SA 5091 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Vista

Cost matters because 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses and the median age is 43, 3 years above the national figure. Compared with nearby Modbury and Tea Tree Gully, Vista presents a compact, owner-focused market, with 40.9% of homes owned outright and 48.2% mortgaged. A 13.5 per 1,000 crime rate and household income at the 65.7th percentile support its established profile, although the latest price is higher than a year earlier.

Local council: Tea Tree Gully

Vista urban fabric map

Population

1,035

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,820/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

19

Median House

$965K

First quarter 2026

1.84 km²· 562.3 people/km²· Family income $2,136/wk

The $1,636 monthly mortgage figure and 20.8% mortgage-to-income share suggest repayments are manageable for some households, but deposits remain the larger barrier because 48.2% of homes are mortgaged and only 10.9% rented. Every recorded dwelling is a separate house, with 61.7% having 3 bedrooms and 34.2% having 4 or more, so the market suits families seeking space rather than apartment buyers. Compared with 1Q 2025, the latest median is higher, making budget discipline and comparable-sales checks important.

For Buyers

The $1,636 monthly mortgage figure and 20.8% mortgage-to-income share suggest repayments are manageable for some households, but deposits remain the larger barrier because 48.2% of homes are mortgaged and only 10.9% rented. Every recorded dwelling is a separate house, with 61.7% having 3 bedrooms and 34.2% having 4 or more, so the market suits families seeking space rather than apartment buyers. Compared with 1Q 2025, the latest median is higher, making budget discipline and comparable-sales checks important.

For Investors

Vista's investment case rests on scarcity rather than a deep rental market. Only 10.9% of households rent, versus 40.9% owning outright and 48.2% with a mortgage, so tenant demand can be sensitive to the limited supply of detached homes. Weekly rent is $370 and vacancy is 2.5%, while rents have grown 19.6% in the wider forecast profile. Development activity reached 20 applications in 12 months, and overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Rental participation is lower than owner occupation, so investors should test leasing depth rather than assume broad tenant churn.

Development Activity

Total DAs

115

Last 12 Months

19

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-5.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
8
Deck / Pergola / Patio
8
Subdivision
6
New Dwelling
5
Renovation / Extension
3
Swimming Pool / Spa
2
Tree Removal
2
Fencing
2

Demographics

Vista is older and more settled than Australia overall: median age is 43, or 3 years above the national comparison, while 84.2% stayed at the same address and turnover was 15.8%. University attainment is 34.0%, 3.9 points above the national figure, but overseas-born residents are 19.0%, 2.6 points below it. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 478, 98 and 94, followed by German at 87 and Italian at 72. No religion is recorded for 496 people and Christianity for 476. Household size is 2.6, 0.1 above the national comparison, because couples with children account for 44.0% of families while couples without children represent 41.4%.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.6%
15-24
12.2%
25-44
23.0%
45-64
24.3%
65+
22.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.8%
2 bed
3.3%
3 bed
61.7%
4+ bed
34.2%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 40.9% Mortgage 48.2% Rent 10.9%

Vista is an unusually consistent housing market: 100.0% of recorded dwellings are separate houses, with 61.7% containing 3 bedrooms and 34.2% containing 4 or more. Tenure is also distinctive, with 40.9% owned outright, 48.2% mortgaged and only 10.9% rented. That ownership structure helps explain the 2.5% vacancy rate, because fewer homes circulate through the rental pool. Compared with nearby Modbury and Tea Tree Gully, buyers should expect Vista's detached format to limit apartment-style choice and make land, condition and bedroom count central to pricing. Mortgage repayments represent 20.8% of income, while rent takes 20.3%.

