Villawood
More than half of Villawood's residents were born overseas: 53.9%, or 32.3 percentage points above the national comparison. Among 7,051 residents, the median age is 34, which is 6 years below national, while household income sits at the 11.0th percentile. Housing is detached in 73.1% of dwellings but rented in 59.5%, creating a distinctive mix of family-sized stock and renter demand. Compared with nearby Cabramatta and Fairfield, Villawood presents as a compact western Sydney suburb where cultural connections, car dependence at 62.4% and affordability pressure shape daily decisions.
Population
7,051
Median Age
34.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$951/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
45
Villawood suits buyers prioritising family-sized housing, but borrowing capacity needs close testing. Separate houses account for 73.1% of dwellings, while 40.7% have 3 bedrooms and 26.3% have 4 or more, giving family buyers more stock than the 17.9% apartment share suggests. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,167 and mortgage costs equal 52.6% of household income, which is higher than the 22.1% rent-to-income measure. Compared with a lower-debt purchase, this profile leaves less room for rate rises, repairs or reduced income, so buyers should prioritise serviceability over maximum borrowing.
For Buyers
Villawood suits buyers prioritising family-sized housing, but borrowing capacity needs close testing. Separate houses account for 73.1% of dwellings, while 40.7% have 3 bedrooms and 26.3% have 4 or more, giving family buyers more stock than the 17.9% apartment share suggests. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,167 and mortgage costs equal 52.6% of household income, which is higher than the 22.1% rent-to-income measure. Compared with a lower-debt purchase, this profile leaves less room for rate rises, repairs or reduced income, so buyers should prioritise serviceability over maximum borrowing.
For Investors
Rental demand is structurally important because 59.5% of dwellings are rented, while weekly rent is $210 and vacancy is 8.6%. That vacancy level is a key counterweight: a large renter base does not automatically mean tight leasing conditions, so investors should stress-test holding costs against slower tenanting. Development activity is also notable, with 46 applications recorded over 12 months, including a 2-dwelling attached dual occupancy and light-industry and ancillary commercial proposals. Compared with a supply-constrained market, this pipeline may increase choice and competition. The 14.1% unemployment rate adds an affordability and arrears risk, despite the suburb's renter depth.
Development Activity
Total DAs
302
Last 12 Months
45
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-8.2%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Villawood
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Villawood's population profile is younger and more internationally connected than the national pattern. The median age is 34, 6 years below national, and 53.9% of residents were born overseas, 32.3 percentage points above the national comparison. Lebanese ancestry counts 1,143 people, Vietnamese 1,022 and Chinese 643, while Arabic is the leading listed language at 831. Islam is the largest listed religion at 2,311, ahead of Christianity at 1,796 and no religion at 887. Average household size is 3.0, or 0.5 above national, which helps explain demand for 3-bedroom and larger homes. University attainment is 22.3%, 7.8 points below national, so local services and employment pathways matter alongside cultural familiarity.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
73.1%
Houses
7.2%
Townhouse
17.9%
Apartment
Tenure
Villawood has a detached-dominant but renter-majority housing structure. Separate houses make up 73.1% of dwellings, apartments 17.9% and semi-detached homes 7.2%; by tenure, 59.5% are rented, compared with 21.9% mortgaged and 16.3% owned outright. Three-bedroom homes are the largest group at 40.7%, followed by 4-plus bedrooms at 26.3% and 2-bedroom homes at 22.6%. The 8.6% vacancy rate gives renters more choice than a tightly constrained market, while mortgage costs at 52.6% of household income are higher than rent costs at 22.1%. This mismatch reflects a suburb where entry into ownership can be financially harder than finding a rental.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $210.
$550
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $650 · units $460
HH Size
3.0
Personal Income / wk
$435
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.6%
Unoccupied
188
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
52.6% stressed
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
48.4%
Couples with children
20.8%
Couples, no children
28.3%
Single parent
1,489
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads at 19.8% of workers, or 163 people, followed by education at 10.4% and 86, construction at 9.2% and 76, manufacturing at 9.1% and 75, and retail at 8.6% and 71. The main occupations are professionals at 260, machinery and drivers at 218, labourers at 202, clerical and administration at 194, and trades at 177, giving employment a broader base than a single-sector suburb. Unemployment is 14.1%, participation 31.4% and full-time work 48.8%; 741 full-time workers exceed 462 part-time workers. Household income is $951 weekly, at the 11.0th percentile and well below the national midpoint, so lower earnings remain a central constraint despite healthcare and education links.
Unemployment
14.1%
Labour Force
1,766
Unemployed
249
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
48.8%
Part-time
30.5%
Participation
31.4%
Employed
1,517
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
22.3%
Postgraduate
5.5%
Born Overseas
53.9%
Dwellings
1,993
Transport to Work
Daily mobility is car-led: 62.4% travel as car drivers, compared with 3.9% using public transport and 2.1% walking or cycling. A further 26.2% work from home, which can reduce commuting for some households but makes home space more valuable. Villawood East Public School is a government primary school, and families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across nearby suburbs. With 1 local government primary school identified, wider Fairfield-area options may matter for secondary years. For safety decisions, check current police information and visit at different times. Compared with a transit-oriented neighbourhood, Villawood's car dependence makes public transport and parking access important.
Drive
62.4%
Public Transport
3.9%
Walk / Cycle
2.1%
Work from Home
26.2%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Villawood compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Villawood a good suburb to live in?
Villawood can suit households seeking a culturally connected suburb with detached homes and established rental choice. It has 7,051 residents, a median age of 34 and 62.4% car-driver commuting. The trade-offs include 14.1% unemployment, mortgage costs equal to 52.6% of household income and limited local school provision.
What is the median house price in Villawood?
A current median house price should be checked against recent settled sales for the exact street and dwelling type. Villawood's housing mix is 73.1% separate houses, with 40.7% three-bedroom and 26.3% four-bedroom-plus homes, so like-for-like comparisons are important when assessing value.
What schools are in Villawood?
Villawood East Public School is the identified local school and is a government primary school. Families should check enrolment zones for the exact address and consider wider Fairfield-area choices for secondary years. With 1 local government primary school identified, access depends on year level and catchment.
Is Villawood safe?
Safety should be checked using current police incident information and by visiting at different times. Villawood has 7,051 residents and a density of 1,796.2 people per square kilometre, so experiences can vary by street, activity levels and access to services. Avoid relying on a suburb-wide label alone.
Is Villawood good for property investment?
It can suit investors targeting established rental demand, as 59.5% of dwellings are rented and weekly rent is $210. However, the 8.6% vacancy rate and 46 development applications in 12 months indicate competition and potential new supply. The 14.1% unemployment rate also warrants conservative arrears and vacancy assumptions.
How is Villawood's population changing?
Villawood has 7,051 residents today. Mobility is relatively stable, with 82.6% staying and 17.4% turning over, while 46 development applications over 12 months point to ongoing infill and commercial change. The 53.9% overseas-born share means future change is likely to remain culturally international as households move through the area.
What languages are spoken in Villawood?
Arabic is the leading listed language at 831 people, followed by Mandarin at 131, Canton at 96, Urdu at 43 and Hindi at 32. This language mix reflects Villawood's 53.9% overseas-born population and is relevant when choosing local services, schools and community facilities.
What development is occurring in Villawood?
There were 46 development applications over 12 months. Examples include a 2-dwelling attached dual occupancy, a light-industry change of use and ancillary commercial development. The mix suggests incremental residential infill alongside business activity, rather than only large-scale housing projects.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Villawood on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map