13 people/km²· Family income $1,851/wk

Valla suits buyers prioritising land, detached housing and larger floor plans over apartment convenience. All recorded dwellings are separate houses, while 44.1% have four or more bedrooms compared with 34.6% with three bedrooms. The typical monthly mortgage repayment is $1,950 against a median personal income of $674 per week, and mortgage costs equal 27.9% of household income, below common mortgage-stress thresholds. Compared with apartment-heavy coastal markets, the housing choice is higher in space but may involve longer trips for services. Buyers should assess road access, maintenance costs and flood or bushfire considerations at the individual property level.

For Buyers

Valla suits buyers prioritising land, detached housing and larger floor plans over apartment convenience. All recorded dwellings are separate houses, while 44.1% have four or more bedrooms compared with 34.6% with three bedrooms. The typical monthly mortgage repayment is $1,950 against a median personal income of $674 per week, and mortgage costs equal 27.9% of household income, below common mortgage-stress thresholds. Compared with apartment-heavy coastal markets, the housing choice is higher in space but may involve longer trips for services. Buyers should assess road access, maintenance costs and flood or bushfire considerations at the individual property level.

For Investors

Valla has a small rental sector, with 10.0% of households renting, weekly rent of $310 and a vacancy rate of 5.4%. Compared with heavily rented markets, that lower renter share can mean a narrower tenant pool, although it may also reflect strong owner occupation and longer household tenure. Fourteen development applications were recorded over 12 months, indicating ongoing property activity but not a large construction pipeline. The 19.2% rent-to-income ratio suggests moderate rental affordability, while 83.1% of residents stayed at the same address over the relevant period, supporting a relatively settled local base. Investors should test achievable rents, tenant demand and resale liquidity rather than relying on vacancy alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

130

Last 12 Months

15

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+15.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
9
Swimming Pool / Spa
7
Garage / Carport / Shed
7
Commercial / Industrial
2
Other
1
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1
New Dwelling
1

Demographics

Valla's median age of 48 is 8.0 years above the national comparison, reinforcing its aging-resident profile. University attainment is 23.4%, which is 6.7 percentage points below the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 10.1%, or 11.5 points lower. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry are the largest recorded backgrounds at 480, 143 and 122 people respectively. No religion accounts for 493 people and Christianity 418. Household composition is also established: 50.3% of families are couples without children, compared with 41.3% couples with children. Compared with Nambucca Heads, Valla has a more settled and Anglo-leaning population profile, with 83.1% remaining at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.2%
15-24
10.1%
25-44
17.7%
45-64
35.4%
65+
20.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.4%
2 bed
15.9%
3 bed
34.6%
4+ bed
44.1%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 44.6% Mortgage 44.6% Rent 10.0% Other 0.8%

Valla is overwhelmingly a detached-house market, with 100.0% of dwellings recorded as separate houses. Tenure is evenly split between outright ownership and mortgages, both at 44.6%, while renting accounts for only 10.0%. Larger homes dominate: 44.1% have four or more bedrooms, compared with 34.6% with three bedrooms and 15.9% with two. Mortgage repayments average $1,950 per month, representing 27.9% of household income, while rent takes 19.2% of income. The four-plus-bedroom share is higher than the three-bedroom share, so Valla's housing stock is more space-oriented than compact regional markets. Compared with Nambucca Heads, buyers should expect a more dispersed, house-led environment.

Mortgage / mo

$1,950

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $310.

$530

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $580 · units $365

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$674

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.4%

Unoccupied

21

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.9%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
480
Scottish
143
Irish
122
Ancestry NS
56
Other
42
German
41

Household Composition

41.3%

Couples with children

50.3%

Couples, no children

8.4%

Single parent

298

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Valla's leading industry at 19.3%, employing 70 people, followed by Construction at 12.2% and 44 people, Education at 11.0% and 40 people, Agriculture at 9.9% and 36 people, and Manufacturing at 7.5% and 27 people. Healthcare's share is higher than Construction's, consistent with an older resident base and demand for care-related services. Managers number 96, Professionals 88 and Trades 77, with Community and Personal Service workers at 73 and Labourers at 49. The unemployment rate is 5.1%, participation is 61.3% and the full-time employment rate is 52.2%. Compared with a purely retirement-oriented locality, the mix of trades, agriculture and professional work gives Valla a broader employment base.

Unemployment

5.1%

Labour Force

533

Unemployed

27

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

52.2%

Part-time

42.3%

Participation

61.3%

Employed

506

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Managers 96
Professionals 88
Trades 77
Community/Personal 73
Labourers 49
Clerical/Admin 47
Sales 37
Machinery/Drivers 27

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.3%
Construction 12.2%
Education 11.0%
Agriculture 9.9%
Manufacturing 7.5%

University

23.4%

Postgraduate

5.0%

Born Overseas

10.1%

Dwellings

367

Transport to Work

Valla's 80.68 sq km footprint and density of 13.0 residents per sq km create a lower-density lifestyle than nearby regional town centres. Daily mobility is strongly car-based, with 70.3% driving to work, while 21.7% work from home and only 2.7% walk or cycle. That pattern supports larger homes and flexible work but makes reliable vehicle access important. Families should confirm school choices, enrolment zones and bus routes against the exact address because travel times can vary across the broad locality. Volunteering reaches 19.2%, and 6.2% of residents need assistance with core activities, so local support networks and access to healthcare are practical considerations. Compared with Nambucca Heads, Valla offers more space and less urban intensity but fewer walkable daily connections.

Drive

70.3%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

2.7%

Work from Home

21.7%

Growth Outlook

Valla's growth outlook appears incremental, shaped by a settled population of 1,052, low residential turnover of 16.9% and 83.1% of residents remaining at the same address. Fourteen development applications in 12 months point to continued alterations, dwelling work and small-scale property activity rather than a major construction surge. Compared with larger regional centres, this is a slower-changing housing market, where growth is more likely to come through gradual turnover and improvements to existing homes than rapid estate expansion. The 2.7-person average household size and 44.1% share of four-plus-bedroom homes suggest that future demand will depend on family households, downsizers and lifestyle buyers choosing space over density.

Population trend: Nambucca Valley council area

About 80% of Valla sits in Nambucca Valley; the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not Valla's.

Residents 2025

21,237

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.9%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.9%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Valla compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 28%
Household Income
Top 47%
Rent Level
Top 36%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 35%
Uni Educated
Bottom 49%
Born Overseas
Bottom 30%
Density
Top 40%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Valla a good suburb to live in?

Valla suits residents seeking detached homes, larger blocks and a quieter setting. The median age is 48, density is 13.0 people per sq km and 100.0% of recorded dwellings are separate houses. Compared with busier regional centres, daily life is more car-dependent, with 70.3% driving to work.

What is the median house price in Valla?

Valla's median house price is best confirmed through recent settled sales rather than a broad estimate. Local affordability markers include a $1,950 monthly mortgage and $310 weekly rent, while 44.6% of homes are owned outright and 44.6% are mortgaged. With 100.0% separate houses, sale mix can influence the median.

What schools are in Valla?

School choices should be checked against the exact Valla address and current enrolment zones. The suburb covers 80.68 sq km at 13.0 residents per sq km, so travel times can vary between pockets. Families should compare school sectors, bus routes, intake rules and practical morning travel before relying on a nearby property listing.

Is Valla safe?

Assess safety using current local reports and the exact street rather than assuming every part of a broad locality is the same. Valla has a density of 13.0 residents per sq km across 80.68 sq km, and 70.3% of workers drive, so lighting, road conditions and distance to services are relevant practical checks for buyers and renters.

Is Valla good for property investment?

Valla may suit investors seeking detached housing and a settled owner-occupier base, but the rental pool is relatively small at 10.0%. Weekly rent is $310, vacancy is 5.4% and 14 development applications were recorded in 12 months. Compared with higher-rental markets, investors should pay closer attention to tenant depth and resale liquidity.

How is Valla's population changing?

Valla has a settled population of 1,052, with 83.1% of residents staying at the same address and turnover of 16.9%. That points to gradual change rather than rapid churn. The 48-year median age and 2.7-person average household size suggest future demand may be shaped by established households, downsizers and lifestyle buyers.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Valla on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW