SA 5093 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Valley View

The suburb has 6,405 residents, a median age of 39, and 94.7% of dwellings are separate houses. Its overseas-born share is 32.5%, 10.9 percentage points above the national figure, while household size is 2.6, just 0.1 higher than nationally. Compared with nearby Modbury, Valley View's 94.7% detached share gives it a more house-focused search profile. That mix suits established households, but the price jump makes borrowing capacity central to a purchase decision.

Valley View urban fabric map

Population

6,405

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,483/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

93

Median House

$920K

First quarter 2026

2.92 km²· 2,190.3 people/km²· Family income $1,708/wk

Housing is strongly detached, with 94.7% of dwellings separate houses compared with 3.6% apartments. The typical format is a three-bedroom home, representing 69.5% of dwellings, while 23.6% have four or more bedrooms. A listed monthly mortgage cost of $1,500 and mortgage-to-income measure of 23.4% suggest borrowing remains manageable for some households, although buyers should test repayments against their own deposit, rate and income.

For Buyers

Housing is strongly detached, with 94.7% of dwellings separate houses compared with 3.6% apartments. The typical format is a three-bedroom home, representing 69.5% of dwellings, while 23.6% have four or more bedrooms. A listed monthly mortgage cost of $1,500 and mortgage-to-income measure of 23.4% suggest borrowing remains manageable for some households, although buyers should test repayments against their own deposit, rate and income.

For Investors

Valley View's 20.7% renting share is lower than its 42.4% mortgage share and 36.3% outright ownership rate, so the market is more owner-occupied than heavily rental-driven. Median rent is $345 a week and vacancy is 5.2%, which may reduce immediate leasing pressure but also signals that tenant competition should be assessed carefully by dwelling type. Rents have grown 28.0%, creating a stronger income-growth story than the current vacancy figure alone suggests. Development activity reached 92 applications in 12 months, while overseas migration is the primary growth driver. These factors can support demand, but new infill may create more competition between similar homes.

Development Activity

Total DAs

416

Last 12 Months

93

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+55.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
44
Tree Removal
25
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
24
Garage / Carport / Shed
16
New Dwelling
16
Deck / Pergola / Patio
13
Fencing
7
Swimming Pool / Spa
3

Demographics

Valley View's median age is 39, one year below the national figure, with an average household size of 2.6 that is 0.1 higher than nationally. University attainment is 33.3%, or 3.2 percentage points above the national comparison, while 32.5% of residents were born overseas, 10.9 points above the national share. English ancestry accounts for 2,042 people, followed by Other at 1,124, German at 519, Indian at 446 and Scottish at 435. Residential stability is relatively strong, with 81.6% staying at the same address and turnover at 18.4%. Punjabi, Guj, Arabic, Italian and Hindi are represented, supporting a broader cultural mix than the age profile alone might suggest.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.4%
15-24
11.9%
25-44
28.2%
45-64
21.7%
65+
20.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.5%
2 bed
6.3%
3 bed
69.5%
4+ bed
23.6%

Dwelling Structure

94.7%

Houses

1.7%

Townhouse

3.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 36.3% Mortgage 42.4% Rent 20.7% Other 0.6%

The 42.4% mortgage share is higher than the 36.3% outright ownership share, indicating that many owners remain exposed to repayment conditions. Renting accounts for 20.7%, while weekly rent is $345. The housing stock is substantially family-house oriented: 69.5% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms and 23.6% have 4 or more, compared with only 6.3% with 2 bedrooms. This is a more detached profile than apartment-led locations, so buyers prioritising land and established house layouts may find the suburb more suitable than downsizer-focused alternatives.

Mortgage / mo

$1,500

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$345

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$696

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.2%

Unoccupied

132

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.4%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
189
Guj
70
Arabic
67
Italian
56
Hindi
45
Urdu
35

Ancestry

English
2,042
Other
1,124
German
519
Indian
446
Scottish
435
Italian
419

Household Composition

41.5%

Couples with children

38.2%

Couples, no children

18.3%

Single parent

1,832

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Valley View's largest industry at 23.6%, employing 464 people, followed by Education at 11.2% and 221 people. Construction accounts for 8.6%, Manufacturing 7.2% and Public Administration 7.1%, giving the local workforce a mix of essential services, trades and public-sector employment. Professionals number 565, ahead of Trades at 471 and Community/Personal workers at 437. Labour-force participation is 60.4%, full-time employment is 57.0% and unemployment is 6.3%. Household income sits at the 46.2 percentile, below the 50th percentile midpoint. SEIFA results cluster in the 4th decile for IER, IRSD and IRSAD, with IEO at the 5th decile, suggesting education and occupation indicators are slightly stronger than broader economic and disadvantage measures.

Unemployment

6.3%

Labour Force

3,195

Unemployed

201

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
4
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

57.0%

Part-time

37.8%

Participation

60.4%

Employed

2,994

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 565
Trades 471
Community/Personal 437
Clerical/Admin 398
Labourers 318
Managers 270
Machinery/Drivers 244
Sales 240

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.6%
Education 11.2%
Construction 8.6%
Manufacturing 7.2%
Public Admin 7.1%

University

33.3%

Postgraduate

9.1%

Born Overseas

32.5%

Dwellings

2,394

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented: 77.9% drive to work, compared with 6.8% using public transport and 1.5% walking or cycling. A further 8.6% work from home, so home-office practicality may matter more than rapid transit access. Recorded crime is 39.0 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 250 incidents, while IRSAD and IRSD both sit in the 4th decile. Families should verify school catchments, year levels, travel times and sector options against the exact address, because practical access can differ across nearby northern suburbs. Compared with a transit-led location, Valley View suits residents who can rely on a car and value detached housing over short walking connections.

Drive

77.9%

Public Transport

6.8%

Walk / Cycle

1.5%

Work from Home

8.6%

Population Forecast

+0.86%/yr

(+94 people/yr)

Established

Valley View has an established growth outlook, with annual growth forecast at 0.86% and population change across the wider area running at 12.7% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the shift trajectory is Mixed. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 20, indicating gradual change rather than a fully transformed market. Rent growth of 28.0% may strengthen investor attention, although the annual trend is below faster-growth settings. Affordability is labelled Improving, with the measure moving from 51.3 in 2011 to 46.4 in 2021. A 2.2-point rise in senior share and a 0.5-point fall in young share point to demand anchored by established households.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+142

Net Internal / yr

-87

20

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +14% since 2011, Accelerating: 3% → 11%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

250

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

39.0

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Valley View compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 9%
Household Income
Bottom 46%
Rent Level
Top 29%
Apartments
Top 14%
Renters
Top 36%
Uni Educated
Top 28%
Public Transport
Top 15%
Born Overseas
Top 11%
Density
Top 7%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Valley View a good suburb to live in?

Valley View can suit buyers seeking established detached housing, with 94.7% of dwellings separate houses and a median age of 39. Car dependence is high at 77.9%, while recorded crime is 39.0 per 1,000 residents. Compared with a more transit-oriented suburb, it is better suited to households that have a car and want a conventional house setting.

What schools are in Valley View?

School choice should be checked by exact address, year level and enrolment zone, including the relevant government, Catholic and independent options. Valley View is car-oriented, with 77.9% driving to work and 6.8% using public transport, so families should compare school travel times as carefully as catchment boundaries and sector preferences.

Is Valley View safe?

Valley View recorded 250 incidents, equivalent to 39.0 offences per 1,000 residents. That rate should be compared with the specific crime categories and current rates in nearby suburbs, because a total alone does not describe the pattern or timing of incidents. The suburb's IRSAD is in the 4th decile, below the midpoint of the decile scale.

Is Valley View good for property investment?

It may suit investors seeking detached housing and overseas-migration-linked demand, but the case needs careful yield checking. Median rent is $345 a week, vacancy is 5.2%, and 20.7% of households rent, below the 42.4% mortgage share. Development activity reached 92 applications in 12 months, which may support renewal but also increase competition between similar properties.

How is Valley View's population changing?

Population change across the wider area is forecast at 12.7% over 10 years, with annual growth of 0.86%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is Mixed. Valley View's median age of 39 is 1 year below the national figure, but the senior share has risen 2.2 points and the young share has fallen 0.5 points, indicating gradual change rather than a sudden youth-led shift.

What languages are spoken in Valley View?

Punjabi is recorded for 189 people, Guj for 70, Arabic for 67, Italian for 56 and Hindi for 45. The overseas-born share is 32.5%, 10.9 percentage points above the national figure, so language needs may be broader than in a lower-migration suburb. English ancestry is also recorded for 2,042 people.

What development is occurring in Valley View?

Development activity includes 92 applications over 12 months, including proposals for 3 allotments and 3 detached dwellings in terrace arrangements. That level is higher than a quiet established pocket and points to ongoing infill pressure, although application counts do not guarantee construction. Buyers should inspect the immediate street, retaining-wall plans and likely privacy impacts before committing.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Valley View on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA