Vincentia
A 37.7% vacancy rate is the standout feature of Vincentia, pointing to a sizeable seasonal or occasional-use housing component alongside 3,870 residents. The suburb has a median age of 50, which is 10 years above the national figure, and its 91.6% separate-house share is reinforced by 52.1% of dwellings having four or more bedrooms. That combination suits downsizers, holiday-home owners and households wanting space, but it can make street activity and rental supply less consistent. Compared with nearby Huskisson, Vincentia presents a more established, family-scale residential pattern, while its 19.0% work-from-home share supports some local flexibility. Household income sits at the 49.3rd percentile, close to the national median, so the suburb is not uniformly affluent despite its large detached homes.
Population
3,870
Median Age
50.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,550/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
78
Vincentia is geared to buyers seeking detached space: 91.6% of homes are separate houses, and the 52.1% share of four-bedroom-plus dwellings is higher than the 36.8% share of three-bedroom homes. That configuration can work for families, multigenerational households or buyers planning a home office, although it may mean paying for more floor area than a smaller household needs. Mortgage repayments are $2,000 a month, equal to 29.8% of household income, while rent is $425 a week and rent-to-income is 27.4%. Both stress measures are flagged false, but affordability is worsening, moving from 47.2% in 2011 to 50.5% in 2021. Buyers should compare recent sales, insurance and maintenance carefully, particularly where a large block or holiday-use potential inflates the asking price.
For Buyers
Vincentia is geared to buyers seeking detached space: 91.6% of homes are separate houses, and the 52.1% share of four-bedroom-plus dwellings is higher than the 36.8% share of three-bedroom homes. That configuration can work for families, multigenerational households or buyers planning a home office, although it may mean paying for more floor area than a smaller household needs. Mortgage repayments are $2,000 a month, equal to 29.8% of household income, while rent is $425 a week and rent-to-income is 27.4%. Both stress measures are flagged false, but affordability is worsening, moving from 47.2% in 2011 to 50.5% in 2021. Buyers should compare recent sales, insurance and maintenance carefully, particularly where a large block or holiday-use potential inflates the asking price.
For Investors
Investor appeal is shaped by unusual vacancy rather than a straightforward shortage story. The 37.7% vacancy rate is above Vincentia's 23.9% renting share, so an investor should test whether a property is a long-term rental, holiday letting or occasionally occupied before relying on headline yields. Weekly rent is $425, and rent-to-income is 27.4%, below the 29.8% mortgage-to-income measure, which suggests some tenant capacity but not guaranteed demand. Seventy-five development applications in 12 months indicate active change, including a two-dwelling attached dual-occupancy modification and subdivision activity. Rent growth of 66.7% has been strong, yet migration is Balanced, so future performance may depend more on asset quality, tourism patterns and local employment than on a single population surge.
Development Activity
Total DAs
538
Last 12 Months
78
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-13.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Vincentia
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Demographics
Vincentia has an older resident profile: the median age is 50, or 10 years above the national comparison. Its 32.9% university-educated share is 2.8 percentage points above the national level, while the 19.3% overseas-born share is 2.3 points below it. Average household size is 2.2 people, 0.3 below the national figure, consistent with 54.6% of families being couples without children and only 32.5% couples with children. English, Irish and Scottish ancestries lead at 1,677, 481 and 476 responses, and Christianity and no religion are close at 1,826 and 1,729. Compared with nearby Huskisson, Vincentia's larger permanent residential base is likely to feel more settled, with 78.0% of residents staying at the same address and turnover at 22.0%.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
91.6%
Houses
3.8%
Townhouse
4.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Vincentia's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached, with separate houses at 91.6%, apartments at 4.6% and semi-detached homes at 3.8%. Compared with nearby Huskisson, that mix points to a more conventional low-rise residential market, with 52.1% of dwellings containing four or more bedrooms and 36.8% containing three. Tenure is also more owner-led than rental-led: 48.5% are owned outright, 26.6% are mortgaged and 23.9% are rented. The 37.7% vacancy rate is higher than the renting share, which can reflect holiday homes or dwellings used intermittently and may weaken the link between the visible housing stock and permanent rental availability. Mortgage repayments of $2,000 monthly consume 29.8% of household income, while rent at $425 weekly takes 27.4%, so neither measure is flagged as stressed.
Mortgage / mo
$2,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $425.
$600
Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $610 · units $470
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$797
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
37.7%
Unoccupied
964
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.4%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
29.8%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
32.5%
Couples with children
54.6%
Couples, no children
12.1%
Single parent
1,142
Total families
Economy & Employment
Vincentia's employment base is concentrated in essential services and property-linked work: Public Administration accounts for 20.9% of jobs, Healthcare 17.4%, Education 15.3%, Construction 10.6% and Professional/Technical work 8.6%. This mix supports local resilience because government, care and education demand is generally steadier than discretionary sectors, while construction adds exposure to property cycles. The main occupations are Professionals at 479, Managers at 259, Trades at 250, Community/Personal at 239 and Clerical/Admin at 165. Unemployment is 3.5% with participation at 52.3%, but 1,427 people are outside the labour force, a pattern consistent with the median age of 50. Household income ranks at the 49.3rd percentile, below a high-income profile. SEIFA IEO and IER are both decile 7, IRSD is decile 8 and IRSAD is decile 7, all above the midpoint, suggesting area-level advantage alongside middle-of-distribution household income.
Unemployment
3.5%
Labour Force
1,713
Unemployed
60
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.2%
Part-time
36.8%
Participation
52.3%
Employed
1,653
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
32.9%
Postgraduate
9.6%
Born Overseas
19.3%
Dwellings
1,590
Transport to Work
Vincentia is most practical for residents with a car. Car drivers account for 73.2% of travel to work, compared with 0.3% using public transport and 4.2% walking or cycling, while 19.0% work from home. That pattern reflects a lower-density suburb where daily trips are spread across the wider Jervis Bay area rather than concentrated around a frequent transit corridor. Families have access to 2 local government schools, covering primary and secondary years, but should check enrolment zones and transport times for the exact address. Volunteering is 20.2%, and 5.4% of residents need assistance, so community participation and support services both matter. IRSAD is in decile 7, above the midpoint, although the 37.7% vacancy rate can make the local feel of some streets less consistent than in a fully occupied suburb.
Drive
73.2%
Public Transport
0.3%
Walk / Cycle
4.2%
Work from Home
19.0%
Population Forecast
+1.45%/yr
(+73 people/yr)
EstablishedVincentia's growth outlook is positive but not uniform. The annual trend is 1.45%, above zero, and the primary migration driver is Balanced rather than a single dominant stream. Across the wider area, population change is 26.7% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed: affordability worsened from 47.2 in 2011 to 50.5 in 2021, rent growth reached 66.7% and the senior share rose 2.5 percentage points. Gentrification signals are mixed: the current stage is Early signs with a score of 24, while the shift stage is Active with a score of 66. Together these figures suggest established, moderate expansion driven by a blend of movers, housing demand and ageing, with affordability becoming a bigger constraint than it was in 2011.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+34
Net Internal / yr
+11
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +27% since 2011, Accelerating: 8% → 18%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Vincentia compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Vincentia a good suburb to live in?
Vincentia suits buyers who value detached homes, coastal access and a quieter, older resident profile. The median age is 50, 91.6% of homes are separate houses and 19.0% of residents work from home. Car dependence is high at 73.2%, so lifestyle fit depends on accepting limited public transport at 0.3%.
What is the median house price in Vincentia?
Check recent settled sales for the current median house price rather than inferring it from rent. Vincentia is 91.6% separate houses, with weekly rent of $425 and a listed mortgage repayment of $2,000 per month. Those figures describe housing costs and stock, not a substitute for a current sale-price median.
What schools are in Vincentia?
Vincentia has 2 government schools: Vincentia Public School for primary students and Vincentia High School for secondary students. Enrolment zones, available places and travel times can vary by address, so families should confirm the relevant catchment before signing a contract. Public transport is only 0.3%, making school travel planning important.
Is Vincentia safe?
Use current NSW Police crime information and inspect the exact street before deciding, because a suburb lifestyle profile cannot establish personal safety. Vincentia has 3,870 residents, 73.2% drive to work and 4.2% walk or cycle. Those figures describe population and travel patterns, not crime levels, so check recent offence data for the address.
Is Vincentia good for property investment?
Vincentia can suit a carefully underwritten investment, but the 37.7% vacancy rate requires investigation into holiday and occasional-use dwellings. Weekly rent is $425, development activity reached 75 applications in 12 months and rent growth was 66.7%. Balanced migration and a 23.9% renting share mean investors should test year-round tenant demand, insurance and achievable vacancy.
How is Vincentia's population changing?
Population change across the wider area was 26.7% over 10 years, and Vincentia's annual trend is 1.45%. The migration driver is Balanced and the trajectory is Mixed, while the senior share rose 2.5 percentage points. With a median age of 50, growth is likely to include established households and older movers, not only younger renters or first-home buyers.
What development is occurring in Vincentia?
Development activity is material, with 75 applications recorded over 12 months. Examples include a 2-dwelling attached dual-occupancy modification, a dwelling alteration and a subdivision application. Buyers should check council registers, construction timing, flood or bushfire constraints and the effect of nearby works on access and outlook, because application counts do not guarantee completion. Detached houses remain 91.6% of stock.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Vincentia on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map