Mortgage / mo

$1,636

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$370

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$848

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

2.5%

Unoccupied

10

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.8%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
478
Scottish
98
Irish
94
German
87
Italian
72
Other
68

Household Composition

44.0%

Couples with children

41.4%

Couples, no children

12.9%

Single parent

309

Total families

Economy & Employment

Vista's labour market is anchored by healthcare at 17.0% of workers, followed by education at 12.9%, construction at 11.2%, retail at 9.8% and public administration at 9.2%. That mix links the suburb to essential services and practical trades, helping explain the occupation spread across 109 professionals, 80 clerical and administration workers, 77 trades workers, 71 managers and 57 sales workers. Unemployment is 2.8%, participation is 62.4% and full-time work accounts for 60.4%. Household income is $1,820 per week, at the 65.7th percentile and above the national midpoint.

Unemployment

2.8%

Labour Force

527

Unemployed

15

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

60.4%

Part-time

34.4%

Participation

62.4%

Employed

512

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 109
Clerical/Admin 80
Trades 77
Managers 71
Sales 57
Community/Personal 48
Labourers 38
Machinery/Drivers 20

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.0%
Education 12.9%
Construction 11.2%
Retail 9.8%
Public Admin 9.2%

University

34.0%

Postgraduate

6.5%

Born Overseas

19.0%

Dwellings

397

Transport to Work

Vista suits residents who are comfortable driving: 74.8% travel as car drivers, compared with 6.5% using public transport, and 12.4% work from home. That pattern can make daily errands practical for car owners but less flexible for households without a vehicle. The recorded crime rate is 13.5 incidents per 1,000 residents, and 4.5% of people need assistance, including 46 residents, so accessibility and support services deserve attention as the suburb ages. For families, practical school access depends on checking the number of nearby schools, their sector and type, and the exact enrolment zone for each address. With 1,035 residents, a median age of 43 and an Aging trajectory, Vista is better suited to buyers prioritising detached homes and quieter routines than high-frequency urban mobility. Car use is higher than public transport use, so transport choice is the main livability trade-off.

Drive

74.8%

Public Transport

6.5%

Walk / Cycle

N/A

Work from Home

12.4%

Growth Outlook

Vista's wider-area growth trend is 1.17% a year and is driven primarily by overseas migration, while the trajectory is classified as Aging. Population change across the wider area is 16.5% over 10 years, so growth is positive but likely to be shaped by older households as the senior share rises 6.9 percentage points and the young share falls 1.4 points. The current gentrification score is 17, labelled Not gentrifying; the shift trajectory records a score of 33 and stage Early signs. Rent growth of 19.6% is higher than the 1.17% annual trend, which matters because housing costs can move faster than local expansion. Affordability is labelled Improving, with figures of 71.1 in 2011 and 60.2 in 2021.

Population trend: Tea Tree Gully council area

Vista sits in the Tea Tree Gully council area. These are the council area's residents, not Vista's.

Residents 2025

105,120

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.7%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.5%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

14

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

13.5

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Vista compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 28%
Household Income
Top 34%
Rent Level
Top 22%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 38%
Uni Educated
Top 27%
Public Transport
Top 17%
Born Overseas
Top 33%
Density
Top 19%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Vista a good suburb to live in?

Vista can suit buyers wanting detached housing and a settled setting. It has 100.0% separate houses, a 13.5 per 1,000 crime rate and a median age of 43, but public transport use is only 6.5%, so car access matters.

What schools are in Vista?

School choices should be checked against the exact Vista address because enrolment zones can vary. Use current government, Catholic and independent directories to confirm nearby options, then compare travel needs with Vista's 74.8% car-driver rate and 6.5% public-transport use.

Is Vista safe?

Vista records 14 crimes, equivalent to 13.5 incidents per 1,000 residents. Safety still needs an address-level check because conditions can vary, but these figures should be considered alongside Vista's 1,035 residents and 74.8% car-driver share.

How is Vista's population changing?

Vista's wider-area population change is 16.5% over 10 years, with annual growth forecast at 1.17% and overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share is up 6.9 points while the young share is down 1.4 points, so future demand may skew toward older households.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), SA Department for Housing and Urban Development (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Vista on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in SA