SA 5120 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Virginia

Its 2,759 residents have a median age of 34, which is 6 years below the national figure, while 88.9% of homes are separate houses and 51.2% have 4 or more bedrooms. Household income sits at the 61.9th percentile nationally, helping explain the suburb's mortgage-belt profile. Compared with nearby Angle Vale and Two Wells, buyers should expect a more established detached-home setting, with family demand supported by an average household size of 2.8 and 50.9% of families being couples with children.

Local council: Playford

Virginia urban fabric map

Population

2,759

Median Age

34.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,762/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

103

Median House

$883K

First quarter 2026

29.29 km²· 94.2 people/km²· Family income $2,066/wk

Virginia is most suited to buyers seeking a detached family home rather than compact housing. Larger homes dominate: 51.2% have 4 or more bedrooms, higher than the 37.5% share with 3 bedrooms, while separate houses account for 88.9% of stock. A typical monthly mortgage figure of $1,733 and mortgage payments equal to 22.7% of household income indicate manageable carrying costs, with no mortgage-stress flag. Buyers should allow for a car-oriented lifestyle because 79.9% drive to work and only 0.4% use public transport.

For Buyers

Virginia is most suited to buyers seeking a detached family home rather than compact housing. Larger homes dominate: 51.2% have 4 or more bedrooms, higher than the 37.5% share with 3 bedrooms, while separate houses account for 88.9% of stock. A typical monthly mortgage figure of $1,733 and mortgage payments equal to 22.7% of household income indicate manageable carrying costs, with no mortgage-stress flag. Buyers should allow for a car-oriented lifestyle because 79.9% drive to work and only 0.4% use public transport.

For Investors

Virginia has a mixed rental proposition. Weekly rent is $300, the vacancy rate is 7.5%, and only 12.2% of households rent, lower than the 34.9% owning outright and 51.3% paying a mortgage. That smaller renter base can limit tenant depth, although a 62.2% rise in rents points to stronger pricing momentum than the 3.22% annual population trend. Internal migration is the primary growth driver, which may support demand from relocating households. Development activity is also material, with 78 applications in 12 months, so new supply could improve amenity while creating more competition between landlords. Investors should test achievable rent, tenant demand and property-specific costs rather than relying on the suburb median alone.

Development Activity

Total DAs

713

Last 12 Months

103

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-12.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

New Dwelling
109
Garage / Carport / Shed
28
Deck / Pergola / Patio
27
Swimming Pool / Spa
16
Commercial / Industrial
15
Renovation / Extension
11
Fencing
2
Hospitality / Food Premises
2

Schools in Virginia

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Virginia Primary School

Primary Education Government

Demographics

Virginia has a younger age profile than Australia overall: the median age is 34, or 6 years below the national comparison. University attainment is 20.3%, 9.8 percentage points below the national figure, while 25.0% of residents were born overseas, 3.4 points above the national share. Average household size is 2.8, which is 0.3 above the national figure, and couples with children make up 50.9% of families. English ancestry is most common at 800 people, followed by Italian at 305 and Vietnamese at 266. Christianity accounts for 1,112 residents and no religion for 1,057, while Greek, Italian, Punjabi and Khmer are recorded languages. This combination points to a younger, family-oriented population with more overseas-born residents than the national average.

Age Distribution

0-14
22.2%
15-24
9.7%
25-44
31.8%
45-64
23.0%
65+
13.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
7.0%
2 bed
4.4%
3 bed
37.5%
4+ bed
51.2%

Dwelling Structure

88.9%

Houses

2.1%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 34.9% Mortgage 51.3% Rent 12.2% Other 1.7%

The 17.3% increase is higher than the 0.0% peak-to-latest change because the latest quarter is also the recorded peak. Tenure is weighted toward owners with debt: 51.3% of households have a mortgage and 34.9% own outright, while 12.2% rent. The physical stock is similarly concentrated, with 88.9% separate houses and 2.1% semi-detached homes. Four-plus-bedroom dwellings represent 51.2%, higher than the 37.5% share of 3-bedroom homes. That larger-home mix supports family demand, but it also means buyers may face a narrower choice of lower-cost housing than in areas with more apartments or smaller dwellings.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$300

Census 2021

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$832

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.5%

Unoccupied

74

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
54
Italian
36
Punjabi
28
Khmer
24

Ancestry

English
800
Italian
305
Other
293
Vietnamese
266
Ancestry NS
203
Greek
197

Household Composition

50.9%

Couples with children

35.0%

Couples, no children

13.8%

Single parent

738

Total families

Economy & Employment

Virginia's labour market includes 1,424 people in the labour force, a participation rate of 66.5% and unemployment of 3.7%. Full-time workers account for 64.0% of employment, with 877 employed full-time and 414 part-time. Healthcare leads local industries at 17.3% or 128 workers, followed by education at 11.1% or 82, construction at 10.4% or 77, public administration at 8.9% or 66, and manufacturing at 7.7% or 57. The main occupations are managers at 290, clerical and administrative workers at 188, professionals at 175, trades at 172 and labourers at 148. Socioeconomic results are uneven: the IEO is in decile 2, below the IER in decile 6, while IRSD and IRSAD are both in decile 3. That gap reflects a suburb where employment and income measures are stronger than some education and occupation indicators.

Unemployment

3.7%

Labour Force

1,424

Unemployed

53

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
6
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

64.0%

Part-time

30.2%

Participation

66.5%

Employed

1,371

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Managers 290
Clerical/Admin 188
Professionals 175
Trades 172
Labourers 148
Machinery/Drivers 140
Community/Personal 128
Sales 100

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.3%
Education 11.1%
Construction 10.4%
Public Admin 8.9%
Manufacturing 7.7%

University

20.3%

Postgraduate

2.8%

Born Overseas

25.0%

Dwellings

904

Transport to Work

Virginia offers a low-density setting across 29.29 square kilometres, with density of 94.2 people per square kilometre. Daily travel is strongly car dependent: 79.9% drive to work, compared with 0.4% using public transport and 3.8% walking or cycling. This pattern reflects limited public transport reliance and makes access to a private vehicle important for commuting and services. One local school, Virginia Primary School, provides government primary education; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. The recorded crime rate is 85.9 incidents per 1,000 residents, across 237 incidents, so current police information is worth reviewing before purchase. IRSAD is in decile 3, below the midpoint, indicating that access to amenities and socioeconomic conditions may be less favourable than in higher-decile suburbs.

Drive

79.9%

Public Transport

0.4%

Walk / Cycle

3.8%

Work from Home

10.9%

Growth Outlook

Virginia has a high-growth outlook, with an annual trend of 3.22% and internal migration identified as the primary driver. The wider-area population change is 52.5% over 10 years, giving the suburb a stronger long-term growth signal than its Mixed trajectory alone suggests. Rental growth of 62.2% is higher than the 3.22% annual trend, showing that housing costs have been moving quickly alongside demand. Development activity adds to the momentum, with 78 applications recorded over 12 months, including a new dwelling and changes to a shop use. The growth pattern is therefore being shaped by incoming households and construction activity, while the Mixed classification indicates that the pace and composition of change are not uniform across the surrounding area.

Population trend: Playford council area

Virginia sits in the Playford council area. These are the council area's residents, not Virginia's.

Residents 2025

115,790

Growth, 5 yr average

+3.3%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+3.9%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

237

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

85.9

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Virginia compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 18%
Household Income
Top 38%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 42%
Uni Educated
Bottom 38%
Public Transport
Bottom 4%
Born Overseas
Top 20%
Density
Top 27%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Virginia a good suburb to live in?

Virginia can suit households wanting larger detached homes, with 88.9% of dwellings separate houses and 51.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms. The median age is 34, below the national figure, and 50.9% of families are couples with children. The trade-off is car dependence, with 79.9% driving to work.

What schools are in Virginia?

Virginia Primary School is the local school identified, providing government primary education. Families should check the enrolment zone for the exact address and confirm current year levels, availability and transport arrangements. The suburb has 1 listed local school, so secondary schooling may require travel outside Virginia.

Is Virginia safe?

Virginia recorded 237 crimes, equal to a rate of 85.9 incidents per 1,000 residents. That figure should be compared with current South Australian police information and the specific streets being considered, because suburb-wide totals can vary by location and time. Inspecting the area at different hours is also sensible before renting or buying.

Is Virginia good for property investment?

Virginia has a $300 weekly median rent, a 7.5% vacancy rate and 12.2% renting households. Rents have grown 62.2%, while the annual growth trend is 3.22% and internal migration is the main driver. The 78 development applications may improve supply and amenity, but investors should assess tenant depth and future competition.

How is Virginia's population changing?

Virginia has a current population of 2,759. Growth is driven primarily by internal migration, with an annual trend of 3.22% and population change across the wider area of 52.5% over 10 years. The trajectory is classified as Mixed, so growth is strong overall but may differ between nearby precincts and housing types.

What development is happening in Virginia?

There were 78 development applications in the latest 12-month period. Examples include a single-storey dwelling, a domestic storage shed and a change from consulting room to shop with building and parking alterations. This activity may add housing and services, but each proposal should be checked for approval status, timing and local effects.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Virginia on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA