NSW 2777 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Valley Heights

An older, high-income detached-house pocket, Valley Heights has 1,188 residents across 2.18 square kilometres, giving it a density of 544 residents per square kilometre. The median age is 44, which is 4 years above the national benchmark, while household income sits at the 81.7th percentile. Housing is overwhelmingly separate houses at 96.8%, and 49.2% of homes have four or more bedrooms. That profile suits established households more than apartment-oriented demand. For buyers comparing Valley Heights with nearby Springwood or Faulconbridge, its smaller scale, strong owner-occupier base and high work-from-home rate are defining differences.

Local council: Blue Mountains

Valley Heights urban fabric map

Population

1,188

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,144/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

9

2.18 km²· 544 people/km²· Family income $2,506/wk

Homebuyers are choosing almost exclusively detached stock, with separate houses accounting for 96.8% of dwellings and semi-detached homes only 3.2%. Larger properties are common: 49.2% have four or more bedrooms and 40.5% have three bedrooms, creating more options for families, home offices and multigenerational use. The 45.7% outright-owned share is above the 44.3% mortgage share, indicating a settled market rather than one dominated by recent buyers. Monthly mortgage repayments are $2,123 and mortgage costs equal 22.9% of household income, while weekly rent is $400. Compared with denser housing markets, buyers should expect less apartment choice and stronger reliance on cars.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing almost exclusively detached stock, with separate houses accounting for 96.8% of dwellings and semi-detached homes only 3.2%. Larger properties are common: 49.2% have four or more bedrooms and 40.5% have three bedrooms, creating more options for families, home offices and multigenerational use. The 45.7% outright-owned share is above the 44.3% mortgage share, indicating a settled market rather than one dominated by recent buyers. Monthly mortgage repayments are $2,123 and mortgage costs equal 22.9% of household income, while weekly rent is $400. Compared with denser housing markets, buyers should expect less apartment choice and stronger reliance on cars.

For Investors

Valley Heights is better suited to a low-turnover, owner-occupier-led strategy than a rental-market approach built around deep tenant demand. Only 9.9% of households rent, which is lower than the 45.7% outright-owned share, while weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 3.1%. Nine development applications were recorded over 12 months, including a dwelling alteration, swimming pool and service-station proposal, suggesting modest local activity rather than a large pipeline of new dwellings. The employment base is relatively defensive because healthcare, education and public administration together account for 47.2% of local industry employment. Investors should prioritise tenant appeal, property condition and resale depth over headline rental yield.

Development Activity

Total DAs

53

Last 12 Months

9

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-10.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
9
Signage / Advertising
2
Swimming Pool / Spa
2
Commercial / Industrial
2
Garage / Carport / Shed
1
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1
Subdivision
1
Change of Use
1

Demographics

Valley Heights has a mature demographic profile, with a median age of 44, or 4 years above the national comparison. University attainment is 37.4%, which is 7.3 percentage points above the national figure, while the overseas-born share is 14.3%, or 7.3 points below it. Average household size is 2.6, slightly higher than the national comparison by 0.1. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry are prominent, with counts of 569, 213 and 147 respectively. Christianity is recorded for 606 residents and no religion for 504. Compared with nearby Springwood and Faulconbridge, the suburb reads as more settled and Anglo-leaning, partly because 87.6% of residents stayed at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.8%
15-24
10.7%
25-44
22.1%
45-64
28.2%
65+
21.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
10.3%
3 bed
40.5%
4+ bed
49.2%

Dwelling Structure

96.8%

Houses

3.2%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 45.7% Mortgage 44.3% Rent 9.9%

The housing stock is strongly detached and family-oriented: 96.8% of dwellings are separate houses, compared with 3.2% that are semi-detached. Four or more bedrooms account for 49.2% of homes, a higher share than the 40.5% with three bedrooms, while 10.3% have two bedrooms. Tenure is unusually owner-focused, with 45.7% owned outright and 44.3% held with a mortgage, both well above the 9.9% renting share. Mortgage costs average $2,123 per month and represent 22.9% of household income; rent averages $400 per week and represents 18.7% of income. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, Valley Heights provides more land-based housing but fewer compact rental options.

Mortgage / mo

$2,123

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $400.

$720

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $760

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$912

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.1%

Unoccupied

14

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.9%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
569
Irish
213
Scottish
147
Other
82
German
49
Italian
34

Household Composition

43.9%

Couples with children

44.2%

Couples, no children

10.8%

Single parent

362

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the largest local industry at 18.8%, followed by education at 17.4%, public administration at 11.0%, construction at 8.5% and professional and technical services at 6.3%. Healthcare employment, at 84 people, is higher than education at 78, helping explain the suburb's relatively defensive workforce mix. Occupations are led by professionals at 168 people, followed by managers at 89, clerical and administrative workers at 86, trades at 80 and community and personal service workers at 62. Labour-force participation is 62.9%, full-time employment is 56.8% and unemployment is 3.3%, below the level associated with a weaker local labour market. The combination of established households and essential-service industries supports income resilience.

Unemployment

3.3%

Labour Force

613

Unemployed

20

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

56.8%

Part-time

32.5%

Participation

62.9%

Employed

593

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 168
Managers 89
Clerical/Admin 86
Trades 80
Community/Personal 62
Sales 45
Labourers 43
Machinery/Drivers 21

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.8%
Education 17.4%
Public Admin 11.0%
Construction 8.5%
Professional/Tech 6.3%

University

37.4%

Postgraduate

10.8%

Born Overseas

14.3%

Dwellings

443

Transport to Work

Daily life is strongly car-oriented: 49.7% of residents drive to work, compared with 1.4% using public transport and 0.6% walking or cycling. That difference is substantial, although the 44.9% working-from-home rate reduces commuting pressure for many households. Valley Heights covers 2.18 square kilometres at a density of 544 residents per square kilometre, giving it a low-scale suburban feel despite its proximity to larger Blue Mountains centres. Community participation is supported by an 18.3% volunteering rate, while 4.7% of residents need assistance with core activities. Compared with transit-focused suburbs, the practical advantage is space and quiet; the trade-off is higher dependence on private vehicles for regular services and connections.

Drive

49.7%

Public Transport

1.4%

Walk / Cycle

0.6%

Work from Home

44.9%

Growth Outlook

Growth appears measured rather than driven by rapid population turnover. Valley Heights has 1,188 residents, while 87.6% stayed at the same address and turnover was 12.4%, making residential stability higher than movement. Nine development applications over 12 months indicate some activity, but recent proposals centre on a dwelling alteration, swimming pool and service station rather than a major new estate. The 96.8% separate-house share also limits the speed at which housing capacity can change compared with higher-density release areas. This pattern supports gradual infill and renovation-led change, with demand likely to remain tied to established households, larger homes and access to the wider Blue Mountains corridor.

Population trend: Blue Mountains council area

Valley Heights sits in the Blue Mountains council area. These are the council area's residents, not Valley Heights's.

Residents 2025

79,236

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.5%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Valley Heights compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 27%
Household Income
Top 18%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 35%
Uni Educated
Top 22%
Public Transport
Bottom 29%
Born Overseas
Top 50%
Density
Top 19%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Valley Heights a good suburb to live in?

It suits households seeking detached space and a quieter setting: 96.8% of dwellings are separate houses, 44.9% work from home and 49.7% drive to work. Car dependence is higher than public transport use at 1.4%, so commuting needs and access to daily services should be checked before moving.

What is the median house price in Valley Heights?

A current median should be checked against recent settled sales because house prices can move quickly. Local stock is 96.8% separate houses, with 49.2% containing four or more bedrooms, so compare at least the same dwelling type, bedroom count and land setting rather than mixing unlike properties.

What schools are in Valley Heights?

School options should be confirmed by exact address, year level and enrolment zone. Valley Heights has 1,188 residents and a detached-house profile of 96.8%, but families should compare nearby government, Catholic and independent choices for travel time, placement rules and available year levels before signing a lease or contract.

Is Valley Heights safe?

Use current NSW Police incident records for the specific street and compare nearby locations at different times of day. Valley Heights covers 2.18 square kilometres at 544 residents per square kilometre, but density and population size do not establish safety on their own. Check lighting, access routes and the immediate surroundings as well.

Is Valley Heights good for property investment?

It may suit a low-turnover, owner-occupier-led strategy rather than a high-yield rental thesis. Renting is 9.9%, vacancy is 3.1% and weekly rent is $400, while 9 development applications were recorded over 12 months. The renter base is lower than outright ownership at 45.7%, so tenant depth and resale demand deserve careful checking.

How is Valley Heights's population changing?

The current pattern looks relatively stable: 87.6% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 12.4%. Nine development applications over 12 months indicate some activity, but recent proposals include a home alteration, swimming pool and service station rather than a large new estate. That is a slower-change profile than a major release area.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Valley Heights on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW