NSW 2765 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Vineyard

At 50, Vineyard's median age sits 10 years above the national figure, making its aging resident base the defining signal. The suburb has 1,143 people across 10.62 sq km, with density of 107.6 people per sq km, and 82.0% of residents stayed at the same address. Compared with nearby Riverstone and Rouse Hill, Vineyard presents as a smaller, more settled pocket rather than a high-turnover growth precinct. English, Maltese and Irish ancestry are prominent, while university attainment is 14.9%, or 15.2 percentage points below the national comparison.

Local council: Hawkesbury (89% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)

Vineyard urban fabric map

Population

1,143

Median Age

50.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,214/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

58

10.62 km²· 107.6 people/km²· Family income $2,095/wk

Buyers should focus on dwelling type, holding costs and address-specific conditions because a current median house price needs to be confirmed through recent settled sales. Separate houses account for 66.5% of dwellings, while apartments represent 22.9%, giving the suburb a broader housing mix than a purely detached market. Larger homes are common, with 32.8% containing four or more bedrooms, higher than the 25.9% share of three-bedroom homes. The 53.7% outright ownership rate is higher than the 17.1% mortgage share, but mortgage repayments average $2,167 monthly and mortgage costs reach 41.2% of household income, creating a meaningful affordability constraint.

For Buyers

Buyers should focus on dwelling type, holding costs and address-specific conditions because a current median house price needs to be confirmed through recent settled sales. Separate houses account for 66.5% of dwellings, while apartments represent 22.9%, giving the suburb a broader housing mix than a purely detached market. Larger homes are common, with 32.8% containing four or more bedrooms, higher than the 25.9% share of three-bedroom homes. The 53.7% outright ownership rate is higher than the 17.1% mortgage share, but mortgage repayments average $2,167 monthly and mortgage costs reach 41.2% of household income, creating a meaningful affordability constraint.

For Investors

Vineyard's rental case rests on moderate renter representation, visible building activity and the need to assess vacancy carefully. Renters account for 24.6% of households, below the 53.7% owned-outright share, while weekly rent is $450. The vacancy rate of 8.6% is a key consideration because available stock can reduce short-term pricing pressure and increase letting time. Fifty-nine development matters were recorded over 12 months, including dwelling-house work and subdivision, which may expand competing supply. Investors should therefore compare property condition, tenant appeal and holding costs rather than rely on construction activity alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

400

Last 12 Months

58

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-41.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
101
Swimming Pool / Spa
11
Subdivision
9
Other
9
Renovation / Extension
8
Demolition
5
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
4
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
2

Schools in Vineyard

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Vineyard Public School

Primary School Government
School website

Demographics

Vineyard has an older profile than Australia overall: the median age is 50, or 10 years above the national comparison. University qualification levels are 14.9%, 15.2 percentage points below the national figure, while the overseas-born share is 20.6%, 1.0 percentage point below the national comparison. English ancestry is recorded for 367 people, followed by Maltese at 111 and Irish at 108. Christianity has 685 adherents compared with 256 reporting no religion. Household size averages 2.4 people, 0.1 below the national figure, and couples without children account for 42.8% of families, matching the share of couples with children. Compared with newer western Sydney communities such as Rouse Hill, this points to a more established and less recently arrived population base.

Age Distribution

0-14
13.2%
15-24
13.4%
25-44
16.6%
45-64
32.5%
65+
25.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
27.9%
2 bed
13.3%
3 bed
25.9%
4+ bed
32.8%

Dwelling Structure

66.5%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

22.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 53.7% Mortgage 17.1% Rent 24.6% Other 4.6%

Vineyard's tenure pattern is more strongly owner-held than rental-based, with 53.7% of dwellings owned outright, 17.1% mortgaged and 24.6% rented. The outright share is higher than the mortgage share, suggesting many established owners, while the 4.6% other-tenure category adds a small residual group. Detached housing accounts for 66.5%, higher than the 22.9% apartment share, although 27.9% of homes have zero or one bedroom and 13.3% have two bedrooms. Four or more bedrooms represent 32.8%, higher than the 25.9% three-bedroom share. Household income averages $1,214 weekly, but rent absorbs 37.1% of income and mortgage costs 41.2%, so affordability pressure remains higher for leveraged or renting households.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (April to June 2026), NSW Rental Bond Board (DCJ). Census 2021 median: $450.

$830

Bond data Jun 2026 · houses $850 · units $560

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$640

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.6%

Unoccupied

39

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

37.1% stressed

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

41.2% stressed

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
367
Ancestry NS
123
Maltese
111
Irish
108
Other
84
Scottish
66

Household Composition

42.8%

Couples with children

42.8%

Couples, no children

15.5%

Single parent

264

Total families

Economy & Employment

Construction is Vineyard's leading industry at 23.4%, representing 56 workers, a higher share than retail at 10.5% and 25 workers. Healthcare accounts for 10.0% and 24 workers, followed by transport at 9.6% and 23, and manufacturing at 9.2% and 22. This industry pattern aligns with the largest occupational groups: trades account for 84 people, managers 67, clerical and administration 66, labourers 56, and machinery or drivers 55. The labour force includes 477 people, with 20 unemployed and an unemployment rate of 4.2%. Participation is 48.1%, below the 49.2% full-time employment rate, while 225 people work full-time and 134 part-time. Construction's lead over retail helps explain the suburb's strong trades presence, while 98 employed residents work away from home.

Unemployment

4.2%

Labour Force

477

Unemployed

20

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

49.2%

Part-time

29.3%

Participation

48.1%

Employed

457

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 84
Managers 67
Clerical/Admin 66
Labourers 56
Machinery/Drivers 55
Sales 43
Professionals 41
Community/Personal 32

Top Industries

Construction 23.4%
Retail 10.5%
Healthcare 10.0%
Transport 9.6%
Manufacturing 9.2%

University

14.9%

Postgraduate

3.9%

Born Overseas

20.6%

Dwellings

406

Transport to Work

Vineyard's low density of 107.6 people per sq km supports a quieter suburban setting, but daily convenience is strongly tied to car access. Car drivers account for 57.1% of travel, well above the 7.3% who walk or cycle, while 28.6% work from home. Families have access to one local government primary school, so enrolment zones and secondary-school travel should be checked against the exact address. The 66.5% separate-house share and 32.8% four-or-more-bedroom share suit households seeking more space, although weekly rent of $450 and mortgage costs of $2,167 monthly can limit choices. Compared with more walkable inner suburbs, Vineyard is more car-dependent, making road connections and access to nearby services important livability factors.

Drive

57.1%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

7.3%

Work from Home

28.6%

Growth Outlook

Vineyard's current growth picture is active but not explosive: 59 development matters were recorded over 12 months, while 82.0% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 18.0%. That combination points to new building alongside an aging, settled base rather than rapid churn. The suburb has 1,143 residents today across 10.62 sq km, with density of 107.6 people per sq km. Compared with a higher-turnover growth suburb, change here is more likely to arrive through staged dwellings and subdivision than wholesale resident replacement. Long-range decisions should be cautious because an annual growth percentage, migration driver, gentrification score and population trajectory label are not stated for Vineyard.

Population trend: Hawkesbury council area

About 89% of Vineyard sits in Hawkesbury; the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not Vineyard's.

Residents 2025

69,299

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.5%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Vineyard compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 27%
Household Income
Bottom 26%
Rent Level
Top 10%
Apartments
Top 4%
Renters
Top 28%
Uni Educated
Bottom 18%
Born Overseas
Top 28%
Density
Top 26%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Vineyard a good suburb to live in?

Vineyard suits households seeking a lower-density, settled setting, with 1,143 residents, 28.6% working from home and one local government primary school. Car use at 57.1% is higher than walking or cycling at 7.3%, so daily convenience depends on location and transport needs.

What is the median house price in Vineyard?

Vineyard's current median house price should be confirmed using recent settled sales. Key affordability markers include a $2,167 monthly mortgage payment and $450 weekly rent, while 66.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 32.8% contain four or more bedrooms.

What schools are in Vineyard?

Vineyard has one local school listed: Vineyard Public School, a government primary school. Families should confirm the catchment for an address, especially as 32.8% of homes have four or more bedrooms and couples with children make up 42.8% of families.

Is Vineyard safe?

A safety decision should use current police incident information and a visit at different times rather than rely on population characteristics. Vineyard has 1,143 residents, 82.0% address stability and 7.7% needing assistance, but those figures do not establish a crime rate.

Is Vineyard good for property investment?

Vineyard may suit a patient investor, but vacancy needs close attention. Weekly rent is $450, the renting share is 24.6% and vacancy is 8.6%, while 59 development matters in 12 months could add competing supply. Property-level condition and tenant demand remain important.

How is Vineyard's population changing?

Vineyard has 1,143 residents today and a settled mobility profile: 82.0% stayed at the same address while turnover was 18.0%. At the same time, 59 development matters in 12 months indicate building activity, suggesting gradual change rather than rapid resident churn.

What development is occurring in Vineyard?

Development activity is material, with 59 matters in 12 months including dwelling-house work, a one-dwelling complying development certificate and subdivision. Because 66.5% of dwellings are separate houses, new applications may reinforce the existing housing pattern, although each approval needs its own review.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Vineyard on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NSW